XClose

UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology

Home
Menu

MSc Advanced Neuroimaging - Autumn Term 2012

This is not the current timetable.

Please note, in this page links to past handouts and references are being provided as a back-up only to the 2013-2014 Timetable.

Week 1

Tues 2nd October

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
09.30 - 10.20
P1MO01: Module Overview - Neuroimaging, Physics, Maths and Computers
John Thornton

Handout

References

11.00 - 11.50
P1CM01: Core Maths - Vectors
John Thornton

Handout

Handout

12.15 - 13.05
P1CP01: Core Physics - Waves, Electricity & Magnetism
Chris Sinclair
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
P1CP02: Core Physics - Atoms & Light
Chris Sinclair

Handout

References for P1CP01 and P1CP02

15.15 - 16.05
P1CIT01: Core IT - Electronic Representation of Data
Mark White

Handout

Worksheet

References

16.15 - 17.05
LPRT01: Research training - Science & the Media
Adam Liston
Handout
Own Time
P1S01: Statistics - Study Design (Biostatistics Web Lectures 1 - 3)
Online
 

Thurs 4th October

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
10.00 - 10.50
C1N01: Neuroanatomy - The Cortex
Tarek Yousry
Handout
11.00 - 11.50
C1N02: Neuroanatomy - Basal Ganglia
Tarek Yousry
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
C1N05: Neuroanatomy - Embryology & Anatomy of the Orbit
Katherine Miszkiel
Handout available in the Education unit
15.15 - 16.05
C1N06: Embryology of the Brain and Spine
Dawn Saunders

Handout

Handout

16.15 - 17.05
C1N07: Neuroanatomy: Malformations of the Brain and Spine
Dawn Saunders

Handout

Handout

Week 2

Tues 9th October

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
10.00 - 10.50
P1CM02: Core Maths - Exponential Changes
John Thornton

Handout

Handout

Handout

11.00 - 11.50
P1CM03: Core Maths - Periodic Functions & Phase
Adam Liston
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
P1CP03: Core Physics - the Nucleus & Radiation
Chris Sinclair

Handout

References

14.00 - 14.50
P1CIT02: Core IT - Processing and Compressing Images
Mark White

Handout

Worksheet

References

15.00 - 17.00
LPRTL1: Research Training - Library Search Skills
Kate Brunskill
 

Thurs 11th October

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
11.00 - 11.50
C1CO05: Clinical Overview - Spinal Tumours: Classification, Management & Surgery
David Choi
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
C1PF01: Physiology & Function - Vestibular System
Ros Davies
Handout
15.15 - 16.05
C1PF03: Physiology & Function - Auditory System
Maria Chait

Handout

References

Week 3

Tues 16th October

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
09.00 - 10.50
P1SW1: Statistics - Workshop Statistics 1
Khadija Rantell
 
11.15 - 13.05
P1MLW1: Matlab 1 - Workshop, Phase & Vectors
Adam Liston / Vladimir Litvak
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
P1CM04: Core Maths - Complex Numbers
Adam Liston

Handout

Handout

15.00 - 17.00
LPRTL2: Research Training - Library Skills: Endnote
Kate Brunskill
Please attend the session to obtain the current handout

Thurs 18th October

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
10.00 - 11.50
C1NW2: Neuroanatomy - Lecture & Workshop: Identifying Vasculature
Adam Rennie

Handout

Handout

Handout

12.15 - 13.05
C1CO04: Clinical Overview - WHO Classification of Brain Tumours Sebastian Brander Handout
14.00 - 16.05
C1NW4: Neuroanatomy - Workshop: Identifying Structures - Skull Base, Cranial Nerves, Sella
Caroline Micallef
Handout
16.15 - 17.05
C1CO01: Clinical Overview - Clinical Presentation & Treatment of Epilepsy
Sofia Eriksson

Handout

References

Fri 19th October

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
14.00 - 14.50
C1N04: Neuroanatomy - Skull Base & Spine
Fergus Robertson
Handout
15.15 - 17.05
C1NW3: Neuroanatomy - Workshop: Spine
Fergus Robertson
 

Week 4

Tues 23rd October

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
11.15 - 12.05
LPRT02: Research Training - Critical Appraisal I
Adam Liston
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
LPRT03: Research Training - Critical Appraisal II
Adam Liston
Handout
 

