XClose

UCL Human Resources

Home
Menu

Promotions 2020-21

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Promotions 2020-21 Successful List.

Promotions effective 1 October 2021.

Promotions to: 


Professors

 

Faculty of Arts and Humanities  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Julianne NyhanDepartment of Information StudiesProfessor of Digital Humanities
Dr Samantha RaynerDepartment of Information StudiesProfessor of Publishing and Book Cultures 
Dr Geraldine BrodieSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Translation Theory and Theatre Translation
Dr Mererid DaviesSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of German Studies
Dr Jane GilbertSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Medieval Literature and Critical Theory 
Dr Catherine KeenSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Dante Studies
Dr Deborah MartinSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Latin American Film and Culture 
Dr Claire ThomsonSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Cinema History
Mr Ulrich TiedauSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of European History 
Mr Simon FaithfullThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
Mr Kieren ReedThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art / Slade Professor 
   

Faculty of Brain Sciences  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Christos ProukakisClinical and Movement NeurosciencesProfessor of Neurology and Neurogenetics
Dr Julian ChildsClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Evidence-Based Child and Adolescent Mental Health
Dr Leslie GutmanClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Developmental and Health Psychology
Dr Jean-Baptiste PingaultClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Developmental Psychopathology and Genetics 
Dr Lucy SerpellClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of the Psychology of Eating Disorders
Dr Nikolaus SteinbeisClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Developmental Neuroscience
Dr James KirkbrideDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Psychiatric and Social Epidemiology
Dr Karoline KuchenbaeckerDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Genetic Epidemiology
Dr Stephen FlemingExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience 
Dr Lasana HarrisExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Social Neuroscience
Dr Dominik BachImaging NeuroscienceProfessor of Cognitive-Computational and Clinical Neuroscience 
Dr Vladimir LitvakImaging NeuroscienceProfessor of Translational Neurophysiology
Dr Oliver RobinsonInstitute of Cognitive NeuroscienceProfessor of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Mr Keith BartonInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ophthalmology
Dr Pearse KeaneInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Artificial Medical Intelligence
Dr Omar MahrooInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Retinal Neuroscience
Dr Carlos PavesioInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ocular Inflammation and Infection 
Dr Jacqueline Van Der SpuyInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Dr Klaus AbelsLinguisticsProfessor of Linguistics
Dr Jonathan RohrerNeurodegenerative DiseasesProfessor of Neurology 
Dr Patricia AdankSpeech, Hearing & Phonetic SciencesProfessor of Speech Perception and Production 
Dr Sally DawsonThe Ear InstituteProfessor in Molecular Genetics of Hearing Loss
Dr Daniel JaggerThe Ear InstituteProfessor of Cell Physiology
   

Faculty of Built Enviornment  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Paolo AgnolucciBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Energy and Environmental Economics
Dr Ian HamiltonBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Energy, Environment and Health 
Dr Maria KamargianniBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Transport Systems Innovation and Sustainability 
Dr Elsa ArcauteCentre for Advanced Spatial AnalysisProfessor of Complexity Science
Dr Adam DennettCentre for Advanced Spatial AnalysisProfessor of Urban Analytics
Dr Hannah FryCentre for Advanced Spatial AnalysisProfessor in the Mathematics of Cities
Dr Colin MarxDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Urban Development Planning
Dr Stanimira MilchevaThe Bartlett School of Sustainable ConstructionProfessor of Real Estate Finance
Dr Grant MillsThe Bartlett School of Sustainable ConstructionProfessor of Healthcare Infrastructure Delivery
Dr Kerstin SailerThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor in the Sociology of Architecture
Professor Michael StaceyThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture and Tectonics
Mr Patrick WeberThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture for Inclusive Design
Dr Joanna WilliamsThe Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor of Sustainable Development
   

