XClose

UCL Human Resources

Home
Menu

Promotions 2016-17 - Successful List

Senior Academic, Research and Teaching Fellow Promotions 2016-17 - Successful List

Promotions effective 1st October 2017

Promotions to: 

 


Professors


Faculty of Arts and Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Lee GrievesonDepartment  of English Language and  LiteratureProfessor of Media History
Dr Daniel RothschildDepartment of PhilosophyProfessor of Philosophy of Language
Mr Jon ThomsonThe Slade School of Fine ArtProfessor of Fine Art

 

Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Sandra DunsmuirClinical, Education and  Health PsychologyProfessor of Educational and Child Psychology
Dr Nichola RaihaniExperimental PsychologyProfessor of Evolution and Behaviour
Dr Marcus FruttigerInstitute of Ophthalmology - Cell BiologyProfessor of Experimental Ophthalmology
Dr Mairead MacSweeneyInstitute of Cognitive NeuroscienceProfessor of Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Raju KapoorInstitute of Neurology – NeuroinflammationProfessor of Neurology
Dr Nick WardInstitute of Motor Neuroscience and  Movement DisordersProfessor of Clinical Neurology and Neurorehabilitation
Dr Adrian IsaacsInstitute of Neurology – Neurodegenerative DiseaseProfessor of Neurodegenerative Disease
Dr Jonathan SchottInstitute of Neurology – Neurodegenerative DiseaseProfessor of Neurology
Dr Doris BamiouThe Ear InstituteProfessor of Neuroaudiology
Dr Maria ChaitThe Ear Institute Professor of Auditory Cognitive Neuroscience
Dr Jonathan GaleThe Ear Institute Professor of Cell Biology
Dr Jennifer LindenThe Ear Institute Professor of Neuroscience
Dr Anna CoxUCL Interaction CentreProfessor of Human-Computer Interaction
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Junwang TangDepartment of Chemical EngineeringProfessor of Materials Chemistry and Engineering
Dr Simone SeveriniDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Physics of Information
Dr Alexandra SilvaDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Algebra, Semantics, and Computation
Dr David SilverDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Computer Science
Mr Jun WangDepartment of Computer ScienceProfessor of Information Systems and Data Science
Dr Miguel RioDepartment of Electronic and  Electrical EngineeringProfessor of Computer Networks
Dr Stavroula BalabaniDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringProfessor of Fluid Mechanics
Dr Ruth MorganDepartment of Security and Crime ScienceProfessor of Crime and Forensic Sciences
 
Faculty of Laws
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Virginia MantouvalouFaculty of LawsProfessor of Human Rights and Labour Law
Dr Florian Wagner-Von PappFaculty of LawsProfessor of Antitrust and Comparative Law and Economics
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Arthur GrettonGatsby Computational Neuroscience UnitProfessor of Machine Learning
Dr Nick LaneGenetics, Evolution and  EnvironmentProfessor of Evolutionary Biochemistry
Dr Jonathan ChubbMRC/UCL Laboratory for Molecular Cell BiologyProfessor of Quantitative Cell Biology
Dr Frances EdwardsNeuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Neurodegeneration
Dr Jonathan FryNeuroscience, Physiology and PharmacologyProfessor of Physiology
Dr Catherine TuleuPharmaceuticsProfessor of Paediatric Pharmaceutics
Dr Flemming HansenStructural and Molecular BiologyProfessor and Chair of NMR Spectroscopy
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Andrew WillsDepartment  of ChemistryProfessor of Physical Chemistry
Dr Yiannis PetridisDepartment of MathematicsProfessor of Mathematics
Dr Nick AchilleosDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Planetary Physics
Dr Dan BrowneDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Stephen HoganDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Atomic and Molecular Physics
Dr Philip JonesDepartment of Physics and AstronomyProfessor of Physics
Dr Afzal SiddiquiDepartment of Statistical ScienceProfessor of Energy Economics
Dr Cyrus HirjibehedinLondon Centre for NanotechnologyProfessor of Physics, Chemistry and Nanotechnology
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Marie ScullyCancer InstituteProfessor of Haemostasis and Thrombosis
Mr John SkinnerDepartment of Materials and TissueProfessor of Orthopaedics
Mr Afshin MosahebiDepartment of NanotechnologyProfessor of Plastic Surgery
Dr Jamshed BomanjiDivision of MedicineProfessor of Nuclear Medicine
Dr Aine BurnsDivision of MedicineProfessor of Postgraduate Medical Education and Nephrology
Dr Margaret Hall-CraggsDivision of MedicineProfessor of Medical Imaging
Dr Stefano FedeleEastman Dental Institute -  Maxillofacial Medicine and Surgery Science DepartmentProfessor of Oral Medicine
Dr Julian GillmoreInflammationProfessor of Medicine
Dr Hannah CohenResearch Department of HaematologyProfessor of Haematology
Dr Ailbhe McDonaldRestorative Dental SciencesProfessor of Prosthodontics
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr David BattyEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Epidemiology
Dr Annie BrittonEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Epidemiology
Dr Georgios LyratzopoulosEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Cancer Epidemiology
Dr Jenny MindellEpidemiology and Public HealthProfessor of Public Health
Dr Finbar O'CallaghanInstitute of Child Health -  Developmental Neurosciences ProgrammeProfessor of Paediatric Neuroscience
Dr Pam SonnenbergInfection and Population HealthProfessor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Dr Sheena McCormackMRC Clinical Trials Unit at UCLProfessor of Clinical Epidemiology
Dr Irene PetersenPrimary Care and  Population HealthProfessor of Epidemiology and Health Informatics
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Helen BennionDepartment of GeographyProfessor of Environmental Change
Dr Robert MillsDepartment of History of ArtProfessor of Medieval Studies
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Sarah BellThe Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesProfessor of Environment Engineering
Dr Camillo BoanoDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Urban Design and Critical Theory
Dr Le-Yin ZhangDevelopment Planning UnitProfessor of Urban Economic Development
Dr Stephen PrykeThe Bartlett School of Construction and  Project ManagementProfessor of Supply Chain and Project Networks
Dr Yeoryia ManolopoulouThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architecture and Experimental Practice
Dr Barbara PennerThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureProfessor of Architectural Humanities
Dr Claudio De MagalhaesThe Bartlett School of PlanningProfessor of Urban Management and Regeneration
 
