XClose

SELCS

Home
Menu

People

Departmental Office: 131 Foster Court, Monday - Friday, 9:30AM - 5PM

Key Contacts

Key departmental contacts
School Director and Chair of CMII / Head of DepartmentProf. Stephanie Bird
School Manager / Departmental AdministratorRachel Anderson
Admissions TutorDr Jeff Bowersox
Undergraduate Tutor and Undergraduate Examinations TutorAnthony McNeill
Postgraduate TutorDr Jane Gilbert
Research DirectorDr Claire Lindsay
Outreach OfficerTerry King
Year Abroad TutorDr Adrian Pearce
Affiliate TutorDr Ana Cláudia Suriani da Silva
Erasmus+ Departmental Coordinatorselcs.studyabroad@ucl.ac.uk
Generic contacts for support
Admissions (degree programmes), prospective students, scholarships, Open Daysselcs.admissions@ucl.ac.uk
Admissions (Affiliate/Erasmus/Exchange), international partnerships, Year Abroadselcs.studyabroad@ucl.ac.uk
Exams and EC (UG/PG)selcs.examinations@ucl.ac.uk
UG (BA) teaching and student supportselcs.undergraduate@ucl.ac.uk
PG (MA/MSc/MPhil/PhD) teaching and student supportselcs.postgraduate@ucl.ac.uk
HR/staffing, finance, REF/research, marketing and communications, facilities, Health and Safetyselcs.operations@ucl.ac.uk

Professional Services Staff

Professional Services Team
NameRoleSub-TeamE-mailTelephoneFoster Court RoomOffice Days
Rachel AndersonSchool Administrative ManagerOpsrachel.anderson@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 4368 or internal 34368140Mon - Fri
Susan WestbrookDeputy School ManagerTSSs.westbrook@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1090 or internal 51090137Mon - Fri
Derek KempenTeaching & Student Support OfficerTSSd.kempen@ucl.ac.uk+44 (0)20 7679 4339 or internal 34339139Mon - Fri
Patrizia OliverTeaching & Student Support OfficerTSSpatrizia.oliver@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 7024 or internal 37024139Mon - Fri
Jo WilksTeaching & Student Support OfficerTSSj.wilks@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3272 or internal 33272139Mon - Fri
Jo WolffTeaching & Student Support OfficerTSSj.r.wolff@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1044 or internal 51044139Mon - Fri
Ruth AustinAdministrative OfficerTSSruth.austin@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3083 or internal 33083131Mon - Fri
Alastair Shibby BromwichAdministrative OfficerTSSa.bromwich@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 0382 or internal 30382131Mon - Fri
Deborah ElmAdministrative OfficerTSSd.elm@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1132 or internal 51132135Tue / Thurs
Susie IvinsAdministrative OfficerTSSsusie.ivins@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3676 or internal 33676131Mon - Thurs
Michele PalaAdministrative AssistantTSS/Opsm.pala@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1134 or internal 51134135Mon / Wed / Fri
Ania GasiorekOperations OfficerOpsa.gasiorek@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3929 or internal 33929146Mon - Fri
Alex Lopez AlvarezOperations OfficerOpsa.lopez.alvarez@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3046 or internal 33046146Wed AM / Thurs / Fri
Laura MasonOperations OfficerOpslaura.mason@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 3046 or internal 33046146Mon / Tue / Wed PM
Genavive SarkisAdministrative OfficerOpsg.sarkis@ucl.ac.uk+44 (0)20 7679 3096 or internal 33096146Mon - Fri
Stefano BellinAdministrative OfficerOpss.bellin@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1339 or internal 51339135Tue / Thurs
Cathy CarmanAdministrative OfficerOpsc.carman@ucl.ac.uk020 3108 1132 or internal 51132135Mon / Wed / Fri
Mel KarakasAdministrative OfficerOpsm.karakas@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 7702 or internal 37702131Mon - Fri
Apostolos KostourosAdministrative OfficerOpsa.kostouros@ucl.ac.uk020 7679 7120 or internal 37120131Mon - Fri