Faculty of Engineering Sciences  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Vivek DuaDepartment of Chemical EngineeringProfessor of Chemical Engineering
Dr Carmine GalassoDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic EngineeringProfessor of Catastrophe Risk Engineering
Dr Fabio CaccioliDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Complex Systems
Dr Guido GermanoDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computational Science
Dr Kin-Fai TongDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Antennas and Applied Electromagnetics
Dr Georgios ZervasDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Optical Networked Systems
Dr Ryo ToriiDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Biomechanics
Dr Karin ShmueliDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringProfessor of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Physics
Dr Noemie BouhanaDepartment of Security and Crime ScienceProfessor of Crime Science and Counter Extremism
Mr Frederic MalherbeUCL School of ManagementProfessor of Economics and Finance
   

Faculty of Laws  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Robert GeorgeFaculty of LawsProfessor of Law and Policy 
Dr Myriam Hunter-HeninFaculty of LawsProfessor of Comparative Law and Law & Religion 
Dr Ilanah Simon FhimaFaculty of LawsProfessor of Intellectual Property Law 
   

Faculty of Life Sciences  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Peter OrbanzGatsby Computational Neurosci UnitProfessor of Machine Learning 
Dr Julia DayGenetics, Evolution & EnvironmentProfessor of Zoology
Dr Rebecca LeverPharmacologyProfessor of Pharmacology
   

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Sonya CroweClinical Operational Research UnitProfessor of Operational Research
Dr James BakerDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Chemistry
Dr Ana FerreiraDepartment of Earth SciencesProfessor of Seismology
Dr Costante BellettiniDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Christian BoehmerDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Mahir HadzicDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Nadia SidorovaDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Keith HamiltonDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Benjamin JoachimiDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr Stanley ZochowskiDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Jack StilgoeDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesProfessor of Science and Technology Policy
Dr Codina CotarDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Probability
Dr Jinghao XueDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Statistical Pattern Recognition
Dr Hidekazu KurebayashiLondon Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor of Condensed Matter Physics and Nanoelectronics
Dr Pavlo ZubkoLondon Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor of Physics
   

Faculty of Medical Sciences  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Tom CarlsonDepartment of Ortho and MSK ScienceProfessor of Assistive Robotics
Dr Nikolitsa NomikouDepartment of Surgical BiotechnologyProfessor of Advanced Therapeutics
Dr Clare JollyDiv of Infection & ImmunityProfessor of Virology
Mr Richard CohenDiv of Surgery & Interventional SciProfessor of Surgery
Dr Suzana HadjurResearch Department of Cancer BioProfessor of Molecular Biology
Dr Faye GishenUCL Medical SchoolProfessor of Medical Education and Palliative Medicine
Dr Katherine WoolfUCL Medical SchoolProfessor of Medical Education Research
Dr James CoxWolfson Inst for Biomedical ResearchProfessor of Human Pain Genetics 
   

Faculty of Population Health Sciences  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Mr Alistair StoryEpidemiology & Public HealthProfessor of Inclusion Health
Dr Philippa MillsGenetics & Genomic Medicine DeptProfessor of Inherited Metabolic Diseases
Dr Fiona BurnsInfection & Population HealthProfessor of Epidemiology and HIV
Dr Nigel FieldInfection & Population HealthProfessor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology 
Dr Claire BoothInfection, Immunity & Inflammation DeptProfessor of Gene Therapy and Paediatric Immunology 
Dr Timothy ColbournInstitute for Global HealthProfessor of Global Health Systems, Epidemiology and Evaluation
Dr Edward FottrellInstitute for Global HealthProfessor of Epidemiology and Global Health
Dr Zelee HillInstitute for Global HealthProfessor of Global Health 
Dr Joanna WrayInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor of Child Health Psychology - Cardiology, Critical Care and Transplantation
Dr Amitava BanerjeeInstitute of Health InformaticsProfessor of Clinical Data Science
Dr Laura ShallcrossInstitute of Health InformaticsProfessor of Public Health & Translational Data Science
Dr Dimitrios SiasakosMaternal & Fetal MedicineProfessor of Obstetrics
Dr Eleni NastouliPopulation, Policy & Practice DeptProfessor of Virology
Mr Ertan SaridoganReproductive HealthProfessor of Gynaecological Surgery
Dr Naomi DaleUCL GOS Institute of Child HealthProfessor of Paediatric Neurodisability (with special interest in Vision Neurodisability)
Dr Stephen MarksUCL GOS Institute of Child HealthProfessor of Paediatric Nephrology and Transplantation
Dr Rukshana ShroffUCL GOS Institute of Child HealthProfessor of Paediatric Nephrology 
Dr Elizabeth LanceleyWomens CancerProfessor of Women's Cancer Care
Dr John Timms Womens CancerProfessor of Cancer Proteomics
   

