XClose

The Bartlett School of Architecture

Home
Menu

The Bartlett Summer Show 2020 Prizewinners

16 September 2020

This year’s Summer Show prizewinners have been recognised for their work in arange of areas including drawing, history and theory, and environmental design.

‘Sweat, Pant, Blush: Three Houses of Three Tomorrows’ by Samuel Davies, Architecture MArch graduate, PG16

In addition, all our first-year Architecture BSc students were honoured with a prize commending them for resilience and adaptability in what has been an extraordinary year.

Many of the prizes were generously supported by our partners, including:

Medals were also awarded by the Chair and Director of School for projects of outstanding quality, originality, and verve.

The prizewinners were announced on 10 September at our online Show Launch, available to rewatch on YouTube

You can browse all Summer Show 2020 projects online and select for ‘Awards’ on the Summer Show index to see a complete list of students who received prizes, scholarships and bursaries, medals, first-class honours and distinctions for their work.


Prizewinners

Architecture BSc

Bibliotech by Sharon Tam
Year 1

All Year 1 Students
Architectural Prize for Resilience and Adaptability

Kate Taylor
Norman Foster Foundation Scholarship
Collaborating with Community Prize

Emilia Bryce
Process & Materiality Prize

Ana-Maria Cazan 
Process & Materiality Prize

Oska Smith 
Prize for Recycling and Response to Local Fabric

Benjamin Woodier
Prize for Recycling and Response to Local Fabric

Samuel Field
Site & Cultural Strategy Prize

Yuto Ikeda
Site & Cultural Strategy Prize

Eoin Shaw
Site & Cultural Strategy Prize

Josef Slater
Site & Cultural Strategy Prize

Yeung (Julie) Yeung
Site & Cultural Strategy Prize

Wei (Keane) Chua
Collaborating with Community Prize

Luana Martins-Rodrigues
Collaborating with Community Prize

Jacob Meyers
Collaborating with Community Prize

Taro (Luke) Bean
Environmental Responses and Inventions Prize

Vanessa Chew
Environmental Responses and Inventions Prize

Esme Dowle
Environmental Responses and Inventions Prize

Andrew Fan
Environmental Responses and Inventions Prize

Nana Boffah
Craft, Technology & Invention Prize

Kai McKim
Craft, Technology & Invention Prize

Ying (Sunny) Sun
Craft, Technology & Invention Prize

Year 2

Selin Bengi, UG12
Jump Studios Award for Professional Practice and Enterprise

Sharon Tam, UG13
Victor Kite Design Technology Prize

Sirikarn (Preaw) Paopongthong, UG13
Portfolio Prize

Xinze (Sean) Seah, UG7
Portfolio Prize

Year 3

Tengku (Sharil) Bin Tengku Abdul Kadir, UG5
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

James Della Valle, UG8
Environmental Design Prize
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Rebecca Honey, UG0
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Heba Mohsen, UG7
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Jingxian (Jackie) Pan, UG13
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Chak (Anthony) Tai, UG8
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Ernest Chin, UG5
Donaldson Medal

Giorgos Christofi, UG7
Fitzroy Robinson Drawing Prize

Matthew Semiao Carmo Simpson, UG8
Portfolio Prize

Alice Shanahan, UG10
Portfolio Prize

Paul Kohlhaussen, UG14
Experimental Technology Prize

Diana Mykhaylychenko, UG8
Making Buildings Prize

Ewa Roztocka, UG5
Trevor Sprott History and Theory Prize

Architectural & Interdiscplinary Studies BSc

‘Slow Clay’ by Nyima Murry, Architectural & Interdisciplinary Studies BSc graduate, Year 3
Year 3

Nyima Murry
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Tseng-Han (Christina) Lin Hou
Distinguished work in History and Theory

Mari Katsuno
Exceptional Work in Creative Practice

Engineering & Architectural Design MEng

Marrakech Tea (Tree) House’ by Harry Sumner, Engineering & Architectural Design MEng student, Year 2, Studio 2
Year 1

Jengchi (Jason) Li, Eddie Jones, Cynthia (Marjorie) Luque Escalante, Miriam Czech, Co-op 4
Council for Aluminium in Building Tectonics Prize

Year 2

Harry Sumner, Studio 2
Engineering & Architectural Design Integration Prize

Year 3

Praefah (Muse) Praditbatuga, Unit 2
Engineering & Architectural Design Integration Prize 

Architecture MArch 

4.	‘Disjecta Membra’ by Maxime Willing, Architecture MArch graduate, PG11, Year 5
Year 4

Peter Davies, PG11
Design Realisation: Fabrication Innovation Prize

Elissavet Manou, PG24
Design Realisation: Experimental Innovation Prize
Portfolio Prize 

Jiashi (Jess) Yu, PG10 
Design Realisation: Environmental Innovation Prize

Daniel Pope, PG16
Design Realisation: Innovation in Detail Prize

Arinjoy Sen, PG12
Design Realisation: Entrepreneurial & Delivery Prize

Benjamin Sykes-Thompson, PG12
History & Theory Prize

James Cook, PG11
Portfolio Prize 

Rory Noble-Turner, PG18
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates Bursary

Marjut Lisco, PG13
Hawkins\Brown Bursary

Elliot Nash, PG12
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners Bursary

Year 5

Julian Besems, PG21
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Isaac Simpson, PG12
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Karen Tsang, PG10
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Yip Wing Siu, PG13
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Philip Springall, PG17
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Quiming (Douglas) Yang, PG14
Bartlett School of Architecture Medal

Krina Christopoulou, PG24
Sir Banister Fletcher Prize and Medal

Samuel Davies, PG16
Sir Andrew Taylor Prize

Maxime Willing, PG11 
Ambrose Poynter Prize

Clement Laurencio, PG15
Fitzroy Robinson Drawing Prize

Siqi (Scott) Chen, PG11
Max Fordham Environmental Design Prize

Edmund Tan, PG10
Portfolio Prize 

Theodoros Tamvakis, PG20
Portfolio Prize 

Stephany Govier, PG15
John Cox Project Award

Kit Wong, PG10
John Cox Project Award

Professional Studies in Architecture, Part 3

Orawan Jongsomjitr
Ross Jamieson Memorial Prize


More information

The Bartlett Summer Show 2020

Lead image: 'Sweat, Pant, Blush: Three Houses of Three Tomorrows’ by Samuel Davies, Architecture MArch graduate, PG16

Other images
  1. ‘Biblio(tech)’ by Sharon Tam, Architecture BSc student, Year 2, UG13
  2. ‘Slow Clay’ by Nyima Murry, Architectural & Interdisciplinary Studies BSc graduate, Year 3
  3. ‘Marrakech Tea (Tree) House’ by Harry Sumner, Engineering & Architectural Design MEng student, Year 2, Studio 2
  4. 'Disjecta Membra’ by Maxime Willing, Architecture MArch graduate, PG11, Year 5