Call number: DVD-3700


URSULIAK, Sergei
Zhizn´ i sud´ba [Life and Fate]

Telekanal Rossiia, with the participation of Studiia Ded Moroz and Kinokompaniia Moskino, 2012; TV premiere, 14 October 2012 (Rossiia-1)
General producers: Anton Zlatopol´skii, Sergei Shumakov
Producers: Evgenii Popov, Aleksei Kuznetsov, Mariia Ushakova
Producer for Telekanal Rossiia 1: Ekaterina Efanova
Executive producer: Svetlana Bezgan
Screenplay: Eduard Volodarskii, from the novel by Vasilii Grossman
Photography: Mikhail Suslov
Production design: Alim Matveichuk, Oleg Ukhov
Music: Vasilii Tonkovidov and the music of Bach, Vivaldi and Samuel Barber

	
Viktor Shtrum		           Sergei Makovetskii
Commissar Nikolai Krymov	   Aleksandr Baluev
Captain Ivan Grekov	           Sergei Puskepalis
Colonel Petr Novikov 	           Evgenii Diatlov	
Liudmila, Viktor Shtrum's wife	   Lika Nifontova
Major Ivan Berezkin		   Anton Kuznetsov
Evgeniia Shaposhnikova	           Polina Agureeva
Mar´ia Sokolova		           Anna Mikhalkova
Nadia Shtrum, Viktor's daughter	   Vera Panfilova
Katia Vengrova		           Polina Pushkaruk
Tolia Shtrum, Liudmila's son	   Nikita Tezin
Aleksei Shishakov		   Vladimir Simonov
Petr Sokolov			   Rustem Iuskaev
Commissar Dementii Getmanov	   Pavel Il´in
General Neudobnov		   Vladimir Matveev
Vasilii Klimov			   Konstantin Shelestun
Podchufarov			   Mikhail Vandyshev
Vershkov			   Sergei Gromov
Glushkov			   Anatolii Gushchin
Commissar Pivovarov	           Aleksandr Nikol´skii
Movshovich			   Rashid Nezametdinov
Lieutenant Kravtsov		   Il´ia Kiporenko
Soshkin			           Dmitrii Kulichkov
Rizin				   Sergei Iakubenko
Grishin			           Iurii Itskov
Aleksandra Shaposhnikova	   Ol´ga Dzis´ko
Klara Genrikhovna		   Valentina Savel´eva
Glafira Dmitrievna		   Al´bina Tikhanova
Dragin				   Igor´ Daniushin
Kas´ian Kovchenko		   Aleksandr Ermakov
Bad´in			           Viktor Riabov
Dubenkov			   Vladimir Ushakov
Dmitrii Petrovich Chepyzhin	   Mikhail Pakhomenko
Lavrentii Beriia		   Iulian Malakiants
Major-General Stepan Gur´ev	   Aleksandr Aravushkin
Colonel Nikolai Batiuk		   Igor´ Liakh
Lieutenant-General Vasilii Chuikov Sergei Tsepov
Head of personnel		   Iurii Grubnik
Leonid Mad´iarov		   Oleg Knysh
Akhmet Karimov			   Tagir Rakhimov
Artelev				   Sergei Antonov
Grudin				   Anatolii Veshchikov
Kazenelenbogen			   Aleksandr Safronov
Dreling				   Viktor Shuliakovskii
Bogoleev			   Konstantin Polivanov
Investigators			   Igor´ Chigasov, Aleksei Nesterov
Second Lieutenant in prison	   Artem Gaidukov
Aida Vaispapir			   Nina Antiukhova
Anna Loshakova			   Valentina Kareva
Perepelitsyn			   Aleksander Ogorodov
Markov				   Andrei Perunov
Savost´ianov			   Vadim Radchenko
Nozdrin				   Aleksandr Sorkin
Petrushkov brothers	  	   Vadim Iatsuk, Viktor Iatsuk
Fighters in Grekov's house	   Il´ia Barabanov, Vladimir Golubev, Dmitrii Gusev,Roman Danilin, Dmitrii Zhuravlev, Igor´ Lebedev,Iaroslav Uzeniuk, David Tsignadze, Nikolai Shraiber
Liutikov	                   Aleksandr Bocharov
Krepysh				   Sergei Davydov
Syrokvash		  	   Vladimir Zharkov
Chentsov	 		   Andrei Kurilov
Poliakov			   Iurii Loparev
Lieutenant Zubarev		   Aleksei Medvedev
Lieutenant Batrakov		   Il´ia Mozgovoi
Khromov				   Vladimir Sidorov
Sukhorukov			   Roman Frolov
Perfil´ev		   	   Aleksandr Chmelev
Lampasov			   Nikolai Shatokhin
Bunchuk				   Iurii Iakovlev-Sukhanov
Commissar Shimanskii		   Igor´ Sergeev
Dr Maizel´			   Robert Liapidevskii
Nurse Terent´eva		   Nadezhda Badakova
Clerk in Saratov hospital	   Kirill Polikashin
Hospital Commendant		   Anatolii Panikov
Sergenat major in Saratov hospital Aleksei Goriachev
Bulatov				   Artem Bystrov
Zaitsev				   Artem Dovgolopyi
Tokarev				   Viktor Zhalsanov
Bezdid´ko			   Evgenii Morozov
Solodkii			   Aleksandr Shatokhin
Tenants of communal flat	   Aleksandr Amelin, Iurii Dolgikh, Mila Kaminskaia, Iurii Mashkin, Vlada Filippova, Margarita Shilova
Verka Glukhareva		   Elena Kazarinova
Verka's father		           Aleksei Zimkovich
Man who arrests Krymov	           Gennadii Alimpiev
Soldier			           Mikhail Asankin
Stepan Spiridonov		   Viktor Iakovlev
Sablin				   Dmitrii Rodonov
Aleksandr Vasilevskii	           Konstantin Topolaga
Belov				   Viacheslav Shikhaleev
Kolokol´chikov		           Andrei Kryzhnii
Draftswoman			   Sof´ia Raizman
Berezkin's daughter		   Anna Malakhieva
Berezkin's wife		           Margarita Ivanova
Pie seller			   Natal´ia Smirnova
Fighter			           Aleksei Ovsiannikov
First Lieutenant		   Ian Vorob´ev
Soldier			           Aleksei Kosterev
German soldier		           Andrei Sokolov, Evgenii Mundum
Shtrum's driver		           Vitalii Endovitskii
Major-General		           Viktor Babich
Cook				   Sergei Bachurskii
Security Lieutenant-Colonel	   Sergei Vidineev
Wardrobe attendant		   Iurii Gorin
Tolbukhin			   Vladimir Gusev
Sazonov				   Igor´ Sidorenko
Regimental Commissar		   Dmitrii Titov
Member of Military Council	   Anatolii Khudoleev
Andrei Eremenko			   Sergei Shekhovtsov
Passport officer		   Natal´ia Aristova
Total running time: 447 minutes
In Russian without subtitles

On 2 DVDs

This is DVD 2, containing:
Film 4, Parts 1 and 2, 42 + 28 minutes
Film 5, Parts 1 and 2, 35 + 33 minutes
Film 6, Parts 1 and 2, 43 + 35 minutes
Total running time of Disc 2 = 215 minutes

DVD
Region code
Aspect ratio 4:3
Languages No subtitles
Features Chapter selection
Source RussianDVD.com

Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Thursday 9 January 2014.