XClose

Professional Services

Home
Menu

Professional Services Awards - Dec 2019

Recognise, celebrate and reward your colleagues who have demonstrated outstanding performance in their roles, contributing to the success of UCL.

December PS Awards: Nominations now closed

Does somebody you work with deserve to be recognised, celebrated and rewarded for contributing to the success of UCL?

Celebrating our achievements is key to One PS and to UCL being a great place to work. The next awards will be held in December 2019 and further awards will be held in May.

Nominations for the December 2019 awards closed on 4 November.

Watch our PS Awards video

MediaCentral Widget Placeholderhttps://mediacentral.ucl.ac.uk/Player/23063815

 

2019 Award shortlist and all nominees

Thank you to everybody who took the time to nominate a colleague for the December PS Awards.

The finalists have been shortlisted by a panel of internal UCL judges and the winners will be revealed at the ceremony on 10 December. 

Shortlisted nominees

Shortlist for Personal Excellence Award

Breege Whiten - Library Services
Caitlin Broadbent - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
David Newton - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Katie Bisaro - Careers (OVPESA)

Shortlist for Individual Contribution Award

Mykal Riley - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Stephanie Limuaco - Office of the UCL Vice-Provost 
Deanne Attreed - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)

Shortlist for Working Together Award

UCL Day Nursery
Student and Registry Services' DEOLO Network“ equality activities for staff
Digital Accessibility Virtual Team

Shortlist for Team Contribution Award

BASc Professional Services Team
Institute of Healthcare Engineering Communications & Marketing Team
UCL LaSS Library Wellbeing Champions

Shortlist for Staff Experience Award

Mohamed Kamara - Security, UCL Estates
Sam Omosule - ISIS Contractor- Receptionist/Porter in Rockefeller Building
Maathini Balachandran - CMI Centre Manager
Domingos Pinto - Torrington Place Security Desk

Shortlist for Community Spirit Award 

Noel Calliste - Library Services (OVPR)
Nadia Jackson - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Mykal Riley - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)

Full list of nominees

Individual nominees

Aaron Crompton - Information Services Division
Adam Moore - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Aisha Carroll - Human Resources
Alexis Nelson - Information Services Division
Andrea Kezer - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Anita Treso - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Ayden Wilson - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Bandana Rehncy - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Barbara Strong - Institute of Education (IOE)
Barbora Posluch - Faculty of Arts and Humanities (SLASH)
Belen Altozano Gosalvez - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Ben Webb - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Beth Wilkey - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Breege Whiten - Office of the UCL Vice-Provost (Research)
Caitlin Broadbent - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Carol Trent - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Carole Booth - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Chris Neil - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Christopher Neil - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Claire Goddard - Institute of Education (IOE)
Clare Casson - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Claudia Roland - Faculty of Arts and Humanities (SLASH)
Colby Benari - Office of the UCL Vice-Provost (Health)
Colinette Wang - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
David Blundred - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
David Newton - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Deanne Attreed - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)
Domingos Pinto - Estates
Don Onyido - Estates
Dragana Krsic - Finance and Business Affairs
Emily Jennings - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Emily Stone - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Faith Hanstater - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)
Freya Roberts - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Gemma Bacon - Finance and Business Affairs
Geoff Dunk - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Gillian Mackenzie - Library Services (OVPR)
Helen Notter - Student Registry Services (OVPESA)
Helen Stark - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Ian Evans - Faculty of Arts and Humanities (SLASH)
Jana Small - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Jane Johnson - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Janet Hope - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Jasmin Mullings - Information Services Division
John Draper - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
June Campbell - Finance and Business Affairs
Katherine Youel - Institute of Education (IOE)
Katie Bisaro - Careers (OVPESA)
Laura Pascual Bufone - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Lauren Hawkridge - The UCL Arena Centre for Research-based Education (OVPESA)
Laurence Johnson - Institute of Education (IOE)
Liam Banks - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)
Lisa Cooper - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Louisa Ball - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Louise Pollock - Institute of Education (IOE)
Lyn Hollyman - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Maathini Balachadranm - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)
Manjula Patrick - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Maria Pethick-Speight - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Maria Rodriguez - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Martin White - Institute of Education (IOE)
Masuda Khanom - Institute of Education (IOE)
Michael Kelly - Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences (BEAMS)
Michelle Mhlanga - Human Resources
Mohammed Alim - Information Services Division
Mohammed Kamara - Estates
Mykal Riley - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Nadia Jackson - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Noel Calliste - Library Services (OVPR)
Noorjaben Monowari - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Noreen Syed (Kassem) - Institute of Education (IOE)
Owain Evans - Student Registry Services (OVPESA)
Pablo Fernandez Medina - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Pablo Medina - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Philip Ross - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Rachel Smith - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Raj Sidhu - Careers (OVPESA)
Rana Khalife - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Rebecca Khan - Faculty of Life Sciences (SLMS)
Rebecca Sibley - Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences (BEAMS)
Rebecca Spencer - Institute of Education (IOE)
Rebekah Seymour - Culture (OVPESA)
Rikke Osterlund - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Robert Brown - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Ronan Haughton - Institute of Education (IOE)
Sally Elsmore - Faculty of Medical Sciences (SLMS)
Sam Omosule - Estates
Samantha MacLeod - Faculty of Brain Sciences (SLMS)
Sandra Soria Medina - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Sarah Aitchison - Library Services (OVPR)
Sarah Pepperrell - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Sebastian Carrington - Faculty of Engineering Sciences (BEAMS)
Shamim Sobur - Institute of Education (IOE)
Shannon Ewart - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Sophie Skinner - Faculty of Population Health Sciences (SLMS)
Stephanie Limuaco - Office of the UCL Vice-Provost (Advancement)
Suse Keay - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)
Tadhg Caffrey - The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment (BEAMS)
Thalia Anagnostopoulou - Human Resources
Toby Whyte - Student Registry Services (OVPESA)
Wendy Birch - Faculty of Life Sciences (SLMS)
Wendy Chandler - Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences (SLASH)

