2005/2006 Archive
AWARDS, APPOINTMENTS, ELECTIONS & HONOURS
Academia Europaea
Member: Professor Jon Driver (UCL Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience)
Academie des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres (France)
Corresponding Member: Professor Michael Crawford (UCL History)
Academy of Medical Sciences
Fellowship: Professor Carol Dezateux (UCL Institute of Child Health), Professor David Isenberg (UCL Medicine), Professor Geoffrey Laurent (UCL Medicine), Professor Roger Ordidge (UCL Medical Physics & Bioengineering), Professor Trevor Smart (UCL Pharmacology) and Professor Andrew Tinker (UCL Medicine and UCL Pharmacology)
Aerosol Society of the UK & Ireland
President: Dr Ian Ford (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
Africa Centre for Health & Population Studies
Head (five-year secondment): Professor Marie-Louise Newell (UCL Institute of Child Health)
American Anthropological Association
Douglass Prize: Professor Chris Tilley (UCL Anthropology)
American Physical Society
Fellow: Dr Andrew Fisher
American Society of Gene Therapy
Board of Directors: Professor Adrian Thrasher (UCL Institute of Child Health)
American Society of International Law
Executive Council: Dr Ralph Wilde (UCL Laws)
Austrian Academy of Science
Austrian Cross of Honour for Science & Art First Class: Professor David Larman (UCL Mathematics);
Foreign Member: Professor Peter McMullen (UCL Mathematics)
British Academy
Fellow: Professor Steve Machin (UCL Economics) and Professor Stephen Shennan (UCL Institute of Archaeology)
British Academy/Leverhulme Trust
Senior Research Fellowship: Professor Stephen Guest (UCL Laws)
British Cardiac Society
Mackenzie Medal: Professor Salvador Moncada (UCL Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research)
British Insurance Awards
Risk Management Award: Professor Mark Saunders (UCL Space & Climate Physics)
British Psychological Society
Cognitive Section Award: Professor Nilli Lavie and colleagues (UCL Psychology);
Spearman Medal: Dr Sarah-Jayne Blakemore (UCL Psychology)
British Society for Developmental Biology
Waddington Medal: Professor Claudio Stern (UCL Anatomy & Developmental Biology)
British Society for Gene Therapy
Annual Meeting Poster First Prize: Mike Blundell (UCL Institute of Child Health);
Second Prize: Dr Karen Laurie (UCL Institute of Child Health)
British Society for the History of Science
Ivan Slade Prize: Dr Hasok Chang (UCL Science & Technology Studies)
Ciphergen Biosystems Inc
Scientific Advisory Board Member: Professor Ian Jacobs (UCL Gynaecological Oncology)
Council for British Archaeology
President: Dr Nick Merriman (UCL Museums & Collections)
Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils
Member: Professor Richard Catlow (UCL Chemistry)
Council of Royal Physicians
Member: Professor Linda Luxon (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Department of Constitutional Affairs
Judicial Appointments Commission Lay Member: Professor Dame Hazel Genn (UCL Laws)
Department of Culture, Media & Sport
Human Remains Advisory Service Specialist Advisor: Dr James Steele (UCL Institute of Archaeology)
Diabetic Association Bangladesh
Honorary Patron: Professor Anthony Costello (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council
Societal Issues Panel Member: Professor Gloria Laycock (UCL Jill Dando Institute of Crime Science)
European Aerosol Assembly
Junge Award Committee Chair: Dr Ian Ford (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
European Association of Cardiovascular Prevention & Rehabilitation
Epidemiology & Public Health Section Chair: Professor Harry Hemingway (UCL Epidemiology & Public Health)
European Commission
Marie Curie Individual Fellowship: Dr Monica Munoz-Lopez (UCL Institute of Child Health)
European Geosciences Union
Louis Neel Medal: Professor David Price (UCL Earth Sciences)
European Health Management Association
Baxter Award: Professor Trisha Greenhalgh (UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences), Professor Paul Bate (UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education) and Dr Glenn Robert (UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education)
European Molecular Biology Organisation
Member: Professor Salvador Moncada (UCL Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research) and Professor Linda Partridge (UCL Biology)
European Respiratory Society
Young Scientist Sponsorship Award: Sanja Stanojevic (UCL Institute of Child Health)
European Science Foundation
Young Investigator Award: Dr Dario Alfè (UCL Earth Sciences)
European Union
