People

2007/2008 Archive

AWARDS, APPOINTMENTS, ELECTIONS & HONOURS

3 Verulam Buildings (3VB)
Door Tenant: Sandy Shandro (UCL Laws)

Academia Europaea
ERASMUS Medal Winner & Lecturer: Professor Semir Zeki (UCL Biosciences);
Invited to accept membership: Professor Janette Atkinson (UCL Psychology & Language Sciences) and Professor Tim Crane (UCL Philosophy)

Academy of Europe
Member: Professor Timothy Mathews (UCL French)

Academy of Medical Sciences
Faulkes Foundation Medal: Professor Robin Ali (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology)

‘American Economic Journal: Applied’
Editorial Board Member: Dr Jerome Adda (UCL Economics and UCL Epidemiology & Public Health) and Dr Imran Rasul (UCL Economics)

‘American Economic Journal: Policy’
Editorial Board Member: James Banks (UCL Economics)

American Philosophical Society
Member: Emeritus Professor Ronald Dworkin (UCL Laws) 

André Simon Food and Drink Book Awards
Runner-Up: ‘Delizia!’, by Dr John Dickie (UCL Italian)

‘Anglo-Saxon’
Executive Editor: Dr Andrew Reynolds (UCL Institute of Archaeology)

Association of American Law Schools Evidence Section
Inaugural John Henry Wigmore Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Law of Evidence and the Process of Proof: Emeritus Professor William Twining (UCL Laws)

Association of University Programs in Health Administration and the Baxter International Foundation
2008 William B Graham Prize for Health Services Research: Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL Population Health)

Australian Academy of Science
Fellow: Dame Bridget Ogilvie (UCL Medical School)

Biotechnology & Biological Sciences Research Council
David Phillips Fellowship: Dr Sven Bestmann (UCL Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience)

British Academy
Fellows: Professor Jon Driver (UCL Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience), Professor Chris Frith (UCL Institute of Neurology), Professor Ruth Mace (UCL Anthropology), Professor Daniel Miller (UCL Anthropology) and Professor Vivian Nutton (Wellcome Centre for the History of Medicine at UCL);
Honorary Fellow: Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL Population Health)

British Archaeological Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award (Silver Trowel): Professor Clive Orton (UCL Institute of Archaeology)

British Computer Society
Roger Needham Award: Professor Mark Handley (UCL Computer Science)

British Liquid Crystal Society
Cyril Hilsum Medal: Dr Sally Day (UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering)

British Tissue & Cell Engineering Society
President: Professor Robert Brown (UCL Institute of Orthopaedics)

Centres for Disease Control & Prevention Foundation
2007 Hero Award: Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL Epidemiology & Public Health)

Charles University (Czech Republic)
‘Doctor Honoris Causa’: Professor Salvador Moncada (UCL Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research)

Chartered Society of Physiotherapy
Fellow: Dr Margaret Mayston (UCL Physiology)

COMPASS Prize
Best Paper in an Academic Journal: Professor Mark Armstrong (UCL Economics)

Construction Industry Council and the Happold Trust
Happold Medal: Professor Sir Peter Hall (UCL Bartlett School)

Decision Analysis Society
Practice Award Finalist: Dr Bert De Reyck (UCL Management Science & Innovation

Department of Health Advisory Committee on the Safety of Blood Tissues & Organs
Member: Professor Richard Tedder (UCL Infection & Immunity)

Department of Health Advisory Committee on Antimicrobial Resistance & Healthcare Associated Infection
Member: Professor Deenan Pillay (UCL Infection & Immunity)

Eco-Towns Challenge Panel
Member: Professor Sir Peter Hall (UCL Bartlett School)

The English Goethe Society
Honorary Secretary and Council Member, and Editor of ‘Publications of the English Goethe Society’: Professor Susanne Kord (UCL German)

‘Environmental Research Letters’
Outstanding Article of the Year Award: Dr Martin C Todd (UCL Geography)