SSEES
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Eric GordySSEESProfessor of Political and Cultural Sociology
 
UCL Institute of Education
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Douglas BournInstitute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentProfessor of Development Education
Dr Chloe MarshallInstitute of Education - Psychology and  Human DevelopmentProfessor of Psychology, Language and Education
Mr John JerrimInstitute of Education - Social ScienceProfessor of Education and Social Statistics
   

 


Professorial Research Associate


Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paola GiuntiInstitute of Neurology – Molecular NeuroscienceProfessorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Dhiren KatariaDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsProfessorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Folkert AsselbergsInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceProfessorial Research Associate
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Dominic PerringInstitute of Archaeology ASEProfessorial Research Associate

 

Readers


Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Lisa SampsonSELCSReader in Early Modern Italian Studies
Dr Beatrice SicaSELCSReader in Italian Studies
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jess DeightonClinical, Education and Health PsychologyReader in Child Mental Health and Wellbeing
Dr Daniel BendorExperimental PsychologyReader in Behavioural Neuroscience
Dr Sam SchwarzkopfExperimental PsychologyReader in Neuroscience
Dr Virginia CalderInstitute of Ophthalmology - Ocular BiologyReader in Ocular Immunology
Dr Jalesh PanickerInstitute of Neurology – Brain Repair & RehabilitationReader in Uro-Neurology and Clinical Neurology
Dr Nicolas DaudetThe Ear Institute Reader in Developmental Neurobiology
Dr Roland SchaetteThe Ear Institute Reader in Computational Auditory Neuroscience
Dr Duncan BrumbyUCL Interaction CentreReader in Human-Computer Interaction
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Ivan WallDepartment of Biochemical EngineeringReader in Cell and Gene Therapy Bioprocessing
Dr Jade AlglaveDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Computer Science
Dr James BrotherstonDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Logic and Computation
Dr David ClarkDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Program Analysis
Dr Toby CubittDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Quantum Information
Dr Emiliano De CristofaroDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Security and Privacy Enhancing Technologies
Dr Sarah MeiklejohnDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Cryptography and Security
Dr Gary ZhangDepartment of Computer ScienceReader in Computational Imaging
Dr Kenneth TongDepartment of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringReader in Antennas, Microwave and Millimetre-wave Engineering
Dr Ramanarayanan BalachandranDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringReader in Combustion Technologies
Dr Rebecca ShipleyDepartment of Mechanical EngineeringReader in Biomechanics
Dr Ben CoxDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical EngineeringReader in Biomedical Acoustics
Dr Soong KangUCL School of ManagementReader in Management
Dr Chia-Jung TsayUCL School of ManagementReader in Management
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jason RihelCell and Developmental BiologyReader in Behavioral Genetics
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jamie BakerDepartment of ChemistryReader in Chemical Biology
Mr Vijay ChudasamaDepartment of ChemistryReader in Organic Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Dr Robert PalgraveDepartment of ChemistryReader in Inorganic Materials Chemistry
Dr Teh-Ru SongDepartment of Earth SciencesReader in Seismology
Dr Andrea MacRinaDepartment of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Lauri OksanenDepartment of MathematicsReader in Mathematics
Dr Jay FarihiDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Astrophysics
Dr Keith HamiltonDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Benjamin JoachimiDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Astrophysics
Dr Andreas KornDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Physics
Dr Andrew PontzenDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Cosmology
Dr Amelie SaintongeDepartment of Physics and AstronomyReader in Extragalactic Astrophysics
Dr Jason McEwenDepartment of Space and Climate PhysicsReader in Astrophysics
Dr Pavlo ZubkoLondon Centre for NanotechnologyReader in Physics
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Daniel MartinDepartment of NanotechnologyReader in Perioperative and Critical Care Medicine
Dr Hayley WhitakerDepartment of Tissue and  EnergyReader in Cancer Biology
Dr Clare BennettResearch Department of HaematologyReader in Immuno-haematology
Dr Marc LipmanRespiratory MedicineReader in Medicine
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Maria KettEpidemiology and Public HealthReader in Disability and Development
Dr Christian Von WagnerEpidemiology and Public HealthReader in Behavioural Science in Health
Dr Jolene Skordis-WorrallInstitute for Global HealthReader in Health and Development Economics
Dr Shanie Budhram-MahadeoInstitute of Cardiovascular ScienceReader in Molecular and Cellular Biology
Dr Stephen MarksUCL GOS Institute of Child HealthReader in Paediatric Nephrology
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jo CookDepartment of AnthropologyReader in Anthropology
Dr Maria Martinon-TorresDepartment of AnthropologyReader in Anthropology
Dr Andrea MiglianoDepartment of AnthropologyReader in Evolutionary Anthropology
Dr Helene BurninghamDepartment of GeographyReader in Physical Geography
Mr Nils MetternichDepartment of Political ScienceReader in International Relations
Dr Sherrill StroscheinDepartment of Political ScienceReader in Politics
Dr Lisa VanhalaDepartment of Political ScienceReader in Political Science
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Ian HamiltonBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesReader in Energy Epidemiology
 
UCL Institute of Education
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Clare BrooksInstitute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and  AssessmentReader in Geography Education
Dr Caroline PelletierInstitute of Education  - Culture, Communication and MediaReader in Culture and Communications
Dr Rebecca O'ConnellInstitute of Education - Social ScienceReader in the Sociology of Food and Families

