XClose

Reading Recovery Europe

Home
Menu

Reading Recovery Children's Awards

We wanted Reading Recovery children to celebrate how reading and writing are a superpower and how they feel empowered by learning the skills.

Who can communicate the impact Reading Recovery has made to their lives better than the child him/herself? So we invited children aged 5, 6 or 7 who are currently working in Reading Recovery or who have successfully completed their programme during this academic year, to send us recordings of their reading, their stories and pictures. 

A big ‘thank you’ to all the Reading Recovery teachers who worked with children to enter the competition. We enjoyed listening to their reading and reading their messages about the super power of reading and writing.

Winners of the Reading Competition 2019

Marynn, Zurrieq Primary, Malta;
Zeyan, Zurrieq Primary, Malta;

Funmilola, Hillhead Primary, Glasgow;
Nickolas, Zurrieq Primary, Malta;
Moses, Blessed Sacrament School, Islington, London;
Emir, Blessed Sacrament School, Islington, London;

Rhys, St Mary’s Primary School, Glasgow ;
Scarlet, Boughton Leigh Infant School, Warwickshire;

You can watch the videos of our winners reading by clicking on the links below:

Winners of the Writing Competition 2019

James, St Patricks de la Salle BNS, Kilkenny, Ireland;
Rakele, Fgura Primary School, Malta;

Lucas, Faith Primary School, Liverpool;
Remaz, Ilderton Primary School, Southwark, London.

Congratulations to all the winners! 

Winners received a certificate, some books and a digital message of congratulations that can be shared in a class or school assembly and with parents.

Thank you to Pie Corbett, the author and Liz Million, the author and illustrator for recording the messages of congratulations to our winners.
Thank you to Hachette Children’s Group for donating lovely books as prizes to the winners of Reading Recovery Awards 2019.

Certificates of Merit for Reading

These children received certificates of Merit for Reading:

Amy, St Mary's Primary School, Glasgow;
Lena, St John’s Primary School, London;
Arrayah-Rose, St John’s Primary School, London;
Jasmin, St John’s Primary School, London;
Theodore, Blessed Sacrament School, London;
Mesk, Glenfrome Primary School, Bristol;
Elbie, Glenfrome Primary School, Bristol;
Jamal, Boughton Leigh Infant School, Rugby;
Eiden, Nova Primary School, Shirehampton;
Nora, Hillhead PS, Glasgow;
Finlay, Hillhead PS, Glasgow.

Certificates of Merit for Writing

These children received certificates of Merit for Writing:

Shane, Ilderton Primary School, London;
Theodore, Blessed Sacrament School, London;

Daniel, Faith Primary School, Liverpool;
Una, Faith Primary School, Liverpool;
Jixon, Ilderton Primary School, London;
Shaden, Ilderton Primary School, London;
Isabella, Ilderton Primary School, London;
Lenny, Ilderton Primary School, London;
Rhys, St Mary's Primary School, Glasgow;
Amy, St Mary's Primary School, Glasgow;
Ella, Sydenham Primary School, Leamington Spa.