XClose

UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology

Home
Menu

MSc/Diploma in Clinical Neurology - Spring Term 2012

Unless otherwise stated, all MSc Clinical Neuroscience & Clinical Neurology lectures will take place in the Wolfson Lecture Theatre

THIS TIMETABLE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE - PLEASE CHECK DAILY FOR UPDATES.

QUICK LINKS: WEEK 12 WEEK 13 WEEK 14 WEEK 15 WEEK 16 WEEK 17

WEEK 18 WEEK 19 WEEK 20 WEEK 21 WEEK 22 WEEK 23

Module 4: Motor Systems, Control and Disease (Convenors: Dr Mark Edwards/Dr Jalesh Panicker)

Week 12

Mon 2nd Jan

Bank Holiday - no teaching
   

Wed 4th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Module 4 - Introductory lecture
Course convenors
 
10.00 - 11.00
Introduction to the motor system
Prof Roger Lemon
Handout
11.00 - 12.00
Cortical control of the hand
Prof Roger Lemon
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Motor control theories
Prof John Rothwell
Handout
15.00 - 16.00
Use of TMS for assessment of motor function
Prof John Rothwell
Handout

Thurs 5th Jan

     
09.45 - 12.30
Workshop: TMS
Prof John Rothwell, 33 QS
 

Week 13

Mon 9th Jan

     
11.15 - 12.15
Functional organisation of the basal ganglia
Prof John Bolam
Handout
13.00 - 14.00
Neurology of respiration
Dr Robin Howard
References
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
Neurophysiology of respiration
Dr Peter Kirkwood
Handout
References

Tues 10th Jan

     
11.00 - 13.00
Case presentation
Dr Nick Wright
 

Wed 11th Jan

     
09.45 - 10.45
Neurology of bladder control
Prof Clare Fowler
Handout
10.45 - 11.45
Neurology of sexual function
Prof Clare Fowler
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
13.30 - 15.00
Clinical session
Dr Salman Haider, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 

Thurs 12th Jan

     
12.00 - 13.00 Diagnosis of MS
Dr C Dalton
Handout
References

Week 14

Mon 16th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Parkinsons Plus syndrome
Prof Andrew Lees
 
10.00 - 11.00
Treatment of Parkinsons' disease
Dr Tom Foltynie
Handout
11.15 - 12.15
The neuropathological basis of movement disorders
Dr Janice Holton
Handout
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 
15.00 - 16.00
Imaging movement disorders
Dr Paola Piccini, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
Handout

Tues 17th Jan

     
11.00 - 13.00
Case presentation
Dr Jalesh Panicker
 

Wed 18th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Clinical session 1
Prof Niall Quinn
Handout
References
10.00 - 11.00
Basal ganglia: pathophysiology
Dr Mark Edwards
References
11.15 - 12.15
Control of human balance and gait
Prof Brian Day
Handout 1
Handout 2
References
12.15 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
CANCELLED
 
14.00 - 15.00
Psychiatry of movement disorders
Prof Eileen Joyce
Handout
15.00 - 16.00
Revision
   

Fri 20th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 

Week 15

Mon 23rd Jan

     
12.15 - 13.15
Tics and tourettes
Mark Edwards
References
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.15 - 16.15
Pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Dr Christos Proukakis
Handout
References

Tues 24th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Genetics of movement disorders
Prof Kailash Bhatia Gilliatt Lecture Theatre  
10.00 - 11.00
Autonomic function
Dr Christopher Mathias, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
References

Wed 25th Jan

     
09.45 - 10.45
Choreiform disorders
Dr G Haider

Handout

References

10.45 - 11.45
Cerebellar structure, function and control
Prof Christopher Yeo
Handout
References
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Cerebellar disorders
Prof Nick Wood
Handout
15.00 - 16.00
Autoimmunity and autoimmune diseases of the CNS
Dr Michael Lunn
Handout
References

Fri 27th Jan

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 
10.00 - 11.00

Introductory talk: Single unit recording/motor control.

