XClose

Culture Online

Home
Menu

Meet our experts

Explore our list of experts. Find out more about their subject area and what they’re interested in. Discover what questions they might have answered already.

The Arts | Getting into University | Health | Humanities and Social Sciences | Languages | Museums | Maths and Sciences | Technology 


Description of terms 

There are different names for the types of qualification you can achieve at university, depending on the subject area and the degree which means the level of study.  

When you first begin university you are called an ‘undergraduate’ studying a Bachelor’s degree. After this, you become a ‘postgraduate’ and move onto studying a Master’s degree. Once you have finished this you can study a PhD and become a doctor of your subject! 


The Arts

Kate Bright

Painting, Film-making, Ceramics

Graham Gussin

Sculpture

Rebecca Loweth

Fine Arts, Collage, Arts and Health

Rolake Osabia

English Literature, Black Studies, Visual Arts

Sam Wilkinson

Art, Curating, Built Environment

Sara Wingate Gray

Literature, Performing Arts, Libraries


Getting into University

David Harrison

University admissions tests, Medicine

Suzanne Hewings

Applying for university

Ben Lund-Conlon

Applying for university

 


Health

Adriana Albuquerque

Biomedicine

Linzy Elton

Microbiology

Julio Ortiz-Canseco

Microbiology

Zahra Sadouki

Microbiology

 

Humanities and Social Sciences

Michael Berkowitz

Modern Jewish History, the Holocaust

Karen Schucan Bird

Social Sciences

Joe Cain

Philosophy & Science and British History

Parama Chaudhury

Economics

 

 

 

 

Lee Grieveson

Media & History

François Guesnet

History, Social Sciences

Mie Astrup Jensen

Gender and Sexuality, Sociology, Jewish and Hebrew Studies

Cadence Kinsey

History of Art

Effrosyni Konstantinou

Organisation Studies, Sociology, Philosophy

Jagjeet Lally

History of South Asia

Antony Makrinos

Classics - Greeks and Romans

Emily Morris

Economic Development 

Alex Papadopoulos

Psychology, Sociology

Sasha Stern

Jewish Studies, Ancient History, History of Science

Michael Stewart

Documentary Film and Social Anthropology

Sara Young

Polish Migration, Applied Linguistics

 

 

 

 


Languages

Gesine Manuwald

Classics, Latin Languages and Literature

Marta Niccolai

Italian, Literature, Theatre

Mariam Aboelezz

Translation Studies, Linguistics

Joana Rita Ramalho

Portuguese, Film, Comparative Literature

Bencie Woll

Linguistics, Cognitive neuroscience

 


Law

 

 

 

 

 

Museums

Sally Collins

Museum Learning, Science Communication, Palaebiology

Tannis Davidson

Zoology, Palaeontology, Museum Studies, Heritage

Dr Anna Garnett

Archaeology and Museum Practice

Christina McGregor

Museum Collections
 

Dr Marquard Smith

Arts Education and Museology

Lucy Waitt

Museum Collections
 

 

Maths and Sciences

Abbie Chapman

Conservation, Geography, Oceanography, and Ecology

Mark Fuller

Astrophysics, Astronomy & Engineering

Ben Littlefield

Materials Chemistry, Science Communication, Public Engagement

Daniil Nikitichev

3D printing, Computer-aided Design (CAD) and Medical imaging

Charlie Outhwaite

Conservation, Biodiversity Change

Joshua Powell

Zoology, Biology, Geography 

Luciano Rila

Information security, Maths Careers, and Image Processing

Spyridon Varlas

Polymer Chemistry, Biomaterials Engineering, Nanomedicine, Soft Matter

 

Catherine Regan

Atmospheric Science, Environmental Science

 

Nazia Mehrban

Regenerative Medicine and Tissue Engineering

 

Mat Disney

 Environmental Science, Geography, Remote Sensing

 

 

Technology

Nicolas Gold

Software Engineering & Music Computing

 

Michael Hebbert

Town planning

 

Martin Oliver

Education

 

Alicia Pivaro

Architecture, Urban Studies, Urban Design

 

Mark Smout

Architecture and the Environment

 

Duncan Wilson

Engineering, Computer Science

 

Rebecca Wilson

Technology in Education

 

Nick Tyler

Civil/Transport Engineering