XClose

UCL Faculty of Laws

Home
Menu

Governance

Our governance structure provides clear areas of responsibility, and a framework from which we work to achieve the Faculty's goals

Dean and Vice Deans

  • Dean of Faculty of Laws: Professor Piet Eeckhout
  • Vice Dean (Staffing): Professor Alison Diduck
  • Vice Dean (Education): Ms Olga Thomas
  • Vice Dean (Research): Professor Richard Moorhead
  • Vice Dean (International): Dr Kimberley N Trapp
  • Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development): Professor Maria Lee
  • Vice Dean (Innovation): Dr Anna Donovan

Dean’s Team

Professor Piet Eeckhout (Dean), Professor Alison Diduck (Vice Dean (Staffing)), Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor), Professor Richard Moorhead (Vice Dean (Research)), Professor Maria Lee (Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development)), Dr Kimberley N Trapp (Vice Dean (International)), Dr Anna Donovan (Vice Dean (Innovation)), Mr Simon Buller (Faculty Manager), Ms Emily Bushby (School Finance Director for SLASH), Mr Ian Davis (Head of Finance for SLASH and the Office of International Affairs), Ms Barbara Bonney (Secretary to Dean’s Team)

Staffing

Vice Dean (Staffing): Professor Alison Diduck

Education

  • Vice Dean (Education): Ms Olga Thomas
  • Vice Dean (Programme Delivery and Development): Professor Maria Lee
  • Faculty Tutor: Ms Olga Thomas
  • Director of Undergraduate Programmes: Ms Karen Scott
  • Director of Taught Postgraduate Programmes: Ms Sarah Campling
  • Chair, LLB Board of Examiners: Dr Ilanah Simon Fhima
  • Chair, LLM Board of Examiners: Professor Colm O’Cinneide
  • Deputy Chair, LLB & LLM Board of Examiners: Dr Ian Williams
  • Director of Notarial Practice: Dr Ugljesa Grusic

Research

  • Vice-Dean (Research): Professor Richard Moorhead
  • REF Lead: Professor Ben McFarlane
  • REF Impact Lead: Dr Steven Vaughan
  • Director of Research Studies: Dr Martins Paparinskis (term 1) - Professor Virginia Mantouvalou (terms 2 & 3)
  • Deputy Director of Research Studies: Dr Ronan McCrea (T1) - Dr Martins Paparinskis (T2 & 3)

Events and Publications

  • CPD Champion: Professor Paul Davies
  • Faculty Adviser, UCL Journal of Law and Jurisprudence: Dr Daniela Simone

Health and Safety

  • DEOLO: Sydonnie Hyman
  • DSO (Departmental Health and Safety Officer): Simeon Brookstone
  • Deputy DSO: Hanna Boeck
  • Lead Fire Marshall: Phil Baker
  • Display Screen Equipment (assessors): Phil Baker, Hanna Boeck and Simeon Brookstone

Equal Opportunities

  • BME Faculty Attainment Lead: Dr Prince Saprai

Faculty committees

Teaching Committee

Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education)), (Faculty Tutor) (Chair), Ms Karen Scott (Director of UG Programmes), Ms Sarah Campling (Director of PG Taught Programmes), Ms Katy Hamilton (UG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager), Mr Norman McBreen (PG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager), Dr Martins Paparinskis (Director of Research Studies) (T1), Professor Virginia Mantouvalou (T2 and 3),  Mr Ian Peel (Faculty IT and Web Manager), Mr Simon Buller (Faculty Manager), 1st, 2nd, and Final Year LLB Student Representatives, LLM Student Representatives, Graduate Research Student Representative.

Staff-Student Consultative Committee

Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor) (Chair); Dr Martins Paparinskis/Professor Virginia Mantouvalou (Director of Research Studies); Ms Karen Scott (Director of UG Programmes); Ms Sarah Campling (Director of PG Taught Programmes); Ms Katy Hamilton(UG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager), Mr Norman McBreen (PG Teaching, Learning and Quality Manager); TBC (UG Programmes Officer), TBC (LLM Programmes Officer), 1st, 2nd, and Final Year LLB Student Representatives, LLM Student Representatives, Graduate Research Student Representative, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Student Law Society Representatives.

Library Committee

Professor Philip Schofield (Chair); Mr Philip Baker (Secretary); (Law Librarian); Dr Prince Saprai; Ms Olga Thomas (Vice Dean (Education), Faculty Tutor) (invited to participate); Faculty Teaching Committee Representative (to be nominated by Faculty Teaching Committee); Research Student Representative; LLB Student Representative; LLM Student Representative