NB 24 students only (email David Blundred to book a place)

Prof Roger Lemon, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 
11.00 - 12.30

Workshop: Single unit recording/motor control.

NB 24 students only (email David Blundred to book a place)

Prof Lemon & Dr Kennerley, 5th Floor QSH
 

Week 16

Mon 30th Jan

     
10.00 - 11.00
Remyelination mechanisms in demyelinating disease
Dr Mark Kotter
Rescheduled to 14/02/2012
11.15 - 12.15
Tremor
Dr Simon Farmer
Handout
12.15 - 13.15
Mechanisms underlying loss of function in neuroinflammatory demyelinating disease
Prof Ken Smith
Handout 1
Handout 2
References
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
Inflammatory demyelination of the CNS
Dr Klaus Schmierer
Handout

Wed 1st Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Clinical session 2
Prof Niall Quinn
Handout
10.00 - 11.00
Emerging treatments in MS Dr Anand Trip Handout
References
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
MS and other inflammatory disorders of the CNS
Dr Jeremy Chataway
Handout
15.00 - 16.00
Spastic paraplegia
Prof Tom Warner
Handout 1
Handout 2
References

Thurs 2nd Feb

     
10.30 - 12.00
Case presentation
Dr Atbin Djamshidian-Tehrani
 
16.15 - 17.30
Surgery for movement disorders
Mr Ludvic Zrinzo
References

Fri 3rd Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training 
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 
14.00 - 15.30
Clinical session
Dr Salman Haider, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 

Week 17

Tues 7th Feb

     
11.00 - 13.00
Case presentation
Dr Mark Edwards
 

Wed 8th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Vertigo
Prof Adolfo Bronstein
 
10.00 - 11.00
Consciousness
Prof Geraint Rees
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Neuromuscular disease - masterclass
Dr Chris Turner
 
15.00 - 16.00
Revision
   

Thurs 9th Feb

     
10.00 - 11.00
Masterclass - Neuro-ophthalmology
Dr Fion Bremner, GLT
 

Fri 10th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 

Week 18

Module 5: Stroke and Higher Functions of the Brain (Convenors: Dr Nick Ward/Dr Alex Leff)

Mon 13th Feb

     
09.45 - 10.00
Module 5 - Introductory lecture
Course convenors
 
10.00 - 11.00
Introduction to neuropsychology
Dr Diana Caine
Handout
References
11.15 - 12.15
Early visual processing
Dr Stewart Shipp
Handout
References
12.15 - 13.15
Spatial coding in the hippocampus
Prof Neil Burgess
Handout
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
Emotion, motivation and decision making
Dr Nicholas Wright
Handout
16.00 - 17.00
Master class - Stroke
Prof Martin Brown
 

Tues 14th Feb

     
11.00 - 12.00
Visual memory and saccade selection in the healthy and lesioned brain 
Dr Paul Bays (rescheduled from 22/02/2012)
Handout
14.00 - 15.00
Remyelination mechanisms in demyelinating disease (Module 4)
Dr Mark Kotter
References

Wed 15th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Clinical session 3
Prof Niall Quinn
 
10.00 - 11.00
Limbic system
Prof Michael Trimble
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   

Fri 17th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 

Week 19

Mon 20th Feb

     
10.00 - 12.00
EXAM - Module 4 written exam (15 credits)
Gilliatt Lecture Theatre, FSR, SR7
 

Tues 21st Feb

     
  Visit to Stoke Mandeville Spinal Injuries Unit 
   

Wed 22nd Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
The inattentive brain
Prof Masud Husain
Handout
References
10.00 - 11.00
Executive functions of the frontal lobes
Prof Paul Burgess
 
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
15.00 - 16.00
Mapping language in the human brain: evidence from aphasia
Dr Rachel Holland
Handout
References
16.00 - 17.30
Clinical session
Dr Salman Haider, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 

Fri 24th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 

Week 20

Mon 27th Feb

     
11.15 - 12.15
Stroke: causes, prevention and treatment
Dr David Werring
CANCELLED - rescheduled to 05/03/2012
12.15 - 13.00
Neurological rehabilitation
Dr Orlando Swayne
Handout
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
MRI
Dr Nikolaus Weiskopf
Handout
References