European Association for the Study of the Liver
Honorary President of the Annual Meeting: Professor Roger Williams (UCL Medicine)

European Society of Cardiology
Council on Basic Cardiovascular Science Outstanding Achievement Award 2008: Dr Paul Riley (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Gold Medal: Professor John Martin (UCL Centre for Cardiovascular Biology & Medicine)

European Society of Surgical Oncology
Medal: Professor Irving Taylor (UCL Surgery)

Fondation Napoléon
Grand Prix History Prize: Dr Thomas Munch-Petersen (UCL Scandinavian Studies)

ForeWord Magazine Book of the Year
Gold Medal, History: Professor Harold Cook (Wellcome Trust Centre for the History of Medicine at UCL), for ‘Matters of Exchange: Commerce, Medicine, and Science in the Dutch Golden Age’

German Cochrane Center and the Deutsche Krankenversicherung
2007 Cochrane Prize: Dr Ian Needleman (UCL Eastman Dental Institute), for the Cochrane Systematic Review ‘Full-mouth disinfection for the treatment of chronic periodontitis’

HEFCE/Department of Health
Senior Lecturer Awards: Dr Doris Bamiou (UCL Ear Institute and Royal Free Hospital); Dr Paul Brogan (UCL Institute of Child Health and Great Ormond Street Hospital); Dr Claudia Cooper (UCL Population Health and Camden & Islington Mental Health Trust); Dr Bernard Khoo (UCL Medicine and Royal Free Hospital); Dr Arian Laurence (UCL Infection & Immunity and Royal Free Hospital); Dr Gary Lee (UCL Medicine and Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals); Dr Marc Lipman (UCL Medicine and Royal Free Hospital); Dr Mark Peters (UCL Institute of Child Health and Great Ormond Street Hospital); Dr Alison Rodger (UCL Population Health and Royal Free Hospital); Mr Mandeep Sagoo (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology and Moorfields Eye Hospital); Dr Jonathan Schott (UCL Institute of Neurology and UCLH); Dr Andre Strydom (UCL Population Health and Camden & Islington Mental Health Trust); Dr Ahmed Toosy (UCL Institute of Neurology and UCLH); Miss Janice Tsui (UCL Surgical & Interventional Science and Royal Free Hospital); Dr Gelareh Zadeh (UCL Institute of Neurology and UCLH)

History of Science Society
2007 Joseph H Hazen Education Prize: Dr Joe Cain (UCL Science & Technology Studies)

Imperial College London
2008 Ernst Chain Prize: Professor Mark Pepys (UCL Medicine)

Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining
2008 Kroll Medal & Prize: Professor Ivan Parkin (UCL Chemistry), for “significant contributions which have enhanced the scientific understanding of materials chemistry as applied to the industrial production of inorganic materials”

Institute of Physics
Franklin Medal: Professor David Delpy (UCL Medical Physics & Bioengineering);
Maxwell Medal: Professor Sougato Bose (UCL Physics & Astronomy);
Moseley Medal: Professor Helen Fielding (UCL Chemistry);
Mott Medal: Professor Gabriel Aeppli (UCL Physics & Astronomy and the London Centre for Nanotechnology)

Institute for the Study of Labor (IZA)
Young Labor Economist Award: Imran Rasul (UCL Economics)

Intellectual Asset Management
IP Hall of Fame 2007 Inductee: Professor Sir Hugh Laddie (UCL Laws)

International Council for Science
Strategic Committee on Information & Data Chair: Professor Ray Harris (UCL Geography)

International Medical Sciences Academy
Honorary Fellowship: Professor Irving Taylor (UCL Surgery)

International Movement Disorder Society
2008 Junior Award for Excellence in Clinical Research: Dr Luke Massey (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Italian Society of Paediatric Surgery
Best Research Paper Presented as an Oral Communication: Dr Augusto Zani (UCL Institute of Child Health)

J W Goethe-Universität (Germany)
Doctor Philosophiae Naturalis Honoris Causa: Professor Geoffrey Burnstock (UCL Anatomy & Developmental Biology)

