XClose

Governance and compliance

Home
Menu

Education Committee: membership

Information regarding the membership of the UCL Education Committee.

On this page you will find the details of :


Ex Officio members

Vice-Provost (Education and Student Experience) (Chair)
Professor Kathy Armour

Academic Regulations Manager, Academic Services
vacancy

Chair, Academic Regulations and Quality Assurance Sub-Committee
Professor Norbert Pachler

Chair, Quality Review Sub-Committee
Professor Norbert Pachler

Director of Academic Services
vacancy

Director of UCL Arena
Ms Karen Barnard (interim)

Director of Digital Education, Information Services Division
Dr Fiona Strawbridge

Executive Director of Student Services and Registrar
Ms Sarah Cowls

Head of Liaison and Support Services, Library Services
Ms June Hedges

Pro-Vice-Provost (Student Academic Experience)
Professor Parama Chaudhury

Pro-Vice-Provost (Student Engagement)
Dr Kathryn Woods 

Students' Union Education Officer
Mr Hamza Ahmed

Students' Union Equity Officer
Ms Seyi Osi

Students' Union Postgraduate Officer
To be confirmed

Faculty Tutors

Arts and Humanities
Professor Arne Hofmann

Brain Sciences
Dr Julie Evans

Built Environment
Professor Aeli Roberts

UCL Institute of Education
Professor Nicola Walshe 

Engineering Sciences
Professor Simon Banks

Laws
Professor Olga Thomas

Life Sciences
Dr Hazel Smith

Mathematical and Physical Sciences*
Mr Zak Liddell, Faculty Director of Education and Student Experience (Co-opted)

Medical Sciences
Ms Blathnaid Mahony

Population Health Sciences
Mr Mike Rowson

Social and Historical Sciences
[Professor Arne Hofmann]


Nominated members

One member of staff of the Finance and Business Affairs Division, nominated by the Director of Finance and Business Affairs:

  • Mr Ian Davis (5)

One taught graduate student, nominated by the Students' Union:

  • Ms Harriet Israel

One undergraduate student, nominated by the Students' Union:

  • Ms Julia Wojciechowska

Elected members

Twelve members elected by and from the Academic Board:

  • Dr Margaret Mayston (-)
  • Professor Mary Richardson (-)
  • Dr Bill Sillar (-) 
  • Dr Nalini Vittal (-)
  • Professor Paola Pedarzani (1)
  • Professor Sally Day (1)
  • Dr Nicole Brown (1)
  • Professor Stan Zochowski (1)
  • Dr Joana Jacob Ramalho (1)
  • Dr Ali Abolfathi (1)
  • Dr Elvira Mambetisaeva (1)
  • Dr Rachel King (1)

Co-opted

  • Mr Ashley Doolan (4)
  • Dr Jo Fraser-Pearce (3)

Secretary

  • Mr Rob Traynor (interim)