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences 

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Caroline GarawayDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor Human Ecology
Dr Sahra GibbonDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Medical Anthropology
Dr Hannah KnoxDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Anthropology
Dr Gabriella ContiDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Vincent SterkDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Jan AxmacherDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Biodiversity Conservation
Dr Christopher BrierleyDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Climate Science
Dr Helene BurninghamDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Physical Geography
Dr Peter JonesDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Environmental Governance 
Dr David ThornalleyDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Ocean and Climate Science
Dr Valentina ArenaDepartment of HistoryProfessor of Ancient History
Dr John SabapathyDepartment of HistoryProfessor of History 
Dr Marc EsteveDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of Public Management 
Dr Nils MetternichDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of Political Science
Dr Lauge PoulsenDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of International Relations and Law
Dr Alan RenwickDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of Democratic Politics
Dr Mark LakeInstitute of Archaeology Gordon SquareProfessor of Computational Arhcaeology
Dr William SillarInstitute of Archaeology Gordon SquareProfessor of Archaeology and Technology in Society
Mr Timothy WilliamsInstitute of Archaeology Gordon SquareProfessor of Silk Roads Archaeology 
   

Institute of Education  

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Diane CarrIOE - Culture, Communication & Media Professor of Media and Cultural Studies
Dr Claudia LappingIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Psychosocial studies and Education
Dr Asimina VasalouIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Interaction Design
Dr Jane PerrymanIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & AssessmentProfessor of Sociology of Education
Dr Mary RichardsonIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & AssessmentProfessor of Educational Assessment
Dr Alice BradburyIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Sociology of Education
Dr Mark FreemanIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Social History and Education
Dr Tatiana FumasoliIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Higher Education Studies
Dr Elaine PevsnerIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Education, Wellbeing and International Development
Dr Caine RollestonIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Education and International Development
Dr Tom WoodinIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of the Social History of Education
Dr Dagmara DimitriouIOE - Psychology & Human DevelopmentProfessor of Sleep Education and Research
Dr Anna RemingtonIOE - Psychology & Human DevelopmentProfessor of Autism Research
Dr Kirstine HansenIOE - Social Research InstituteProfessor of Social Policy
Dr Carol RivasIOE - Social Research InstituteProfessor of Health and Social Care
   

School of Slavonic and East European Studies 

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Julia KorostelevaSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)Professor in Business Economics 

 

Professorial Research Fellows

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr David BrooksDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Mr Steven BakerDepartment of Space and Climate Physics
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Jennifer RohnRenal Medicine
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Julie DumonceauxDevelopmental Neurosciences Dept
Dr Angela CrookMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Daniel DavisMRC Unit for Lifelong Hlth & Ageing
  

Institute of Education 

Name

Department

Dr Alison Clark-WilsonIOE - Culture, Communication & Media

 

Professors (Teaching)

  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Dr Margarethe TheseiraDevelopment Planning Unit
Ms Barbara Campbell-LangeThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Ms Sabine StorpThe Bartlett School of Architecture
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Dean MohamedallyDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Graham RobertsDepartment of Computer Science
  

Faculty of Life Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Julie PitcherLab for Molecular Cell Bio MRC-UCL
Mrs Lawrencia BrownPractice & Policy
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Paul RobinsonDiv of Medicine
  

Institute of Education 

Name

Department

Dr Jacek BrantIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Ms Vivian HillIOE - Psychology & Human Development

 

Associate Professors

  

