XClose

UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES)

Home
Menu

Research Student Seminar Series

The Research Student Seminar Series gives SSEES PhD students the opportunity to present their work to fellow researchers and the general public in an informal setting.

Each 20-30 minute presentation is followed by a Q&A session, which allows presenters to gain feedback from people with a range of disciplinary backgrounds and areas of expertise.

In-person seminars are customarily followed by a more informal discussion over drinks and snacks. All seminars are open to everyone to attend. Registration is free but mandatory.

Day/Time: Usually Monday lunchtime at irregular intervals

Venue: Pandemic regulations permitting, we are hoping for a mix of in-person and online presentations via Zoom in the 2021/2022 academic year

Upcoming events
7 December 2021

I Am A[n Extraordinary] Man: The Intimate Suffering of Russianness and Blackness

Dostoevsky

 

Event Videos

 YouTube Widget Placeholderhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nrIY-kRRSOM
 
YouTube Widget Placeholderhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLRP5zGE5Z4
 
YouTube Widget Placeholderhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBxwuIbtY-4
 

Previous Events

Date

Time

Presenter(s)

07 June 202113:00-14:00Serian Caryle: The Gor´kii Film Studio in the Stagnation period
24 May 202113:00-14:00David Rypel: Looking for Security
26 April 202113:00-14:00Jakob Hauter: Seven Years of War in Ukraine's Donbas
22 March 202113:00-14:00Jing Meng: The Understanding and Application of PLS-SEM
15 March 202113:00-14:00Ekaterina Hilger: Populist Mobilisation in Contemporary Social Movements
30 November 202013:00-14:00David Dalton: How does the Ukrainian oligarchy keep going as a political and economic institution?
25 May 202013:00-14:00Zora Kostadinova: "Becoming Good Again": Naqshbandi Sufi Practice and Ethics in Postwar/Postsocialist Sarajevo
04 May 202013:00-14:00Peter Flew: Physician to all Russia: Serafim of Sarov’s Journey to Sainthood
27 April 202013:00-14:00Sarah Moore: Contested Memories, Competing Narratives and Alternate Memorials in Bosnia-Herzegovina
27 January 202013:00-14:00Andreea Rujan: The historical construction of Russian identity in relation to China
20 January 202014:00-15:00Hexuan Zhang: Chinese and Polish Student Migration in London
20 January 202013:00-14:00Jingzhu Chen: Financial Development, Macroeconomic Policies and Economic Performance
21 October 201913:00-14:00Gary Lawson: The Bitterest Pill: The Biopolitics of Oral Contraception in Russia

6 June 2019

Engineering Building

18:00–19:15

Andreea Rujan: Russian identity and China

Anna Dmochowksa: ‘The Gift of Moscow’: place and identity in the works of Tsvetaeva and Goncharova

30 May 2019

Engineering Building

18:00–19:15

Anna Stanisz-Lubowiecka: Discourses about Polish. Conceptualisations, Language Ideologies and Language Myths in Poland

Ksenija Iljina: The Myth of the Great Patriotic War in Commemorative and Ritual Practices in Modern Latvia.

23 May 2019

Engineering Building

18:00–19:15

Carlos Gomez del Tronco: How the fear of Muslim refugees and Islamophobia stole the Czech political agenda

16 May 2019

Engineering Building

18:00–19:15

Paulina Lenik: Where is the red line? Determinants of Economic Populism in Central and Eastern Europe

Carolin Heilig: Linkages between civil and political society in Poland: Women’s mobilisation and liberal democracy

9 May 2019

Engineering Building

18:00–19:15

Lenka Kast: (Be)longing — exploring the negotiated identities of Slovak migrants in the U

28 February 2019

SSEES

18:00–18:40

Ursula Woolley: The Practice & Policy of Public History in Ukraine

Kristina Batorshyna: Christian Perspectives on 'Paganism' in Kyivan Rus' and England

24 January 2019

SSEES

18:00–18:40

Jakob Hauter: The Donbas Conflict – Popular Uprising or Covert Invasion?

10 January 2019

SSEES

18:00–18:40

Stephen Hall: Tracing Authoritarian Learning in Belarus, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine

29 November 2018

SSEES

18:00–19:15

Kadence Leung: Double exile: negotiating otherness in the translations and poetry of Valerii Pereleshin

Bence Toth: The role of favouritism in municipal government contracting

22 November 2018

SSEES

18:00–19:15

Kristina Potapova: Popular geopolitics of propaganda: The Russian media and geopolitical imagination in Estonia

David Dalton: Ukraine’s oligarchs and oligarchy, their politics, and its economic impact, since the Maidan