XClose

History

Home
Menu

Academic Staff

Directory of the department's academic staff.

Academic staff, A - Z

A - G

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis (Teaching Fellow) - Modern Europe; intellectural, conceptual and cultural history

Dr Valentina Arena (Reader) - Ancient Rome; history of ideas, political thought

Dr Penelope Barrett (Teaching Fellow) - Chinese history; medicine, food and the body

Dr Paola Ceccarelli (Associate Professor) - Classical Greece

Dr Jon Chandler (Teaching Fellow) - Eighteenth-century Atlantic World; impact of war on politics, society, and economy

Dr Lily Chang (Lecturer) - late imperial and modern China; legal history

Dr Michael Collins (Lecturer) - 20th-century British and imperial; the end of Empire

Professor Stephen Conway (Professor) - 18th-century British and imperial; Britain and the wider world

Dr Emily Corran (Lecturer) - Medieval Europe

Dr Joseph Cozens (Teaching Fellow) - Military and popular protest in Britain from the mid-eighteenth century onwards; social history

Dr Michael Facius (Teaching Fellow) - early modern and modern cultural history of Japan in its regional, transnational and global contexts

Professor Margot Finn (Professor) - Britain since 1750; colonial and imperial

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin (Teaching Fellow) - the ecclesiastical and monastic history of England in the period 1000 - 1250, with particular focus on visual culture

Dr Tim Gibbs (Lecturer) - 20th-century southern Africa; activism, state formation

Dr Alex Goodall (Senior Lecturer) - 20th-century USA; American power and political repression

Dr Angus Gowland (Reader) - early modern Europe; intellectual history

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning (Teaching Fellow) - cultural heritage, with a particular focus on the history of collecting for European museums

H - N

Dr Yağmur Heffron (Lecturer) - ancient Anatolia; religious and material history

Professor Julian Hoppit (Professor) - 18th century Britain; political economy

Dr Chloe Ireton (Lecturer) - early modern Caribbean and Latin America; race, history of ideas

Dr Rebecca Jennings (Lecturer) - modern Britain; gender and sexuality

Professor Heather Jones (Professor) - modern Britain and Europe; war studies especially WW1

Professor Ben Kaplan (Professor) - early modern Europe, especially Holland and Belgium; religion

Professor Axel Körner (Professor) - 18th - 20th century Europe; transnational history, cultural history

Dr Jagjeet Lally (Lecturer) - early modern and modern India; culture and commerce

Dr Patrick Lantschner (Lecturer) - medieval Europe and the Islamic world; comparative history

Dr Elaine Leong (Lecturer) - medical and scientific knowledge transfer and production

Dr Vivienne Lo (Senior Lecturer) - early and medieval China; history of medicine

Professor Nicola Miller (Professor) - modern Latin America; intellectual history, trans/nationalism

Dr Marigold Norbye (Teaching Fellow) - manuscript studies and palaeography

O - T

Dr Sophie Page (Senior Lecturer) - medieval Europe; magic and astronomy

Professor Jason Peacey (Professor) - early modern Britain; people, politics, press

Dr Thomas Rath (Lecturer) - modern Latin America, especially Mexico; state- and nation-building

Professor Eleanor Robson (Professor) - ancient Middle East, especially Iraq; culture and heritage

Dr John Sabapathy (Senior Lecturer) - 12th- and 13th-century Europe; comparative history

Dr Benet Salway (Senior Lecturer) - ancient Rome; epigraphy, law, travel and geography

Professor Peter Schröder (Professor) - early modern Europe; politics, intellectual history

Dr Will Selinger (Lecturer) - 18th- and 19th-century Europe; political thought, democracy

Dr Antonio Sennis (Senior Lecturer) - early medieval Europe

Dr David Sim (Associate Professor) - 19th-century USA; politics, imperialism, culture

Dr Julietta Steinhauer (Senior Teaching Fellow) - religion, religious minorities and migration in the Aegean during the Hellenistic period

Dr Iain Stewart (Lecturer) - modern Europe; French history, liberal thought

Professor Melvyn Stokes (Professor) - 20th-century USA; film history

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite (Lecturer) - 20th-century Britain; class and gender

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer (Associate Professor) - Europe since 1600; economic history

U - Z

Dr Riet van Bremen (Senior Lecturer) - ancient Greece and Asia Minor

Professor Hans van Wees (Professor) - ancient Greece; society, economy, warfare

Dr Keren Weitzberg (Teaching Fellow) - nationalism in Kenya and Somalia; the history of Muslim societies in East Africa; and the colonial and postcolonial history of Kenya 

Academic staff, by period 

Ancient

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Professor Eleanor Robson

Dr Benet Salway

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Medieval

Dr Emily Corran

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Vivienne Lo

Dr Marigold Norbye

Dr Sophie Page

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Antonio Sennis

Early modern

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Angus Gowland

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Chloe Ireton

Professor Ben Kaplan

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Elaine Leong

Professor Peter Schröder

Modern

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Collins

Dr Joseph Cozens

Dr Michael Facius

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Nicola Miller

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Thomas Rath

Dr Will Selinger

Dr David Sim

Dr Iain Stewart

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Academic staff, by region

Africa

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Americas

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Chloe Ireton

Professor Nicola Miller

Dr Thomas Rath

Dr David Sim

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Britain

Dr Michael Collins

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Joseph Cozens

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Europe

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Emily Corran

Dr Angus Gowland

Dr Lucia Patrizio Gunning

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Ben Kaplan

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Elaine Leong

Dr Marigold Norbye

Dr Sophie Page

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Benet Salway

Professor Peter Schröder

Dr Will Selinger

Dr Antonio Sennis

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Iain Stewart

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Middle East and Asia

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Eleanor Robson

Academic staff, by role

Teaching and research

Dr Valentina Arena

Dr Paola Ceccarelli

Dr Lily Chang

Dr Michael Collins

Professor Stephen Conway

Dr Emily Corran

Professor Margot Finn

Dr Tim Gibbs

Dr Alex Goodall

Dr Angus Gowland

Dr Yağmur Heffron

Professor Julian Hoppit

Dr Chloe Ireton

Dr Rebecca Jennings

Professor Heather Jones

Professor Ben Kaplan

Professor Axel Körner

Dr Jagjeet Lally

Dr Patrick Lantschner

Dr Elaine Leong

Dr Vivienne Lo

Professor Nicola Miller

Dr Sophie Page

Professor Jason Peacey

Dr Thomas Rath

Professor Eleanor Robson

Dr John Sabapathy

Dr Benet Salway

Professor Peter Schröder

Dr Will Selinger

Dr Antonio Sennis

Dr David Sim

Dr Iain Stewart

Professor Melvyn Stokes

Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithwaite

Dr Ali Coskun Tuncer

Dr Riet van Bremen

Professor Hans van Wees

Teaching

Dr Alessandro de Arcangelis

Dr Penelope Barrett

Dr Jon Chandler

Dr Joseph Cozens

Dr Michael Facius

Dr Marie-Pierre Gelin 

Dr Marigold Norbye

Dr Julietta Steinhauer

Dr Keren Weitzberg

Research 

Dr Johanna Dale - British Academy Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Eva Miller - British Academy Postdoctoral Fellows

Mr Keith McClelland - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Professor Catherine Hall - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Mrs Rachel Lang - Centre for the Study of the Legacies of British Slave-ownership

Dr Nathaniel Morris - Leverhulme Early Career Fellows

Dr María Ángeles Martín Romera - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

Dr Mehiyar Kathem - Nahrein Network Project

Dr Victoria Dawson - Women in the Miners' Strike, 1984-85