Faculty of Arts and Humanities 

Name

Department

Dr Timothy ButtonDepartment of Philosophy
Dr Amanda GreeneDepartment of Philosophy
Dr Joe HortonDepartment of Philosophy
Dr Elettra CarboneSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)
Dr James ConnollySchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)
Ms Phoebe UnwinThe Slade School of Fine Art
  

Faculty of Brain Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Natalie MarchantDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Lisa WoodDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Konstantinos BalaskasInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr Alice DavidsonInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr Emmanuelle VireMRC Prion Unit at UCL
  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Dr Evangelia ChrysikouBartlett Real Estate Institute
Mr Esfandiar BurmanBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Teresa Domenech AparisiBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Mr Josep Grau-BoveBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Helen PineoBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Julia TomeiBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Sarah WiseCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Dr Rita LambertDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Naji MakaremDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Ling MaThe Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction
Dr Armando Martins Brelaz De CastroThe Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction
Dr Jing MengThe Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction
Mr Richard BeckettThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Roberto BottazziThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Eva BranscomeThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Miss Mollie ClaypoolThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Manuel Jimenez GarciaThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Claudia PasqueroThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Luke PearsonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Gilles RetsinThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Miss Martha TsigkariThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Tasos VaroudisThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Nina VollenbrokerThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Jonas De VosThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Lucy NatarajanThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Danielle SandersonThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Filipa WunderlichThe Bartlett School of Planning
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Andrea RayatDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Feng WangDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Dr James HaworthDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Youngjun ChoDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Giacomo LivanDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Diego Martinez PlasenciaDepartment of Computer Science
Mr Tim RocktaschelDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Pontus Saito StenetorpDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Zhixin LiuDepartment of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Laura ToniDepartment of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Helen CzerskiDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Andre AltmannDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr Robert CooperDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr Lynsey DuffellDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr Yipeng HuDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr Toby DaviesDepartment of Security and Crime Science
Dr Jenny McarthurDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
Dr Kenan ArifogluUCL School of Management
Dr Ersin KorpeogluUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Laws

 

Name

Department

Dr Silvia SuteuFaculty of Laws
Dr Michael VealeFaculty of Laws
  

Faculty of Life Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Lazaros FoukasGenetics, Evolution & Environment
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Gemma DaviesDepartment of Chemistry
Mr Philip MannionDepartment of Earth Sciences
Dr Michel TsamadosDepartment of Earth Sciences
Dr Ian PetrowDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Iain SmearsDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Arijeet PalDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Tung Chun LeeInstitute for Materials Discovery
Dr Lluis MasanesLondon Centre for Nanotechnology
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Bruce PatonDiv of Surgery & Interventional Sci
Dr Rowena VineyUCL Medical School
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Jonathan ClaydenDevelopmental Neurosciences Dept
Dr Haiyan ZhouGenetics & Genomic Medicine Dept
Dr Giorgia SantilliInfection, Immunity & Inflammation Dept
Dr Claire SmithInfection, Immunity & Inflammation Dept
Dr Rochelle BurgessInstitute for Global Health
Dr Guy HarlingInstitute for Global Health
Dr Rui Bebiano Da Providencia E CostaInstitute of Health Informatics
Dr Alvina LaiInstitute of Health Informatics
Dr Anoop ShahInstitute of Health Informatics
Dr Honghan WuInstitute of Health Informatics
Dr Suzanne BuckleyMaternal & Fetal Medicine
Dr Nathan DaviesPrimary Care & Population Health
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Kimberly ChongDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Emily WoodhouseDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Jagjeet LallyDepartment of History
Dr Thomas RathDepartment of History
Dr Iain StewartDepartment of History
Dr Hanna HollingDepartment of History of Art
Dr Jack BlumenauDepartment of Political Science
Dr Inken BorzyskowskiDepartment of Political Science
Dr Kathleen Cronin-FurmanDepartment of Political Science
Dr Tom O'GradyDepartment of Political Science
Dr Christopher WratilDepartment of Political Science
Dr Carolyn RandoInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
Dr Tony MccullochInstitute of the Americas
  