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
14.00 - 14.50
P1CM05: Core Maths - How Matrices Can Represent Images
John Thornton

Handout

Handout

Handout

15.15 - 16.05
P1CM06: Core Maths - Problems Class
John Thornton / Adam Liston
 
Own time
P1S02: Statistics - Estimation, Hypothesis Testing & Continuous Data (Biostatistics Web Lectures 4 - 6) Online
 

Thurs 25th October

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
10.00 - 10.50
C1NW1: Neuroanatomy - Workshop: Identifying Structures
Tarek Yousry
 
11.00 - 11.50
C1NW1: Neuroanatomy - Workshop: Identifying Structures Tarek Yousry
 
15.15 - 16.15
C1CO02: Clinical Overview - Epidemiology of Epilepsy Aidan Neligan
 
16.15 - 17.05
C1PF02: Physiology & Function - Somatosensory System
Roger Lemon
Handout

Week 5

Tues 30th October

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
10.00 - 11.50
P1MLW2: Matlab 2 - Workshop, Matrices & Complex Numbers
Adam Liston / Vladimir Litvak
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
P1CIT04: Core IT - Medical Image Metadata and DICOM (I)
Mark White

Handout

References

14.00 - 14.50
P1CIT05: Core IT - Medical Image Metadata and DICOM (II)
Mark White

Handout

References

15.15 - 16.05
P1CM07: Core Maths - The Fourier Transform & 1-D Signals
Adam Liston

Handout

References

16.15 - 17.05
LPRT04: Research Training - Critical Appraisal III
Adam Liston
Handout
Own time
P1S03: Statistics - Continuous & Categorical Data (Biostatistics Web Lectures 7 - 9)
Online
 

Thurs 1st November

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
09.00 - 09.50
C1PF05: Physiology & Function - Cerebral Circulation
Martin Brown
Handout
10.00 - 10.50
C1G01: General Imaging Animal Models
Mark Lythgoe
 
11.00 - 11.50
C1PNMD01:Peripheral Nerve & Muscle Disorders - Neuromuscular Disorders - Clinical Overview: Peripheral  Neuropathy 
Jasper Morrow

Handout

References

12.15 - 13.05
C1PNMD02: Peripheral Nerve & Muscle Disorders - Neuromuscular Disease - Clinical Overview: Myopathy
Jasper Morrow

Handout

References

15.15 - 16.05
C1PNMD04: Peripheral Nerve & Muscle Disorders - Imaging of Muscles
Chris Sinclair

Handout

References

16.15 - 17.05
C1CO03: Clinical Overview - Clinical Presentation of Dementia
Jason Warren

Handout

References

Week 6

Tues 6th November

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
09.00 - 10.50
P1SW2: Statistics - Workshop Statistics 2
Khadija Rantell
 
11.15 - 12.05
P1CM08: Core Maths - The Fourier Transform Applied to Imaging
John Thornton
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
P1CIT06: Core IT - Operating Systems and Security
Mark White

Handout

References

14.00 - 14.50
P1PIF01: Principles of Image Formation - Medical Image Restoration & Analogue to Digital Conversion
Roman Rodionov

Handout

References

15.15 - 16.05
P1PIF02: Principles of Image Formation - PSF, MTF, Methods of Image Reconstruction
Roman Rodionov
 
16.15 - 17.05
LPRT05: Research Training - Essay Writing & Plagiarism
Adam Liston
Handout

Handout

Handout

17.15 - 18.05
P1CIT03: Core IT - Q & A I
Mark White
 
Own time
P1S04: Statistics - Correlation & Regression (Moodle Lecture 4)
Online (Aviva Petrie)
 

Thurs 8th November

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
10.00 - 10.50
C1F01: Fetal Imaging - CANCELLED - TO BE RESCHEDULED
Roxanna Gunny
CANCELLED
11.00 - 11.50
C1FI02: Fetal Imaging: Neonatal Hypoxia-Ischaemia
Nikki Robertson

Handout

References

12.15 - 13.05
Peer-to-Peer C1 Revision Session Peer-led
SR7
 
14.45 - 16.25
C1NW5: Neuroanatomy - Workshop: Neuroanatomy Orientation Peer-led
CR7
 
