XClose

UCL Faculty of Laws

Home
Menu

Governance

Our governance structure provides clear areas of responsibility, and a framework from which we work to achieve the Faculty's goals

Dean and Vice Deans

  • Dean of Faculty of Laws: Professor Piet Eeckhout
  • Vice Dean (Staffing): Professor Alison Diduck
  • Vice Dean (Education): Ms Olga Thomas
  • Vice Dean (Research): Professor Eloise Scotford 
  • Vice Dean (International): Dr Kimberley N Trapp
  • Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development): Professor Maria Lee (Term 1) Dr Rob George (Term 2 and 3)
  • Vice Dean (Innovation): Professor Martin Petrin 
  • Vice Dean (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion): Dr Prince Saprai 

Dean’s Team

Professor Piet Eeckhout (Dean), Professor Alison Diduck (Vice Dean (Staffing)), Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor), Professor Eloise Scotford (Vice Dean (Research)), Professor Maria Lee (Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development) Term 1; Dr Rob George (Terms 2 & 3)), Professor Kimberley N Trapp (Vice Dean (International)), Dr Prince Saprai (Vice Dean (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion)), Professor Martin Petrin (Vice Dean (Innovation)), Ms Beth Beasant (Director of Operations), Mr Ian Davis (Head of Finance for SLASH and the Office of International Affairs), Ms Barbara Bonney (Secretary to Dean’s Team)

Staffing

Vice Dean (Staffing): Professor Alison Diduck

Education

  • Vice Dean (Education): Ms Olga Thomas
  • Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development):  Professor Maria Lee (Term 1), Dr Rob George (Terms 2 and 3)
  • Faculty Tutor: Ms Olga Thomas
  • Director of Undergraduate Programmes: Ms Karen Scott
  • Director of Taught Postgraduate Programmes: Ms Sarah Campling
  • Chair, LLB Board of Examiners: Dr Ian Williams
  • Chair, LLM Board of Examiners: Dr Mark Dsouza
  • Deputy Chair, LLB & LLM Board of Examiners: Dr Melis Ozdel
  • Director of Notarial Practice: Dr Ugljesa Grusic
  • UCL Representative, Notaries' Qualification Board for the Faculty Office: Dr Ugljesa Grusic

Research

  • Vice-Dean (Research): Professor Eloise Scotford
  • REF Lead: Professor Eloise Scotford
  • REF Impact Lead: Professor Eloise Scotford
  • Director of Research Studies: Professor Virginia Mantouvalou
  • Deputy Director of Research Studies: Professor Alex Mills 

Events and Publications

  • CPD Champion: Professor Paul Davies
  • Faculty Adviser, UCL Journal of Law and Jurisprudence: Dr Daniela Simone

Health and Safety

  • DEOLO: Sydonnie Hyman
  • DSO (Departmental Health and Safety Officer): Simeon Brookstone
  • Deputy DSO: Hanna Boeck
  • Lead Fire Marshall: Phil Baker
  • Display Screen Equipment (assessors): Phil Baker, Hanna Boeck and Simeon Brookstone

Equal Opportunities

  • BME Faculty Attainment Lead: Dr Prince Saprai

Faculty committees

Teaching Committee

Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor) (Chair), Ms Karen Scott (Director of UG Programmes), Ms Sarah Campling (Director of PG Taught Programmes), Ms Jamie Smith (UG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager), Ms Paula Sandamas (PG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager), Dr Ian Williams (Chair UG Exam Board), Dr Mark Dsouza (Chair PG Exam Board), Dr Jesper Hansen (UCL Arena Representative), 1st, 2nd, and Final Year LLB Student Academic Representatives, LLM Student Academic Representatives,  Undergraduate and Postgraduate Student Law Society Presidents.

Staff-Student Consultative Committee

Ms Olga Thomas ((Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor)) (Co-Chair); Lead Student Representative (Co-Chair) tbc; Ms Karen Scott (Director of UG Programmes); Ms Sarah Campling (Director of PG Taught Programmes); Ms Jamie Smith (UG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager); Ms Paula Sandamas (PG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager); Ms Karin Charles (UG Programmes Officer), Rouba Farah (LLM Programmes Officer), 1st, 2nd, and Final Year LLB Student Academic Representatives, LLM Student Academic Representatives, Student Faculty Representative, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Student Law Society Presidents.

Library Committee Professor Philip Schofield (Chair); Dr Oliver Gurstenberg; Mr Philip Baker (Secretary); (Law Librarian); Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor) (by invitation); Faculty Teaching Committee Representative (to be nominated by Faculty Teaching Committee); Research Student Representative; LLB Student Representative; LLM Student Representative

Professor Philip Schofield (Chair); Mr Philip Baker (Secretary); (Law Librarian); Dr Prince Saprai; Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor) (invited to participate); Faculty Teaching Committee Representative (to be nominated by Faculty Teaching Committee); Research Student Representative; LLB Student Representative; LLM Student Representative