XClose

UCL Human Resources

Home
Menu

Promotions 2019-20 - Successful List

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2019-20 Successful List.

Promotions are effective 1 October 2020. 

Promotions to: 


Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Francois GuesnetDepartment of Hebrew and Jewish StudiesProfessor of Modern Jewish History
Dr Lily KahnDepartment of Hebrew and Jewish StudiesProfessor of Hebrew and Jewish Languages
Dr Azzedine HaddourSchool of European Languages, Culture and SocietyProfessor of Francophone and Comparative Literature
Dr Florian MussgnugSchool of European Languages, Culture and SocietyProfessor of Comparative Literature and Italian Studies
Dr Jakob Stougaard-NielsenSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society Professor of Scandanavian and Comparative Literature  
Mr David BurrowsThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
Ms Karin RuggaberThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art/Sculpture
Dr Federico FedericiTranslation StudiesProfessor of Intercultural Crisis Communication   
   

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Sonia GandhiClinical and Movement NeurosciencesProfessor of Neurology
Dr Steven KennerleyClinical and Movement NeurosciencesProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Martin DebbaneClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Psychopathology
Dr John KingClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Clinical Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr William MandyClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Neurodevelopmental Conditions
Dr Nicholas MidgleyClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Psychological Therapies with Children and Young People
Dr Katrina SciorClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Clinical Psychology and Stigma Studies
Dr Amanda WilliamsClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Clinical Health Psychology
Dr Pietro FrattaDepartment of Neuromuscular DiseasesProfessor of Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Dr Sushrut JadhavDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Cultural Psychiatry
Dr Suzanne ReevesDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Old Age Psychiatry and Psychopharmacology
Dr Marc SerfatyDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Psychotherapy Research
Dr Jennifer RoddExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Cognitive Psychology
Dr Martina CallaghanImaging NeuroscienceProfessor of MRI Physics
Dr Maryse BaillyInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Cell Biology
Dr Daniel LarkinInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Corneal Diseases
Dr Mariya MoosajeeInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Molecular Ophthalmology
Dr Stephen TuftInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ophthalmology and Corneal Research
Dr Ananth ViswanathanInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ophthalmology
Dr Vincenzo LibriION Central AdministrationProfessor of Translational Neurology
Dr Richard BrehenyLinguisticsProfessor of Experimental Linguistics
Dr Kearsy CormierLinguisticsProfessor of Sign Linguistics
Dr Tammaryn LashleyNeurodegenerative DiseasesProfessor of Neuroscience
Dr Edward WildNeurodegenerative DiseasesProfessor of Neurology
Dr Selina WrayNeurodegenerative DiseasesProfessor of Molecular Neuroscience
Dr Jennifer PocockNeuroinflammationProfessor of Cellular Neuroscience
Dr Ahmed ToosyNeuroinflammationProfessor of Neurology
   

Faculty of Built Enviornment

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Paul DoddsBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Energy Systems
Dr Kalliopi FousekiBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Sustainable Heritage Management
Dr Catalina SpataruBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Global Energy and Resources
Dr Robert BielDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of the Political Ecology of Sustainable Food
Dr Cassidy JohnsonDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Urbanism and Disaster Risk Reduction
Dr Edward DenisonThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture and the Other
Dr Sean HannaThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Design Computing
Dr Penelope HaralambidouThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture and Spatial Culture
Dr Robin HickmanThe Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor of Transport and City Planning
   

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Earl BarrDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Software Engineering
Dr Christopher ClackDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Blockchain and Smart Contracts
Dr Mark HerbsterDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Machine Learning
Dr Catherine HollowayDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Interaction Design & Innovation
Dr Sarah MeiklejohnDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Cryptography and Security
Dr Steven MurdochDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Security Engineering
Dr Federica SarroDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Software Engineering
Dr Hui ZhangDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computational Imaging
Dr Paul FrommeDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Mechanics
Dr Benjamin CoxDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringProfessor of Biomedical Acoustics
Dr Ilias TachtsidisDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringProfessor  in Biomedical Engineering
Dr Bradley TreebyDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical EngineeringProfessor of Biomedical Ultrasound
Dr Bilal GokpinarUCL School of ManagementProfessor of Operations, Technology and Innovation
Dr Rouba IbrahimUCL School of ManagementProfessor of Operations and Technology
   

Faculty of Laws

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Thomas HickmanFaculty of LawsProfessor of Public Law
Dr Prince SapraiFaculty of LawsProfessor of Law
Dr Kevin TohFaculty of LawsProfessor of Philosophy of Law
   

