XClose

Access and Widening Participation

Home
Menu

Privacy notice for access programmes

1. Introduction

The UCL Access and Widening Participation Office (AWPO) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully – it describes why and how we collect and use your personal data and provides information about your rights.

It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by third parties, and supplements the following UCL privacy notices:

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. It was last updated October 2018.

2. About us

AWPO is part of the Student and Registry Services professional services department at UCL.

UCL, a company incorporated by Royal Charter (number RC 000631), is the entity that determines how and why your personal data is processed. This means that UCL is the ‘controller’ of your personal data for the purposes of data protection law.

3. Personal data that we collect about you and how we process it

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual which can be used to identify that person.

AWPO collects, uses, stores and transfers personal data about you in order to run programmes and understand how well they work. We also communicate with our past participants to let them know about other relevant programmes.

Specifically data gathered is used to:

  • Select prospective students, teachers and parents, for participation on programmes based on UCL’s targeting criteria
  • Administer access programmes
  • Assess your eligibility for UCL’s contextual admissions schemes
  • Monitor and evaluate access programmes
  • Communicate and promote activities to past AWPO participants and individuals from target groups
  • Track progression of AWPO student participants to higher education and beyond
  • Report outcomes of access programmes internally as well as to the higher education regulator the Office for Students (OfS), the HE sector and more widely.

4. Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data will be collected and processed primarily by AWPO staff and UCL. Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the purpose of carrying out their job at UCL.

Specifically, AWPO shares data with:

  1. UCL professional services teams, academic departments and research centres to deliver access programmes
  2. Your school or college to collaboratively deliver access programmes
  3. The Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT) and its members for tracking and profiling student participants
  4. Higher education institutions for joint research and evaluation projects
  5. Other organisations, including charities and education authorities, to collaboratively deliver programmes
  6. If you apply to UCL we may share your data with our admissions department to assess your eligibility for UCL contextual admissions
  7. If you enrol at UCL we may share your data with UCL professionals services to provide you with information about relevant services and support

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes – we will only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, as set out in data sharing agreements.

5. Lawful bases for processing

AWPO relies on the following lawful bases of processing personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and Data Protection Act (2018):

Legal Obligation: UCL is required by an act of parliament (the Higher Education and Research Act 2017) to run programmes as part of a mandatory access and participation plan submitted to the statutory higher education regulator the OfS. Hence UCL relies on legal obligation as a lawful basis to comply with its statutory obligation with regards to the administration, monitoring and evaluation of programmes.

We process special category data, i.e. sensitive data related to your ethnicity and disability status, in order to select and target participants for programmes and communications. We process this data on the basis of:

  • Reasons of substantial public interest
  • Equality of opportunity or treatment

Legitimate Interests: In addition to the administration, monitoring and evaluation of programmes, AWPO also processes your personal data on the lawful basis of Legitimate Interests in the following ways:

  1. We use personal contact details to communicate with past participants and other target groups to promote activities and programmes, and other opportunities that may be of interest to them
  2. We may use photographs and videos recorded during our programmes on our website, in promotional materials or in reports
  3. We share your data with our admissions team and other UCL professional services to assess your eligibility for contextual admissions and targeted UCL services and support

If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, do not wish for your images to be published or do not want your details to be shared with UCL professional services teams you can contact us on wp-data@ucl.ac.uk.

6. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Information security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will keep your personal data according to the UCL Records Retention Schedule.

9. Your rights

Under data protection legislation you have the following rights:

  • Right to request access to your all of your personal data;
  • Right to request correction of your personal data;
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • Right to request restriction of the processing your personal data;
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the AWPO team by emailing us on wp-data@ucl.ac.uk.

10. Contacting us

If you have a question about how your data is used you can contact the AWPO team by emailing us on wp-data@ucl.ac.uk.

You can also contact UCL by telephoning +44 (0)20 7679 2000 or by writing to: University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT.

Please note that UCL has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

Data Protection & Freedom of Information Officer

data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

11. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the Data Protection Officer so that we can look into the issue and respond to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.