XClose

The Bartlett School of Architecture

Home
Menu

Open Crits 2019

9:00 am, 20 March 2019 to 6:00 pm, 21 March 2019

Open Crits 2019

Our Open Crits provide an opportunity to see and engage with the latest work being produced by our Architecture BSc and MArch students.

Event Information

Open to

UCL staff | UCL students | UCL alumni

Availability

Yes

Organiser

The Bartlett School of Architecture
02031087337

Location

G.12 and Landings 3 – 4
22 Gordon Street
London
WC1H 0QB
United Kingdom

Students completing their final year of our Architecture BSc and Architecture MArch programmes will present their projects to industry leaders, practitioners and academics, along with their peers and tutors.

Attendees are encouraged to contribute questions and comments after watching each presentation and critique. Visitors to the school will simply need to sign in on arrival at our reception desk and are welcome to join us for one or several crits taking place across any of the landings.

Open Crits have no influence on examinations; they are exploratory, advisory, and ask questions of The Bartlett School of Architecture and its direction just as much as the individuals and their projects. All information is subject to change at short notice.


20 March

Critics

Roz Barr    
Stephen Barrett, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Diann Bauer, Laboria Cuboniks
Barbara Campbell-Lange, The Bartlett
Esther Choi    
Nigel Coates    
Peter Cook, CRAB Studio
Tom Dyckhoff    
Sarah Featherstone, Featherstone Young Architects
Stephen Gage, The Bartlett
Ross Lovegrove    
Vicky Richardson

Students

Alexander Balgarnie
Theodosia Bosy Maury
Docho Georgiev
Egmontas Geras
Eleanor Harding
Paul Humphries
Kit Lee-Smith
Jack Moreton
Carlota Nunez-Barranco
Cameron Overy
Carys Payne
Toby Preston
Joshua Richardson
Alessandro Rognoni
Naomi Rubbra
Malgorzata Rutowska
Justine Shirley
George Stewart 
Hsin Tsai 
Dominic Walker


21 March

Critics

Diann Bauer, Laboria Cuboniks
Andy Bow, Fosters + Partners
Nera Calvillo, Architectural Association
Peter Cook, CRAB Studio
Sarah Handelman, Drawing Matter
Simon Herron, University of Greenwich
Lucy Jones, UCA Canterbury 
Joe Morris, Morris+Company
Vicky Richardson     
Eszter Steierhoffer, Design Museum
Jane Wong, Architectural Association

Students

Yat Ning Au-Yeung
Daeyoung Bae
Danya Barysnikov
Flavian Berar
Uday Berry
Finbar Charleson
Imi Dhesi
Patch Dobson Perez
George Entwistle
Charlotte Evans
Bijou Harding
Yvonne Huang
Anan Jahba
Gaoqi Lou
Emily Mak
Owen  Mellett
Levent Ozruh
Arina Viazenkina
Ben Webster 


Schedule


20 March 

TBC

21 March

TBC