Wed 29th Feb

     
09.00 - 10.00
Prions and neurodegeneration
Dr Simon Mead
Handout
10.00 - 12.00
Revision
   
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Case presentation
Prof Kailash Bhatia
 
15.00 - 16.00
Movement disorders - master class
Prof Kailash Bhatia
 

Thurs 1st Mar

     
09.45 - 11.30
Case presentation
Dr Helen Ling
 

Fri 2nd Mar

     
09.00 - 10.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 
DEADLINE 
RE-submission. ESSAY - Epilepsy, Pain, Tumours & Infections of the CNS
   

Week 21

Mon 5th Mar

     
09.00 - 10.00
Stroke: causes, prevention and treatment 
Dr David Werring
 
11.15 - 12.15
Head injury: trauma
Mr Laurence Watkins
Headout
13.00 - 14.00
Coma, diagnosis and management
Dr Robin Howard
References
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
What TMS can teach us about cognitive aspects of motor control
Dr Sven Bestmann
Handout

Tues 6th Mar

     
11.00 - 13.00
Case presentation /Revision for exam
Dr Laura Silveira Moriyama
 

Wed 7th Mar

     
09.00 - 12.00
Workshop - Quantitative MRI 
Dr Dan Tozer
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Language and language abnormalities
Dr Alex Leff
Handout
15.00 - 16.00
Fronto-temporal lobar degeneration
Prof Nick Fox
Handout
References

Thurs 8th Mar

     
11.00 - 12.30
Case presentation
Dr Laura Silveira Moriyama
 

Fri 9th Mar

     
08.00 - 09.00
Neuro-radiology
Dr Arash Latifoltojar, SR7
 
10.00 - 11.00
Research Training
Dr Caroline Selai, SR7
 
14.00 - 15.30
Uro-Neurology
Dr Jalesh Panicker
 

Week 22

Mon 12th Mar

     
09.00 - 10.00
Alzheimer's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies
Prof Martin Rossor
Handout
10.00 - 11.00
Dementia pathology
Prof Tamaz Revesz
Handout
Handout 2
References
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
15.00 - 16.00
Auto-immune related cognitive disorders
Dr Jonathan Schott, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
Handout

Wed 14th Mar

     
09.00 - 10.00
Motor learning in cerebellum and neocortex
Dr Joern Diedrichsen
Handout
References
10.00 - 11.00
Motor recovery
Dr Nick Ward
Handout
12.00 - 13.00
Neuropsychiatry case conference
   
14.00 - 15.00
Organic psychosis
Dr Gary Price
Handout only available from Education Unit
15.00 - 16.00
Vascular dementia
Dr David Werring
CANCELLED - rescheduled to 15/03/2012
16.00 - 17.00
Medically unexplained neurological symptoms
Prof Eileen Joyce
Handout
References

Thurs 15th Mar

     
09.30 - 10.30
Vascular dementia
Dr David Werring
 
10.30 - 12.00
Case presentation/Revision for exam
Dr Laura Silveira Moriyama
 

Fri 16th Mar

     
  Queen Square Symposium
33LT
 

Week 23

Mon 19th Mar

     
14.00 - 15.00
CPC
   
16.00 - 17.00
MS Master Class
Prof Alan Thompson
Gilliatt Lecture Theatre

Wed 21st Mar

     
14.00 - 15.30
Clinical session
Dr Salman Haider, Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 

Thurs 22nd Mar

     
10.00 - 12.00
EXAM - OSCE (15 credits) 
Cluster Room
 
14.00 - 16.00
EXAM MCQ (written) (30 credits) 
Cluster Room
 

Sat 24th Mar

     
10.00 onwards
EXAM (15 credits)
Basil Samuel Outpatients Dept 
 

Fri 30th Mar

     
17.00
Module 3 - essay deadline
   

Tues 10th Apr 

     
17.00
Module 5 - essay deadline