XClose

Teaching & Learning

Home

Initiatives and resources supporting the objectives of UCL's Education Strategy 2016-21

Menu

UCL Education Awards 2022 - shortlist announced

6 April 2022

Vice-Provost (Education & Student Experience), Professor Kathleen Armour, and Ayman Benmati (SU Education Officer) reveal the shortlist for the Education Awards.

The education awards 2020_web_ready_800x500

Each of the following nominees has been awarded a UCL Education Award by their Faculty and shortlisted for a UCL Provost Education Award.

The annual Education Awards recognise and celebrate the achievements of staff and students, and their contributions to our learning community, through:

These awards recognise staff making outstanding contributions to the learning experience and success of our students.

Each of the following nominees has been awarded a UCL Education Award by their Faculty and shortlisted for a UCL Provost Education Award.

The winners will be announced in an in-person ceremony on Wednesday 8 June 2022. 

You can now view the full awards schedule and book your free ticket to the award's ceremony. 

Please see below a full list of nominees for this year's UCL Education Awards:

UCL Education Awards

Academic support, with a focus on personal tutoring and/or research supervision

Individual nominees: 

  • Sean Hanna, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Bartlett (Built Environment)
  • Michelle Tinsley, UCL School of Management, Engineering Sciences
  • Seán Kavanagh, Chemistry Department, Mathematical & Physical Sciences
  • Vitor De Sousa Teixeira, Division of Medicine, Medical Sciences
  • Petros Syrris, Institute of Cardiovascular Science (ICS), Population Health Sciences 
  • Kalina Zhekova, Political Science, Social and Historical Sciences
  • Keri Wong, Psychology & Human Development, Institute of Education

Team nominees: 

  • Christian Emery, Aglaya Snetkov, Michael Wozniak, Robert Bodden Alex Allsopp and Alison Davies, UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies, Arts & Humanities (UCL Student Support and Wellbeing, based in SSEES)

Assessment and Feedback

Individual nominees: 

  • Corisande Fenwick, Institute of Archaeology, Social & Historical Sciences
  • Nader Francis, Surgery and Interventional Science , Medical Sciences
  • Dr. Stylianos (Stelios) Giamarelos, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Bartlett (Built Environment)
  • Ozgur Yazaydin, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Sciences

Team nominees: 

  • Alison Sturrock, Taylor Bennie, Charlotte Hammerton, Carys Phillips, Clare Wadlow, Gil Myers, Sebastian Casalotti, Elizabeth Vacher and Victoria Clausen-Thue, UCL Medical School, Medical Sciences
Innovation and Transformation with a focus on building learning communities

Individual nominees: 

  • Prof Stephen Gage, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Bartlett (Built Environment)
  • Nidhi Rathod, Division of Biosciences (formerly), Life Sciences
  • Punam Yadav, IRDR, Mathematical & Physical Sciences
  • Sarah Bennett, UCL Medical School, Medical Sciences
  • Paul Winyard, GOS Institute of Child Health, Population Health Sciences
  • Dr. Alejandro Bolaños-García-Escribano, School of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS-CMII), Arts and Humanities
  • Dr. David Sim, History, Social and Historical Sciences
  • Dr. Helen Matthews, Student and Registry Services
  • Gill Brackenbury, Psychology of Human Development, Institute of Education
  • Lucie Charles, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, Brain Sciences 

Team nominees: 