Senior Lecturer


Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Charles InskipDepartment of Information StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Melanie Ramdarshan BoldDepartment of Information StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Luke Fenton - GlynnDepartment of PhilosophySenior Lecturer
Mr James AgarSELCSSenior Lecturer
Dr Geraldine BrodieSELCSSenior Lecturer
Dr Thibaut Maus De RolleySELCSSenior Lecturer
Dr Helene Neveu KringelbachSELCSSenior Lecturer
Mr Kieren ReedThe Slade School of Fine ArtSenior Lecturer
Ms Estelle ThompsonThe Slade School of Fine ArtSenior Lecturer
Mr Christophe DeclercqTranslation StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Claire ShihTranslation StudiesSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr John GreenwoodExperimental PsychologySenior Lecturer
Dr Maarten SpeekenbrinkExperimental PsychologySenior Lecturer
Mr David VinsonExperimental PsychologySenior Lecturer
Dr Alexandra PerovicLinguisticsSenior Lecturer
Dr Enrico CostanzaUCL Interaction CentreSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Michail StamatakisDepartment of Chemical EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Lena CiricDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Pedro FerreiraDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Carmine GalassoDepartment of Civil, Environment and Geomatic EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Ivana DrobnjakDepartment of Computer ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Denise GorseDepartment of Computer ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Iason KokkinosDepartment of Computer ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Gianluca StringhiniDepartment of Computer ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Chin-Pang LiuDepartment of Electronic and  Electrical EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Karin ShmueliDepartment of Medical Physics and Biomedical EngineeringSenior Lecturer
Dr Jyoti BelurDepartment of Security and Crime ScienceSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Laws
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Danai AzariaFaculty of LawsSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Life Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Satyanarayana SomavarapuPharmaceuticsSenior Lecturer
Dr Alan LoweStructural and Molecular BiologySenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Chiara AmbrosioDepartment of Science and Technology StudiesSenior Lecturer
Dr Hidekazu KurebayashiLondon Centre for NanotechnologySenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Tom CarlsonDepartment of Materials and TissueSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paola ZaninottoEpidemiology and Public HealthSenior Lecturer
Dr Philippa MillsInstitute of Child Health -  Genetics and  Genomic Medicine ProgrammeSenior Lecturer
Dr Tim ColbournInstitute for Global HealthSenior Lecturer
Dr Barbara JefferisPrimary Care and Population HealthSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Lucio CastilhoDepartment of AnthropologySenior Lecturer
Dr Pushpa ArabindooDepartment of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr David ThornalleyDepartment of GeographySenior Lecturer
Dr Tim HicksDepartment of Political ScienceSenior Lecturer
Ms Renata Franco PetersInstitute of Archaeology Gordon SquareSenior Lecturer
Mr Dean SullyInstitute of Archaeology Gordon SquareSenior Lecturer
Dr Kate QuinnInstitute of the AmericasSenior Lecturer
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Hector AltamiranoBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesSenior Lecturer
Dr Kevin MansfieldBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesSenior Lecturer
Dr Anna MavrogianniBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesSenior Lecturer
Dr Rokia RaslanBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesSenior Lecturer
