XClose

UCL Human Resources

Home
Menu

Promotions 2017-18 - Successful List

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2017-18 - Successful List

Promotions effective 1st October 2018

Promotions to: 


Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Paul DavisDepartment of English Language and LiteratureProfessor of English
Mr Dryden GoodwinThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
Ms Liz RidealThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
Dr Alison SleemanThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Art History and Theory
Faculty of Brain Sciences 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Mr David ChoiBrain Repair and RehabilitationProfessor of Neurosurgery
Dr Patrick LuytenClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Psychodynamic Psychology
Dr Aimee SpectorClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Old Age Clinical Psychology
Dr Elvira BramonDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Mental Health Neuroscience
Dr Claudia CooperDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Psychiatry of Older Age
Dr Joseph DevlinExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Daniel RichardsonExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Experimental Psychology
Dr Tali SharotExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Hugo SpiersExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Jennifer CrinionInstitute of Cognitive NeuroscienceProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Antonia HamiltonInstitute of Cognitive NeuroscienceProfessor of Social Neuroscience
Dr Jeremy ChatawayInstitute of NeurologyProfessor of Neurology
Dr Timothy LevineInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Cell Biology
Dr Mandeep SagooInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ophthalmology and Ocular Oncology
Dr Patric TurowskiInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Vascular Signalling
Dr James KilnerInstitute of Motor Neuroscience and Movement DisordersProfessor of Human Motor Neuroscience
Dr Ludvic ZrinzoInstitute of Motor Neuroscience and Movement DisordersProfessor of Functional Neurosurgery
Dr Jennifer BizleyThe Ear InstituteProfessor of Auditory Neuroscience
Dr Nicholas LesicaThe Ear InstituteProfessor of Neuroengineering
Faculty of Built Environment 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Mr Peter RaynhamBartlett School of Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of the Lit Environment
Dr Benjamin CampkinThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of History and Theory of Architecture and Urbanism
Dr Sophia PsarraThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture and Spatial Design
Faculty of Engineering Sciences 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Mr Tarit MukhopadhyayDepartment of Biochemical EngineeringProfessor of Vaccine Bioprocess Development
Dr Yun BaiDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic EngineeringProfessor of Construction Materials
Dr Nicola ChristieDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic EngineeringProfessor of Transport Safety
Dr Helena TitheridgeDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic EngineeringProfessor of Mobility and Sustainable Transport
Dr David BarberDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Machine Learning
Dr Gabriel BrostowDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Machine Vision
Dr Sebastien RiedelDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Natural Language Processing & Machine Learning
Dr Danail StoyanovDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Robot Vision
Dr Emine YilmazDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computer Science
Dr Ioannis AndreopoulosDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Data and Signal Processing Systems
Dr Sally DayDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Photonics
Dr Ioannis PapakonstantinouDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Nanonengineering
Dr Cyril RenaudDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Photonics
Dr Gaetano BurriesciDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Bioengineering
Dr Manish TiwariDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Nanonengineering
Faculty of Laws  
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Nigel BalmerFaculty of LawsProfessor of Law and Social Statistics
Dr Ronan McCreaFaculty of LawsProfessor of Constitutional and European Law
Dr Alexander MillsFaculty of LawsProfessor of Public and Private International Law
Faculty of Life Sciences 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Nikolas ManiatisGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Human Genetics
Dr Richard PearsonGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Ecology
Dr Francesca CacucciNeuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Neuroscience
Dr Tara KeckNeuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Neuroscience
Dr Stefan TrappNeuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Autonomic Neuroscience and Metabolic Disease
Dr Andrew MartinStructural and Molecular BiologyProfessor of Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Dr Joanne SantiniStructural and Molecular BiologyProfessor of Microbiology
Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Christina PagelClinical Operational Research UnitProfessor of Operational Research
Dr Christopher BlackmanDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Inorganic Chemistry
Dr Katherine HoltDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Physical Chemistry
Dr Christoph SalzmannDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Physical and Materials Chemistry
Dr David ScanlonDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Computational Materials Design
Dr Thomas SheppardDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Dr Scott WoodleyDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Computational Chemistry and Physics
Dr William Burgess    Department of Earth SciencesProfessor of Hydrogeology
Dr Adrian Jones   Department of Earth SciencesProfessor of Petrology
Dr Timo BetckeDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Computational Mathematics
Dr Jason LotayDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Angus BainDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Mario CampanelliDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr David CassidyDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Experimental Physics
Dr Carla Figueira De Morisson FariaDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Alexandra Olaya-CastroDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Giorgio SaviniDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr Alessio SerafiniDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Theoretical Physics
Dr Marzena SzymanskaDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Sarah EdwardsDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesProfessor of Bioethics
Dr Geraint JonesDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Planetary Science
Dr Daisuke KawataDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Astronomy
Dr Sarah MatthewsDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Solar Physics
Dr Gianluca BaioDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Statistics and Health Economics
Faculty of Medical Sciences  
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Chaozong LiuDepartment of Materials and TissueProfessor of Orthopaedic Bioengineering
Mr Kurinchi GurusamyDepartment of NanotechnologyProfessor of Evidence-based Medicine and Surgery
Dr Wenhui SongDepartment of NanotechnologyProfessor of Biomaterials and Medical Engineering
Dr David WalkerDepartment of NanotechnologyProfessor of Perioperative Medicine Education
Mrs Caroline MooreDepartment of Tissue and EnergyProfessor of Urology
Dr Richard MilneDivision of Infection and ImmunityProfessor of Virology
Dr Mahdad NoursadeghiDivision of Infection and ImmunityProfessor of Infectious Diseases
Dr Benedict SeddonDivision of Infection and ImmunityProfessor of Immune Cell Homeostasis
Dr Andrew DavenportDivision of MedicineProfessor of Dialysis and Intensive Care Nephrology
Professor Marcel LeviDivision of MedicineProfessor of Medicine
Mr Adriaan Ockert Grobblelaar Division of Surgery and Interventional ScienceProfessor of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Dr Joerg-Matthias PollokDivision of Surgery and Interventional ScienceProfessor of Surgery
Mr David RalphDivision of Surgery and Interventional ScienceProfessor of Urology
Dr Ian GilesInflammationProfessor of Rheumatology
Dr Ashutosh WechalekarInflammationProfessor of Medicine and Haematology
Dr Richard DayMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor of Regenerative Medicine Technology
Dr Shonit PunwaniMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor of Magnetic Resonance and Cancer Imaging
Dr Kris ThielemansMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor in Medical Imaging Physics
Dr Jill NormanNephrologyProfessor of Experimental Nephrology
Dr Richard JennerResearch Department of Cancer BioProfessor of Molecular Biology
Dr Rachel HoughResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Haematology and Haemopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Dr Derralynn HughesResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Experimental Haematology 
Professor Sergio QuezadaResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Cancer Immunology and Immunotherapy
Dr Teresa MarafiotiResearch Department of PathologyProfessor of Haematopathology
Dr John HurstRespiratory MedicineProfessor of Respiratory Medicine
Dr Joanna PorterRespiratory MedicineProfessor of Respiratory Medicine
Dr Ann GriffinUCL Medical School

