Slade School of Fine Art

UCL

menu

Students, Alumni, PhD

Signature Art Prize 2019

Congratulations to Malgorzata Dawidek, Ji One Choi, Latifah Al-Said Stranack and Liqing Tan who have been shortlisted for thie Signature Art Prize 2019/20. The winners will be announced in Febraury 2020.

Posted Tuesday, 19th November 2019 00:00

Students, Alumni, Slade

Heal's x Slade - Mansard Gallery

Johanna Baudou, Jione Choi, Boon and Baum, Johnny Izatt Lowry and Sarah Tew are showing in Heal's x Slade at the Mansard Gallery, Heals, 196 Tottenham Court Road, London W1T 7LQ, from 14 - 22 September 2019. See www.londondesignfestival.com.

Posted Sunday, 1st September 2019 00:00

Students, Slade

Slade Interim Show 2019

An exhibition of work by current 2nd year MA and MFA students is running from Saturday 28 September - Tuesday 1 October 2019.

Posted Wednesday, 21st August 2019 00:00

Students, Alumni

Cartoons and Cereal

Louis Bennet, Flora Bradwell, Jazmin Donaldson, Will Narby, Jack Sutherland and Paula Turmina are showing in Cartoons and Cereal at Offshoot Gallery, 162 High Road, London N2 9AS, from12 - 21 July 2019. See www.offshootartspace.com.

Posted Wednesday, 26th June 2019 00:00

Students, Slade

Skullpture

An exhibition of experimental new artworks by students from the UCL Slade School of Fine Art, created in response to the Grant Museum's collection takes place between 3 June - 7 September 2019. See www.ucl.ac.uk/culture/whats-on/skullpture.

Posted Tuesday, 18th June 2019 00:00

Students, Alumni

A RAW Garden - The Fitzrovia Gallery

Johnny Izatt-Lowry, Goia Mujalli, Jack Sutherland, Sarah Tew and Dorus Tossijn are showing in A RAW Garden, at The Fitzrovia Gallery, 139 Whitfield St, Kings Cross, London W1T 5EN, from 14 June - 13 July 2019.

Posted Tuesday, 11th June 2019 00:00

Students, Slade

Degree Shows 2019

The MA/MFA/PhD Slade Degree Show is on: Thursday 6 June - Sunday 16 June 2019.
Weekdays 10am - 8pm, weekends 10am - 5pm.
See: www.ucl.ac.uk/slade/shows/2019.

The BA/BFA took place from 18 - 23 May 2019.

Posted Monday, 3rd June 2019 00:00

Students

Red Mansion Art Prize 2019

Paula Morison is showing in the Red Mansion Art Prize 2019 exhibition at the Weston Studio, Royal Academy Schools, Burlington House, Piccadilly, London, W1J 0BD, from 18 - 29 May 2019. See www.royalacademy.org.uk.

Posted Wednesday, 8th May 2019 00:00

Students, Alumni

Kaleidescope - Saatchi Gallery

Current student Florence Hutchings and alumnus Peter Linde Busk are showing in Kaleidescope at the Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, London SW3 4RY, from 15 March - 5 May 2019. See www.saatchigallery.com.

Posted Monday, 1st April 2019 00:00

Staff, Students, Alumni, Slade

Colour & Poetry: A Symposium - Slade Research Centre

Colour & Poetry: A Symposium takes place at the Slade Research Centre, Slade School of Fine Art, on 20 - 21 March to celebrate both International Colour Day and World Poetry Day.

Posted Wednesday, 13th March 2019 00:00

Students, PhD

Salon for a Speculative Future

Naomi Siderfin is showing in Salon for a Speculative Future at Chisenhale Art Space, Studio 29B and Education Room, 64 - 84 Chisenhale Road, London E3 5QZ, from 12noon - 6pm, on 16 - 17 March 2019.

Posted Tuesday, 12th March 2019 00:00

Students, Slade, PhD

Sharing Borders - Symposium and Exhibition - UCL

The Sharing Borders symposium and exhibition aims to facilitate international and transdisciplinary dialogue on the subject of borders, both visible and invisible.

 

Posted Saturday, 26th January 2019 00:00

Students

Pulling Teeth - ASC Gallery

Current first year graduate students are showing in Pulling Teeth at ASC Gallery, The Chaplin Centre, Taplow House, Thurlow Street, London SE17 2DG, from 10 - 18 January 2019. See www.ascstudios.co.uk.

Posted Tuesday, 8th January 2019 00:00

Staff, Students, Alumni, PhD

Lanscapes of the Future - Helsinki Contemporary

David Burrows, Anna Bunting-Branch, Ioana Marinescu, Onya McCausland, Phil Thompson and Thomas Yeomans are showing in Landscapes of the Future, co-curated by Naomi Siderfin, at Helsinki Contemporary, Bulevardi 10, FI–00120 Helsinki, from 30 November - 21 December 2018.

Posted Thursday, 20th December 2018 00:00

Students, Alumni

New Contemporaries 2018

Congratuations to Louis Bennett, Kara Chin, Rhona Foster, Anna Reading, Alexi Marshall, Jocelyn McGregor, Paula Morison, Francisco Rodriguez, Antonia Showering, Wal Slzr and Rosa Johan Uddoh, who have been selected for New Contemporaries 2018. See: www.newcontemporaries.org.uk/2018.

Posted Saturday, 15th December 2018 00:00