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Jason RihelCell and Developmental BiologyProfessor of Behavioural Genetics
Dr Francesco Saverio TedescoCell and Developmental BiologyProfessor of Neuromuscular Biology and Regenerative Medicine
Dr Christophe DessimozGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Bioinformatics
Dr Max ReuterGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Evolutionary Genetics
Dr Seirian SumnerGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Behavioural Ecology
Dr Gareth WilliamsPharmaceuticsProfessor of Pharmaceutical Materials Science
Dr James PhillipsPharmacologyProfessor of Regenerative Medicine
Dr Ahad RahimPharmacologyProfessor of Translational Neuroscience
Dr Sonja HoferThe Sainsbury Wellcome CentreProfessor of Neuroscience
   

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Martinus Antonius ZwijnenburgDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Computational Materials Chemistry
Dr Thomas MitchellDepartment of Earth SciencesProfessor of Earthquake Geology and Rock Physics
Dr Pieter VermeeschDepartment of Earth SciencesProfessor of Geochronology
Dr Stephen BaigentDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Lauri OksanenDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Nicholas OvendenDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Applied Mathematics
Dr Jay FarihiDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr Christopher HowardDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Materials Physics
Dr Amelie SaintongeDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr Phyllis Kirstin IllariDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesProfessor of Philosophy of Science
Dr Emma TobinDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesProfessor of Philosophy of Science
Dr Michael EmesDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Technology Management
Dr Jason McewenDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Astrostatistics and Astroinformatics
Dr Iain RaeDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Space Plasma Physics
Dr Giampiero MarraDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Statistics
Dr Ricardo SilvaDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Statistical Machine Learning and Data Science
   

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Umber SoueidDepartment of Ortho and MSK ScienceProfessor of Bioengineering
Dr Rui Vicente LoureiroDepartment of Ortho and MSK ScienceProfessor of Surgical and Rehabilitation Engineering
Dr Axel BexDepartment of Surgical BiotechnologyProfessor of Urology
Dr Daniel MartinDepartment of Surgical BiotechnologyProfessor of Perioperative and Intensive Care Medicine
Dr Wei DiInfection, Immunity and Inflammation DepartmentProfessor of Skin Biology
Dr Marianna FontanaInflammationProfessor of Cardiology
Dr Rajeshwar MookerjeeInstitute for Liver and Digestive HealthProfessor  in Translational Hepatology
Dr Emmanouil TsochatzisInstitute for Liver and Digestive HealthProfessor of Hepatology
Dr David AtkinsonMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor of Imaging in Medicine
Dr Daniel GaleNephrologyProfessor of Nephrology
Dr Pablo Rodriguez-Viciana Research Department of Cancer BiologyProfessor of Cell Signalling
Dr Lorraine NobleUCL Medical SchoolProfessor of Clinical Communication
Dr Beverley ClarkWolfson Institute for Biomedical ResearchProfessor of Neuroscience
   

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Lion ShahabBehavioural Science and HealthProfessor of Health Psychology
Dr Henry PottsCHIMEProfessor of Health Informatics
Dr Reecha SofatClinical EpidemiologyProfessor of Clinical Pharmacology
Dr David LongDevelopmental Biology and Cancer DepartmentProfessor of Paediatric Nephrology
Dr Owen WilliamsDevelopmental Biology and Cancer DepartmentProfessor of Cancer Biology
Dr Sergio Castellano HerezaGenetics and Genomic Medicine DepartmentProfessor of Genomics
Dr Kevin MillsGenetics and Genomic Medicine DepartmentProfessor of Translational Omics
Dr Andrew CopasInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Trials in Global Health
Dr Richard GilsonInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Sexual Health and HIV Medicine
Dr Maryam ShahmaneshInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Global Health
Dr Despina EleftheriouInfection, Immunity and Inflammation DepartmentProfessor of Paediatric Rheumatology
Dr Joseph StandingInfection, Immunity and Inflammation DepartmentProfessor of Pharmacometrics
Dr Roby RakhitInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor of Cardiology
Dr Malcolm WalkerInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessor of Cardiology
Dr Robert AldridgeInstitute of Health InformaticsProfessor of Public Health Data Science
Dr David WilliamsMaternal and Fetal MedicineProfessor of Obstetric Medicine
Dr Riyaz PatelPopulation Science and Experimental MedicineProfessor of Cardiology
Dr Ann WalkerPopulation Science and Experimental MedicineProfessor of Cardiovascular Genomics
Dr Vishwanie Budhram-MahadeoPre-clinical and Fundamental ScienceProfessor of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Dr Sophie ParkPrimary Care and Population HealthProfessor of Primary Care and Medical Education
Dr Davor JurkovicReproductive HealthProfessor of Gynaecology
   

