XClose

UCL Human Resources

Home
Menu

Promotions 2018-19 - Successful List

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2018-19 Successful List.

Promotions are effective 1 October 2019. 

Promotions to: 


 

Professors

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr James WilsonDepartment of PhilosophyProfessor of Philosophy
Dr Zoltan BiedermannSchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Early Modern History
Dr Claire LindsaySchool of European Languages, Culture and Society (SELCS)Professor of Latin American Literature and Culture
Dr Lisa MilroyThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
Dr Jayne ParkerThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art
   

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Parashkev NachevBrain Repair and RehabilitationProfessor of Neurology
Dr Rohan De SilvaClinical and Movement NeuroSciencesProfessor of Molecular Neuroscience
Dr Jessica DeightonClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor in Child Mental Health and Wellbeing
Dr Aikaterini FotopoulouClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Psychodynamic Neuroscience
Dr Sunjeev KambojClinical, Education and Health PsychologyProfessor of Translational Clinical Psychology
Dr Rickie PataniDepartment of Neuromuscular DiseasesProfessor of Human Stem Cells and Regenerative Neurology
Dr Rosaline QuinlivanDepartment of Neuromuscular DiseasesProfessor of Neuromuscular Disease
Dr Andrew McquillinDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Molecular Psychiatry
Dr Joanna MoncrieffDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Critical and Social Psychiatry
Dr Elizabeth SampsonDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Dementia and Palliative Care
Dr Zuzana WalkerDivision of PsychiatryProfessor of Psychiatry of the Elderly
Dr Ana GuinoteExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Social Cognition
Dr Samuel SolomonExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Visual Neuroscience
Dr Tamar MakinInstitute of Cognitive NeuroScienceenceProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Virginia CalderInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Ocular Immunology
Dr Andrew GazzardInstitute of OphthalmologyProfessor of Glaucoma Studies
Dr Krisztina SzendroiLinguisticsProfessor of Information Structure in Language
Dr Helene Plun-FavreauNeurodegenerative DiseasesProfessor of Cellular Neurodegeneration
Dr Duncan BrumbyUCL Interaction CentreProfessor of Human-Computer Interaction
Dr Michael LunnUCL Queen Square Institute of NeurologyProfessor of Clinical Neurology
   

Faculty of Built Enviornment

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Ben CroxfordBartlett School Environment, Energy and ResourcesProfessor of Environmental Design and Engineering
Dr Michael WallsDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Development Politics and Economy
Dr Claire ColombThe Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor of Urban Studies and Planning
   

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Martina MichelettiDepartment of Biochemical EngineeringProfessor of Bioprocess Fluid Dynamics
Dr Jade AlglaveDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computer Science
Dr Emiliano De CristofaroDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Security and Privacy Technologies
Dr Delmiro Fernandez-ReyesDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Biomedical Computing
Dr Lewis GriffinDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computational Vision
Dr Bangti JinDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Inverse Problems
Dr Simon JulierDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Situation Awareness Systems
Dr Tobias RitschelDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computer Graphics
Dr Robert KilleyDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Optical Communications
Dr Christos MasourosDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Signal Processing and Wireless Communications
Dr Oleg MitrofanovDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Terahertz Photonics
Dr Miguel RodriguesDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Information Theory and Processing
Dr Ramanarayanan BalachandranDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Energy Technologies
Dr Vanessa DiazDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Healthcare Engineering
Dr Rebecca ShipleyDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Healthcare Engineering
Dr Dean BarrattDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical EngineeringProfessor of Medical Image Computing
Dr Adrien DesjardinsDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical EngineeringProfessor of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Paul GillDepartment of Security and Crime ScienceProfessor of Security and Crime Science
Dr Madeline CarrDepartment of Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)Professor of Global Politics and Cyber Security
Dr Emad MoeendarbaryDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Cell Mechanics and Mechanobiology
   

Faculty of Laws

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Barnali ChoudhuryFaculty of LawsProfessor of Law
Dr Martin PetrinFaculty of LawsProfessor of Corporate Law and Governance
Dr Kimberley TrappFaculty of LawsProfessor of Public International Law
Dr Steven VaughanFaculty of LawsProfessor of Law and Professional Ethics
   

