Call number: DVD-5520


KOTT, Aleksandr AND STATSKII, Konstantin
Trotskii [Trotsky]

Prodiuserskaia kompaniia Sreda, with the support of Pervyi kanal, 2017
General producers: Aleksandr Tsekalo, Konstantin Ernst
Leading producer: Ivan Samokhvalov
Executive producer: Aleksandra Remizova
Creative producers: Nikolai Bulygin, Maksim Polinskii
Screenplay: Oleg Malovichko, Ruslan Galeev, Pavel Teterskii
Photography: Sergei Trofimov, Nikolai Bogachev, Ulugbek Khamraev
Production design: Sergei Tyrin
Music: Ryan Otter

Lev Trotskii		                Konstantin Khabenskii
Natal´ia Sedova	                        Ol´ga Sutulova
Frank Jackson (Ramon Mercader)	        Maksim Matveev
Vladimir Il´ich Lenin	                Evgenii Stychkin
Stalin			                Orkhan Abulov
Aleksandr Parvus	                Mikhail Porechenkov
Vladimir Skalon	                        Sergei Bezrukov
Nikolai Trotskii, a Police Inspector 
  whose surname was used 
  by Lev Bronshtein			Sergei Garmash
Frida Kahlo		                Viktoriia Poltorak
David Bronshtein	                Sergei Sosnovskii
Diego Rivera		                Aleksandr Bargman
Georgii Plekhanov	                Dmitrii Vorob´ev
Lev Kamenev		                Boris Khasanov
Nina, Trotskii's daughter	        Mariia Skuratova
Nikolai Markin	                        Artem Bystrov
Iakov Agranov	                        Ivan Tarabukin
Ivan Il´in		                Kirill Pirogov
Sil´viia		                Vilma Kutavičiūtė
Larisa Reisner	                        Anastasiia Mes´kova
Zina, Trotskii's daughter	        Alina Korol´
Leva, Trotskii's son	                Aleksandr Krymov
Serezha, Trotskii's son	                Georgii Gaevskii
Serezha, Trotskii's son, aged 30	Ivan Fedoruk
Leonid Krasin		                Sergei Umanov
Aleksandra Sokolovskaia 	        Aleksandra Mareeva
Nicholas II			        Mikhail Eliseev
Fedor Raskol´nikov		        Kirill Zaitsev
Wilhelm II		                Andrei Zibrov
Petr Stolypin		                Vitalii Kovalenko
Aleksandr Kerenskii	                Denis Siniavskii
Grigorii Zinov´ev	                Denis P´ianov
Maksim Gor´kii	                        Nikolai Kachura
Feliks Dzerzhinskii	                Boris Ivushin
Aleksei Shchastnyi	                Anton Khabarov
Mikhail Tukhachevskii	                Vadim Skvirskii
Iakov Sverdlov	                        Vladimir Chernyshov
Klim Voroshilov	                        Anton Momot
Sergei Sermuks, Trotskii's secretary	Andrei Fes´kov
Leiba, Trotskii as a child	        Kirill Kimpitskii
Leva, Trotskii's son, aged 12	        Iurii Del´gado
Zina, Trotskii's daughter as a child	Dar´ia Zabirova
Nina, Trotskii's daughter as a child	Vera Vinogradova
Sigmund Freud	                        Igor´ Chernevich
Zhdanov, a lawyer	                Andrei Astrakhantsev
Trotskii's secretary	                Mariia Zhukova
Trotskii's typist	                Ol´ga Kozhevnikova
Trotskii's aide	                        Artem Bordovskii
Trotskii's assistant	                Kuz´ma Stomachenko
Solov´ianinov, a sailor	                Aleksei Mantsygin
His wife		                Varvara Shcherbakova
Usharovich		                Iurii Gertsman
His wife		                Ol´ga Belinskaia
Mukhanskii		                Andrei Vergelis
Vasilii Al´tfater	                Evgenii Karpov
Noel			                Dmitrii Averin
Georgii Khrustalev-Nosar´	        Oleg Gaianov
Nadezhda Krupskaia		        Aleksandra Remizova
Leva and Serezha's classmates	        Fedia Korsakov, Aleksei Platonov
Rakitskii		                Andrei Blagoslovenskii
Kobert		                        Andrius Paulavičius
Polenov		                        Anatolii Kondiubov
Arkhip			                Il´ia Borisov
Professor		                Aleksandr Riazantsev
Professor Sergei Prokopovich	        Vladimir Matveev
Lidiia Fotieva, Lenin's secretary	Hel´ga Filippova
Max Hoffmann	                        Artur Kharitonenko
Sergei Savvich	                        Dmitrii Bykovskii-Romashov
Hindenburg		                Petr Zhuravlev
Aleksandr Samoilo	                Aleksandr Alekseev
Gneushev		                Daniil Shigapov
Panteleev		                Konstantin Shelestu
Inspector Demidov	                Maksim Krupskii
Little men		                Spartak Kondaurov, Petr Chubko
Soso			                Erik Keniia
Soldiers		                Artur Fedynko, Filipp D´iachkov
Lavr Kronilov		                Andrei Smelov
Officer in carriage	                Romual´d Makarenko
Drunken soldiers	                Andrei Papanin, Viktor Kniazhev
Gendarmes		                Oliv´e Siu, Vladimir Egorov
Mar´ia Palna		                Liubov´ Makeeva
Seller at fair		                Andrei Gul´nev
Mikola			                Andrei Averkov
Child			                Vitalii Kononov
Strikers		                Sergei Evseev, Mikhail Kasapov
Young Party member	                Sergei Vasil´ev
Train driver		                Eduard Tsenzor
Conductor		                Viacheslav Karpov
Sentry at carriage	                Dmitrii Belov
Peasant woman at cemetery	        Nadezhda Shumilova
Officer of the Guard	                Aleksei Fokin
Inspector at Kresty	                Dmitrii Lebedev
Fedotov, an officer	                Iakov Shamshin
Officers		                Ivan Riabenko, Dmitrii Karpov
Telegraph operator	                Konstantin Gaekho
Young Bolshevik                        	Nikolai Iakovlev
Old Bolshevik	                        Nikolai Danilov
Sailor in tavern	                Mikhail Sidash
Guide			                Evgenii Antonov
Doctor			                Sergei Kaplunov
Zhelezniakov, a sailor	                Iurii Evsiukov
Sailor			                Sergei Paniuskin
Court Chairman	                        Viktor Labyntsev
Homeless young man	                Arsenii Vitiazev
Man delivering papers	                Innokentii Grab
Deliverer of leaflets		        Maksim Kozachek
Boy delivering papers	                Robert Iskhanov
Courier		                        Danila Egorov
Convict		                        Sergei Trebeseov
Tailor			                Petr Sevenard
Guest			                Leonid Voron
Pianist		                        Roman Khalilulin
Baian player		                Aleksei Vasil´ev
Middle-aged cashier		        Tariel Keniia
Young cashier	                        Evgenii Serzin
Head of Guard in Mexico	                Javier Escobar Villareal
Jose, owner of the café 	        Silverio Montez
Member of Government	                Oleg Korpachev	
8 episodes, Total running time: 395 minutes 43 seconds
In Russian with optional English subtitles

DVD
Region code
Aspect ratio
Languages Optional English subtitles
Features Chapter selection
Source Russiandvd.com

Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Tuesday 21 July 2020.