Academic Staff

            Centre for Multidisciplinary & Intercultural Inquiry (CMII)
            Dr Daniel AbondoloSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES)
            James AgarSELCS
            Dr Elizabeth AllisonClinical, Educational and Health Psychology
            Dr Tim Beasley-MurraySchool of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES)
            Dr Judith Beniston SELCS
            Prof. Stephanie BirdSELCS
            Professor Rachel BowlbySELCS
            Dr Jeff BowersoxSELCS
            Dr Geraldine BrodieSELCS
            Dr Marius CaluKing's College London
            Susan Crane SELCS
            Dr Matthew DaviesInstitute for Global Prosperity
            Prof. Paul DavisEnglish
            Professor Alison DiduckLaw
            Dr Claire DwyerGeography
            Dr Jo EvansSELCS
            Dr Federico FedericiSELCS
            Dr Mechtild FendHistory of Art
            Professor Jane FenoulhetSELCS
            Dr Kate FosterSELCS
            Dr Jane Gilbert SELCS
            Professor Mairead HanrahanSELCS
            Professor Stephen HartSELCS
            Professor Theo HermansSELCS
            Dr Tessa HauswedellSELCS
            Dr Geraldine HoranSELCS
            Dr Alexandra HydeSELCS
            Dr Kevin InstonSELCS
            Professor Susanne KordSELCS
            Professor Roland-Francois LackSELCS
            Professor Andrew LeakSELCS
            Caren LevyDevelopment Planning Unit
            Dr Deborah MartinSELCS
            Dr Cristina MassaccesiSELCS
            Professor Timothy MathewsSELCS
            Dr Jann MatlockSELCS
            Dr Thibaut Maus de RolleySELCS
            Dr Richard MoleSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES)
            Dr Florian MussgnugSELCS
            Dr Hélène Neveu KringelbachSELCS
            Dr Chris O'RourkeUniversity of Lincoln
            Dr María del Pilar BlancoUniversity of Oxford
            Dr Emma PettAHRC
            Dr Tsila RatnerHebrew & Jewish Studies
            Dr Lucia RinaldiSELCS
            Professor Jessica RingroseInstitute of Education
            Dr Beatrice SicaSELCS
            Dr Victoria ShowunmiInstitute of Education
            Dr Adrian Stevens SELCS
            Dr Melvyn StokesHistory
            Dr Jakob Stougaard-NielsenSELCS
            Dr Claire ThomsonSELCS
            Dr Keith WagnerSELCS
            Julian WalkerDevelopment Planning Unit
            Dr Peter ZusiSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES)
            Centre for Translation Studies (CenTraS)

            Director

            Prof. Kathryn BatchelorProfessor in Translation Studies

            Academic Staff

            Dr Rocío Baños-PiñeroSenior Lecturer, MSc Programme Convenor
            Dr Geraldine BrodieSenior Lecturer, MA Programme Convenor
            Dr Christophe DeclercqSenior Lecturer
            Prof. Jorge Díaz-CintasProfessor in Translation Studies
            Dr Federico M. FedericiReader
            Prof. Theo HermansEmeritus Professor
            Dr Claire Yi-Yi ShihSenior Lecturer

            Teaching Fellows

            Ms Synnøve AasenEnglish > Norwegian Medical Translation
            Ms Maria José AnjosEnglish > Portuguese Subtitling
            Mara BenettiEnglish > Italian Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Ms Ingrid BerglundEnglish > Swedish Voiceover & Dubbing
            Mr Alejandro Bolanos García-EscribanoEnglish > Spanish Subtitling
            Ms Elsa CastroEnglish > Portuguese Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Ms Deborah ChanEnglish > Chinese Subtitling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Dr Louisa DesillaEnglish > Greek Subtitling
            Ms Daniela FordTranslation Technology, English > German Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Louise FryerAccessibility to the Media
            Ms Marta GabrychEnglish > Polish Scientific & Technical Translation
            Ms Kristin GerdesEnglish > German Subtitling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Helle GulowsenEnglish > Norwegian Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Mihye HarkerEnglish > Korean Subtitling, Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Mr Luay HasanEnglish > Arabic Medical Translation
            Ms Yuki KawaguchiEnglish > Japanese Medical Translation
            Ms Thaïs KitaharaEnglish > Brazilian Portuguese Subtitling
            Mr Haydn KirnonSpanish > English Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation & Subtitling
            Dr Juan LalagunaEnglish > Spanish Scientific & Technical Translation & History of Translation
            Dr Eleni MarkouEnglish > Greek Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Serenella MassiddaEnglish > Italian Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Veronica MillerEnglish > Russian Subtitling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Renata MliczakEnglish > Polish Subtitling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Dr Vicent MontaltEnglish > Spanish Medical Translation
            Ms Danielle MordiniEnglish > Brazilian Portuguese Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Marga NavarreteEnglish > Spanish Scientific & Technical Translation
            Ms Emmanouela PatiniotakiTranslation Technology, Language & Automation, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Mrs Ania PlankEnglish > Polish Medical Translation
            Mrs Anna PonomarevaEnglish > Russian Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Cécile RenaudEnglish > French Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation, Subtitling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Monika RusinskaEnglish > Polish Scientific & Technical Translation
            Ms Yoshiko ShimizuEnglish > Japanese Scientific & Technical Translation, Subtitiling, Voiceover & Dubbing
            Ms Fiona SolimanSpanish>English Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Victoria Solomonidis-HunterLanguage and Translation
            Mr Sam StrongLocalisation
            Dr Caiwen WangEnglish > Chinese Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Geoff WilliamsGerman > English Medical, Scientific & Technical Translation
            Dr Soledad ZárateAccessibility to the Media