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Post-Doctoral Fellowship: Dr Sanjay Rana (UCL Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering)

Justine et Yves Sergent Award 2008
Professor Cathy Price (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Kazakhstan Science & Education Ministry
Medal for Services to Kazakhstan Education: Professor Stefaan Simons (UCL Chemical Engineering)

The Leverhulme Trust
2008 Philip Leverhulme Prize for History of Art: Dr Natasha Eaton (UCL History of Art)
2008 Philip Leverhulme Prize for Mathematics and Statistics: Professor Marianna Csornyei (UCL Mathematics)

Linnean Society of London
Tercentennial Medal: Professor Steve Jones (UCL Biology)

London and Middlesex Archaeological Society
Ralph Merrifield Award Co-Winner: Clive Orton (UCL Institute of Archaeology)

London Knowledge Transfer Awards 2009
Knowledge Transfer Champion: Dr Jeff Skinner (UCL Director for Corporate Alliances)
Commercial Deal of the Year: Stanmore Implants Worldwide Ltd

L’Oreal
For Women in Science Fellowship: Dr Sarah Bridle (UCL Physics & Astronomy)

Ludvig Holberg Memorial Fund
2007 Holberg International Memorial Prize: Professor Ronald Dworkin (UCL Laws)

Magstim Young Investigator Award
Dr Marco Davare (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Man Booker Prize for Fiction
‘Best of the Booker’ shortlisting panel member: Professor John Mullan (UCL English Language & Literature)

Materials Research Society (USA)
Board of Directors Member: Professor Ian Boyd (London Centre for Nanotechnology and UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering)

Medical Futures Innovation Award
Cancer Innovation Award: Dr Kai Stoeber and Professor Gareth Williams
The MRC Translational Research Innovation Award: Moorfields Eye Hospital

Medical Research Council
Clinical Scientist Fellowship: Dr Jenny Crinion (Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging at UCL)

Medical Research Council College of Experts
Member: Dr Jugnoo Rahi (UCL Institute of Child Health)

Medical Research Council Neuroscience & Mental Health Board Showcase
Best pitch to industry representatives: Dr Astrid Limb (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology);
Best poster presentation: Professor Robert MacLaren (UCL Institute of Opthalmology)

National Academy of Sciences (India)
Foreign Fellow: Professor Robin Clark (UCL Chemistry)

New Opportunities for Research Funding Agency Cooperation in Europe
International Programme Director, ‘Migration in Europe – Social, Economic and Policy Dynamics’: Professor Christian Dustmann (UCL Economics)

New Year’s Honours
CBE for services to architectural education: Professor Christine Hawley (UCL Bartlett School);
CBE for services to medicine: Professor Valerie Lund (UCL Ear Institute)

NHS National Institute for Health Research
Senior Investigator: Professor Martin Brown (UCL Institute of Neurology), Professor John Collinge (UCL Institute of Neurology), Professor Peter Ell (UCL Medicine), Professor Alastair Forbes (UCL Medicine), Professor David Linch (UCL Cancer Institute), Professor Anthony Moore (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology), Professor Deenan Pillay (UCL Infection & Immunity), Professor Martin Rossor (UCL Institute of Neurology), Professor Alan Thompson (UCL Institute of Neurology), Professor Adrian Thrasher (UCL Institute of Child Health) and Professor Nicholas Wood (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Nobel Prize
For Physiology or Medicine: Professor Sir Martin Evans (PhD UCL Anatomy & Developmental Biology 1969), UCL Anatomy & Embryology (1966–1979)

Nuffield Bioethics Council
Member: Professor Jo Wolff (UCL Philosophy)

Optical Society of America
Fellow: Professor Polina Bayvel (UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering)

Pacific Ocular Regeneration Biology Conference
Santen Prize for Excellence: Dr Jane Sowden (UCL Institute of Child Health)

Peter & Patricia Gruber Foundation
2008 Neuroscience Prize: Professor John O’Keefe (UCL Biosciences)