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Christopher BarnesCell and Developmental BiologyProfessor of Systems and Synthetic Biology
Dr Ricardo Jose HenriquesCell and Developmental BiologyProfessor of Computational and Optical Biophysics
Dr Paola OliveriGenetics, Evolution and EnvironmentProfessor of Developmental and Evolutionary Biology
Dr Robin KettelerMRC/UCL Lab for Molecular Cell BioProfessor of Translational Cell Biology
Dr Marco BeatoNeuro, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Neuroscience
Dr Jasmina JovanovicPharmacologyProfessor of Neuroscience
Dr Li WeiPractice and PolicyProfessor of Pharmacoepidemiology and Drug Safety Research
Dr Syed ShozebSoP Pharmaceutical and Bio ChemistryProfessor of Computational Biophysics
Dr Konstantinos ThalassinosStructural and Molecular BiologyProfessor of Mass Spectrometry
   

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Daren CaruanaDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Physical Chemistry
Dr Vijay ChudasamaDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Dr Robert PalgraveDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Inorganic and Materials Chemistry
Dr Michael PorterDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Dr Matthew PownerDepartment of ChemistryProfessor of Organic Chemistry
Dr Felix SchulzeDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Frank DeppischDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Agapi EmmanouilidouDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Chamkaur GhagDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Emily NurseDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Andrew PontzenDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Cosmology
Dr Sergey YurchenkoDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Simon WerrettDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesProfessor of the History of Science
Dr Thomas KitchingDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessor of Astrophysics
Dr Ilan KelmanInstitute for Risk and Disaster ReductionProfessor of Risk, Resilience and Global Health
Dr Patricie KostkovaInstitute for Risk and Disaster ReductionProfessor of Digital Health
Dr Neil CursonLondon Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor of Nanoelectronics and Nanofabrication
   

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Alberto QuagliaCancer InstituteProfessor of Hepatopathology
Dr Janice TsuiDepartment of Surgical BiotechnologyProfessor of Vascular Surgery
Dr Michael LoosemoreDepartment of Targeted InterventionProfessor of Sport and Exercise Medicine
Dr Siobhan BurnsDivision of Infection and ImmunityProfessor of Translational Immunology
Dr Douglas ThorburnDivision of MedicineProfessor of Hepatology
Dr Giuseppe FusaiDivision of Surgery and Interventional ScienceProfessor of HPB Surgery
Dr Paul AshleyEDI Craniofacial and Development ScienceProfessor of Paediatric Dentistry
Dr Elizabeth JuryInflammationProfessor of Experimental Rheumatology
Dr Helen LachmannInflammationProfessor of Medicine
Dr Nathan DaviesInstitute for Liver and Digestive HealthProfessor of Biochemistry
Dr Alastair O'BrienMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor of Experimental Hepatology
Dr Ines Pineda TorraMetabolism and Experi TherapeuticsProfessor in Cardiometabolic Medicine
Dr Pratima ChowdaryResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Haemostasis and Haemophilia
Dr Marc LipmanRespiratory MedicineProfessor of Medicine
Dr Yuan NgRestorative Dental SciencesProfessor of Endodontology
   

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Nora PashayanApplied Health ResearchProfessor of Applied Cancer Research
Dr Andrew CookChildren's Cardiovascular DiseaseProfessor of Research and Education in Fetal Cardiac Development, Surgical and Interventional Cardiac Anatomy
Dr Spyridon DenaxasClinical EpidemiologyProfessor of Biomedical Informatics
Dr Suellen WalkerICH Developmental NeuroSciences ProgProfessor of Paediatric Anaesthesia and Pain Medicine
Dr Veronica KinslerICH Genetics and Genomic Medicine ProgProfessor of Paediatric Dermatology and Dermatogenetics
Dr Hannah MitchisonICH Genetics and Genomic Medicine ProgProfessor of Molecular Medicine
Dr Claire ThorneICH Pop, Policy and Practice ProgProfessor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Dr Catherine MercerInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Sexual Health Science
Dr Sarah PettInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Infectious Diseases
Dr Jolene Skordis-WorrallInstitute for Global HealthProfessor of Health and Development Economics
Dr Matthew SydesMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCLProfessor of Clinical Trials and Methodology
Dr Fiona StevensonPrimary Care and Population HealthProfessor of Medical Sociology
   

