XClose

Professional Services

Home
Menu

2021 Summer One UCL Awards

Congratulations to the winners of this Summer's One UCL Awards, and well done to everybody who was nominated

 2021 Summer One UCL award winners and finalists

Personal Excellence Award

The nominees for the Ways of Working: Personal Excellence Award have been nominated for their commitment, outstanding service and integrity. 

See the winners and finalists

Individual Contribution

The nominees for the Ways of Working: Individual Contribution have been nominated for taking ownership of their work and for showing vision and innovative practice. 

See the winners and finalists

Working Together Award

The teams for the Ways of Working: Working Together Award have been nominated for their approach to communication, collaboration and shared learning. 

See the winners and finalists

Team Contribution

The teams for the Ways of Working: Outstanding Contribution Award have been nominated for taking ownership of their work and for showing vision and innovative practice. 

See the winners and finalists

Community Spirit Award

The nominees for the Community Spirit award have been nominated for the work they do that goes above and beyond their specific role and beyond UCL.

See the winners and finalists

Contribution to Staff Experience

The nominees for the Contribution to Staff Experience Award were nominated by the teams and staff for who they bring joy on a daily basis. 

See the winners and finalists

Leadership Award for Outstanding Contribution  

The nominees for the Leadership Award for Outstanding contribution were nominated by their teams and individuals with the winners selected by Fiona Ryland, UCL Vice-President (Operations). 

See the winners

Celebrating our colleagues

Well done to everybody who was nominated for an award this spring, everybody who took the time to submit a nomination, and our judges for the time and care they put into reviewing the nominations. 