Polish Society of Surgical Oncology
Gold Medal, and honorary membership of the Society: Professor Irving Taylor (UCL Surgery)

Political Studies Association
WJM Mackenzie Prize: Professor Philip Schofield (UCL Bentham Project), for ‘Utility & Democracy’

Queen’s Birthday Honours
Order of the Companions of Honour (CH), for public service and for services to architecture: The Lord Rogers of Riverside (UCL Honorary Degree 1997);
Knights Bachelor, for services to Parliament: The Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith, MP, Lay Member of the UCL Constitution Unit Council;
Knights Bachelor, for services to preventative medicine: Professor Sir Nicholas Wald (MB UCL 1964; UCL Honorary Degree 2005);
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE), for services to medicine: Professor Anthony Goldstone (UCL Fellow 1994), UCL Haematology;
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE): Graham Parker (CDIP UCL Statistical Science 1974);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to interfaith relations to charity: Anthony Bailey (UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies 1991);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to the historic environment: The Reverend Peter Beacham (UCL Bartlett School 1968);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to heritage: Dr Roger Bland (PhD UCL Archaeology 1991);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to research in the humanities and to higher education: Professor Wendy Davies (UCL History 1964; PhD 1970; Fellow of UCL 1997), former UCL Professor of History and UCL Pro-Provost for European Affairs;
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to international business scholarship: Professor John Dunning (UCL Economics 1952);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to medicine: Professor Irene Higginson (PhD UCL Clinical Medicine 1992);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), for services to crime policy: Professor Gloria Laycock (UCL Psychology 1968; PhD 1975), Director of the UCL Jill Dando Institute of Crime Science;
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE): Dr James Penman (UCL Physics 1972; PhD 1976);
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE): for services to the contemporary art and to the community in Essex: Sonia Coode-Adams (UCL Slade School of Fine Art);
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), for voluntary service to people with speech and language disabilities: Gillian Jackson (UCL Human Communications 1965);
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), for charitable services in India: Surina Narula (MSc UCL Social Cultural Anthropology 2003);
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), for services to pest control and to museum conservation: David Pinniger (PhD UCL Forensic & Archaeological Sciences);
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), for voluntary service to sport: Peter Sutherland (CDIP UCL Bartlett School 1954)

Queen’s Counsel honoris causa
Professor Richard Macrory (UCL Laws), for his work on the development of environmental law

‘Regenerative Medicine’
Senior Editor: Dr Chris Mason (UCL Biochemical Engineering)

Royal Academy of Engineering
Fellow: Professor Nigel Titchener-Hooker (UCL Biochemical Engineering)

Royal Academy of Engineering
ExxonMobil Excellence in Teaching Award: Dr Sarah Bell (UCL Civil, Environmental & Geometric Engineering)

Royal College of General Practitioners
George Abercrombie Award, a Silver Medal: Dr Cecil Helman (UCL Primary Care & Population Health)

Royal College of Physicians
Milroy Lectureship 2009: Professor Catherine Law (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Goulstonian Lectureship 2009: Professor Geraint Rees (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists
Honorary Fellowship: Professor Shula Chiat (UCL Human Communication Science)

Royal Institution Davy-Faraday Research Laboratory
Director: Professor Quentin Pankhurst (London Centre for Nanotechnology)

Royal Norwegian Order of Merit
Dr Marie Wells and Professor Michael Barnes (UCL Scandinavian Studies)

Royal Society
Prizes for Science Books Shortlist: Professor Steve Jones (UCL Biosciences)
Francis Crick Lecture: Professor Geraint Rees (UCL Institute of Neurology);
GlaxoSmithKline Prize & Lecture: Professor Mark Pepys (UCL Medicine);
Royal Medal: Professor Cyril Hilsum (UCL Physics & Astronomy);
Wolfson Research Merit Award: Professor Dario Alfè (UCL Earth Sciences and UCL Physics & Astronomy)
Fellow: Dr Giovanna Tinetti (UCL Physics & Astronomy), effective from 1 January
University Research Fellowship: Dr Sam Gilbert (UCL Institute of Neurology)