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Lars NesheimDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr Angel Vera HernandezDepartment of EconomicsProfessor of Economics
Dr James CheshireDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Geographic Information and Cartography
Dr Tariq JazeelDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Human Geography
Dr Mirco MusolesiDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Data Science
Dr Mechthild FendDepartment of History of ArtProfessor of History of Art
Dr Lisa VanhalaDepartment of Political ScienceProfessor of Political Science
   

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Amos ParanIOE - Culture, Communication and MediaProfessor of TESOL
Dr Kaska Porayska-PomstaIOE - Culture, Communication and MediaProfessor of Artificial Intelligence in Education
Dr Andrea ReveszIOE - Culture, Communication and MediaProfessor of Second Language Acquisition
Dr Lindsey MacmillanIOE - Social ScienceProfessor of Economics
   

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Promoted to

Dr Richard MoleSchool of Slavonic and East European StudiesProfessor of Political Sociology

 


Professorial Research Fellows

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Christopher KilburnDepartment of Earth Sciences
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Caswell BarryCell and Developmental Biology
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Norman WilliamsDepartment of Targeted Intervention
Dr Simon Walker-SamuelMetabolism and Experi Therapeutics
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr James BrownBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Sean DavidsonPre-clinical and Fundamental Science

 

Professorial Teaching Fellows

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Dr Simon MahonyDepartment of Information Studies
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Aeli RobertsThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Mangement
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Emanuela TilleyEngineering Science Faculty Office
Dr Richard PettingerUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr George GrimbleDivision of Medicine
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Parama ChaudhuryDepartment of Economics

Associate Professors

  

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Name

Department

Dr Linda FreedmanDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Julia JordanDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Christopher StamatakisDepartment of English Language and Literature
Dr Seth AnziskaDepartment of Hebrew and Jewish Studies
Dr Van WietmarschenDepartment of Philosophy
Dr Kate BrightThe Slade School of Fine Art
  

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Gorkan AhmetogluClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Ravi DasClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Miriam Fornells-AmbrojoClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Pedro MachadoDepartment of Neuromuscular Diseases
Dr Joshua StottClinical, Education and Health Psychology
Dr Sarah RoweDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Eva KrumhuberExperimental Psychology
Dr Anthony VuglerInstitute of Ophthalmology
Dr James WhiteLinguistics
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Stephen Cannon-BrookesBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Katherine CurranBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Maria KamargianniBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr William McdowallBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Aidan O'SullivanBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Dimitrios RovasBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Michelle ShipworthBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Nicole ZimmermannBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Catalina OrtizDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Kamna PatelDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr Andrea RigonDevelopment Planning Unit
Dr John KelseyThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Mangement
Dr Stefano MiragliaThe Bartlett School of Construction and Project Mangement
Dr Ruairi GlynnThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Christopher LeungThe Bartlett School of Architecture
Dr Tommaso GabrieliThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Nicola LivingstoneThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Jung Won SonThe Bartlett School of Planning
Dr Christopher HarkerUCL Institute for Global Prosperity
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Aiduan BorrionDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Mingzhong ZhangDepartment of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering
Dr Marta BetckeDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Fabio CaccioliDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Fabio ZanasiDepartment of Computer Science
Dr Martyn FiceDepartment of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Dr Bradley TreebyDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Eleanor CockbainDepartment of Security and Crime Science
Dr Colin FisherUCL School of Management
Dr Sun LeeUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Laws