Professor of Medical Education Research

Faculty of Population Health Sciences  
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Paul TaylorCHIMEProfessor of Health Informatics
Dr Vivek MuthuranguChildren's Cardiovascular DiseaseProfessor of Cardiovascular Imaging and Physics
Dr Silvia SchievanoChildren's Cardiovascular DiseaseProfessor of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Anne McmunnEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor in Quantitative Social Science & Population Health
Dr Hynek PikhartEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Epidemiology and Medical Statistics
Dr Nicola SheltonEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Population Health
Dr Georgios TsakosEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Dental Public Health
Dr Thomas JacquesICH - Development Biology and Cancer ProgrammeProfessor of Paediatric Neuropathology
Dr Michelle De HaanICH Developmental Neurosciences ProgrammeProfessor in Infant and Child Development
Dr Manju KurianICH Developmental Neurosciences ProgrammeProfessor of Neurogenetics
Dr Caroline FertlemanICH Infection, Immunity and Inflammation and Physio MedicineProfessor of Paediatric Education
Dr Alison RodgerInfection & Population HealthProfessor of Infectious Diseases
Miss Rezan Abdul-KadirInstitute for Women's HealthProfessor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Dr Simon WaddingtonMaternal and Fetal MedicineProfessor of Gene Therapy
Dr Jayne TierneyMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCLProfessor of Evidence Synthesis
Dr Greta RaitPrimary Care and Population HealthProfessor of Primary Care and Health Services Research
Dr Jonathan RosenthalPrimary Care and Population Health Professor of Primary Care Education
Dr Katherine WaltersPrimary Care and Population HealthProfessor of Primary Care & Epidemiology
Dr Paul VeysUCL GOS Institute of Child HealthProfessor of Allogeneic Cell Therapy
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences  
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Rebecca EmpsonDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Anthropology
Dr Haidy GeismarDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Anthropology
Dr Ruth MandelDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Anthropology
Dr Lucia MicheluttiDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Anthropology
Dr Christophe SoligoDepartment of AnthropologyProfessor of Evolutionary Anthropology
Dr Mathias DisneyDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Remote Sensing
Dr Claire DwyerDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Human Geography
Dr Elena Fiddian-QasmiyehDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Migration and Refugee
Dr Julian ThompsonDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Physical Geography – Hydrology and Wetlands
Dr Peter SchroderDepartment of HistoryProfessor of the History of Political Thought
Dr Adam SmithDepartment of History Professor of United States History
Dr Jennifer HudsonDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of Political Science
Institute of Education 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Josephus BezemerIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Communication
Dr Lesley GourlayIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Education
Dr Claire MaxwellIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Sociology of Education
Dr Tristan McCowanIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of International Education
Dr Jenny ParkesIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Education, Gender and International Development
Dr Lynn AngIOE - Learning & LeadershipProfessor of Early Childhood
Dr Melanie EhrenIOE - Learning & LeadershipProfessor of Educational Accountability and Improvement
School of Slavonic and East European Studies 
NameDepartmentPromoted To
Dr Maria RubinsSchool of Slavonic and East European StudiesProfessor of Russian and Comparative Literature



