XClose

Student and Registry Services

Home
Menu

Heads of academic departments

On this page you can find heads of department for Academic Units within:


Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Dean of Faculty
Professor Stella Bruzzi
From: 24 April 2017
To: 31 August 2022

Department of English Language and Literature
Professor John Mullan
From: 01 August 2017
To: 31 August 2020

School of European Languages, Culture and Society
Professor Jo Evans
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2022

Slade School of Fine Art
Mr Kieren Reed
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2021

Department of Greek and Latin
Professor Gesine Manuwald
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2020

From: 01 September 2020
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Professor Sacha Stern
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Information Studies
Professor Elizabeth Shepherd
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2021

Department of Philosophy
Professor Daniel Rothschild
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2021


Faculty of Brain Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Alan Thompson
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Ear Institute
Professor Jonathan Gale
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2023

Institute of Neurology
Professor Michael Hanna
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Institute of Prion Diseases
Professor John Collinge
From: 01 June 2017
To: 31 May 2022

Institute of Ophthalmology
Professor Andrew Dick
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Division of Psychiatry
Professor Glyn Lewis
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

Division of Psychology and Language Sciences
Professor Peter Fonagy 
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023


Faculty of the Built Environment

Dean of Faculty
Professor Christoph Lindner
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

The Bartlett
Professor Christoph Lindner
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024


Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Nigel Titchener-Hooker
From: 01 June 2016
To: 31 May 2021

Department of Biochemical Engineering
Professor Gary Lye
From: 01 December 2015
To: 31 August 2020

Department of Chemical Engineering
Professor Marc-Olivier Coppens
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Professor Torero Cullen
From: 01 December 2018
To: 30 November 2023

Department of Computer Science
Professor Steve Hailes
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Professor Sarah Spurgeon
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

UCL School of Management
Professor Bert de Reyck
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Professor Yiannis Ventikos
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Professor Andrew Nisbet
From: 23 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy
Professor Joanna Chataway
From: 01 October 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Security and Crime Science
Professor Richard Wortley
From: 01 September 2015
To: 31 August 2020


Faculty of Laws

Dean of Faculty
Professor Piet Eeckhout
From: 01 August 2017
To: 31 August 2022


Faculty of Life Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Geraint Rees
From: 1 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

Division of Biosciences
Professor Frances Brodsky
From: 01 January 2019
To: 31 December 2022

MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology 
Professor Mark Marsh 
From: 01 August 2013
To: 31 August 2018

School of Pharmacy
Professor Duncan Craig
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022


Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Ivan Parkin
From: 01 October 2016
To: 30 September 2021

Department of Chemistry
Professor Claire Carmalt
From: 01 October 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Department of Earth Sciences
Professor Paul Upchurch
From: 01 July 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Mathematics
Professor Helen Wilson
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Physics and Astronomy
Professor Raman Prinja 
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Department of Science and Technology Studies
Professor Jon Agar and Dr Emma Tobin (Co-Heads)
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 July 2022

Department of Space and Climate Physics 
Professor Andrew Fazakerley
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Statistical Science
Professor Richard Chandler
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021


Faculty of Medical Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Mark Emberton
From: 01 August 2015
To: 31 July 2020

Cancer Institute
Professor Tariq Enver
From: 01 July 2014
To: 31 August 2019

Eastman Dental Institute
Professor Stephen Porter
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2021

Division of Infection and Immunity
Professor Judy Breuer and Professor Hans Stauss (Co-Directors)
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2019

UCL Medical School
Professor Deborah Gill
From: 01 April 2015
To: 31 August 2020

Division of Medicine
Professor Robert Kleta
From: 01 April 2018
To: 31 March 2023

Division of Surgery and Interventional Science
Professor Vivek Mudera
From: 01 August 2016
To: 31 August 2021


UCL Institute of Education

Director
Professor Becky Francis
From: 01 July 2016
To: 31 August 2021


Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Graham Hart
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Institute of Cardiovascular Science
Professor Aroon Hingorani
From: 01 September 2016
To: 31 August 2021

UCL Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health
Professor Rosalind Smyth
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022

Institute of Clinical Trials and Methodology 
Professor Max Parmar 
From: 01 August 2013
To: 31 August 2023

Institute of Epidemiology and Healthcare
Professor Andrew Hayward
From: 01 August 2017
To: 31 August 2021

Institute for Global Health
Professor Ibrahim Abubakar
From: 01 April 2016
To: 31 August 2021

Institute of Health Informatics 
Professor Harry Hemingway
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022

UCL Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Institute for Women's Health
Professor Anna David 
From: 01 March 2018
To: 31 August 2022


Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Dean of Faculty
Professor Sasha Roseneil
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023

Institute of the Americas  
Professor Jonathan Bell
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Anthropology 
Professor Martin Holbraad
From: 23 September 2019
To: 22 September 2022

Institute of Archaeology
Professor Sue Hamilton
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Economics
Professor Antonio Cabrales
From: 01 September 2017
To: 31 August 2022

Department of Geography
Professor Andrew Barry
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2020

Department of History
Professor Eleanor Robson
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2021

Department of History of Art
Professor Bob Mills
From: 01 September 2019
To: 31 August 2024

Department of Political Science
Professor Jennifer Hudson
From: 01 September 2018
To: 31 August 2023


Academic Units not assigned to a faculty

UCL-Q
Dr Sam Evans
From: 18 April 2016
To: 31 December 2020

Sainsbury-Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour 
Professor Tom Mrsic-Flogel
From: 01 October 2016
To: 31 July 2021

School of Slavonic and East European Studies
Professor Diane Koenker
From: 01 January 2018
To: 31 December 2023