Descartes Research Prize: Professor Adrian Thrasher (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Famelab
Science Communication Competition Finalist: Davina Bristow (UCL Institute of Neurology)
'Financial Times' and Aviva 'Thought Leader'
Professor Bill McGuire (Benfield UCL Hazard Research Centre)
Fondation Ipsen
2005 Neuropsychology (Jean-Louis Signoret) Prize: Professor Faraneh Vargha-Khadem (UCL Institute of Child Health)
France
Officier dans l'Ordre National du Mérite: Professor Malcolm Grant, President and Provost of UCL
Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History
Fellowship: Dr Adam Smith (UCL History)
GlaxoSmithKline
Senior Vice-President, Drug Discovery: Professor Patrick Vallance (UCL Medicine)
Help the Aged
Living Legends Research into Ageing Award: Professor Linda Partridge (UCL Biology)
Higher Education Academy/'Times Higher Education Supplement'
e-Tutor of the Year 2005: Dr Petra Boynton, Jill Russell, Dr Deborah Swinglehurst and Dr Geoff Wong (UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences)
Institute of Chemical Engineers
Haden Freeman Award for Engineering Excellence: Professor Haroun Mahgerefteh (UCL Chemical Engineering)
Institute of Electrical Engineering
Fellowship: Professor David Rosenblum (UCL Computer Science)
Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology
Council: Dr Alistair Greig (UCL Mechanical Engineering)
Institute of Materials, Minerals & Mining
Fellow: Professor Jonathan Knowles (UCL Eastman Dental Institute)
Institute of Physics
Dirac Medal & Prize: Professor Mike Gillan (UCL Physics & Astronomy);
Guthrie Medal & Prize: Professor Marshall Stoneham (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
Institution of Chemical Engineers
Council Medal: Professor David Bogle (UCL Chemical Engineering)
International Balzan Foundation
2005 Prize for the Social and Cultural History of Cities Since the Beginning of the 16th Century: Professor Sir Peter Hall (UCL Bartlett)
International Federation of Automatic Control
'Journal of Process Control' Methodology/Theory Paper Prize: Professor Nina Thornhill (UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering)
'International Journal of Pediatric Obesity'
Editorial Board: Dr Catherine Law and Professor Tim Cole (UCL Institute of Child Health)
International Supercomputing Conference
Innovation Awards, Life Sciences Segment: Shantenu Jha, Professor Peter Coveney and Matt Harvey (UCL Centre for Computational Sciences)
Kazakh National Technical University (Kazakhstan)
Honorary Professorship: Professor Stefaan Simons (UCL Chemical Engineering)
London First
Outstanding Contribution to London Biotechnology Award: Dr Chris Mason (UCL Biochemical Engineering)
London Strategic Health Authority
Non-Executive Director: Professor Michael Spyer, Vice-Provost (Biomedicine) and Dean of the UCL Medical School
Martian Clock Challenge
Judge: Dr Tracey Poole (UCL Mullard Space Science Laboratory)
Medical Research Society
Young Investigator Award Second Prize: Dr Tom Jacques (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Modern Humanities Research Association
President: Professor Arnold McMillin (UCL SSEES)
National Health Service
Innovations Award ICT/Software Category: Dr Stewart Boyd, Alan Worley and Ralph Smith (UCL Institute of Child Health)
National Society for Clean Air & Environmental Protection
President: Professor Lord Julian Hunt (UCL Earth Sciences)
New Year Honours
CBE for services to art and to law: Professor Norman Palmer (UCL Laws);
CBE for services to constitutional reform: Professor Robert Hazell (UCL Constitution Unit);
CBE for services to social sciences: Professor Richard Blundell (UCL Economics)
Nuffield Council on Bioethics
Working Party on Public Health - Ethical Issues Members: Professor Trisha Greenhalgh and Professor Anne Johnson (UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences)
'Pink Paper'
Readers' Awards Best University or College: UCL
Public Legal Education Strategy Task Force
Chair: Professor Dame Hazel Genn (UCL Laws)
Queen's Birthday Honours
Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire, for services to civil justice: Professor Dame Hazel Genn (UCL Laws);
Officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to healthcare in developing countries: Professor Andrew Tomkins (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Royal Academy Summer Exhibition
Best Work Award and The Worshipful Company of Chartered Architects Award: C J Lim (UCL Bartlett School);
Best First-Time Exhibitor: Patrick Weber (UCL Bartlett School)
Royal Academy of Engineering
Lifetime Achievement Award: Professor Peter Kirstein (UCL Computer Science);