Name

Department

Dr Magdalena RaczynskaFaculty of Laws
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Sandrine GerantonCell and Developmental Biology
Dr Nazif AlicGenetics, Evolution and Environment
Dr Joanne MarksNeuro, Physiology and Pharmacology
Dr Audrey MercerPharmacology
Dr Kristine ArnvigStructural and Molecular Biology
Dr Louise CramerMRC/UCL Lab for Molecular Cell Bio
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Tracey ClarkeDepartment of Chemistry
Dr Dominic PapineauDepartment of Earth Sciences
Dr Costante BellettiniDepartment of Mathematics
Dr David HewettDepartment of Mathematics
Dr Shiladitya BanerjeeDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr AndelaSaricDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Timothy ScanlonDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Jean-Baptiste GouyonDepartment of Science and Technology Studies
Dr Robert WicksInstitute for Risk and Disaster Reduction
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Nikolitsa NomikouDepartment of Surgical Biotechnology
Dr Markella PonticosDivision of Medicine
Dr Elspeth PayneResearch Department of Haematology
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Anja HeilmannEpidemiology and Public Health
Dr Frederique LiegeoisICH Developmental NeuroSciences Prog
Dr Dagan JenkinsICH Genetics and Genomic Medicine Prog
Dr Pia HardelidICH Pop, Policy and Practice Prog
Dr Daisy FancourtBehavioural Science and Health
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Ludovic CoupayeDepartment of Anthropology
Dr Samuel RandallsDepartment of Geography
Dr Tatiana ThiemeDepartment of Geography
Dr Paola CeccarelliDepartment of History
Dr David SimDepartment of History
Dr Jeffrey William HowardDepartment of Political Science
Dr Emily McternanDepartment of Political Science
Dr Manuel VogtDepartment of Political Science
Dr Manuel Arroyo-KalinInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
Dr Julia ShawInstitute of Archaeology Gordon Square
Dr Nestor CastanedaInstitute of the Americas
  

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Dr Alfonso Del PercioIOE - Culture, Communication and Media
Dr Christine CallenderIOE - Learning and Leadership
Dr Amy HarrisonIOE - Psychology and Human Development
Dr Charlotte FairclothIOE - Social Science
Dr Michela FranceschelliIOE - Social Science
Dr Victoria RedcliftIOE - Social Science
Dr Massimiliano TarozziIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Dr Yuemei JiSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies
Dr Rachel MorleySchool of Slavonic and East European Studies

Principal Research Fellows

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr James JepsonClinical and Experimental Epilepsy
Dr Emma MatthewsDepartment of Neuromuscular Diseases
Dr Robert PitceathlyDepartment of Neuromuscular Diseases
Dr Michael BloomfieldDivision of Psychiatry
Dr Kirsten MooreDivision of Psychiatry
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Nadia AmeliBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Carole DalinBartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources
Dr Clare MelhuishBuilt Environment Faculty Office
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Nnennaya KanuResearch Department of Oncology
  

Faculty of Population Health Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Alice ForsterBehavioural Science and Health
Dr Alejandro Arenas-PintoInfection and Population Health
Dr Intira CollinsMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Aleksandra Gentry-MaharajMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Rebecca TurnerMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCL
Dr Daniel DavisPopulation Science and Experimental Medicine
  

Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Handong YangDepartment of Geography

 

Principal Teaching Fellows

  

Faculty of Brain Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Rosalind PottsLanguage and Cognition
  

Faculty of Built Environment

Name

Department

Dr Sabine StorpThe Bartlett School of Architecture
  

Faculty of Engineering Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Vasos PavlikaDepartment of Biochemical Engineering
Dr Maria Garcia SoutoDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Lynsie ChewUCL School of Management
Dr Susana Frazao Ferreira Fernandes PinheiroUCL School of Management
Dr Magda HercheuiUCL School of Management
  

Faculty of Life Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Amanda CainDivision of Biosciences
  

Faculty of Maths and Physical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Louise DashDepartment of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Matina Stamatiki RassiasDepartment of Statistical Science
  

Faculty of Medical Sciences

Name

Department

Dr Helen MeadowsCRUK Cancer Trials Centre
Dr Alireza ManiDivision of Medicine
Dr Andrew WilliamsDivision of Medicine
Dr Peter FineEDI Continuing Professional Development
Dr Sarah BennettUCL Medical School
Dr Mohammed RashidUCL Medical School
  

Institute of Education

Name

Department

Dr Nicola WetherallIOE - Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment
Dr Evangelia KatsapiIOE - Psychology and Human Development
Dr Amelia RobertsIOE PHD Centre for Inclusive Education
  

School of Slavonic and East European Studies

Name

Department

Dr Riitta-Liisa ValijarviSchool of Slavonic and East European Studies
  

Vice Provost:  Education

Name

Department

Dr Jason DaviesUCL Arena Centre