Institute of Education 

Name

Department

Mr Andrew AshIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Dr Nicole BrownIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Dr Fotini DiamantidakiIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Mr David MitchellIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Peter WrightIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Benjamin AlcottIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr William BrehmIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr Jon CarpentieriIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr Victoria ShowunmiIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr Rupert HighamIOE - Learning & Leadership
Dr Ruth McginityIOE - Learning & Leadership
Dr Emma SumnerIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr Sophie HassanzadehIOE - Social Research Institute
Dr Mary SawtellIOE - Social Research Institute
Dr Karen Schucan BirdIOE - Social Research Institute
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Dr Elodie DouarinSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)
Dr Benjamin NobleSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)

 

Principal Research Fellows

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Gabriele LignaniClinical & Experimental Epilepsy
Dr Rina BandopadhyayClinical and Movement Neurosciences
Dr Christian LambertImaging Neuroscience
Dr Rebecca SamsonNeuroinflammation
  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Dr Nishatabbas RehmatullaBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Neil OxtobyDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Michael ShawDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Charlotte HagenDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
  

Faculty of Life Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Tim NewboldGenetics, Evolution & Environment
Dr Andrew MacaskillNeuro, Physiology & Pharmacology
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Andrew ThomsonDepartment of Earth Sciences
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Karin StraathofDevelopmental Biology & Cancer Dept
Dr Amy MctagueDevelopmental Neurosciences Dept
Dr Frank KloproggeInstitute for Global Health
Dr Rachel KnowlesPopulation, Policy & Practice Dept
  

Institute of Education 

Name

Department

Dr Rebecca TaylorIOE - Centre for Teachers and Teaching Research
Dr Eileen KennedyIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Dr Bernardita Munoz ChereauIOE - Learning & Leadership

 

Associate Professors (Teaching)

  

Faculty of Arts and Humanities 

Name

Department

Dr Cristina MassaccesiSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)
Dr Mazaltob OakninSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)
  

Faculty of Brain Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Amit BatlaClinical and Movement Neurosciences
Dr Vanessa PutzClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Mr Christos BechlivanidisExperimental Psychology
Ms Rashmi MathewInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr Adam ListonIoN Central Administration
Dr Tim YoungIoN Central Administration
  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Mr Max DewdneyThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Pedro Gil-QuinteroThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Chee Kit LaiThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Steven JohnsonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Ms Ana Monrabal-CookThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Mr Graeme WilliamsonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Juliana Borowczyk MartinsThe Bartlett School of Planning
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Michaela PollockDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Mr Dariush HosseiniDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Ghita Kouadri MostefaouiDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Ryan GrammenosDepartment of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Eral BeleDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Nelia Jurado PontesDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Amy ThorntonDepartment of Security and Crime Science
Mr Michael ManlangitUCL School of Management
Mr Barry MccarthyUCL School of Management
Ms Leila Pinto CampilloUCL School of Management
Dr Manzur RashidUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Laws 

Name

Department

Miss Rachel KnowlesFaculty of Laws
  

Faculty of Life Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Martina WickleinNeuro, Physiology & Pharmacology
Dr Khalid Ahmed SheikhPharmaceutics
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Stephen PottsDepartment of Chemistry
Dr Stephen FosseyDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Raul Leal AscencioDepartment of Space and Climate Physics
Dr Ella MetcalfeNatural Sciences
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Flaminia RoncaDepartment of Targeted Intervention
Dr Adrian SleeExperimental & Translational Medicine
Dr Mark WaughInst for Liver and Digestive Hlth
Ms Jean SuvanRestorative Dental Sciences
Dr Kerry CalvoUCL Medical School
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Studies  

Name

Department

Dr Alison MacdonaldDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Catherine ElliottDepartment of Political Science
  

Institute of Education 

Name

Department

Ms Caroline ConlonIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Mr Thomas HawardIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Mrs Kim InsleyIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Mrs Rosanne EspositoIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr Liory Fern-PollakIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr Rebecca GordonIOE - Psychology & Human Development
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Ms Ramona GonczolSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)
Dr Alex KrouglovSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)
Dr Eszter TarsolySchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies (SSEES)