Image Load Error


The seminars are broadcast Tuesdays at 13:00 UTC on Zoom.
To be added to the weekly mailing list to receive Zoom links,
please e-mail R.Halburd@ucl.ac.uk.


Next talk

The next talk will be in September 2022.

Upcoming talks

Future speakers

Cinzia Bisi (Ferrara University, Italy)
Melkana Brakalova (Fordham University, USA)
Yang Chen (University of Macau, China)
William Cherry (University of North Texas, USA)
Darren Crowdy (Imperial College London, UK)
Allal Ghanmi (Mohammed V University, Morocco)
Maurice Kenfack Nangho (University of Dschang, Cameroon)
Mohamed M. S. Nasser (Qatar University)
Ian Short (Open University, UK)
Maria Tjani (University of Arkansas, USA)
James Waterman (Stony Brook University, USA)
Jianhua Zheng (Tsinghua University, China)

Previous talks

28 June 2022. Fiana Jacobzon (ORT Braude College of Engineering, Israel)
An `inverse Fekete-Szegö problem' and filtration of generators

21 June 2022. Jane Hawkins (University of North Carolina, USA)
Doubly periodic Julia and Fatou sets for iterated meromorphic functions: dynamics on unbounded components

14 June 2022. Elias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
Numerical range, Blaschke products and Poncelet polygons

07 June 2022. Heather Wilber (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Low rank numerical methods via rational function approximation

31 May 2022. Clare Dunning (University of Kent, UK)
Polynomials and partitions

24 May 2022. Roger Barnard (Texas Tech University, USA)
On sharp bounds for ratios of k-balanced hypergeometric functions

17 May 2022. Peter Baddoo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Understanding interacting aerofoils with complex analysis

10 May 2022. Irina Markina (University of Bergen, Norway)
Evolution of Smooth Shapes and Integrable Systems

03 May 2022. Daniel Girela (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
On BMOA and the Bloch space, normal functions, and pointwise multipliers

26 April 2022. David Martí-Pete (University of Liverpool, UK)
Wandering domains in transcendental dynamics: topology and dynamics

05 April 2022. Adi Glücksam (Northwestern University, USA)
The combinatorial method for stopping time arguments

29 March 2022. Rajitha Ranasinghe (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)
The power of the Askey-Wilson operator in generating summation identities

22 March 2022. Duc Quang Si (Hanoi National University of Education, Vietnam)
Second main theorems for meromorphic mappings into projective varieties and arbitrary families of hypersurfaces

15 March 2022. Lasse Rempe (University of Liverpool, UK)
A counterexample to Eremenko's Conjecture

08 March 2022. Dan Nicks (University of Nottingham, UK)
Iterating the minimum modulus

01 March 2022. Arno Kuijlaars (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
S-curves and critical measures on a Riemann surface

15 February 2022. Kathy Driver (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Interlacing of zeros of Laguerre polynomials

08 February 2022. Joan Lind (University of Tennessee, USA)
The Loewner equation with complex-valued driving functions

01 February 2022. Alastair Fletcher (Northern Illinois University, USA)
Cantor sets and Julia sets

18 January 2022. Anna Miriam Benini (Università di Parma, Italy)
Birfurcations in families of meromorphic maps

11 January 2022. Peter Miller (University of Michigan, USA)
Rational solutions of the Painlevé-IV equation with large parameters

14 December 2021. Adri Olde Daalhuis (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Asymptotics and complex analysis

07 December 2021. Loredana Lanzani (Syracuse University, USA)
The Cauchy-Szegö projection and its commutator for domains in C^n with minimal smoothness

30 November 2021. Olubunmi A. Fadipe-Joseph (University of Ilorin, Nigeria)
The sigmoid function in geometric function theory

23 November 2021. Thierry Meyrath (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
On covering properties of non-normal families of meromorphic functions

16 November 2021. Peter Clarkson (University of Kent, UK)
Special polynomials associated with the Painlevé equations

09 November 2021. Vladimir Mityushev (Cracow Technological University, Poland)
Riemann-Hilbert problem for a multiply connected domain and its applications to the effective properties of 2D random composites

02 November 2021. Leticia Pardo-Simón (University of Manchester, UK)
The maximum modulus set of an entire function

26 October 2021. Zeinab Mansour (Cairo University, Egypt)
Lidstone expansions of entire functions

19 October 2021. Zhi-Tao Wen (Shantou University, China)
Difference radical in terms of shifting zero and applications to the Stothers-Mason theorem

12 October 2021. Jörg Winkelmann (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
On the existence of dense entire holomorphic curves in rationally connected manifolds

05 October 2021. Istvan Prause (University of Eastern Finland)
Probabilistic limit shapes and harmonic functions

28 September 2021. Yilin Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Loewner-Kufarev energy and foliations by Weil-Petersson quasicircles

21 September 2021. Kirill Lazebnik (University of Toronto, Canada)
Transcendental Julia sets of minimal Hausdorff dimension

14 September 2021. Chris Bishop (Stony Brook University, USA)
Fast conformal mapping via computational and hyperbolic geometry

06 July 2021. Walter Van Assche (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Hermite-Padé approximation to two functions with branch points

29 June 2021. Mikhail Sodin (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Translation-invariant probability measures on entire functions

22 June 2021. Jujie WU (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Weighted L^2 polynomial approximation in C

15 June 2021. Vasiliki Evdoridou (Open University, UK)
Wandering on the boundary

08 June 2021. Galina Filipuk (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Aspects of nonlinear differential equations (no recording is available for this talk)

