XClose

UCL Division of Biosciences

Home
Menu

Group Leaders

Alex Agrotis

Cellular degradation pathways

Marc Amoyel

Stem-cell niche interactions

Bill Andrews

Molecular Laboratory Manager

Tim Arnett

Biology of Mineralised Tissues

Gerold Baier

Senior Research Associate

Chris Barnes

Computational Systems and Synthetic Biology


 

Arantza Barrios

Genes, Circuits and Behaviour

Caswell Barry

Neural and computational basis of memory

Wendy Birch

Course Lead for the BSc and MSc module in Forensic Osteology

Guillaume Charras

Cytoskeletal, cell and tissue mechanics

Jonathan Chubb

Cellular decision-making

Pip Coen

Neural circuits underlying multisensory integration

 

 

 

Barbara Conradt

Cell division and Cell death

Philip Cox

Morphological and functional variation of the mammalian skeleton

Louise Cramer

Cell migration and education research

 

Les Dale

Xenopus Embryogenesis

Stephen Whitworth Davies

Protein Aggregation and Cell Death in Neurodegenerative Disease

Michael Duchen

Mitochondrial Biology in Health and Disease


Susan E. Evans

Evolutionary History of Reptiles and Amphibians

Ryan Felice

Morphological evolution of the vertebrate skeleton

Vilaiwan Fernandes

Glia Neuron interactions during development

Anna Franz

Exploring the roles of motile adipocytes in wound healing and cancer

Sandrine Géranton

Molecular Biology of Pain


Tom Hawkins

Zebrafish Neurobiology

Stephen Hunt

Neurobiology of Pain, depression and addiction

Kristjan Jessen

Schwann cell development and function

Eric Lambie

Function and Regulation of P-type ATPases

Philip Lewis

Systems Training in Maths, Informatics, Statistics and Computational Biology

Sandra Martelli

Hominoid evolutionary and comparative head, neck and spine anatomy


 

Roberto Mayor

Cell migration and differentation during development

John O'Keefe

The role of the hippocampus in spatial behaviour and memory

Sandip Patel

Ca2 signalling through acidic organelles

Romain Perera

Musculoskeletal Anatomy

Richard Poole

Glia-to-neuron cell fate plasticity and left-right asymmetric neurogenesis

 

 

Laura Porro

Vertebrate Form and Function


 

Stephen R Price

Cell adhesion, neuronal circuits, cell to cell signalling pathways

Jason Rihel

Genes and neurons of sleep

Patricia C. Salinas

Synapse formation, synaptic plasticity and synapse degeneration in health and disease

Claudio Stern

Developmental Biology

Gyorgy Szabadkai

Mitochondria in cellular stress responses in major pathologies

Masa Tada

Morphogenesis at interface between two populations


Francesco Saverio Tedesco

Muscle stem cells and regeneration

Geraint Thomas

Cellular Biochemistry

Chris Thrasivoulou

Light microscopy facility Manager

Tom Wills

Neural mechanisms for memory in development and adulthood

Stephen Wilson

Forebrain and eye development including nervous system asymmetry

Mie Wong

Dynamic cell migration in vivo

 

 

 

Yoshiyuki Yamamoto

Molecular mechanisms underlying morphological novelties during evolution

Semir Zeki

Organisation and function of the visual brain