Call number: DVD-5396


MOKRITSKII, Sergei
Bitva za Sevastopol´ [Nezlamna] [The Battle for Sebastopol] [Indestructible]

Kinokompaniia Novye liudi, TOV Studiia Kinorob, with the financial support of the Ministerstvo kul´tury Rossiiskoi Federatsii, Fond kino and Russkoe voenno-istoricheskoe obshchestvo and the support of Gosudarstvennoe agentstvo Ukrainy po voprosam kino, 2015
Producer: Ul´iana Savel´eva
General producers: Egor Olesov, Natal´ia Mokritskaia
Executive producer: Irina Kozhema
Co-producer: Mila Rozanova
Screenplay: Maksim Budarin, with the participation of Sergei Mokritskii, Leonid Korin, Egor Olesov, Maksim Dankevich
Photography: Iurii Korol´
Production design: Iurii Grigorovich
Music: Evgenii Gal´perin

Liudmila Pavlichenko, a sniper	        Iuliia Peresil´d
Leonid Kitsenko		                Evgenii Tsyganov	
Captain Makarov		                Oleg Vasil´kov
Boris Chopak			        Nikita Tarasov
Eleanor Roosevelt		        Joan Blackham
Masha				        Polina Pakhomova
Grisha				        Vladimir Lilitskii
Nikolai 			        Anatolii Kot
Sonia, Boris's sister		        Natella Abeleva-Taganova
General Petrov		                Valerii Grishko
Admiral Oktiabr´skii	                Sergei Barkovskii
KMB Major			        Vitalii Linetskii
Commander			        Sergei Puskepalis
Commissar			        Gennadii Chentsov
Girl-reader			        Svetlana Osadchenko
Liudmila's mother 		        Alla Sergiiko
Liudmila's father		        Stanislav Boklan
NKVD man			        Dmitrii Lalenkov
KMB Sergeant Major		        Stanislav Lesnoi 
Instructor at the shooting gallery	Sergei Siplivyi
Pchelintsev			        Nikita Tezin
Krasavchenko		                Sergei Radchenko
Woody Guthrie		                Viacheslav Nikolenko
Ania Filipchuk		                Svetlana Kosolapova
Andrei				        Anton Solovei
Liudmila's father's friend	        Nikolai Boklan
University Rector		        Aleksandr Novoselov
University manager		        Aleksandr Gereles
Official at the Soviet Embassy
  in the USA	                        Aleksandr Iarema
John, Eleanor Roosevelt's Secretary	Aleksandr Kryzhanovskii
James, a secretary		        Aleksandr Shpiliuk
Vera				        Inga Nagornaia
Fat young man		                Il´ia Prokopiv
The young man Fel´dman	                Vladimir Skorik
Young man			        Vitalii Azhnov
Reconnaissance scout	                Sergei Maliuga
Tobacco king			        Ruslan Ganushchak
Michael, a journalist	                Andrei Franchuk
Émigré journalist		        Igor´ Tsishkevich
Boris's mother 		                Liudmila Timoshevskaia
Boris's father		                Vladimir Zadniprovskii-Kononenko
Mendel´			                Vladlen Portnikov
Ivan Zaporozhets		        Vasilii Sivokhop
Head Nurse			        Irina Zhuravkina
Girl in KMB			        Nastia Blazhchuk
Student of KMB		                Anna Adamovich
Field Commissar		                Vadim Lial´ko
Drunken soldier		                Sergei Kalanin
Sailor with watch in DK	                Pavel Tupikov
Second sailor			        Sergei Kunitskii
Drunken soldier		                Taras Beniuk
American translator		        Andrei Tsishkevich
First journalist		        Vladimir Zaets
Second journalist		        Anton Sebastian
Third journalist		        Konstantin Fomin
Fourth journalist		        Andrei Al´okhin
Fifth journalist		        Valentin Kasian
History teacher		                Makar Taran
Wounded German		                Vadim Lavreniuk
Lieutenant Ryl´skii	                Oleg Obukhovskii
The Belarussian Volchanovskikh	        Denis Karpushevskii
Young soldier		                Vladimir Soshchenko
Kebab seller			        Sergei Kurkaev
Student Sailor		                Roman Listopad
Major Kolomiets		                Vitalii Batsunov
Staff Officers			        Vladimir Avramenko, Aleksandr Buleiko,
				        Iurii Kornishin, Viktor Kuklin
Town dweller		                Pavel Gavriliuk, Liudmila Kara-Giaur, 
                                        Valentina Popova, Irina Sveridova
Vadim Zhuk			        Aleksandr Denisenko
Oktiabr´skii's Adjutant	                Aleksei Kulikov
Photographer		                Aleksandr Naumenko
Baian player			        Petr Savchenkov
Gymnast on the beach	                Feliks Zablotskii
First woman in queue	                Liudmila Lanetskaia
Heavy-set man		                Iurii Polishchuk
German postman		                Aleksandr Poliakov
KMB students			        Mariia Khomutova, Iuliia Klimenko,
				        Evgenii Klintsov, Elizaveta Kuzmicheva,
				        Dar´ia Plakhtii, Evgenii Mokritskii,
				        Vladislav Kremok
German sniper		                Dmitrii Kubriak
Fima				        Vilen Babichev
Soldier			                Sergei Bondarenko
Junior Officer		                Aleksandr Polovets
German soldier		                Sergei Anashkin
Arsenii, a soldier		        Artem Mel´nichuk
Sailor				        Sergei Kaliuka
Aunt Sima			        Gala Reut
Artilleryman			        Aleksandr Kovbasiuk
Juggler			                Evgenii Kharitonov
118 minutes
In Russian with some English with optional English subtitles

DVD
Region code 2
Aspect ratio 2.40:1
Languages Optional English subtitles
Features Chapter selection
Source Arrow Films

Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Wednesday 1 July 2020.