01 June 2021. Martin Chuaqui Farrú (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Ahlfors' Schwarzians for curves

25 May 2021. Luka Boc Thaler (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Everything you always wanted to know about Long C^n

18 May 2021. Dmitry Khavinson (University of South Florida, USA)
Algebra and PDE: some less traveled paths connecting them

11 May 2021. Margaret Stawiska-Friedland (American Mathematical Society/Mathematical Reviews, USA)
A potential-theoretic characterization of polynomials in holomorphic dynamics in one variable

04 May 2021. Oliver Roth (University of Würzburg, Germany)
A new Schwarz-Pick Lemma at the boundary and rigidity of holomorphic maps

27 April 2021. Chiara de Fabritiis (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
*-products, *-exponential, *-logarithm: some peculiarities of slice regular functions on the quaternions

20 April 2021. Yueyang Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China)
On the entire function $e^{p(z)}\int_0^{z}\beta(t)e^{-p(t)}dt$ with applications to Tumura--Clunie equations and complex dynamics

30 March 2021. Sushil Gorai (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Polynomial convexity and real surfaces with singularity

23 March 2021. Risto Korhonen (University of Eastern Finland)
Delay differential equations and Nevanlinna theory

16 March 2021. Chengfa Wu (Shenzhen University, China)
Elliptic functions and their applications in complex differential equations

9 March 2021. Caterina Stoppato (Università di Firenze, Italy)
Regularity in one hypercomplex variable

2 March 2021. Paweł Wójcicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
On an invariant distance induced by the Szegö kernel and its applications

23 February 2021. Igor Chyzhykov (University of Warmia and Mazury, Poland / Lviv Ivan Franko National University, Ukraine)
Irregular solutions of complex linear differential equations in the unit disc

16 February 2021. Maria Demina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Algebraic invariants, integrability, and meromorphic solutions

09 February 2021. Linda Keen (City University of New York, USA)
Parameter spaces of families of transcendental functions

02 February 2021. Konstantin Dyakonov (ICREA and Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Lacunary polynomials in L^1: geometry of the unit sphere

26 January 2021. Mikhail Tyaglov (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Non-real zeroes of a homogeneous differential polynomial and generalisations of the Laguerre and Newton inequalities

19 January 2021. Mónica Moreno Rocha (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, Mexico)
Herman rings of elliptic functions

15 December 2020. Abhijit Banerjee (University of Kalyani, India)
A survey on different uniqueness and strong uniqueness polynomials and their generating unique range sets

8 December 2020. Kerstin Jordaan (University of South Africa)
A characterisation of Askey-Wilson polynomials and the indeterminate moment problem associated with a limiting case

01 December 2020. Paul Gauthier (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Asymptotic first boundary value problem for holomorphic functions of several complex variables

24 November 2020. Gautam Bharali (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
The Wolff-Denjoy theorem beyond the unit disc

17 November 2020. Núria Fagella (Universitat de Barcelona)
Wandering in complex dynamics

10 November 2020. Nick Trefethen (University of Oxford, UK)
Approximation on complex domains and Riemann surfaces

03 November 2020. Dierk Schleicher (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
Finding polynomial roots using complex analysis, dynamical systems, computer algebra

27 October 2020. Catherine Bénéteau (University of South Florida, USA)
A survey of optimal polynomial approximants and connections to digital filters

20 October 2020. Min Ru (University of Houston, USA)
Recent developments in Nevanlinna theory and Diophantine approximation

13 October 2020. Shamil Makhmutov (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman)
Growth estimates for meromorphic solutions of higher order algebraic differential equations

06 October 2020. Maria Nowak (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Poland)
On kernels of Toeplitz operators

29 September 2020. Norbert Steinmetz (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
Laplace contour integrals and linear differential equations

22 September 2020. Lukas Geyer (Montana State University, USA)
Gravitational lensing and critically fixed anti-rational maps

15 September 2020. Tuen-Wai Ng (Hong Kong University)
The squeezing function on doubly-connected domains via the Loewner differential equation

08 September 2020. Phil Rippon (Open University, UK)
Constructing entire functions of small order - motivated by complex dynamics

14 July 2020. Jun Wang (Fudan University, China)
Julia Limiting Directions of Meromorphic Functions

07 July 2020. Grigor Barsegian (National Academy of Sciences of Armenia)
A new property of arbitrary complex polynomials

30 June 2020. Zinelâabidine Latreuch (University of Mostaganem, Algeria)
On meromorphic solutions of non-linear differential equations of Tumura-Clunie type

23 June 2020. Elena Luca (University College London, UK):
Mixed boundary value problems for slow viscous flows: new transform methods and applications

16 June 2020. Alexandre Eremenko (Purdue University, USA)
Moduli spaces for Lamé functions

09 June 2020. Yuefei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)
On the dynamics of entire functions with symmetry

02 June 2020. Aimo Hinkkanen (University of Illinois, USA)
A determinant problem for a third order ODE

26 May 2020. Katsuya Ishizaki (Open University of Japan)
Meromorphic solutions of Fermat type equations

19 May 2020. Walter Bergweiler (Christian-Albrechts Universität Kiel, Germany)
Entire solutions of linear q-difference equations

12 May 2020. Myrto Manolaki (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Mergelyan-type theorems in several complex variables

05 May 2020. Dave Sixsmith (Open University, UK)
Variations on the theme of Hardy concerning the maximum modulus

28 April 2020. Edmund Yik Man Chiang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
On degeneration of bi-confluent Heun equations and special solutions of Painlevé IV

Image Load Error