XClose

International Students

Home
Menu

Erasmus +

For students who wish to come and study at UCL via reciprocal Erasmus agreement.

What Can I Study?

As an Erasmus+ student at UCL, you must apply to a relevant department covered by the agreement with your home institution.

At undergraduate level study options and are detailed in our Study Abroad Guide. The Study Abroad Guide also includes summary information on UCL departments.

At graduate level you are required to focus your studies in the department of admission.  You should consult the relevant department website for information on study options.

Entry Requirements

You must be currently enrolled at an institution covered by an Erasmus+ agreement with UCL, and be studying at the appropriate level.  You should also be studying in a similar subject area to the intended department of admission at UCL.  UCL Admissions Tutors need to be confident that you have sufficient academic background in their subject (and enthusiasm for it) to enable you to take courses alongside regular degree students.

At undergraduate level entry requirements are detailed in our Study Abroad Guide.

For details of specific entrance requirements at graduate level, you should consult the relevant departmental website.

How to Apply

To apply as an Erasmus+ student you should be nominated by your home institution.  Your home institution should nominate you on the basis of your academic suitability for the programme and on your level of proficiency in English.

If you are studying towards a Bachelor’s degree, you will need to apply at Undergraduate affiliate level.  Further information is given in our Study Abroad Guide.

If you are studying towards a Master’s degree you will need to apply at Postgraduate Taught Affiliate level, and if you are studying towards a PhD, you will need to apply at Visiting Research level.  See link below for further information.

All these options can be selected from the drop down menu on the application portal.

English Language Requirements 

All students whose first language is not English must be sufficiently competent to ensure that their academic progress is not hindered by language difficulties.

It is assumed Erasmus+ students are nominated by their home university on the basis of being sufficiently competent in English, and so proof of English language is not typically required at the initial application stage. Instead, students should demonstrate their English abilities in their personal statement of academic purpose.

If, on receipt of your application, the Admission Tutor is not convinced of your proficiency in the English language, they may request official certification.  Admissions will contact you directly in such circumstances.

Please note that applicants who require a Tier 4 visa to study will be required to meet in full the UCL English language requirement for the department of admission, this will be made part of any condition of offer for a successful applicant.

See link below for further details of UCL’s English language requirement.