            Research Fellows

            Dr Tzu-yu LinBritish Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

            Dr Agnieszka Szarkowska

            Marie Curie Research Fellow

            Honorary Appointments

            Prof. Frederic ChaumeHonorary Professor, Audiovisual Translation: Dubbing and Subtitling
            Dr Serenella MassiddaHonorary Research Associate, Audiovisual Translation
            Dr Kristijan NikolicHonorary Research Associate, Interlingual subtitling
            Dr Sharon O'BrienHonorary Research Associate
            Dutch

            Head of Dutch and Language Coordinator

            Christine SasSenior Teaching Fellow in Dutch

            Academic Staff

            Ulrich TiedauSenior Lecturer in Modern Low Countries History and Society
            Dr Hans DemeyerLecturer in Dutch and Comparative Literature

            Teaching Fellows

            Dr Tessa Hauswedell Research Associate and Teaching Fellow

            Honorary Appointments

            Dr Gerdi QuistSenior Lecturer in Dutch
            Professor Reinier SalverdaHonorary Professor of Dutch Language and Literature
            Paul VincentHonorary Senior Lecturer

            Emeriti

            Professor Jane FenoulhetProfessor of Dutch Studies
            Professor Theo HermansEmeritus Professor of Dutch and Comparative Literature
            French

            Head of French

            Dr Kevin InstonSenior Lecturer

            Language Coordinator

            Marie Fournier 

            Academic Staff

            James AgarSenior Lecturer
            Dr James ConnollyLecturer
            Dr Jane GilbertSenior Lecturer
            Dr Azzedine HaddourSenior Lecturer
            Professor Mairéad HanrahanProfessor of French
            Dr Roland-François LackSenior Lecturer
            Professor Andrew LeakProfessor of French
            Professor Philippe MarlièreProfessor of French and European Politics
            Dr Jann MatlockSenior Lecturer
            Dr Thibaut Maus De RolleySenior Lecturer
            Dr Jennifer RushworthLecturer

            Teaching Fellows

            Ruth Austin 
            Dr Benjamin Bâcle 
            Anais Griffiths 
            Dr Thibaut Raboin 
            Dr Cécile Renaud 
            Karine Roumetz 

            Postgraduate Teaching Assistants

            Grégoire Ming 
            Thomas Liano 

            Emeritus and Honorary Appointments

            Dr Felicity BakerReader Emeritus in French
            Professor Celia BrittonEmeritus Professor of French
            Professor Annette LaversEmeritus Professor of French
            Professor Timothy MathewsProfessor of French and Comparative Criticism
            Dr Diana TysonHonorary Research Fellow
            Professor Michael WortonEmeritus Professor in the Humanities
            German

            Head of German

            Dr Mererid Puw DaviesSenior Lecturer in German

            Language Coordinator

            Dr Geraldine Horan Senior Lecturer in German Language

            Academic Staff

            Dr Judith BenistonSenior Lecturer in German
            Professor Stephanie BirdDirector of SELCS and Chair of CMII
            Dr Jeff BowersoxLecturer in German History
            Dr Sebastian CoxonReader in German
            Professor Mary FulbrookProfessor of German History
            Professor Mark HewitsonProfessor of German History and Politics
            Professor Susanne KordProfessor of German
            Dr Martin LiebscherPrincipal Research Associate
            Dr Annie Ring Lecturer in German
            Professor Sonu ShamdasaniProfessor of Jung History

            Lektoren

            Marie-Christine MerdanDAAD Lektorin
            Evelyn KrautOEAD Lektorin
            Sandra DeichselDAAD Lektorin

            Teaching Fellows

            Dr Barbara Lester 
            Christina Parte 
            Dr Dagmar Paulus 
            Dr Reinier van Straten 
            Dr Tom Wilks 

            Postgraduate Teaching Assistants

            Mary Frank 
            Marlies Gabriele Prinzl 

            Honorary and Emeritus staff

            Dr Joyce Crick 
            Professor Martin Swales 
            Italian

            Head of Italian

            Professor Vieri Samek-Lodovici Professor of Linguistics

            Language Coordinator

            Dr Cristina MassaccesiSenior Teaching Fellow

            Academic Staff

            Professor John DickieProfessor in Italian Studies
            Dr Carlotta Ferrara degli UbertiLecturer in Italian History
            Dr Catherine KeenSenior Lecturer in Italian
            Dr Florian MussgnugReader in Italian and Comparative Literature
            Professor Enrico PalandriProfessor of Italian Literature and Writer in Residence
            Dr Lisa SampsonReader in Early Modern Italian Studies
            Dr Beatrice SicaReader in Italian Studies