Dr Adam DennettCentre for Advanced Spatial AnalysisSenior Lecturer
Dr Hannah FryCentre for Advanced Spatial AnalysisSenior Lecturer
Dr Alexandre Apsan FredianiDevelopment Planning UnitSenior Lecturer
Dr Chen-Yu ChangThe Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management Senior Lecturer
Dr Efrosyni KonstantinouThe Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management Senior Lecturer
Dr Aris PanteliasThe Bartlett School of Construction and  Project Management Senior Lecturer
Mr Matthew ButcherThe Bartlett School of ArchitectureSenior Lecturer
Dr Ben CliffordThe Bartlett School of PlanningSenior Lecturer
Dr Susan MooreThe Bartlett School of PlanningSenior Lecturer
Dr Catalina TurcuThe Bartlett School of PlanningSenior Lecturer
 
UCL Institute of Education
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Myrrh DomingoInstitute of Education - Culture, Communication and MediaSenior Lecturer
Dr Ruth DannInstitute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentSenior Lecturer
Dr Eirini GeraniouInstitute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentSenior Lecturer
Dr Andy PearceInstitute of Education - Curriculum, Pedagogy and AssessmentSenior Lecturer
Dr Mukdarut BangpanInstitute of Education - Social ScienceSenior Lecturer
Dr Rachel RosenInstitute of Education - Social ScienceSenior Lecturer
Ms Janice TripneyInstitute of Education - Social ScienceSenior Lecturer

 


Principal Research Associate\Fellow


Faculty of Arts and  Humanities
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Sean WallisDepartment of English Language and  LiteraturePrincipal Research Associate
Dr Martin LiebscherSELCSPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Joe LowDivision of PsychiatryPrincipal Research Associate
Dr Robb RutledgeInstitute of Neurology – Imaging NeurosciencePrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Justyna PetkeDepartment of Computer SciencePrincipal Research Associate
Dr Federica SarroDepartment of Computer SciencePrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Maths and  Physical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Robert FlackDepartment of Physics and  AstronomyPrincipal Research Associate
Dr Robin PerryLondon Centre for NanotechnologyPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Medical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Milica Vukmanovic-StejicDivision of Infection and ImmunityPrincipal Research Associate
Dr Paul MercerRespiratory MedicinePrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of Population Health Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Paola BonfantiInstitute of Child Health -  Development Biology and  Cancer Programme Principal Research Associate
Dr Helen StaggInstitute for Global HealthPrincipal Research Fellow
Dr Louise MarstonPrimary Care and Population HealthPrincipal Research Associate
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Mr Steve PyeBartlett School of Environment, Energy and  ResourcesPrincipal Research Associate

 

Principal Teaching Fellow


Faculty of Brain Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Rachel ReesLanguage and CognitionPrincipal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of Engineering Science
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Dean MohamedallyDepartment of Computer SciencePrincipal Teaching Fellow
Dr Graham RobertsDepartment of Computer SciencePrincipal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of Social and Historical Sciences
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Parama ChaudhuryDepartment of EconomicsPrincipal Teaching Fellow
 
Faculty of the Built Environment
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Ms Julia BackhausThe Bartlett School of ArchitecturePrincipal Teaching Fellow
 
UCL Arena Centre
NameDepartmentPromotion to
Dr Jenny MarieUCL Arena CentrePrincipal Teaching Fellow