16.30 - 17.20
C1PNMD05: Peripheral Nerve & Muscle Disorders - Imaging of Plexus Chandra Hoskote
Handout

Week 7

Tues 13th November

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
09.00 - 10.50
P1SW3: Statistics - Workshop Statistics 3
Khadija Rantell
 
11.15 - 13.05
P1MLW3: Matlab 3 - Workshop, Fourier Transforms in 1D & 2D
Adam Liston / Vladimir Litvak
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
P1PIF03: Principles of Image Formation: Image Quality, Strategies of Image Quality Correction
Roman Rodionov

Handout

References

15.15 - 16.05
LPRT06: Research Training - Presentation Skills & Running a Journal Club
Adam Liston
Handout
Handout
Handout
Handout
Handout
Handout
 

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
16.15 - 17.05
P1CP04: Diagnostic X-rays, CT and X-ray Angiography
Konstantin Lozhkin
References

Thurs 15th November

C1 - Introduction to Neuroanatomy, Systems & Disease

   
10.00 - 11.50
C1 Mock Exam
   
12.15 - 13.05 C1PNMD03: Peripheral Nerve & Muscle Disorders - Imaging of Peripheral Nervous System
Martin Koltzenberg Handout
 

C2 - Pathology & Diagnostic Neuroimaging

   
14.00 - 14.50
C2S02: Stroke - Clinical Presentation of Stroke
David Werring
Handout
15.15 - 16.05
C2S01: Stroke - Small Vessel Disease
David Werring
Handout
16.15 - 17.05
C2S03: Stroke - T2*-based imaging: detecting cerebral bleeding & other neuroimaging applications
David Werring
Handout

Week 8

Tues 20th November

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
09.00 - 09.50
P1CIT07: Core IT Q&A 2
Mark White
 
10.00 - 11.00
P1 Mock Exam
   
 

P2 - Imaging Modalities

   
12.15 - 13.05
P2MRI01: MRI - Why MRI is so Popular: the MRI Scanner & MR Applications
Claudia Wheeler-Kingshot
Handout

Handout
14.00 - 14.50
P2MRI02: MRI - The Origin of the Signal: Bulk Magnetization and the Rotating Frame
Antoine Lutti
Handout
Handout
Handout
15.15 - 16.05
LPRT07: Research Training - Essay Writing and Careers I
Adam Liston
Handout
Handout
Handout
Handout

Thurs 22nd November

C2 - Pathology & Diagnostic Neuroimaging

   
10.00 - 10.50
C2S04: Stroke - Treatment of Ischaemic Stroke
Richard Perry
Handout
11.00 - 12.00
Research Training - RP Study Design Presentations (PT2)
Khadija Rantell
 
12.15 - 13.05
C2S06: Stroke - Paediatric Stroke - CANCELLED - NOW TERM 2 14/03/12
Dawn Saunders
CANCELLED
14.00 - 14.50
C2S07: Stroke - Ct/Perfusion- and Diffusion-Weighted MR Imaging in Stroke - CANCELLED
Indran Davagnanam
CANCELLED
15.15 - 16.05
C2S08: Stroke - MRI of Haemorrhage & Stroke
Matthew Adams
Handout
16.15 - 17.05
C2S09: Stroke - CT & MR Angiography
Matthew Adams
Handout

Week 9

Tues 27th November

P2 - Imaging Modalities and LP - Research Training

   
10.00 - 11.00
P2MRI03: MRI - the Origin of the Signal: Excitation, Relaxation, Free Induction Decay & Echo Formation
Antoine Lutti
See handouts for P2MRI02
11.00 - 11.50
P2MRI04: MRI - the Origin of the Image Contrast: Bloch Equations, T1, T2, PD and T2*
Antoine Lutti
See handouts for P2MRI02
12.15 - 13.05
LPRT08: Journal Club
Caroline Selai / Adam Liston
 
14.00 - 14.50
P2MRIW1: MRI - Workshop: Hands-on MRI Contrast
Claudia Wheeler-Kingshot  
15.15 - 17.05
P2MRI05: MRI - Image Formation, k-space, Spatial Encoding & the Fourier Transform Rebecca Samson