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Toru KitagawaDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Kalina ManovaDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Joachim MierendorffDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Martin WeidnerDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Alan LathamDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Human Geography
Dr Carl SayerDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Limnology and Freshwater Ecology
Dr Johanna WatersDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Human Geography
Dr Vivienne LoDepartment of HistoryProfessor of Chinese History
Dr Sophie PageDepartment of HistoryProfessor of Medieval History
Dr Johannes SchusterDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor in Public Management
Dr Paulo Drinot De EchaveInstitute of the AmericasProfessor of Latin American History
   

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Caroline DalyIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Teacher Education
Dr John GrayIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Applied Linguistics and Education
Dr  Evangelos HimonidesIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Technology, Education, and Music
Dr Emmanouil  MavrikisIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Artificial Intelligence and Analytics in Education
Dr John O'ReganIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Critical Applied Linguistics
Dr John PotterIOE - Culture, Communication & MediaProfessor of Media in Education
Dr Eleanore HargreavesIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & AssessmentProfessor Learning and Pedagogy
Dr Germ JanmaatIOE - Education, Practice & SocietyProfessor of Comparative Social Science
Dr Mette BergIOE - Social ScienceProfessor of Migration and Diaspora Studies
Ms Lisa CalderwoodIOE - Social ScienceProfessor of Survey Research

 

Professorial Research Fellow

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Peter ScullyThe Bartlett School of Architecture
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Tiago Ramos Alegre BrancoThe Sainsbury Wellcome Centre
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Marsha MorganInstitute for Liver and Digestive Health
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Louise BrownMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL

 

Professorial Teaching Fellow

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Dr Arne HofmannFaculty of Arts and Humanities
 

Faculty of Brain Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Narciss OkhraviInstitute of Ophthalmology
  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Dr Frosso PimenidesThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Andrew PorterThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Elisabete Pires CidreThe Bartlett School of Planning
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr David ChapmanUCL School of Management
Dr Nina SeppalaUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Paul BartlettDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Courtney KippsDepartment of Targeted Intervention
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Cloda JenkinsDepartment of Economics

 

Associate Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Dr Robert SimpsonDepartment of Philosophy
Dr Jeffrey BowersoxSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Patrick BraySchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Carlotta Ferrara Degli UbertiSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Brian KlaasSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Annie RingSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Jennifer RushworthSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Miss Melanie CounsellThe Slade School of Fine Art
Mr Graham GussinThe Slade School of Fine Art
  

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Rebecca GouldDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Tessa DekkerExperimental Psychology
Dr Dawn SimInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr Carolyn BruceLanguage and Cognition
Dr Wing Yee  ChowLinguistics
Dr Nausika PouscoulousLinguistics
Dr Diego KaskiUCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Anahid BasiriCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Dr Jens KandtCentre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Dr Pascale HofmannDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Tim LucasThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Tania SenguptaThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Oliver WiltonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Meri DuryanThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Zhifu MiThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Eleni PapadonikolakiThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Judy StephensonThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Antoine VernetThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Shen WeiThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Vedran ZerjavThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Management
Dr Iqbal HamiduddinThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Jessica HashimThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Pablo Sendra FernandezThe Bartlett School of Planning
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Dimitrios KiparissidesDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Brenda ParkerDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Federico GalvaninDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Dr Matteo SalvalaglioDepartment of Chemical Engineering
Dr Liora Malki-EpshteinDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Paul HellierDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Mehran MoazenDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Helge WurdemannDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Sergio BertazzoDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr James McclellandDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Dr Irina BrassDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
Dr Adam CooperDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
Dr Eleanor CosgraveDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
Dr Julius MugwagwaDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
Dr Carla WashbourneDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
  

Faculty of Laws

Name

Department

Dr Mark DsouzaFaculty of Laws
Dr Despoina MantzariFaculty of Laws
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Maria Barrios LafuenteCell and Developmental Biology
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences 

Name

Department

Dr Francisco Diaz De La OClinical Operational Research Unit
Dr Bob SchroederDepartment of Chemistry
Dr Giorgio VolpeDepartment of Chemistry
Dr Ewelina ZatorskaDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Isabel Llorente GarciaDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Ingo WaldmannDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Tiago MataDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Melanie SmallmanDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Aidan O'KeeffeDepartment of Statistical Science
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Daniel WoodDepartment of Targeted Intervention
Dr Matthew ReevesDivision of Infection and Immunity
Mr Muneer AhmedDivision of Surgery and Interventional Science
Dr Antonia RichUCL Medical School
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Valentina CambianoInfection and Population Health
Dr Neha BaturaInstitute for Global Health
Dr Adam DubisInstitute for Global Health
Dr Jennifer GamlinInstitute for Global Health
Dr Aurelia LepineInstitute for Global Health
Dr Jenevieve MannellInstitute for Global Health
Dr Juan Pablo  KaskiInstitute of Cardiovascular Science
Mr Simon BeggsInstitute of Child Health 
Dr Fiona HamiltonPrimary Care and Population Health
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Adam DrazinDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Aida Gomez-RoblesDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Ammara MaqsoodDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Attila LindnerDepartment of Economics
Mr Daniel WilhelmDepartment of Economics
Dr Rebecca JenningsDepartment of History
Dr Patrick LantschnerDepartment of History
Dr Florence Sutcliffe-BraithwaiteDepartment of History
Dr Stephanie SchwartzDepartment of History of Art
Dr Hikmet BulutgilDepartment of Political Science
Dr Thomas GiftDepartment of Political Science
Dr Adam HarrisDepartment of Political Science
Ms Alexandra HartmanDepartment of Political Science
Dr Jonathan MontenDepartment of Political Science
Dr Corisande FenwickInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
Dr Rhiannon StevensInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
  

