|
Selected Solo Exhibitions
2009 Out of Order, London Gallery West, University of Westminster, Harrow
2006 Alter Ego, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh
2005 First Act, Bonnington Gallery, Nottingham Trent University
2002 Face Value, Peterborough Museum and Art Gallery
2001 ‘I’, Skin & After Image, Howard Gardens Gallery, University of Wales, Cardiff
2001 ‘I’ Loughborough University Gallery
2000 ‘I’ Articule, Montreal
1999 I' Portfolio Gallery, Edinburgh
1998 After Image, Ruskin School, Oxford University
1998 After Image, Superposition Art & Science Fair, Regina, Saskatchewan
1995 Plug In Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
1995 Toronto Photographers Workshop, Toronto, Ontario
1992 A Blemish on the Text, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh
1991 Experimental Arts Foundation, Adelaide, Australia
Selected Group Exhibitions
2010 Locate Me, Kunstraum, Kreuzberg Bethanien, Berlin, Germany
2010 The Definition of Self, 21_21 Design Sight Gallery, Tokyo, Japan
2010 Cover Story in DaDaFest International, Liverpool
2009 International Symposium of Electronic Art, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast
2008 ‘El cuerpo (con)sentido’, Centro the Historia Zaragoza, Spain
2008 Amber 08, BM Suma Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey
2007 International Women Artists’ Biennale, Incheon Arts Centre, Korea
2007 ACM Multimedia Conference Interactive Arts Program, Augsburg, Germany
2007 FILE ‘07, SESI Art Gallery, Sao Paolo, Brazil
2007 The Naked Portrait, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh, and
Compton Vernay, Warwickshire, England
2006 Making Faces, The Forum, Norwich
2004 Monstruous, Fantasmas y Alienígas, Fundación Telefónica, Madrid
2004 Wonderful: Visions of the Near Future Arnolfini L Shed, Bristol + tour to:
Magna, Rotherham and Cornerhouse, Manchester
2003 Geometry of the Face, National Museum of Photography, Copenhagen
2003 Life Below: Landscapes Beneath Consciousness, Floating Gallery, Winnepeg
2002 Metamorphing, Science Museum, London
2002 Works in Progress, Kettles Yard Gallery, Cambridge
2002 Medicate, Royal Pump Rooms, Leamington Spa
2002 Perspective 2002, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast
2002 Stranger Than Truth, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
2001 FaceOn, Open Eye Gallery, Liverpool + tour to Stills, Edinburgh
2001 Yr1, Photographers Gallery; Stills; Open Eye (prizewinner)
2001 Egzotika, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius, Lithuania
2000 Nurture & Desire, South Bank, London
2000 Two Icons: The Atom, The Body, MuseumAfrica, Johannesburg
2000 Lie of the Land, Arnolfini, Bristol
2000 Revealing Bodies, Exploratorium, San Francisco
2000 Invisible Bodies, Whiteleys, London
1999 Lie of the Land, John Hansard Gallery Southampton
1998 Kobal Portrait Award, National Portrait Gallery, London
1998 Imaginaria, ICA, London (prizewinner)
1998 Kerteriz, Ataturk, Cultural Centre, Istanbul
1998 Digital Print Award, Croydon Clocktower, London (prizewinner)
1997 Just an Illusion, Cambridge Darkroom Gallery
1997 Disembodied, Sainsbury Centre, Norwich
1996 Side Tracking, Gynaika, Brussels (train touring Northern Europe)
1996 Love, Randolph Street Gallery, Chicago, Illinois
1995 Rx, Agnes Etherington Arts Centre, Kingston, Ontario
1995 Corps Machine, La Centrale, Montreal, Quebec
Fellowships & Residencies
2010 Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada: ‘The Distance Between our Minds & Thoughts…’
2006 EAR Institute, UCL Arts Council/AHRC Art Science Fellowship
2004/5 Opera North, Leeds
2004 Welsh National Opera, Cardiff
2002 Cambridge University: New Technology Arts Fellowship
1999/00 Exploratorium San Francisco: Artist in Residence
1998/99 Napier University Edinburgh: Photo /Digital Media Fellow
1995 Jubilee Arts Birmingham: Internet.Sex.Identity
1995 Oxford Brookes University: Fellowship in Electronic Imaging
1993 Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada: ‘Nomad’
1993 Bemis Foundation, Omaha, Nebraska
1992 Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada: ‘The Instability of the Feminist Subject’
1990 Ikon Gallery Birmingham: Performance residency
Grants & Awards
2010 AHRC Research Fellowship (A View From Inside)
2007 Gulbenkian Foundation Award for Art/Science Projects (Heart to Heart)
2006 Wellcome Trust Production Award (Conversation Piece)
2004 AHRC Small Grant (Opera Interna)
2002 Wellcome Trust Impact Award (Alter Ego)
2002 Arts Council Touring Grant
2001 Science on Stage and Screen, Wellcome Trust (PUSH)
2001 AHRC Small Grant (Killers)
2000 British Council Exhibition Grant
1999 London Arts Board Go & See Grant
1999 Gulbenkian Foundation Award for Art/Science Collaboration
1998 Imaginaria Digital Art Prize (After Image)
1998 St Hughs Foundation Award ('I')
1998 Digital Print Award (Precious)
1997 Wellcome Trust Sci-Art Award (After Image)
|
|