Royal Society of British Architects
2008 RIBA President’s Award for Research (Outstanding PhD Thesis): Dr Marcos Cruz (UCL Bartlett School)

Royal Society of Chemistry
Barrer Award: Dr Ben Slater (UCL Chemistry);
Harrison Medal & Prize: Dr Katherine Holt (UCL Chemistry);
Liversidge Lectureship: Professor Richard Catlow (UCL Chemistry);
Marlow Medal & Prize: Dr Stefan Willitsch (UCL Chemistry)

Royal Society of Medicine and Society of Authors
Medical Book Award for ‘New Authored Books’: Professor Michael Wilson (UCL Eastman Dental Institute), ‘Bacteriology of Humans: an Ecological Perspective’

Royal Statistical Society
2008 Guy Gold Medal: Professor James Durbin (UCL Economics)

Science & Technology Facilities Council
Science Board Deputy Chair: Professor Jenny Thomas (UCL Physics & Astronomy)

Society of Antiquaries
Fellow: Dr Kris Lockyear (UCL Institute of Archaeology)

‘Studies in Anglo-Saxon Culture’
Editorial Board Member: Dr Andrew Reynolds (UCL Institute of Archaeology)

Sustainable Housing Awards 2008
Award for ‘Low Energy Upgraded Social Housing Project of the Year’: Professor Robert Lowe and Dr Ian Ridley (UCL Bartlett School of Graduate Studies)

Tore Andersson Prize for Epidemiological Research
Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL Epidemiology & Public Health) 

UK Resource Centre for Women in Science, Engineering & Technology
Woman of Outstanding Achievement 2008: Professor Uta Frith (UCL Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience)

University of Athens
Honorary Doctorate: Professor Chris Carey (UCL Greek & Latin)

University of London External System
D Litt (Education) honoris causa: Emeritus Professor Lewis Elton (UCL Centre for the Advancement of Learning & Teaching)

University of Santiago, Spain
Inaugural Compostela Dentistry Award (Most Distinguished International Clinical Investigator): Professor Crispian Scully (UCL Eastman Dental Institute)

University of Sydney
Visiting International Research Fellow: Professor Robert Unwin (UCL Medicine)

Wellcome Trust Image Awards
Finalists: Mary-Ann Thyveetil (UCL Chemisty) and Shao Jin Ong (UCL Institute of Child Health)

Wellcome Trust Strategic Award: Professor Semir Zeki (UCL Anatomy & Developmental Biology)

World Academy of Ceramics Academician of the Class ‘Science’: Professor Mohan Edirisinghe (UCL Mechanical Engineering)

UCL AWARDS & APPOINTMENTS

Chair of UCL Council
Sir Stephen Wall, with effect from 1 April 2008

Provost’s Teaching Awards
Beginning of Career: Dr Karen Radner (UCL History);
Experienced Staff: Dr David Bender (UCL Biosciences), Dr Peter Delves (UCL Infection & Immunity), Dr Tim Beasley-Murray (UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies), Dr John Eyre (UCL Civil, Environmental & Geomatic Engineering), Dr Mark Lake (UCL Institute of Archaeology), Dr Greg Campbell (UCL Biosciences), Dr Adam Wojcik (UCL Mechanical Engineering) and Dr Stephen Instone (UCL Greek & Latin);
Postgraduate Teaching Assistant: Rachel Morley (UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies);
Supporting Learning: Judy Medrington, Academic Administrator, UCL Institute of Archaeology

UCL Advances
Advisory Board: Professor Tom Byers (Stanford University and Stanford Technology Ventures Program) and Dr Jack Gill (Vanguard Ventures)
Executive Director: Timothy Barnes

UCL Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis
Chair of Urban & Regional Systems: Professor Sir Alan Wilson (Cambridge)

UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education
Visiting Professor: Dr Justin Whatling (BT Global Services)

UCL Centre for Neuroimaging Techniques
Young UCL Investigator in Neuroimaging 2007: Dr Josephine Barnes (UCL Institute of Neurology)

UCL Chemistry
Chair of Organic Chemistry: Professor James Anderson (University of Nottingham), with effect from 1 April 2009

UCL Dean of Students
Dr Ruth Siddall (UCL Earth Sciences), with effect from 1 September 2008

UCL Director of Information Services-designate
Chris Randle, with effect from 1 June 2008

UCL Ear Institute
Chair of Otology & Neuro-Otology: Dr Shakeel Saeed (Manchester Royal Infirmary and Hope Hospital, Salford), with effect from 1 September 2008

UCL Earth Sciences
Readership in Geology: Dr Graham Shields (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster);
Readership in Geophysics: Dr Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni (University of Michigan)

UCL Eastman Dental Institute
Chair of Restorative Dentistry & Evidence-based Healthcare: Dr Ian Needleman;
Chair of Restorative Dentistry & Dental Education: Dr Andrew Eder

UCL Economics
Chair of Economics: Dr Balazs Szentes (University of Chicago), with effect from 1 July 2008

UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Pender Chair of Nanoelectronics: Professor Sir Michael Pepper (University of Cambridge), with effect from 1 January 2009
Chair of Communication Networks: Professor George Pavlou (University of Surrey), with effect from 1 January 2008
Thales UK/Royal Academy of Engineering Chair of Radio Frequency Sensor Systems: Professor Hugh Griffiths (Cranfield University), with effect from 1 January 2009

UCL Energy Institute (Bartlett School of Graduate Studies)
Readership in Energy and the Built Environment: Dr David Shipworth (currently Reader in Sustainable Build Environments, University of Reading), with effect from 1 January 2009

UCL Enterprise Awards
UCL Business Award 2007: Professor Owen Epstein (UCL Medical School);
UCL Business Award 2008: Professor Gordon Blunn (UCL Institute of Orthopaedics & Musculoskeletal Science);
UCL Consultants Award 2008: Professor Stefaan Simons (UCL Chemical Engineering);
London Entrepreneurs’ Challenge 2008 Runner-Up (postgraduate/staff): ‘Aural Hygiene’, Simon Gane (UCL Medicine) and Brett Prior (London Business School);
London Entrepreneurs’ Challenge 2008  Runner-Up (undergraduate): ‘elastic’, Joseph Mangu (UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies), Maria Cotera (UCL Library Services) and Martyna Poliakovaite (UCL Philosophy);
London Entrepreneurs’ Challenge 2008 Provost’s Prize: ‘Threegoodmeals.com’, Zishan Khan (London Business School), Lucas De Breed (UCL Biosciences), Kevin Kitching (London Business School), Michael Orland (London Business School) and Dina Reznikova (UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies);
London Entrepreneurs’ Challenge 2008 Winner: ‘NPComplete’, Daniel Hulme and Alastair Moore (UCL Computer Science);
London Entrepreneurs’ Challenge 2008 Innovation Central Bursaries: ‘Lifefully’, Irina Price (UCL Anthropology), ‘Aural Hygiene’, Simon Gane (UCL Medicine) and Brett Prior (London Business School) and ‘NPComplete’, Daniel Hulme and Alastair Moore (UCL Computer Science);
UCL Advances Entrepreneurial Spirit Award 2008: Professor Alan Penn (UCL Bartlett School);
UCL Bright Ideas Awards 2008: ‘UCL Carbon Auditors’, Matthew Tyburski (UCL Geography) and ‘Audio3’, Bradford Backus (UCL Ear Institute);
UCL Enterprise Partner of the Year Award 2008: Thomson Reuters;
UCL Enterprise Video Competition: Ivana Lazovic (UCL Management Science & Innovation)

UCL Fellows
Adele Biss (UCL Hebrew 1964; UCL Economics 1967); Professor Hugh Clout (UCL Geography 1979); Professor J Leonard Culhane (UCL Physics 1966); Dr Ewald Osers (UCL Chemistry 1939; UCL Russian 1947); Professor Kenneth Pease (UCL Psychology 1964); Professor Chris Rapley (UCL Physics 1976); Professor Crispian Scully (UCL Medicine 1974)

UCL Finance
Director: Alison Woodham

UCL Geography
Chair of Physical Geography: Professor Chronis Tzedakis (currently Professor of Global Change Palaeoecology, University of Leeds), with effect from 1 September 2009.