  • Dr Esfand Burman, Dr Farhang Tahmasebi, Dr Yair Schwartz, Dr Yi Zhang, Dr Gordon Lowry, Dr Ivan Korolija, Professor Peter Raynham, Professor Jian Kang, Luke Olsen, Oliver Wilton, Professor Bob Sheil, Klaas de Rycke, Dr Graeme Williamson, Professor Michael Stacey, Del Hossain, Dan Carter, Ruth Evinson, Dr Sam Stamp, Professor Tim Dwyer, Professor Dejan Mumovic, Dr Virginia Gori, Dr Valentina Marincioni, Professor Ben Croxford, Dr Liora Malki Epshtein, Professor Dina D’Ayala, Professor Jose Torero, Dr Fabio Freddi, Dr Santosh Bhattarai, Dr Laura Hannigan, Dr Yasemin Didem-Aktas, Dr Anderson Inge, Dr Matthew Heywood, Professor Marek Ziebart, Professor Matthew Coop, Dr Pedro Ferreira, Dr Pippa Cowles, Bartlett School of Architecture & Engineering, Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering, Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources (BSEER) & Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering  
  • Dr Stephen Hilton, Dr Zoe Waller, Dr Gary Parkinson, Mr Cory Beckwith, Dr Benjamin Bowles, Miss Mireia Benito, Miss Sophie Schafhauser, Mr Jean Charles Sarraf, Miss Tamara Fajinmi, Mr Nazrul Bin Abdullah, UCL School of Pharmacy, Life Sciences  
  • Dr Robert Stephens; Professor David Walker, Department of Targeted Intervention Div of Surgery & Interventional Science, Medical Sciences  
  • Stefanie Anyadi, Aoife Lawrence, Giulia li Calzi, Andrea Santi, Zsofia Varga and Jamie White, Division of Psychology and Language Sciences, Department of Linguistics, Brain Sciences  
  • Toryn Poolman and Renee Vancraenenbroeck, Division of Biosciences (Research Department of Structural and Molecular Biology), Life Sciences
  • Liz Munday, Tamara Alhilfi, J.L. Kiappes, Martyn Towner, Claire Gacki, Crosby Medley, Alan Philcox, Dave Webb, Luka Nunar, Helena Wong, Katherine Holt, Gopinathan Sankar, Yang Xu, Department of Chemistry, Mathematical & Physical Sciences  
  • Professor Eleanor Main, Sally Davenport, Dr Louise Kedroff, Dr Harriet Shannon, Dr Jane Simmonds, Patricia John, Adine Adonis, Danny Armitage, Catherine Barrett, Annette Coomer, Helen Douglas, Jennifer McCahill, Leyla Osman, Charlotte Pereira, Sarah Rand, Melissa Walk-ley and Naomi Winfield, GOS Institute of Child Health, Population Health Sciences 
Openness and Inclusion

Individual nominees: 

  • Dr. Heather Bailey, Institute for Global Health, Population Health Sciences 
  • Tim Beasley-Murray, UCL Arts and Sciences, Arts and Humanities
  • Dr. Cathy Elliott, Political Science, Social & Historical Sciences
  • Amy Lourenco, UCL Careers and UCL East
  • Dr. Zachary Walker, Department of Psychology and Human Development, Institute of Education
  • Vincent Van Eylen, Department of Space and Climate Physics, Mullard Space Science Laboratory, Mathematical & Physical Sciences 

Team nominees: 

  • Dr Silvia Dal Bianco & Prof. Marcos Vera Hernandez, EconomicsSocial & History Sciences  
  • Rima Chakrabarti, Kavita Jaidev, John Hines, Tor Wright, Maylani Appasamy, UCL Medical School, Quality Assurance and Enhancement Unit (QAEU), Medical Sciences  
Postgraduate Teaching Assistants (PGTAs) 

Individual nominees: 

  • Iga Świercz, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Bartlett (Built Environment)
  • Dan Ristea, Computer Science, Engineering Sciences
  • Lotte Hargrave, Political Science, Social and Historical Sciences
  • Sadé Bates, Genetics, Evolution and Environment, Life Sciences

Team nominees: 

  • Bin Guo and Shira Salomon Lider, Learning and Leadership, Institute of Education

Student-Staff Partnership

Individual nominees: 