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Dr Mutlu  CukurovaIOE - Culture, Communication & Media
Dr Guy  DurdenIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Kaori  KitagawaIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr Rachel  WildeIOE - Education, Practice & Society
Dr David  GodfreyIOE - Learning & Leadership
Dr Spencer  HayesIOE - Psychology & Human Development
Dr Ozan  AksoyIOE - Social Science
Dr Kelly  DicksonIOE - Social Science
Dr Humera  IqbalIOE - Social Science
Dr Kirrily  PellsIOE - Social Science
Dr Aris Komporozos-AthanasiouIOE - Social Science
Dr Dominique  ShureIOE - Social Science
Dr Richard  SilverwoodIOE - Social Science
Miss Antonia  SimonIOE - Social Science
Dr Jenny  WoodmanIOE - Social Science
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Dr Uilleam BlackerSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Dr Tomas CvrcekSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Dr Kristin Roth-EySchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies

 

 

Principal Research Fellows

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Annapoorna KuppuswamyClinical and Movement Neurosciences
Dr Fabiana WestcottClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Joseph HayesDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Rebecca JonesDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Naaheed MukadamDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Andrew SommerladDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Tobias HauserImaging Neuroscience
Dr Peter KokImaging Neuroscience
Dr Kin Ying MokNeurodegenerative Diseases
Dr Rimona WeilNeurodegenerative Diseases
  

Faculty of Built Environment 

Name

Department

Dr Lynnette DrayBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Saffron WoodcraftUCL Institute for Global Prosperity
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Eleftheria PanagiotakiDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Marco EndrizziDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Isaac BiancoNeuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr Lorenzo FabriziNeuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr Matthew GoldNeuroscience, Physiology and Pharmacology
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Abil AlievDepartment of Chemistry
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Jack WellsMetabolism and Experi Therapeutics
Dr Nicholas McgranahanResearch Department of Oncology
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Georgia BlackApplied Health Research
Dr Elena PizzoApplied Health Research
Dr Sarah JacksonBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Jennifer SteedenChildren's Cardiovascular Disease
Dr Emma BeardClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Hakim-Moulay DehbiComprehensive CTU at UCL
Dr Cesar De OliveiraEpidemiology and Public Health
Dr Mariya HristovaMaternal and Fetal Medicine
Dr Trinh DuongMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Deborah RidoutPopulation, Policy and Practice Department
Dr Robert BellPre-clinical and Fundamental Science
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Timothy CarrollDepartment of Anthropology
  

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Dr Tamjid MujtabaIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment
Dr Alice PettigrewIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy & Assessment

 

Principal Teaching Fellows

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Dr Thomas KadorArts and Sciences (BASc)
Dr Antonios MakrinosDepartment of Greek and  Latin
Dr Caiwen WangSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society 
Dr Lilah FowlerThe Slade School of Fine Art
  

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Sumanjit GillInstitute of Neurology
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Lorenzo LottiBartlett School Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Zeremariam FreDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Abigail AshtonThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Luke OlsenThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Sara ShafieiThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Michael ShortThe Bartlett School of Planning
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Tristan RobinsonDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Ema Muk-PavicDepartment of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Rebecca YerworthDepartment of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering
Mr Simon HulmeUCL School of Management
Dr Sarah WarnesUCL School of Management
Dr Andrew WhiterUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Suzanne RuddyStructural and Molecular Biology
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Daven ArmoogumDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Elinor BaileyDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Nick NicolaouDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Mr Ian RaperDepartment of Space and Climate Physics
Dr Simon HardenDepartment of Statistical Science
Dr Elinor JonesDepartment of Statistical Science
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Anastasia KaleaDivision of Medicine
  

 Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Mark KristiansenGenetics and Genomic Medicine Department
Dr Harriet ShannonInfection, Immunity and Inflammation Department
Dr Shivani SinghInstitute for Global Health
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Ms Marta JenkalaSchool of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies