XClose

The Bartlett School of Architecture

Home
Menu

Open Crits 2019

9:00 am, 20 March 2019 to 6:00 pm, 21 March 2019

Open Crits 2019

Our Open Crits provide an opportunity to see and engage with the latest work being produced by our Architecture BSc and MArch students.

Event Information

Open to

UCL staff | UCL students | UCL alumni

Availability

Yes

Organiser

The Bartlett School of Architecture
02031087337

Location

G.12 and Landings 3 – 4
22 Gordon Street
London
WC1H 0QB
United Kingdom

Students completing their final year of our Architecture BSc and Architecture MArch programmes will present their projects to industry leaders, practitioners and academics, along with their peers and tutors.

Attendees are encouraged to contribute questions and comments after watching each presentation and critique. Visitors to the school will simply need to sign in on arrival at our reception desk and are welcome to join us for one or several crits taking place across any of the landings.

Open Crits have no influence on examinations; they are exploratory, advisory, and ask questions of The Bartlett School of Architecture and its direction just as much as the individuals and their projects. All information is subject to change at short notice.


Participants


20 March

Critics

Roz Barr | Stephen Barrett, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners | Diann Bauer, Laboria Cuboniks | Barbara Campbell-Lange, The Bartlett | Esther Choi | Nigel Coates | Peter Cook, CRAB Studio | Tom Dyckhoff | Sarah Featherstone, Featherstone Young Architects | Stephen Gage, The Bartlett | Ross Lovegrove | Vicky Richardson

Students

Alexander Balgarnie | Theodosia Bosy Maury | Docho Georgiev | Egmontas Geras | Eleanor Harding | Paul Humphries | Kit Lee-Smith | Jack Moreton | Carlota Nunez-Barranco | Cameron Overy | Carys Payne | Toby Preston Joshua Richardson | Alessandro Rognoni | Naomi Rubbra | Malgorzata Rutowska | Justine Shirley | George Stewart | Hsin Tsai | Dominic Walker


21 March

Critics

Diann Bauer, Laboria Cuboniks | Andy Bow, Fosters + Partners | Nera Calvillo, Architectural Association | Peter Cook, CRAB Studio | Sarah Handelman, Drawing Matter | Simon Herron, University of Greenwich | Lucy Jones, UCA Canterbury  | Joe Morris, Morris+Company | Vicky Richardson | Eszter Steierhoffer, Design Museum | Jane Wong, Architectural Association

Students

Yat Ning Au-Yeung | Daeyoung Bae | Danya Barysnikov | Flavian Berar | Uday Berry | Finbar Charleson | Imi Dhesi | Patch Dobson Perez | George Entwistle | Charlotte Evans | Bijou Harding | Yvonne Huang | Anan Jahba | Gaoqi Lou | Emily Mak | Owen Mellett | Levent Ozruh | Arina Viazenkina | Ben Webster 


Schedule


20 March

09:00 – 9:30
Refreshments for critics

09:30 – 10:15 
G.12 left: Carlota Nunez-Barranco (BSc) 
Landing 3: Paul Humphries (MArch)

10:15 – 11:00
G.12 right: Docho Georgiev (BSc)
Landing 4: Joshua Richardson (MArch)

11:00 – 11:45
G.12 left: Alexander Balgarnie (BSc)
Landing 3: Cameron Overy (MArch)

11:45 – 12:30
G.12 right: Toby Preston (BSc)
Landing 4: Justine Shirley (MArch)

12:30 – 13:15
G.12 left: Theodosia Bosy Maury (BSc)
Landing 3: Carys Payne (MArch)

13:15 – 14:00
Lunch

14:00 – 14:45
G.12 left: Alessandro Rognoni (BSc)
Landing 3: Egmontas Geras (MArch)

14:45 – 15:30
G.12 right: Jack Moreton (BSc)
Landing 4: Eleanor Harding (MArch)
(Refreshments available)

15:30 – 16:15
G.12 left: Malgorzata Rutowska (BSc)
Landing 3: Dominic Walker (MArch)

16:15 – 17:00
G.12 right: Naomi Rubbra (BSc)
Landing 4: George Stewart (MArch)

17:00 – 17:45
G.12 left: Kit Lee-Smith (BSc)
Landing 3: Hsin Tsai (MArch)

21 March

09:00 – 09:30
Refreshments for critics

09:30 – 10:15
G.12 left: Yvonne Huang (BSc)
Landing 3: Gaoqi Lou (MArch)

10:15 – 11:00
G.12 right: Patch Dobson Perez (BSc)
Landing 4: Imi Dhesi (MArch)

11:00 – 11:45
G.12 left: Emily Mak (BSc)
Landing 3: Uday Berry (MArch)

11:45 – 12:30
G.12 right: Flavian Berar (BSc)
Landing 4: Anan Jahba (MArch)

12:30 – 13:15
G.12 left: Danya Barysnikov (BSc)
Landing 3: Finbar Charleson (MArch)

13:15 – 14:00
Lunch

14:00 – 14:45
G.12 left: Charlotte Evans (BSc)
Landing 3: George Entwistle (MArch)

14:45 – 15:30
G.12 right: Ben Webster (BSc)
Landing 4: Arina Viazenkina (BSc)
(Refreshments available)

15:30 – 16:15
G.12 left: Daeyoung Bae (BSc)
Landing 3: Yat Ning Au-Yeung (MArch)

16:15 – 17:00
G.12 right: Bijou Harding (BSc)
Landing 4: Owen Mellett (BSc)

17:00 – 17:45
G.12 left: Levent Ozruh (MArch)