Eliza Langford Brooke (née Clough)

No Dates

Claimant or beneficiary


Wife of Thomas Langford Brooke (q.v.) who claimed unsuccessfully as owner-in-fee for Laroche's estate in Antigua in respect of her marriage settlement. Eliza Clough, daughter of John William Clough of Oxton Hall and of Eliza[beth], daughter of Rev. Sir Thomas Delves Broughton. She was her husband's first cousin (his mother Maria was another daughter of Broughton).

  1. Will of Eliza Langford Brooke of Devonshire House Cheltenham who died 06/04/1877 proved 05/0/51877, effects under £1500.


T71/877 Antigua claim no. 392 (Laroche's).

See separate entry for Thomas Langford Brooke.

  1. National Probate Calendar 1877.

Further Information

Maiden Name
Name in compensation records
Eliza Brooke
Thomas Langford Brooke
Wealth at death

Associated Claims (1)

£2,306 18S 3D
Beneficiary unsuccessful

Relationships (3)

Wife → Husband
Beneficiary of Trust → Trustee
Beneficiary of Trust → Trustee