Team nominees

BASc Professional Services team
Digital Accessibility Virtual Team
Institute for Global Health Education Administration Team
Institute of Healthcare Engineering Communications & Marketing Team
MAPS finance team
Postgraduate Research Administrators' Forum
Project Period
SRS DEOLO Network
Student Records
UCL Day Nursery
UCL LaSS Library Wellbeing Champions
UCL Occupational Health & Wellbeing Team

2019 Award categories and judging criteria:

Leadership Award for Outstanding Contribution

Word limit 200 - This award will be presented to a member of staff who is grade 8 or above, to honour and recognise them for their outstanding leadership qualities. Please explain why you are nominating this individual and provide specific examples to show the ways in which they display outstanding leadership qualities.

Way of Working - Personal Excellence Award

This person demonstrates integrity, outstanding service and commitment to UCL.

Criteria 1: Integrity (word limit 150) - We insist on honesty, inclusion and respect for each other in line with UCL's core values, recognising excellence in different forms. We take full accountability for our actions and lead by positive example.

Criteria 2: Outstanding service (word limit 150) - We take pride in delivering a positive and proactive service to our colleagues and communities, striving for high quality outcomes and smarter ways of working.

Criteria 3: Commitment to UCL (word limit 150) - We are persistent in our shared commitment to our goals, our overall mission, and to taking care of ourselves, our students and each other.

Way of Working - Working Together Award

This team demonstrates excellent collaboration, communication and shared learning in the way that they work together.  

Criteria 1: Excellent collaboration (word limit 150) - We work creatively in empowered cross-functional teams and partnerships, where we build trust and recognise each other's contributions.

Criteria 2: Communication (word limit 150) - We communicate with intention and clarity, building strong relationships - listening and responding with fairness and compassion.

Criteria 3: Shared learning (word limit 150) - We create learning-focused working environments, where we ask challenging questions, encourage respectful inquiry, seek continuous improvement and development, and value constructive feedback

Way of Working - Outstanding Individual Contribution to Achieving our Mission

This individual demonstrates that they are striving towards UCL’s future. They demonstrate vision, a sense of ownership and innovation in their work. 

Criteria 1: Vision (word limit 150) - We know why our work is important, and we respond to the 'bigger picture', drawing out opportunities through being ambitious, united and forward-thinking.

Criteria 2: Innovative Practice (word limit 150) - We review our practices and innovate where necessary to use our resources effectively, to achieve our long-term aims and support our objectives.

Criteria 3: Ownership (word limit 150) - We understand our responsibilities for delivering timely and effective outcomes, which we achieve through decisive, clear strategies, and well communicated consultative plans.
 

Way of Working - Oustanding Team Contribution to Achieving our Mission

This team demonstrates that they are striving towards UCL’s future. They demonstrate vision, a sense of ownership and innovation in their work. 

Criteria 1: Vision (word limit 150) - We know why our work is important, and we respond to the 'bigger picture', drawing out opportunities through being ambitious, united and forward-thinking.

Criteria 2: Innovative Practice (word limit 150) - We review our practices and innovate where necessary to use our resources effectively, to achieve our long-term aims and support our objectives.

Criteria 3: Ownership (word limit 150) - We understand our responsibilities for delivering timely and effective outcomes, which we achieve through decisive, clear strategies, and well communicated consultative plans.

Community Spirit Award

Word limit 200 - This individual demonstrates an example of doing amazing things beyond the boundaries of UCL and makes a personal impact to the broader community. Please provide specific examples to explain the ways in which the individual is making a personal impact on the broader community.

Outstanding Contribution to the Staff Experience

Word limit 200 - This individual brings joy on a day to day basis to my experience as a UCL member of staff. This category is eligible for those who may work at UCL on a contractual basis as well as UCL staff. Please provide specific examples.

Register to attend the ceremony

Join us on Tuesday 10 December in Elvin Hall, IOE, 20 Bedford Way.

Please arrive at 2.30pm for a COO Welcome before the ceremony, followed by networking and drinks. The event will finish at 4.30pm.

Spaces are limited to 120 so sign up now to guarantee your place.

Book your place

Ways of Working

Four of this year’s awards relate to the newly launched Ways of Working for professional services. You can find definitions of the Ways of Working around the themes of Personal Excellence, Working Together and Achieving our Mission at www.ucl.ac.uk/ways-of-working. Please use the definitions to support your nominations.

You will find a downloadable overview of the Ways of Working by downloading the wheel and descriptors pdf, and more grade-related detail by looking at the relevant supporting indicators. Explore the categories and tell us how the person you are nominating delivers their work in ways outlined by the framework. 

If you are interested in nominating somebone for one of these awards, please complete the nomination form.