UCL Honorary Fellows
Peter Bishop; Professor Rodney Eatock Taylor; Maxwell Hutchinson; Geoffrey Piper; Professor Sir John O’Reilly; Claudia Roden; Moses and Lyn Rothman; Professor Louis Rydill; Professor John Toland; Dr Virginia Volterra; Professor Roger Williams

UCL Institute of Ophthalmology
Chair of Experimental Ophthalmology: Dr Shin-Ichi Ohnuma (University of Cambridge);
GlaxoSmithKline/Fight for Sight Chair of Visual Neuroscience: Professor Matteo Carandini (Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute, San Francisco)

UCL Institute for Women’s Health
Chair of Obstetrics: Dr Donald Peebles (UCL Institute for Women’s Health)

UCL Laws
Dean: Professor Dame Hazel Genn

UCL Mathematical & Physical Sciences
Executive Dean: Professor Richard Catlow (UCL Chemistry)

UCL Mathematics

Chair of Applied Mathematics: Professor Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University of East Anglia), with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Mathematics Chair of Pure Mathematics: Professor Minhyong Kim (Purdue University, USA), with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Mathematics Chair of Pure Mathematics: Professor Alex Sobolev (University of Birmingham), with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Mathematics Readership in Mathematics: Dr Rodney Halburd (Loughborough University), with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Mechanical Engineering
Chair of Naval Architecture: Mr Paul Wrobel (QinetiQ)

UCL Medicine
Chair of Genetic Epidemiology: Dr Aroon Hingorani (UCL Population Health)

UCL Partners
First Chair of UCL Partners: Professor Sir Cyril Chantler (currently Chair of Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Trust), from 1 February 2009

UCL Philosophy Richard Wollheim Chair of Philosophy: Professor Christopher Peacocke (Columbia University), on a 0.25FTE basis with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Physics & Astronomy Chair of Physics (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics): Dr Thomas Duke (University of Cambridge), with effect from 1 September 2007

UCL Population Health
Leonard Cheshire Chair of Disability & Inclusive Development: Dr Nora Groce (Yale School of Public Health), with effect from 1 September 2008

UCL Research Challenges Project Leaders: Professor Mike Batty (UCL Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis and UCL Bartlett School); Dr Suzanne Beeke (UCL Human Communication Science), Dr Merle Mahon (UCL Deafness, Cognition and Language Research Centre and UCL Centre for Applied Interaction Research), Dr Adam Schembri (UCL Deafness, Cognition and Language Research Centre) and Professor Valerie Hazan (UCL Centre for Human Communication); Dr Nigel Klein (UCL Institute of Child Health); Dr Jan-Willem Taanman(UCL Institute of Neurology) and Dr Sas Dijk (UCL Surgery); Dr Joanna Williams (UCL Bartlett School)

UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies
Sir Bernard Pares Chair of Russian History: Professor Simon Dixon (University of Leeds), with effect from 1 October 2008

UCL Statistical Science
Chair of Statistics: Professor Ming-Yen Cheng (National Taiwan University), with effect from 1 September 2008;
Chair of Statistics: Dr Sofia Olhede (Imperial College), with effect from 1 October 2007

UCL Vice-Provost (Research)
Professor David Price (UCL Earth Sciences)

Office of the UCL Vice-Provost (Research)
Communications Director, UCL Grand Challenges (secondment): Nicholas Tyndale (UCL Development & Corporate Communications)