Call number: V-1103


LIOZNOVA, Tat´iana
Karnaval [Carnival]

Tsentral´naia kinostudiia detskikh i iunosheskikh fil´mov imeni M. Gor´kogo, Vtoroe tvorcheskoe ob´´edinenie, 1981; released 17 February 1982
Screenplay Anna Rodionova, with Tat´iana Lioznova
Photography Petr Kataev
Music Maksim Dunaevskii
Song lyrics Robert Rozhdestvenskii

Nina Solomatina 		Irina Murav´eva
Solomatin  			Iurii Iakovlev
Zhosefina Viktorovna  		Klavdiia Luchko
Nina's mother  			Alevtina Rumiantseva
Nikita   			Aleksandr Abdulov
Nikita's mother 		Vera Vasil´eva
Karma  				Ekaterina Zhemchuzhnaia
Nikolaenko  			Boris Morozov
Owner of the flat 		Valentina Titova
Grannie Zinaida 		Z. Vorkul´
Remizov  			Aleksandr Mikhailov
Head of the reception committee Lidiia Smirnova
Vadim Arturovich 		V. Iu. Andreev
Zhenia  			V.Baranov
Galia   			T. Mikrikova
Tolik   			I. Radov
Masha  				E. Astaf´eva
Administrator  			A. Il´chinin
Member of reception committee   V. Balashov
Secretary of the commisssion 	I. Budkevich
Lift operator  			M. Skvortsova
Traffic controller 		P. Vinnik
145 minutes
In Russian; starts 2 minutes into tape
NTV, Nashe kino, 3 June 2000

AND
4 minutes of irrelevance

AND

IL´INSKAIA, Svetlana
Iama [The Pit]

Kinostudiia imeni A. Dovzhenko, with Agroprombank SSSR, AVEKS, Talsiman (USSR), Svea Sov Konsult (Sweden), Goskino SSSR, 1990
Screenplay Andrei Kurkov, Svetlana Il´inskaia, from the story by Aleksandr Kuprin
Photography Andrei Vladimirov, Pavel Stepanov

Tamara  		Tat´iana Dogileva
Liuba 			Liubov´ Rudneva
Little Mania  		Irina Tsibina
Zhenia  		Viktoriia Kuznetsova
Emma Eduardovna 	Valentina Talyzina
Zosia  			Kira Kreilis-Petrova
Big Mania 		Natal´ia Nekrich
Vera   			Elena Ponomarenko
Kat´ka 			Natal´ia Rakokokha
Genrietta 		Tat´iana Pechenkina
Nina  			Elena Kol´chugina
Chairman of the Court   Evgenii Evstigneev
The lawyer Likhonin   	Oleg Men´shikov
Simanovskii 		Aleksei Gurbunov
Prosecutor  		Petr Beniuk
The thief Sen´ka-Vokzal Igor´ Taradaikin
Simeon  		Viktor Pomortsev
Actor  			Aleksandr Filippenko
Jurors  		Igor´ Slobodskoi, Valerii Chliaev, Aleksandr Rubashkin
Frosia, the cook 	Liudmila Lobza
Anna Markovna 		Ilga Vitova
Cemetery watchman 	Iurii Katin-Iartsev
Cadet Kolia Gladyshev 	Nazar Strigun
Organ-grinder 		Boris Molodan
Benefactresses 		Ol´ga Volkova, Elena Dranych
Iashka   		Iakov Utkin
Musicians  		David Mil´shtein, Iakov Kopylenko
85 minutes
In Russian
Source: NTV, Nashe kino, 4 June 2000

Source: NTV, Nashe kino, 3 and 4 June 2000
System: Pal


Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Friday 3 November 2000.