XClose

UCL Institute of Neurology

Home
Menu

Neurology 2018 programme

Neurology 2018: leading edge neurology for the practising clinician

The emphasis of the course is on modern treatment and management approaches in the clinical setting, both routine and specialist.  The course is taught via lectures and a CPC and intends to be didactic but also entertaining and informative. A central feature too is our annual ‘Prize’ lecture in which a high profile speaker from Queen Square will give a talk. CPD points applied for.

 

 

Wednesday 11th April 2018

Pre-Course Symposium: Preparing for the Speciality Certificate Exam

Venue: Basement Lecture Theatre, 33 Queen Square, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery
Time: 1-4.45pm

(This programme may be subject to change)

12.35 Registration

13.00 Introduction - Dr Tabish Saifee
13.05 Huntington's disease and its mimics - Dr Ed Wild
13.35 Unusual and rare headaches - Dr Manjit Matharu
14.05 Vascular neurosurgery for the neurologist - Mr Pedro Castanho
14.35 Tea/coffee break
15.00  Epilepsy - Dr Dominic Heaney
15.30 Neurophysiology - Dr Simon Freilich
16.00 Neurophysiology II - Dr Simon Freilich
16.45 Peripheral Nerve - Aisling Carr                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

17.15 Close

A specially prepared book of revision notes and sample questions will be given to all delegates - invaluable tips for those preparing for the Speciality Certificate Exam.

PROGRAMME 12th & 13th April 2018

Venue: Logan Hall, Institute of Education, Bedford Way, London WC1H 0AL

THURSDAY

 
TimeTitleSpeaker
9.00 - 9.45Registration 
9.50IntroductionProf Mike Hanna & Dr Tabish Saifee
10.00 - 10.35Frontotemporal dementiaDr Jon Rohrer
10.35 – 11.10Lessons learnt from patients: case material and clinical observationsDr Jeremy Gibbs
11.10 - 11.40Coffee 
11.40 - 12.15Prize lectureProf Linda Greensmith
12.15 - 12.50Haematology for the NeurologistDr Shirley D’Sa
12.50 - 14.00Lunch 
14.00 - 14.35Sorting out adult white matter disease - experiences from a leukodystrophy clinicDr Jeremy Chataway
14.35 - 15.10

Mis-folded protein diseases- lessons from prion diseases

Dr Peter Rudge
15.10 – 15.40Tea 
15. 40 – 16.15What’s new in traumatic brain injuryDr Richard Sylvester
 
16.15 – 17.00Advanced therapies in Parkinson’s diseaseProf Tom Warner
17.00 – 17.30Drinks and snacks 
17.30 – 19.15Clinical cases and prize 

FRIDAY

 
TimeTitleSpeaker
8.30 - 9.10Coffee 
9.10 – 9.45Acute infectious encephalitis: diagnosis & management
 
Dr Nicholas Davies
9.45 – 10.20Cardiovascular autonomic disorders for the general neurologistDr Ellen Merete Hagen
10.20 – 10.55Coffee 
10.55 - 11.30Clinical spectrum and management of NMOSDDr Anu Jacob
11.30 – 12.05MRI Quiz –spot diagnosisDr Indran Davagnanam
12.05 - 12.40LUNCH 
12.40 -  13.15CPCProf Adolfo Bronstein & Dr Simon Farmer
13.15 – 13.50Acute vertigo: stroke or peripheral vestibular disorderProf Adolfo Bronstein

 

Sponsors: Britannia Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Allergan Limited & Sanofi Genzyme

This meeting is sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Industry with the presence of exhibition stands, All sponsors have had no input to the content of the meeting