  • Beth Barnett-Sanders, Bartlett (Built Environment) 
  • Chow Yin LAI, Engineering Sciences
  • Kathryn Ball, Life Sciences
  • Sam Hopkins, Mathematical & Physical Sciences
  • Rima Chakrabarti, Medical Sciences
  • Joanna Pajerska, Population Health Sciences
  • Caterina Pellò, Arts and Humanities
  • Marc Esteve, Social and Historical Sciences
  • Liz (Elisabeth) Herbert, Institute of Education

Team nominees: 

  • Ms Rashmi Mathew; Ms Christin Henein, Dr Fong Yee Liu & Dr Elsa LeeInstitute of Ophthalmology, Faculty of Brain Sciences  
  • Rupa Lakhani, Tina Nyazika, Sarah Bennett, Eloise Evans, Kiran Mehta & Charlotte CasteleynUCL Medical School, Medical Sciences
Sustainability - A new category for 2022

Individual nominee: 

  • Paolo Taticchi, School of Management, Engineering Sciences

Team nominee: 

  • Prof. Marcos Cruz, Associate Prof. Brenda Parker, Bio-Integrated Design MArch/Msc Programme Directors, Bartlett (Built Environment)

    National Teaching Fellow Scheme (NTS)

    The following faculty nominations will be considered by the Education Awards Panel as a UCL nominee for the National Teaching Fellow Scheme: 

    • Prof. John Mitchell, PFHEA, Engineering Sciences
    • Dr. Antigone Gkaravella, Population Health Sciences
    • Paolo Taticchi, Engineering Sciences 

    This year, a number of colleagues were nominated by peers and submitted directly to UCL Arena Centre. These nominations will be reviewed and where it is felt the individual is deserving of recognition for exceptional contribution, Arena Centre will refer the nomination to the University Awards Panel for consideration alongside nominations from faculties.

    Student Choice Awards

    The Student Choice Awards give students the chance to thank members of staff who have inspired and supported them during their time at UCL, letting these staff members know that their hard work makes a difference.

    There are 9 different award categories, covering a variety of areas and enabling a wide range of both teaching and non-teaching staff to be nominated.

    Please see below a full list of nominees for this year's Student Choice Awards: 

    Active Student Partnership
    • Arash Nassirpour, Engineering Sciences
    • Kate Shobbrook, Brain Sciences
    • Keri Wong, Institute of Education
    Amazing Support Staff 
    • Alina Kim, Engineering Sciences
    • Kate Moore, Social & Historical Sciences
    • Stefanie Anyadi, Brain Sciences
    Brilliant Research-based Education
    • Alec Sanderson, Engineering Sciences
    • Nauro Campos, Social & Historical Sciences
    • Wayne Holmes, Institute of Education
    Diverse & Inclusive Education 
    • Haydn Kirnon, Arts & Humanities
    • Robert Simpson and Kim Leontiev, Arts & Humanities
    • Sarah-Louise Quinnell, Engineering Sciences
    Excellent Personal Tutoring
    • Abbie Bray, Mathematics & Physical Sciences
    • Ahmed Saadé, Social & Historical Sciences
    • David Scanlon, Mathematics & Physical Sciences
    Exceptional Feedback
    • Alvina Lai, Population Health Sciences
    • JD Carpentieri, Institute of Education
    • Jorge Díaz-Cintas, Arts & Humanities
    Inspiring Teaching Delivery 
    • Ahmed Saadé, Social & Historical Sciences
    • Antonio d’Alfonso del Sordo, Mathematics & Physical Sciences
    • Charmian Dawson, Life Sciences
    Outstanding Research Supervision 
    • Mehran Moazen, Engineering Sciences
    • Vijay Chudasama, Mathematics & Physical Sciences
    • Zhifu Mi, Built Environment
    Sustainable Education
    • Alison Macdonald, Social & Historical Sciences
    • Deanne Attreed, Medical Sciences

    This year the Student's Union received 933 nominations covering over 500 individual members of staff. You can view the full list of nominations on their roll of honour page.

    Congratulations and good luck to all this year's nominees!