XClose

UCL Anthropocene

Home
Menu

People

Meet the members of UCL Anthropocene who are leading taught courses and research projects that critically address our changing environment.

By being based in The Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences, UCL Anthropocene is uniquely well-placed to draw expertise in Physical Geography, Archaeology and the Environmental Sciences into new forms of dialogue with research in subjects including History, Art History, Anthropology, Political Science, Economics and Sociology.

In addition, UCL Anthropocene seeks to engage colleagues across UCL focused on disciplines such as Laws, Fine Art, English, European Languages and Culture, Philosophy, Education, Engineering, Science and Technology Studies, Earth Sciences, Life Sciences, Population Health and Medical Sciences.

 

Professor Andrew Barry

Co-convener, Department of Geography

Dr John Sabapathy

Co-convenor, Department of History

Edward Christie

Project Coordinator, Department of History of Art

Katy Hamilton

Project Coordinator, Faculty of Social and Historial Sciences

Manuel Arroyo-Kalin

Dr Manuel Arroyo-Kalin

Institute of Archaeology

jenny200

Dr Jenny Bulstrde

Department of Science & Technology Studies

Helene Burningham

Dr Helene Burningham

Department of Geography

Lewis Daly

Dr Lewis Daly

Department of Anthropology

Jane Dinwoodie

Dr. Jane Dinwoodie

Department of History

carina

Dr Carina Fearnley

Department of Science & Technology Studies

Dorian Q. Fuller

Professor Dorian Q Fuller

Institute of Archaeology

Caroline Garaway

Dr Caroline Garaway

Department of Anthropology

Sahra Gibbon

Dr Sahra Gibbon

Department of Anthropology

Elizabeth Graham

Professor Elizabeth Graham

Institute of Archaeology

Seth Gustafson

Dr Seth Gustafson

Department of Geography

Rodney Harrison

Professor Rodney Harrison

Institute of Archaeology

Jonathan Holmes

Professor Jonathan Holmes

Department of Geography

Katherine Homewood

Professor Katherine Homewood

Department of Anthropology

Associate Professor Hannah Knox

Associate Professor Hannah Knox

Department of Anthropology

Hyejin Ku

Dr Hyejin Ku

Department of Economics

Jagjeet Lally

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Department of History

Jerome Lewis

Dr Jerome Lewis

Department of Anthropology

Professor Simon Lewis

Professor Simon Lewis

Department of Geography

Mark Maslin

Professor Mark Maslin

Department of Geography

Nils W. Metternich

Dr Nils W. Metternich

Department of Political Science

Robert Mills

Professor Robert Mills

Department of History of Art

Sophie Page

Dr Sophie Page

Department of History

Dr Tom Pegram

Dr Tom Pegram

Department of Political Science

Doctor Nicholas Robbins

Dr Nicholas Robbins

Department of History of Art

Professor Neil Rose

Professor Neil Rose

Department of Geography

Sasha Roseneil

Professor Sasha Roseneil

Dean, Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

alicerudge3

Dr Alice Rudge

Department of Anthropology

Colin Sterling

Dr Colin Sterling

Institute of Archaeology

Dean Sully

Dean Sully

Institute of Archaeology

Dr Noémi Tousignant

Dr Noémi Tousignant

Department of Science & Technology Studies

Simon Turner

Dr Simon Turner

Department of Geography

Megan Vaughan

Professor Megan Vaughan

Institute of Advanced Studies

Gaia Vince