See the full list of individual nominees
  • Abi Luter, Events Officer, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Andy O'Reilly, School Manager, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Anita Treso, Senior School Administrator, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Annabel Brown, Director of Education & Student Experience, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Anthony Grout, Postgraduate Programmes Administrator, Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
  • Ashley Doolan, Deputy Faculty Tutor, Faculty of Arts & Humanities
  • Belen Altozano, UCL Brain Sciences, Faculty of Brain Sciences
  • Ben Meunier, Director of Operations, Library Services
  • Bonita Carboo, Senior Staffing and Communications Officer, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Charlotte Newman, Programme Administrator, Institute of Education
  • Chilima Sianyeuka, Student Support and Wellbeing Manager, Student and Registry Services
  • Dan Carter, Teaching and Learning Administrator, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • David Shanks, Project Lead: Computing and Online Delivery, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Dean Stokes, Director of Planning, Planning
  • Donatus Onyido, Front Security to Bartlett School, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Dragana Krsic, Finance Officer, Finance and Business Affairs
  • Drew Pessoa, Senior Teaching and Learning Administrator, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Edward Charnley, Office 365 Service Manager, Information Services Division
  • Elisabeth Herbert, Lecturer, Institute of Education
  • Elizabeth Shepherd, Head of Department, Faculty of Arts & Humanities
  • Emer Girling, Teaching and Learning Manager, Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
  • Emma Cockerton, Research Finance Administrator, Research and Innovation Services
  • Fiona Wilkie, Programme Officer, Office of the Vice-Provost Education & Student Experience
  • Frank Sowrey, Divisional Manager, Faculty of Life Sciences
  • Frosso Pimenides, Director BSc Y1, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Garance Mourgaud, Communications & Student Engagement Manager, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • Gavin Jell, Associate Professor in Nanotechnology & Regenerative Medicine, Faculty of Medical Sciences
  • Georgia Pavlopoulou, Lecturer, Institute of Education
  • Gurjit Matharu, Events Manager, Communications and Marketing
  • Hannah Legg, Head of International Student Recruitment, Communications and Marketing
  • Helen Copeland, Undergraduate Administrator, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Helen Sawyer, Strategic Projects Manager, Planning
  • Ian Waller, Finance Manager, Faculty of Population Health Sciences
  • Ilaria Olivieri, Assistant Programme Administrator, Institute of Education
  • Jane Jones, Office Manager & Executive Assistant to the Dean and Director of Operations, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Jessica Hayton, Lecturer, Institute of Education
  • Jo Dullaghan, Research (Pre-Award) Administrator & ommunications Manager, Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
  • Jo Van Herwegen, Associate Professor, Institute of Education
  • Joanna Pajerska, Senior Education Officer, Faculty of Population Health Sciences
  • Johanna Novales, Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion Coordinator and Executive Assistant, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • John Adams, IT Support Specialist, Faculty IT & Partnering, Information Services Division
  • Joyce Harper, Professor / Director of Education, Faculty of Population Health Sciences
  • Julie Cheek, Teaching Administrator, Faculty of Medical Sciences
  • Julie Smith, Director of Operations, Faculty of Arts & Humanities
  • Kim Van Poeteren, Senior teaching and learning administrator, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Lee Bebbington, Departmental Safety Officer and Estates Manager, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Lisa Fernand, Departmental Manager, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Loleta Fahad, Head of Career Pathways, Human Resources
  • Martin Moyle, Director of Services, Library Services
  • Michelle Tinsley, Teaching and Learning Manager/School Tutor, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • Nicky Virdee, Laboratory Assistant, Faculty of Life Sciences
  • Nicola Philipps, Senior HR Staffing Officer, PS Hub
  • Nicola Townsend, Centre Manager, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Parama Chaudhury, Professor (Teaching), Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
  • Qing Qu, Director, UCL Centre for Educational Leadership, Institute of Education
  • Rachna Kayastha, Human Resources, PS Hub
  • Raman Prinja, Head of Department Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Randalle Roberts, Teaching Administrator, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Richard Jardine, Executive Officer, Faculty of Brain Sciences
  • Sadie Highham, Learning Officer, Human Resources
  • Safia Chaudhary, Teaching Administrator, Faculty of Brain Sciences
  • Samantha Rayner, Reader; Director of Centre for Publishing; A&H Vice-Dean Wellbeing, Faculty of Arts & Humanities
  • Sandra Lusk, Programme Officer, Office of the Vice-Provost Education & Student Experience
  • Savannah Lahtinen, Finance Officer, Faculty of Life Sciences
  • Simon Banks, Director of Education and Faculty Tutor, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • Stephen Price, Professor of Chemical Physics and Deputy Head of Department, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Steve Price, Professor of Chemical Physics, Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences
  • Thalia Anagnostopoulou, Learning Innovation Manager, Human Resources
  • Thea Heintz, The Bartlett School of Architecture (Education Manager), The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Tim Fielder, Technician in B-made, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment
  • Tristan Robinson, Programme Director, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • Valentina Barbaria, Programmes Manager, Office of the Vice-Provost Education & Student Experience
  • Wes Durdle, Student Support and Wellbeing Manager, Student and Registry Services
  • Yana Kitova, Senior Departmental Administrator, Faculty of Brain Sciences
  • Zoe Lau, Accredited Programmes Manager, The Bartlett School of Architecture
See the full list of nominated teams
  • Biological Services
  • Biosiences post-graduate research administrators (PGRAs)
  • Bmade ( Bartlet Manufacturing and Design Exchange)
  • Change network - Temporary Resourcing-Master Vendor project
  • Clinical and Professional Practice Administration Team
  • Clinical and Professional Practice Tutor Team
  • Computer Science Facilities team
  • COVID-19 PCR testing service
  • CTaLE Directors
  • Division of Biosciences Postgraduate Research (PGR) Admin Team
  • Economics Teaching and Learning Team
  • Events Buddy Scheme
  • Events CoP
  • Events Management Community of Practice - Event buddy scheme
  • Events Management Community of Practice Mentor Project
  • Exam Team
  • Finance Senior Management Team
  • Greek and Latin Professional Services Staff Team
  • Institute for Global Health Finance Team
  • Institute of Education Enterprise Team
  • IOE Research Development Team
  • MAPS Student Recruitment Task Forces
  • Mathematical and Physical Sciences Student Recruitment Task Forces
  • IOE Academic Programmes Office team with the Social Research Institute.
  • Physics & Astronomy - Finance Team
  • Primary care medical education teaching team (professional services)
  • Programme Services Team at Academic Programmes Office
  • Public Engagement: Skills & Practice Project Team
  • School of Architecture Estates & Facilities Team
  • SRI Programme Administrators
  • Student Enquiries Centre Team (SEC)
  • Student Records
  • Student Records Faculty-facing team
  • Student Records Team
  • Student Recruitment Task Forces - both UG and PG
  • Teaching and Learning Team
  • Teaching and Learning team - Department of Economics
  • The Bartlett Facilities Team
  • UCL Engineering Digital Innovation Unit
  • UCL Press
  • UCL Python Data Working Group Leads
  • Unitemps team
This summer's judging panel
  • Donna Dalrymple, Director of HR Business Partnering, Human Resources
  • Denise Long, Director of Student Support and Wellbeing
  • Katie Canada, Director of Operations, UCL Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences
  • Simon Buller, Director of Operations, Institute of Education
  • Alan Harper, IT for SLMS, SLASH and IOE, Information Services Division
  • Fiona Strawbridge, UCL Director of Digital Education 
  • Olivia Stevenson, Deputy Director of UCL Public Policy.
  • Raj Kalia, IT Service Manager, Institute of Neurology
  • Helen Fisher, Operations Lead, UCL East
  • Oj Akhigbe Ii, Digital learning lead
  • Kevin Coutinho, Athena SWAN Manager and Lead Contact for BEAMS, Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
  • Georgina Cade, Communications & Impact Manager, Institute of Healthcare Engineering
  • Loleta Fahad, Head of Career Pathways, UCL Organisational Development
  • Martin Wedlake, Deputy Director of Strategy and Operations, Office of Vice president
  • Richard Pearson, Director of the Centre for Biodiversity and Environment Research, Faculty of Life Sciences (SLMS)
  • Bob Sheil, Director of School of Architecture, The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
  • Lorren Rea, UCL Head of Employment Policy
  • Arifa Aminy, Equity Officer, Student’s Union UCL
  • Adam Phillips, Adam Phillips, Head of Learning Technology, School of Pharmacy
  • John Draper, Head of Administration for the Division of Psychology