XClose

History

Home
Menu

Academic Staff

Directory of the department's academic staff.

Academic staff, A - Z

A - G

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis (Teaching Fellow) - Modern Europe; intellectural, conceptual and cultural history

Dr Valentina Arena (Reader) - Ancient Rome; history of ideas, political thought

Dr Penelope Barrett (Teaching Fellow) - Chinese history; medicine, food and the body

Dr William A. Booth (Teaching Fellow) - Western Hemisphere lefts in the modern period

Dr Paola Ceccarelli (Associate Professor) - Classical Greece

Dr Jon Chandler (Senior Teaching Fellow) - Eighteenth-century Atlantic World; impact of war on politics, society, and economy

Dr Lily Chang (Lecturer) - late imperial and modern China; legal history

Dr Michael Collins (Associate Professor) - 20th-century British and imperial; the end of Empire

Professor Stephen Conway (Professor) - 18th-century British and imperial; Britain and the wider world

Dr Emily Corran (Lecturer) - Medieval Europe

Dr Joseph Cozens (Teaching Fellow) - Military and popular protest in Britain from the mid-eighteenth century onwards; social history

Dr Jane Dinwoodie (Lecturer) - Nineteenth-Century US and Indigenous American History; Indian (non-)removal in the American South

Dr Michael Facius (Teaching Fellow) - early modern and modern cultural history of Japan in its regional, transnational and global contexts

Professor Margot Finn (Professor) - Britain since 1750; colonial and imperial

Dr Mark R. Frost (Associate Professor) - Public History, imperial history, modern Asian history

Dr Amber Gartrell (Teaching Fellow) - Ancient Roman history from the mid-Republic to early empire, Roman religion

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin (Teaching Fellow) - the ecclesiastical and monastic history of England in the period 1000 - 1250, with particular focus on visual culture

Dr Tim Gibbs (Lecturer) - 20th-century southern Africa; activism, state formation

Dr Alex Goodall (Senior Lecturer) - 20th-century USA; American power and political repression

Dr Angus Gowland (Reader) - early modern Europe; intellectual history

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning (Teaching Fellow) - cultural heritage, with a particular focus on the history of collecting for European museums

H - N

Dr Yağmur Heffron (Lecturer) - ancient Anatolia; religious and material history

Professor Julian Hoppit (Professor) - 18th century Britain; political economy

Dr Chloe Ireton (Lecturer) - early modern Caribbean and Latin America; race, history of ideas

Dr Rebecca Jennings (Lecturer) - modern Britain; gender and sexuality

Professor Heather Jones (Professor) - modern Britain and Europe; war studies especially WW1

Professor Ben Kaplan (Professor) - early modern Europe, especially Holland and Belgium; religion

Professor Axel Körner (Professor) - 18th - 20th century Europe; transnational history, cultural history

Dr Jagjeet Lally (Lecturer) - early modern and modern India; culture and commerce

Dr Patrick Lantschner (Lecturer) - medieval Europe and the Islamic world; comparative history

Dr Elaine Leong (Lecturer) - medical and scientific knowledge transfer and production

Dr Vivienne Lo (Senior Lecturer) - early and medieval China; history of medicine

Professor Nicola Miller (Professor) - modern Latin America; intellectual history, trans/nationalism

Dr Marigold Norbye (Teaching Fellow) - manuscript studies and palaeography

O - T

Professor Sophie Page (Professor) - medieval Europe; magic and astronomy

Professor Jason Peacey (Professor) - early modern Britain; people, politics, press

Dr Thomas Rath (Lecturer) - modern Latin America, especially Mexico; state- and nation-building

Professor Eleanor Robson (Professor) - ancient Middle East, especially Iraq; culture and heritage

Dr Benedetta Rossi (Associate Professor) - history and anthropology of Africa 

Dr John Sabapathy (Associate Professor) - 12th-, 13th-, 14th-century Europe; comparative history; the Anthropocene

Dr Benet Salway (Senior Lecturer) - ancient Rome; epigraphy, law, travel and geography

Professor Peter Schröder (Professor) - early modern Europe; politics, intellectual history

Dr Will Selinger (Lecturer) - 18th- and 19th-century Europe; political thought, democracy

Dr Antonio Sennis (Senior Lecturer) - early medieval Europe

Dr David Sim (Associate Professor) - 19th-century USA; politics, imperialism, culture

Professor Matthew J. Smith (Professor) - pan-Caribbean; especially nineteenth- and twentieth-century histories of Haiti and Jamaica

Dr Julietta Steinhauer (Senior Teaching Fellow) - religion, religious minorities and migration in the Aegean during the Hellenistic period

Dr Iain Stewart (Lecturer) - modern Europe; French history, liberal thought

Professor Melvyn Stokes (Professor) - 20th-century USA; film history

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite (Lecturer) - 20th-century Britain; class and gender

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer (Associate Professor) - Europe since 1600; economic history

U - Z

Dr Riet van Bremen (Senior Lecturer) - ancient Greece and Asia Minor

Professor Hans van Wees (Professor) - ancient Greece; society, economy, warfare

Dr Keren Weitzberg (Teaching Fellow) - nationalism in Kenya and Somalia; the history of Muslim societies in East Africa; and the colonial and postcolonial history of Kenya 