Research Fellowship: Dr Vladimir Kolmogorov (UCL Adastral Park) and Dr Dean Barratt (UCL Medical Physics & Bioengineering)
Royal College of Ophthalmologists
Fellow: Professor David Taylor (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Royal Institution of Naval Architects
Vice-President: Professor David Andrews (UCL Mechanical Engineering)
Royal Society
Croonian Medal: Professor Salvador Moncada (UCL Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research);
Fellow: Professor Rick Battarbee (UCL Geography), Professor Karl John Friston (UCL Institute of Neurology) and Professor Ziheng Yang (UCL Biology);
University Research Fellowship: Dr Ryan Nichol (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
Royal Society of Chemistry
Corday Morgan Medal: Professor Helen Fielding (UCL Chemistry)
Royal Society of Edinburgh
Fellow: Professor Shomi Bhattacharya (UCL Institute of Ophthalmology)
Royal Society of Medicine
Clinical Neurosciences Section President-Elect: Professor Linda Luxon (UCL Institute of Child Health)
Royal Statistical Society
Chartered Statistician: Dr Henry Potts (UCL Centre for Health Informatics & Multiprofessional Education)
Russell Group
Chairman: Professor Malcolm Grant, UCL President and Provost
Society for Army Historical Research
Templer Medal Book Prize: Professor David French (UCL History)
Thomson Scientific
2005 Top-Cited Research Paper in Cancer: ATAC trial in breast cancer, originated and designed by Professor Michael Baum, Joan Houghton and Professor Jeffrey Tobias (UCL Surgery)
'Times Higher' Education Awards
Research Project of the Year: UCL National Cancer Research Institute Informatics Initiative, chaired by Professor Richard Begent (UCL Oncology) with Professor Anthony Finkelstein (UCL Computer Science);
Lifetime Achievement Award: Professor Lewis Elton (UCL Centre for the Advancement of Teaching & Learning)
UK High Performance Computing
Special Interest Group Executive Member: Dr Jeremy Yates (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
University of Amsterdam
Honorary Fridja Chair in Cognitive Sciences: Professor Annette Karmiloff-Smith (UCL Institute of Child Health)
University of London
Valerie Myerscough Prize: Christopher Hadley (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
University of Sydney
Honorary Doctorate: Professor Sir Michael Marmot (UCL Epidemiology & Public Health)
Visitor Studies Association
Editorial Board Member: Dr Theano Moussouri (UCL Institute of Archaeology)
UCL AWARDS & APPOINTMENTS
UCL 180th Anniversary Haiku Competition
First Prize: Bob Barber (UCL Physics & Astronomy);
Second Prize: Professor John Klier (UCL Hebrew & Jewish Studies);
Third Prize: Hannah Hudson (UCL English Language & Literature)
UCL
Fellowships 2006: Matt Baggott (UCL History 1987); Steve Briggs (UCL Astronomy 1974; PhD 1977); Alexander Duma (UCL Laws 1968), President of the UCL Friends' Trust and Vice-President of the Campaign for UCL; Henry Grunwald (UCL Laws 1971); Patsy Healey (UCL Geography 1965); Jack Mapanje (PhD UCL Linguistics 1983); Blake Morrison (PhD UCL English Language & Literature 1977); Christopher Nolan (UCL English Language & Literature 1993); Jonathan Ross (UCL SSEES); and Professor Robin Weiss (UCL Zoology 1961; PhD Oncology 1969), UCL Professor of Viral Oncology;
Honorary Fellowships 2006: Alfred Bader; Professor Anne Cooke; Sir David Davies, UCL Chair of Electrical Engineering (1971-1988); Paul Finch, UCL Bartlett School Visiting Professor; Sir Andy Haines, former Head of UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences; Sir Ernest Harrison; Kerry Hawkins, Member of UCL Council and UCL Honorary Treasurer; Ernest Hecht, Professor Peter Kirstein (UCL Computer Science and UCL Statistics); the Right Honourable Baron Phillips of Worth Matravers; Nick Ross; and Professor Marshall Stoneham (UCL Physics & Astronomy)
UCL Anthropology
Professor of Art & Anthropology: Dr Susanne Kuechler-Fogden
UCL Bartlett School
Chair of Development Planning: Dr Yves Cabannes;
Chair of Energy & Building Science: Professor Robert Lowe;
Chair of Planning, Environment & Public Policy: Professor Yvonne Rydin
UCL Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Professor of Molecular Microbiology: Dr John Ward
UCL Biology
Professor of Human Genetics: Dr Andres Ruiz-Linares
UCL Centre for Enterprise & the Management of Innovation
Chair of Enterprise & Management of Innovation: Professor Steven Currall
UCL Chemistry
Professor of Inorganic Chemistry: Dr Derek Tocher
UCL Civil & Environmental Engineering
Professor of Fluid Mechanics & Coastal Engineering: Dr Richard Simons
