Call number: DVD-3755


GINZBURG, Sergei
Zhizn´ i prikliucheniia Mishki Iaponchika (Odnazhdy v Odesse) [The Life and Adventures of Mishka Iaponchik (Once Upon a Time in Odessa)]

Kinokompaniiia Star Media, 2011; TV premiere, 5 December 2011, Pervyi kanal
Producers: Vitalii Bordachev, Vladislav Riashin
Executive producer: Elizaveta Troitskaia
Screenplay: Maksim Belozor, based on the Odessa Stories of Isaak Babel´
Photography: Eduard Moshkovich
Production design: Nikita Chernov, Iuliia Sobinova, Svetlana Litvinova
Music: Vladimir Davydenko

Mishka Iaponchik (Moisha Vinnitskii)	   Evgenii Tkachuk
Tsila Averman, his wife		           Elena Shamova
Izia Maiorchik			           Aleksei Filimonov
Iasha Pal´chik			           Vadim Norshtein
Gulia					   Igor´ Artashonov
Osip Emil´evich Tor			   Sergei Marin
Levchik Maiskii			           Il´ia Lykov
Misha Iaponchik as a boy		   Petr Skvortsov
Mendel Gersh			           Valentin Gaft
Pani Basia				   Rimma Markova
Lev Iakovlevich Barskii		           Vsevolod Shilovskii
Ionik Levandovskii			   Vladimir Dolinskii
Meer Vinnitskii, Iaponchik's father	   Oleg Shkol´nik
Doba Vinnitskaia, Iaponchik's mother	   Irina Tokarchuk
Averman, the father of Tsilia and Sofochka Valerii Bassel´
Sofochka Averman, Tsilia's sister 	   Ekaterina Kopanova
Aleksei Nikolaevich Grishin-Almazov,
 Governor-General of Odessa		   Aleksandr Lazarev
Boris Anatol´evich Rzhevskii-Raevskii	   Artem Tkachenko
Iurii Stotskii				   Anatolii Kot
Aleksandr Fel´dman		           Artem Osipov
Sof´ia Sokolovskaia			   Iana Poplavskaia
Grigorii Kotovskii			   Kirill Polukhin
Ivan Mokhov				   Anatolii Gushchin
Ledia Utesov				   Pavel Priluchnhyi
Rozochka, the cabaret singer	           Ol´ga Kuz´mina
Kostik					   Konstantin Samoukov
Petro Umanets			           Roman Fedoseev
Stepa Khokhol			           Bogdan Parshakov
Senia Karapet			           Velimir Rusakov
Khristo Pindos			           Aleksei Gavrilov
Marek					   Danil Lavrenov
Meri Vinnitskaia, Mishka's sister	   Ekaterina Rubashkina
Berchik Vinnitskii, 
Mishka's younger brother	           Sergei Romanovich
Solomon Tor				   Aleksandr Karpov
Zoia Tor				   Sabina Akhmedova
Galia Panchenko			           Iuliia Kolodiuk
Sania Panchenko			           Evgenii Shakh
Akula					   Igor´ Savochkin
Ivan Bashko				   Vladimir Gusev
Captain Sergei Radzievskii		   Iakov Kucherevskii
Naum Zhirmunskii			   Mikhail Bogdasarov
Iovel´ Gepner			           Andrei Urgant
Prud´					   Aleksandr Il´in
Motia					   Vladimir Novikov
Colonel Nikolai Gelovani		   Anatolii Dzivaev
Ruvim Rukhimovskii			   Mark Geikhman
Dr Aron Margulis			   Maksim Belozor
Raia					   Ol´ga Nikonova
Marusia				           Al´bina Skobeleva
Katia					   Mariia Molchanova
Matvei Pal´chik			           Valerii Gromovikov
Smea Pakovskii, a Futurist poet	           Nikita Tarasov
Edik, a poet				   Iurii Kviatkovskii
Makota				           Anatolii Otradnov
Gypsy					   Vladimir Mal´tsev
Ol´ga Nikolaevna, Gelovani's wife	   Irina Sidorova
Madame Glitberg			           Tat´iana Agafonova
Shura, her son			           Maksim Pan´kov
Sema the sailor			           Aleksei Ovsiannikov
Shaber				           Il´ia Del´
Captain Studzinskii			   Sergei Den´ga
Divisional Commander Iakir	           Ruslan Rudnyi
Grinia, Akula's brother		           Iakov Gopp
Fira					   Evgeniia Agenopova
Liza, Gelovani's daughter		   Elizaveta Bordacheva
Gepner's wife			           Marina Zaitseva
Colonel Grinevich			   Boris Smirnov
Total running time: 12 x 52 = 624 minutes
In Russian without subtitles

On 3 DVDs

This is DVD 2, containing episodes 5-8, 4 x 52 = 208 minutes

DVD
Region code All
Aspect ratio 2.35: 1 Anamorphic Widescreen
Languages No subtitles
Features Episode and chapter selection
Source Star Media

Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Thursday 21 November 2013.