How to Decide Guide 2014

decide-guide-img

If you're having trouble making a decision about whether study abroad is right for you, you might want to download our handy 'How to Decide' Guide 2014

The guide is designed for all undergraduate students who intend to spend, or are considering spending, some time abroad as part of their degree programme. The information is intended as a brief guide to get you thinking about your time away, and to direct you to further resources on this site.

Passports & Visas

Passports

To study abroad, you must have a valid passport that will not be in need of renewal while you are abroad. Ideally, your passport should still have at least 6 months validity when you return to the UK. If you do need to renew your passport, please allow sufficient time to do this - it may cost more to do it last minute.

Visas

If you are home student planning to study outside of the EU, or an overseas student (Tier 4 visa holder) it is likely that you will be required to obtain a visa in order to study at your host institution. Please be aware that the responsibility of obtaining this visa will lie with you - the Study Abroad Team cannot support you with this as we are not trained visa advisors. 

Tier 4 visa holders should read through our Study Abroad Guidelines for Tier 4 Visa Holders carefully as they contain crucial information about preparing to go abroad as well as what to do if your passport and visa are lost or stolen whilst you are away. (This information will also be contained in your Study Abroad Handbook.)

Obtaining your visa

Your host institution should be able to offer you some guidance with this - please check their website in the first instance. 

Guidelines will usually be found on the government website of your host country. Below are links to the government sites for our most popular destinations:


Students going to the National University of Singapore should use the website of the International Relations Office (IRO) as a starting point. 

Other documentation

In certain countries, whether or not you are an EU national, you will need to apply for a residence permit once in the country. The relevant embassy and/or your host institution should be able to advise you on the requirements - please refer to individual embassy or university websites for details of who to contact.

Page last modified on 29 jan 14 10:53