Call number: DVD-838



HIRSCHBIEGEL, Oliver
Der Untergang [Downfall]
Constantin Film, in co-production with NDR, WDR, Degeto Film, ORF, and EOS Production and Rai Cinema, 2004
Producer Bernd Eichinger
Co-producer, WDR Wolf-Dietrich Brücker
Co-producer, NDR Doris J. Heinze
Co-producer, Degeto Film Jörn Klamroth
Executive producer Christine Rothe
Line producer Silvia Tollmann
Screenplay Bernd Eichinger, based on the books Inside Hitler's Bunker, by Joachim Fest and Until the Final Hour, by Traudl Junge and Melissa Müller
Photography Rainer Klausmann
Production Design Bernd Lepel
Costume Design Claudia Bobsin
Music Stephan Zacharias
Hitler					Bruno Ganz
Traudl Junge				Alexandra Maria Lara	 	
Magda Goebbels				Corinna Harfouch
Joseph Goebbels				Ulrich Matthes
Eva Braun				Juliane Köhler	
Albert Speer				Heino Ferch	
Professor Dr Ernst-Günter Schenck	Christian Berkel	 	
Professor Dr Werner Haase 		Matthias Habich	 	
SS-Gruppenführer Hermann Fegelein 	Thomas Kretschmann	 	
Artillery General Helmuth Weidling	Michael Mendl	 	
SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Mohnke		André Hennicke
Reichsführer SS Heinrich Himmler	Ulrich Noethen	 	
Gerda Christian 			Birgit Minichmayr	 	
Infantry General Hans Krebs 		Rolf Kanies	 	
Infantry General Wilhelm Burgdorf	Justus von Dohnanyi	 	
Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel	Dieter Mann	 	
Generaloberst Alfred Jodl 		Christian Redl	 	
Adjutant, SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Günsche
					Götz Otto	 	
Heinz Linge, the valet 			Thomas Limpinsel	 	
Martin Bormann 				Thomas Thieme	 	
Walter Hewel	 			Alexander Held
Peter Kranz 				Donevan Gunia	 	
Constanze Manziarly 			Bettina Redlich	 	
Rochus Misch 				Heinrich Schmieder	 	
Hanna Reitsch 				Anna Thalbach	 	
Generalfeldmarschall Robert Ritter von Greim
					Dietrich Hollinderbäumer
Dorothee Kranz 				Ulrike Krumbiegel	 	
Wilhelm Kranz 				Karl Kranzkowski	 	
The personal physician Dr Ludwig Stumpfegger
					Thorsten Krohn	 	
SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Kempka		Jürgen Tonkel
Sergeant Tornow 			Devid Striesow	 	
Obersturmbannführer Stehr 		Fabian Busch	 	
SS-Reichs doctor Dr Ernst-Robert Grawitz
					Christian Hoening	 	
General Chuikov				Aleksandr Slastin	 
Helga Goebbels 				Aline Sokar	 	
Heide Goebbels 				Amelie Menges	 	
Hilde Goebbels 				Charlotte Stoiber	 	
Helmut Goebbels 			Gregory Borlein	 	
Hedda Goebbels 				Julia Bauer	 	
Holde Goebbels 				Laura Borlein	 	
Soldier in cellar ruins			Andrei Blagoslovenskii
Panzerkommandant 			Dirk Borchardt	 	
Sister Erna 				Liza Boiarskaia
Hans Fritzsche 				Michael Brandner	 	
Schädle					Igor´ Bubenchikov
Sohn Grawitz 				Leopold von Buttlar	 	
SS-Soldier 1				Martin Butzke	 	
Soldier 2 				Dmitrii Bykovskii
Adjutant 2 of General Mohnke 		Sergei Evseev
Reichsmarschall Hermann Göring		Mathias Gnädinger
Lieutenant Clausen 			Boghdan Graczyk	 	
SS-Adjutant 				Sergei Khalturin	 	
Registrar Wagner 			Norbert Heckner	 	
Oberleutnant 				Enno Hesse	 	
Old civilian 1 				Evgenii Ilovaiskii
Hanna Potrowski 			Julia Jentsch	 	
Henker 					Oleg Khoroshilov	 	
SA man in cellar ruins			Michael Kind	 	
Margarete Lorenz 			Elisabeth von Koch	 	
Hedwig Brandt 				Marie Sarah Linke	 	
Young officer 1				Michael Lippold	 	
Old Soldier				Konstantin Lukashe
Wounder soldier 			Stefan Mehren	 	
Soldier 1				Il´ia Mozgovoi	 	
Frau Grawitz 				Silke Nikowski	 	
SS-Officer in brewery			Aleksei Oleinikov	
HJ Führer 				Aleksandr Orlov	 	
Adjutant of General Mohnke 		Oleg Piminov	 	
Russian doctor's receptionist 		Katerina Poladian	 	
Adjutant of General Weidling 		Oleg Popov	 	
Ursula Puttkamer 			Silke Popp	 	
SS-Officer Högel 			Igor´ Romanov
Russian doctor				Tanya Schleiff
SS-Mann Greifkommando 			Christian Schmidt 
Hans Baur 				August Schmölzer	 	
Dolmetscher 				Jurij Schrader	 	
Matwej Blanter 				Boris Schwarzmann	 	
Red-haired woman 			Mariia Semenova	 	
Russian soldier 			Igor´ Sergeev	 	
Man					Valerii Slavinskii	 	
Old civilian 2				Valerii Solomakhin	 	
Airforce General Karl Koller 		Hans H. Steinberg	 	
Officer 1 				Klaus Jürgen Steinmann
Engineer Hentschel 			Oliver Stritzel	 	
SS-Obergruppenführer Tellermann		Veit Stübner
Adjutant Müller 			Mikhail Triasorukov	
Russian Adjutant 			Vsevolod Tsurilo	 	
Young Marine				Klaus B. Wolf	 	
Inge Dombrowski 			Elena Zelenskaia	 	
Old woman 				Tat´iana Zhuravleva
149 minutes
In German with optional English subtitles
On 2 DVDs

DVD DVD 1, which contains the film
Region code 2
Aspect ratio 16:9
Languages Optional English subtitles
Features See DVD 2
Source Momentum

Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Friday 28 July 2006.