UCL Computer Science
Chair of Computational Statistics & Machine Learning: Professor John Shawe-Taylor
UCL Earth Sciences
Professor of Physics: Dr Dario Alfè
UCL Eastman Dental Institute
Chair of Periodontology: Professor Nikolaos Donos
UCL Economics
Chair of Economics: Professor Venkataraman Bhaskar;
Chair of Economics: Dr Ran Spiegler;
Chair of Microeconomics: Professor Martin Cripps;
Professor of Economics: Dr Rachel Griffith;
Ricardo Chair of Political Economy: Professor Richard Blundell
UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering
Professor of Communications Engineering: Dr Izzat Darwazeh
UCL Electronic & Electrical Engineering and the London Centre for Nanotechnology
Chair of Nanotechnology: Professor Arokia Nathan
UCL Epidemiology & Public Health
Chair of Health Services Research: Dr Rosalind Raine
UCL French
Chair of French: Dr Mairéad Hanrahan
UCL Geography
Professor of Physical Geography: Dr Mark Maslin
UCL Greek & Latin
Readership in Papyrology: Dr Nikolaos Gonis (Fellow of Wolfson College, University of Oxford), with effect from 1 September 2006
UCL Haematology
Katharine Dormandy Chair of Haemophilia: Professor Edward Tuddenham
UCL History
Astor Chair of British History: Professor Julian Hoppit;
Grote Chair of History: Professor Simon Hornblower;
Professor of Ancient History: Dr Johannes van Wees
UCL History of Art
Durning-Lawrence Chair of History of Art: Professor Tamar Garb
UCL Human Communication Science
Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience: Dr Sophie Scott
UCL Infection
Professor of Molecular Virology: Dr Gregory Towers;
Professor of Virology: Dr Deenan Pillay
UCL Institute of Archaeology
Professor of Near Eastern Archaeology: Dr Roger Matthews
UCL Institute of Child Health
Chair of Clinical & Molecular Genetics: Professor Gudrun Moore;
Chair of Experimental Immunology: Dr Tessa Crompton;
Chair of Paediatric Neurology: Professor Francesco Muntoni;
Professor of Neurodevelopmental Disorders: Dr Tony Charman;
Professor of Paediatric Endocrinology: Dr Mehul Dattani;
Professor of Paediatric Neurology: Dr Fenella Kirkham
UCL Institute of Neurology
Chair of Clinical Neurology: Dr Masud Husain;
Professor of Clinical Neurology: Dr Michael Hanna;
Professor of Cognitive Neurology: Dr Geraint Rees
UCL Institute of Orthopaedics
Chair of Orthopaedics: Professor David Marsh
UCL Laws
Chair of Intellectual Property Law: Professor Sir Hugh Laddie;
Chair of Public Law: Professor Richard Rawlings;
Professor of Law: Dr Philip Rawlings
UCL Mathematics
Chair of Mathematics: Professor Dmitri Vassiliev;
Chair of Statistical Mechanics & Combinatorics: Professor Alan Sokal
UCL Mechanical Engineering
Chair of Biomaterials: Professor Mohan Edirisinghe
UCL Medicine
Professor of Clinical Pharmacology: Dr Raymond MacAllister;
Professor of Experimental Rheumatology: Dr Christopher Denton;
Professor of Gastroenterology & Clinical Nutrition: Dr Alastair Forbes;
Professor of Gastrointestinal Radiology: Dr Steve Halligan;
Professor of Hepatology: Dr Nikolai Naoumov
UCL Mental Health Sciences
Professor of Psychiatry of Older People: Dr Gill Livingston
UCL Museums & Collections
Director: Sally MacDonald (UCL Museums & Collections)
UCL Obstetrics & Gynaecology and UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences
Margaret Pyke Chair of Reproductive & Sexual Health: Dr Judith Stephenson
UCL Oncology
Professor of Medical Oncology: Dr Jonathan Ledermann
UCL Paediatrics & Child Health
Professor of Paediatric Gastroenterology: Dr Alan Phillips
UCL Pharmacology
Gaddum Chair of Pharmacology: Professor Stuart Cull-Candy
UCL Phonetics & Linguistics
Professor of Speech Sciences: Dr Valerie Hazan
UCL Physics & Astronomy
Massey Chair of Physics: Professor Jonathan Tennyson;
Professor of Astrophysics: Dr Jonathan Rawlings
UCL Political Science
Chair of Political Science: Professor Richard Bellamy
UCL Primary Care & Population Sciences
Chair of Sexual Health & HIV Research (Social Science): Professor Graham Hart
UCL Psychology
Chair of Cognitive & Decision Sciences: Professor Nick Chater
UCL School of Library, Archive & Information Studies
Chair of Publishing: Professor Iain Stevenson
UCL School of Slavonic & East European Studies
Professor of Industry & Innovation Studies: Dr Slavo Radosevic
UCL Slade School of Fine Art
Professor of Fine Art: Edward Allington
UCL Space & Climate Physics
Professor of Solar Physics: Dr Louise Harra;
Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics: Dr Kinwah Wu
Wellcome Trust Centre for the History of Medicine at UCL
Professor of History of Modern Medicine: Dr Anne Hardy