Handout

References

Thurs 29th November

C2 - Pathology & Diagnostic Neuroimaging

   
09.00 - 10.50
C2SW2: Stroke - Workshop: Stroke CT - CANCELLED Rolf Jager
CANCELLED
12.15 - 13.05
C2S11: Stroke - Ultrasound Doppler
Dean Barratt
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
C2S13: Stroke - Carotid Imaging
Martin Graves
Handouts can be collected from David Blundell, Education Unit
15.15 - 16.05
C2S05: Stroke - Treatment of Haemorrhagic Stroke - CANCELLED - NOW TERM 2
Thomas Solbach
CANCELLED
16.15 - 17.05
C2NI01: Neurological Interventions: Role of Vertobroplasty / Kyphoplasty & NR Injections CANCELLED -NOW TERM 2
Thomas Solbach
CANCELLED

Week 10

Weds 5th December

P1 - Introductory Science & Methods

   
10.00 - 11.50
P1 Exam Debrief
John Thornton / Adam Liston
 
12.15 - 13.05
LPRT09: Research Training - Careers II: Applications & Interviews
Caroline Selai / Adam Liston
 
 

P2 - Imaging Modalities

   
14.00 - 17.05
P2MRIW2: MRI - Workshop: MR Data Acquisition
Nikolaus Weiskopf
Handout

Thurs 6th December

C2 - Pathology & Diagnostic Neuroimaging

   
11.00 - 11.50
C2II02: Inflammation & Infection - Central Nervous System Lupus
David Isenberg
Handout
12.15 - 13.05
C2II03: Inflammation & Infection - Neurological Vasculitis 
Chris Turner
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
C2II04: Inflammation & Infection - Neuroimaging of HIV-related disease - CANCELLED
Rolf Jager
CANCELLED
15.15 - 16.05
C2II05: Inflammation & Infection - Viral
Caroline Micallef
Handout available from the Education Unit
16.15 - 17.05
C2II06: Inflammation & Infection - Bacterial
Caroline Micallef
Handout available from the Education Unit

Week 11

Tues 11th December

P2 - Imaging Modalities

   
10.00 - 10.50
P2MRI07: MRI - Image Optimization: SNR, CNR and Sources of Artefacts
Dan Tozer
Handout
References
11.15 - 12.15
P2MRI06: MRI - Image Formation: Basic Pulse Sequences (Gradient Echo & Spin Echo) Rebecca Samson Handout
12.15 - 13.00
P2MRI08: MRI - MR Contrast Agents: Theory, Applications & Safety
John Thornton
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
P2MRI09: MRI - Advanced Pulse Sequences: Fast Imaging (FSE, EPI & FLASH)
Rebecca Samson
Handout
15.15 - 16.05
P2MRI10: MRI - MR Equipment & Safety
Enrico De Vita
Handout
16.15 - 17.05
P2MRI11: MRI - MR Angiography
John Thornton
Handout

Weds 12th December

     
10.00 - 10.50
C1PF04: Physiology & Function - Visual System  Gordon Plant
Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
Handout
Handout
DEADLINE
LIBRARY PROJECT DEADLINE
   

Thurs 13th December

C2 - Pathology & Diagnostic Neuroimaging

   
09.00 - 09.50
C1N03: Cranial Nerves (rescheduled from 4th Oct)
 Tarek Yousry
Handout
10.00 - 11.50
C2IIW1: Inflammation & Infection - Workshop
Caroline Micallef
 
12.15 - 13.05
C2Tr01: Trauma - Clinical Aspects
Richard Greenwood
Handout
14.00 - 14.50
C2II07: Inflammation & Infection - Central Nervous System Infections 
Nicholas Davies

Handout

References

15.15 - 16.05
C2II08: Inflammation & Infection - AIDS
Nicholas Davies
Handout
16.15 - 17.05
C2TR02: Trauma: Radiology of Trauma
Indran Davagnanam
Handout
References
18.00 - 18.45
'How to get published' talk by the Editor of the BMJ
Gilliatt Lecture Theatre
 

Fri 14th December

     
10.00 - 10.50
C2S12: Stroke - Stroke Territories
Matthew Adams
Handout available from the Education Unit
11.00 - 13.00
C2SW1: Stroke - Workshop - Stroke MRI
Matthew Adams