Left Column Logo

UrbanLab Logo
UCL Urban Laboratory

Left Col

Cities Methodologies 2013

Dates: 23 - 26 April 2013
Venue: Slade Research Centre, UCL

Cities Methodologies 2013

Cities Methodologies 2013 featured work from undergraduates, masters and PhD students as well as academic staff and the wider local and international community of researchers and practicioners developing new methods to tackle urban questions. View the programme (pdf).

The 2013 edition of Cities Methodologies closed with the launch of Urban Pamphleteer #1: Design & Trust, the first in a series of illustrated pamphlets collating and presenting expert voices, across disciplines, professions, and community groups, around one pressing contemporary urban challenge.

The curatorial committee was chaired by Dr Claire Thomson (UCL Scandinavian Studies), with Wesley Aelbrecht (Bartlett School of Architecture), Sabina Andron (Bartlett School of Architecture), Dr Pushpa Arabindoo (UCL Geography), Dr Camillo Boano (Bartlett Development Planning Unit), Dr Ben Campkin (UCL Urban Laboratory), Dr Adam Drazin (UCL Anthropology), Dr Ger Duijzings (UCL School of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies), Laura Hirst (UCL Urban Laboratory), Dr Caroline Newton (UCL Bartlett Development Planning Unit) and Kieren Reed (UCL Slade School of Fine Art).

A full list of 2013 exhibitors is below - click on the links or scroll down to view video presentations:

Luisa Alpahão – Architrope - Dana Ariel - Anchor and Magnet - Raphaële Biddault-Waddington - Anja Borowicz & Vanessa Maurice-Williams - David Roberts & Andrea Luka Zimmerman - Ben Campkin & Rebecca Ross – Max ColsonRichard Dennis, Carlos Galviz & Sam Merrill – Bernadette Devilat – Fugitive Images – Michael Hebbert – Hanna Hilbrandt, Anna Richter, Thomas Le Bas, Fiona McDermott, Nayeli Zimmermann, Jenny Baese  - William Hunter – isik.knutsdotter – Peter Ivanov, Yegor Korobeynikov, Yuriy Milevsky & Kristina Popova - Felipe Lanuza Rilling - Little Red Dots - MA Architectural History module, UCL: Theorising Practices/Practising Theory: Art, Architecture and Urbanism - MA Culture, Materials, Design, UCL - Material Museum - Ioana Marinescu & Tapio Snellman - Nela Milic - Gynna Millan, Juraj Rutsek & Matt Wood-Hill - Isis Nunez Ferrera - Hilary Powell - Harriet Poznansky - Screens in the Wild (UCL, University of Nottingham & the drawing shed) - Simson & Volley - Andrew Stevenson - Giorgio Talocci & Camillo Boano - Maider Uriarte & Luisa Alpalhão - Henrietta Williams

Max Colson - Hide and Seek: the Dubious Nature of Plant Life in High Security Spaces by Adam Walker-Smith

Michael Hebbert, Klimaatlas: revealing the invisible city

The Secret Security Guard - Undercover at the Olympics - Henrietta Williams

Hilary Powell - Bartlett Artist in Residence - Book of Hours - chapter 1

Felipe Lanuza Rilling Silva - Materializing Absence: the Present of the Heygate Estate

Andrew Stevenson - 16 Cities: Participatory potentials for sensory ethnographies in exploring place-making in newcomers to a city

150 Years Underground by Rail - Memory, Archive and Heritage with Richard Dennis, Carlos Galviz, Sam Merrill

The Cultural Formation of the Changing Haggerston Estate - David Roberts & Andrea Luka Zimmerman


Bookmark and Share