Professorial Research Fellows

Faculty of Brain Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Kirill VolynskiClinical and Experimental Epilepsy
Dr Antonella SpinazzolaInstitute of Neurology
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartment
Dr Josephine WallerBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Ali JuddMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Ruth LoveringPre-clinical and Fundamental Science



Professorial Teaching Fellows

Faculty of Arts and Humanities
NameDepartment
Mr Carl GombrichArts and Sciences (BASc)
Faculty of Engineering Sciences
Dr Timothy BakerDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Alan ParkinsonUCL School of Management
Mr Stephen ToddUCL School of Management
Faculty of Life Sciences
Professor Stephen DaviesCell and Developmental Biology
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
Dr Helen BruceICH Population, Policy and Practice Programme



Associate Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities
NameDepartment
Dr Juliette AtkinsonDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Scarlett BaronDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Eric LangleyDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Fiachra Mac GorainDepartment of Greek and Latin
Dr Erin GoeresSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society
Dr Mart KuldkeppSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society
Dr Adrian PearceSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society
Ms Carey YoungThe Slade School of Fine Art
Faculty of Brain Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Julian ChildsClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Jean-Baptiste PingaultClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Nicola MorantDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Vasiliki OrgetaDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Sam Gilbert Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Jacqueline Van Der SpuyInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr Caroline NewtonLanguage and Cognition
Dr Andrea SantiLinguistics
Dr Yasutada SudoLinguistics
Mr Peter AndrewsThe Ear Institute
Faculty of the Built Environment 
NameDepartment
Dr Clifford ElwellBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Catalina SpataruBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Elsa ArcauteCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Dr Edward ManleyCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Dr Barbara LipietzDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Edward DenisonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Sam GriffithsThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Fangzhu ZhangThe Bartlett School of Planning
Faculty of Engineering Science 
NameDepartment
Dr Darren NesbethDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Stefan GuldinDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Dr Ahmet YazaydinDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Dr Beatrice BaudetDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Eugeny BuldakovDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Tohid ErfaniDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Yue JiaDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Ilya SergeyDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Ryo ToriiDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Christos BergelesDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Matthew ClarksonDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Georgina MeakinDepartment of Security and Crime Science
Dr Lisa TompsonDepartment of Security and Crime Science
Dr Bilal GokpinarUCL School of Management
Dr Onesun Steve YooUCL School of Management
Faculty of Laws 
NameDepartment
Dr Ugljesa Grusic