Academic staff, by period 

Ancient

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Amber Gartrell 

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Professor Eleanor Robson

Dr Benet Salway

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Medieval

Dr Emily Corran

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Vivienne Lo

Dr Marigold Norbye

Professor Sophie Page

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Antonio Sennis

Early modern

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Angus Gowland

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Chloe Ireton

Professor Ben Kaplan

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Elaine Leong

Professor Peter Schröder

Modern

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr William A. Booth

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Collins

Dr Joseph Cozens

Dr Jane Dinwoodie

Dr Michael Facius

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Mark R. Frost 

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Nicola Miller

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Thomas Rath

Dr Benedetta Rossi 

Dr Will Selinger

Dr David Sim

Professor Matthew J. Smith

Dr Iain Stewart

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Academic staff, by region

Africa

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Benedetta Rossi

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Americas

Dr William A. Booth

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Jane Dinwoodie

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Chloe Ireton

Professor Nicola Miller

Dr Thomas Rath

Dr David Sim

Professor Matthew J. Smith

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Britain

Dr Michael Collins

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Joseph Cozens

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Europe

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Emily Corran

Dr Amber Gartrell 

Dr Angus Gowland

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Ben Kaplan

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Elaine Leong

Dr Marigold Norbye

Professor Sophie Page

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Benet Salway

Professor Peter Schröder

Dr Will Selinger

Dr Antonio Sennis

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Iain Stewart

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Middle East and Asia

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Mark R. Frost 

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Eleanor Robson

Academic staff, by research interests 

Culture

Dr Lily Chang
Dr Benet Salway
Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Elaine Leong
Dr Jon Chandler
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Rebecca Jennings
Professor Axel Körner
Professor Matthew J. Smith
Dr Mark R. Frost
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning
Dr Alex Goodall

Economy

Dr Lily Chang
Dr Benet Salway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Heather Jones

Professor Margot Finn
Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Elaine Leong
Dr Jon Chandler
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Professor Julian Hoppit
Dr Jagjeet Lally

Emotions

Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Rebecca Jennings

Empire

Dr Lily Chang
Professor Stephen Conway
Dr Benet Salway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Jon Chandler
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Dr Mark R. Frost
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning
Dr Alex Goodall

Environment

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr John Sabapathy
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Gender, sexuality and family 

Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Elaine Leong
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Rebecca Jennings

Intellectual life 

Dr Benet Salway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Professor Sophie Page
Professor Axel Körner
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

International relations

Dr Lily Chang
Professor Stephen Conway
Dr Benet Salway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning
Dr Alex Goodall

Knowledge

Dr Lily Chang
Dr Benet Salway
Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Elaine Leong
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Professor Sophie Page
Professor Axel Körner
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Law

Dr Lily Chang
Dr Benet Salway
Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey

Material culture

Dr Benet Salway
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Elaine Leong
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Medicine and science

Professor Margot Finn
Dr Elaine Leong
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Rebecca Jennings

State, politics and political culture

Dr Lily Chang
Professor Stephen Conway
Dr Benet Salway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Jon Chandler
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Dr Riet van Bremen
Dr Patrick Lantschner
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Professor Julian Hoppit
Professor Axel Körner
Professor Matthew J. Smith
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Race, racialisation and slavery 

Dr William A. Booth
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Jon Chandler
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Matthew J. Smith

Religion and magic

Dr Emily Corran
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Professor Sophie Page

Transnational and/or global history 

Dr Lily Chang
Professor Stephen Conway
Dr William A. Booth
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Jon Chandler
Dr John Sabapathy
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Dr Rebecca Jennings
Professor Axel Körner
Professor Matthew J. Smith
Dr Mark R. Frost
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning
Dr Alex Goodall

War

Dr Lily Chang
Professor Stephen Conway
Dr William A. Booth
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Dr Jon Chandler
Professor Eleanor Robson
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Iain Stewart
Dr Mark R. Frost
Dr Alex Goodall

Social history 

Dr Lily Chang
Dr Benet Salway
Dr Chloe Ireton 
Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis
Professor Heather Jones
Professor Hans van Wees
Professor Margot Finn
Dr Jane Dinwoodie
Dr Elaine Leong
Dr Jon Chandler
Dr Julietta Steinhauer
Professor Eleanor Robson
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite
Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 
Dr Paola Ceccarelli
Dr John Sabapathy
Professor Ben Kaplan
Dr Riet van Bremen
Professor Jason Peacey
Dr Jagjeet Lally
Professor Sophie Page
Dr Rebecca Jennings
Professor Axel Körner
Professor Matthew J. Smith
Dr Mark R. Frost
Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Academic staff, by role

Teaching and research

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Collins

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Emily Corran

Dr Jane Dinwoodie

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Mark R. Frost

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Angus Gowland

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Chloe Ireton

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Ben Kaplan

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Elaine Leong

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Nicola Miller

Professor Sophie Page

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Thomas Rath

Professor Eleanor Robson

Dr Benedetta Rossi 

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Benet Salway

Professor Peter Schröder

Dr Will Selinger

Dr Antonio Sennis

Dr David Sim

Professor Matthew J. Smith

Dr Iain Stewart

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Teaching

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr Penelope Barrett

Dr William A. Booth

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Joseph Cozens

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Amber Gartrell 

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 

Dr Marigold Norbye

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Research 

Dr Johanna Dale - British Academy Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Eva Miller - British Academy Postdoctoral Fellows

Mr Keith McClelland - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Professor Catherine Hall - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Mrs Rachel Lang - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Dr Nathaniel Morris - Leverhulme Early Career Fellows

Dr María Ángeles Martín Romera - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Mehiyar Kathem - Nahrein Network Project

Dr Victoria Dawson - Women in the Miners' Strike, 1984-85