            Teaching Fellows

            Andrew CampbellTeaching Fellow
            Dr Eleanor ChiariSenior Teaching Fellow
            Dr Maria-Novella MercuriTeaching Fellow
            Dr Marta NiccolaiSenior Teaching Fellow
            Dr Lucia RinaldiSenior Teaching Fellow

            Postgraduate Teaching Assistants

            Olga Campofreda 
            Dr Stefano Rossoni 

            Lettore

            Sofia SciardoLettore MAE

            Emeritus Professors & Honorary Appointments

            Dr Stephen Bennetts 
            Dr Francesca Bugliani Knox 
            Dr Lesley Caldwell 
            Dr Barbara GarvinHonorary Senior Research Associate
            Professor Dilwyn Knox 
            Professor Laura Lepschy 
            Professor Giulio Lepschy 
            Professor Robert LumleyEmeritus Professor of Italian Cultural History
            Dr Tiziana Provvidera 
            Dr Prue Shaw Emeritus Reader
            Professor John Took 
            Scandinavian Studies

            Head of Scandinavian Studies

            Dr Erin Goeres

            Associate Professor of Old Norse Language and Literature

            Language Coordinator

            Dr Anne Grydehøj

            Senior Teaching Fellow

            Academic Staff

            Dr Haki AntonssonAssociate Professor of Medieval Scandinavian Studies

            Dr Elettra Carbone

            Lecturer in Norwegian Studies

            Annika LindskogLecturer in Swedish
            Dr Mart KuldkeppAssociate Professor in Contemporary Scandinavian History
            Dr Jakob Stougaard-NielsenAssociate Professor of Scandinavian Literature
            Dr Claire ThomsonAssociate Professor of Scandinavian Film

            Teaching Fellows

            Kristin LorentsenNorwegian language
            Jesper Hansen Senior Teaching Fellow
            Dr Helga Hlaðgerður LúthersdóttirSenior Teaching Fellow
            Jelena CalicTeaching Fellow in Swedish
            Katherine OlleyOld Norse
            Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies

            Head of Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies

            Dr Deborah MartinSenior Lecturer in Latin American Cultural Studies

            Language Coordinators

            Dr Mazal OakninTeaching Fellow
            Ms Marga Navarrete 

            Academic Staff

            Dr Zoltán BiedermannSenior Lecturer in Luso-Brazilian Studies
            Professor Jo EvansProfessor in Spanish Film, Literature and Culture
            Professor Stephen HartProfessor of Latin American Film, Literature and Culture
            Dr Claire LindsayReader in Latin American Literature and Culture
            Dr Humberto Núñez-FaracoSenior Lecturer in Spanish-American Literature
            Dr Adrian PearceAssociate Professor in Spanish and Latin American History
            Dr Alexander SamsonReader in Early Modern Studies
            Dr Ana Cláudia Suriani da SilvaSenior Lecturer in Brazilian Studies
            Dr Gareth WoodSenior Lecturer in Post-1800 Spanish Peninsular Literature

            Teaching Fellows

            Mr Alejandro Bolanos García-Escribano 
            Dr Maria Chiara D'Argenio 
            Diego de Jesús Flores-Jaime 
            Dr Macarena Jiménez Naranjo 
            Mr Haydn Kirnon 
            Ms Isabel Pérez Lamigueiro 
            Dr Joana Rita Ramalho 

            Emeritus Professors & Honorary Research Associates

            Dr María del Pilar Blanco 
            Maria Darnley 
            Dr Francesca DenegriHonorary Research Associate
            Professor Evelyn Fishburn 
            Professor Angel María García GómezEmeritus Professor of the University of London and Honorary Professor of UCL
            Dr Robert GoodwinHonorary Research Associate
            Professor Alberto Moreiras 
            Professor Peter StandishHonorary Senior Research Associate
            Dr Breixo ViejoSenior Research Associate
            Professor Jason Wilson 

            Programme Convenors

            African Studies
            Comparative Literature
            Creative Critical Writing
            Documentary-track
            Early Modern Studies
            European Studies / European Culture & Thought
            Film Studies
            Gender, Society & Representation
            Health Humanities / Philosophy, Politics & Ecomics of Health
            Language & Culture
            Language, Culture & History
            Translation Studies