Faculty of Laws

Faculty of Life Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Thomas WillsCell and Developmental Biology
Dr Garrett HellenthalGenetics, Evolution and Environment
Dr Mine OrluPharmaceutics
Dr Ahad RahimPharmacology
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Sonya CroweClinical Operational Research Unit
Dr Nicolas BrantutDepartment of Earth Sciences
Dr Larsen LouderDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Edward SegalDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Thomas GreveDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Gavin HeskethDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Christopher HowardDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Simon JollyDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Brendan ClarkeDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Emily DawsonDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Carina FearnleyDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Simon LockDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Ioanna ManolopoulouDepartment of Statistical Science
Dr Arie Van Den HoutDepartment of Statistical Science
Dr Frank KrugerLondon Centre for Nanotechnology
Dr Steven SchofieldLondon Centre for Nanotechnology
Faculty of Medical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Deepak KalaskarDivision of Surgery and Interventional Science 
Mr Asif MuneerDivision of Surgery and Interventional Science 
Miss Deborah EastwoodDivision of Surgery and Interventional Science
Dr Andrei OkorokovWolfson Institute for Biomedical Research
Faculty of Population Health Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Katherine BrownInstitute of Cardiovascular Science
Dr Abigail FisherBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Clare LlewellynBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Stephen JivrajEpidemiology and Public Health
Dr Owen ArthursICH Developmental Neurosciences Programme
Dr Padmanabhan RamnarayanICH Infection, Immunisation, Inflammation and Physio Medicine 
Dr Colette SmithInfection & Population Health
Dr Roby RakhitInstitute of Cardiovascular Science
Dr Joanne WrayInstitute of Cardiovascular Science
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Lucy BarnesDepartment of Political Science
Dr Marc BrightmanDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Matthew DaviesUCL Institute for Global Prosperity
Dr Hannah KnoxDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Joachim MierendorffDepartment of Economics
Dr Alexandra PillenDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Emma RichardsonDepartment of History of Art
Dr Johannes SchusterDepartment of Political Science
Dr Vincent SterkDepartment of Economics
Dr Ali TuncerDepartment of History
Dr Martin WeidnerDepartment of Economics
Dr Nicholas WithamInstitute of the Americas
UCL Institute of Education 
NameDepartment
Dr Jenefer GoldingIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Amy NorthIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr Jennifer AllenIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr Emily MidouhasIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr David BakerIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Dr David BannIOE - Social Science
Dr Andrew JenkinsIOE - Social Science
Dr Maria SironiIOE - Social Science
Dr Katy SutcliffeIOE - Social Science
Mr Robert WebsterIOE PHD Centre for Inclusive Education
UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies  
NameDepartment
Dr Peter ZusiSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies



Principal Research Fellows  

Faculty of Brain Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Bella VivatDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Aman SaleemExperimental Psychology
Dr Rickie PataniMolecular Neuroscience
Dr Pietro FrattaInstitute of Motor Neuroscience and Movement Disorders
Dr Sonia GandhiInstitute of Motor Neuroscience and Movement Disorders
Dr David CashNeurodegenerative Diseases
Faculty of Engineering Science 
NameDepartment
Dr Vasileios LamposDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Stuart ClaymanDepartment of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Peter MunroDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Faculty of Maths & Physical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr David BrooksDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartment
Dr Tammy KalberMetabolism and Experi Therapeutics
Dr Daniel StuckeyMetabolism and Experi Therapeutics
Dr Timothy WitneyMetabolism and Experi Therapeutics
Faculty of Population Health Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Ruth BellEpidemiology and Public Health
Dr Hassan Haghparast-BidgoliInstitute for Global Health
Dr Ruth GoodallMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Angela MeadeMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Claire Vale

MRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Patrick QuinnInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
Dr Claudia SternbergSocial Historical Sciences Faculty Office
UCL Institute of Education 
NameDepartment
Dr Dylan KnealeIOE - Social Science



Principal Teaching Fellows

Faculty of the Built Environment 
NameDepartment
Mr Steven GrayCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Ms Elizabeth Dow

The Bartlett School of Architecture

Faculty of Engineering Science 
NameDepartment
Dr Rukhsana BainsDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Ilan AdlerDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Abel NyamapfeneEngineering Science Faculty Office
Dr Katherine RoachEngineering Science Faculty Office
Faculty of Life Sciences 
NameDepartment
Mrs Nadia BukhariPractice & Policy
Dr Sandra MartelliDivision of Biosciences
Faculty of Medical Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Nephtali Marina-GonzalezDivision of Medicine
Mr Robert StoneEDI Continuing Professional Development
Dr Ah ChanWolfson Institute for Biomedical Research
Faculty of Population Health Sciences 
NameDepartment
Dr Anne PeaseyEpidemiology and Public Health
Dr Jane SimmondsICH Infection, Immunisation, Inflammation and Physio Med
Institute of Education 
NameDepartment
Dr Cosette CrisanIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Joanne PearceIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Amanda InceIOE - Learning & Leadership
UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies
NameDepartment
Dr Svetlana McMillinSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies
Vice Provost (Education) 
NameDepartment
Dr Brent CarnellUCL Arena Centre