GEE Seminars

Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon. All are welcome to attend. Please contact the host if you would like to meet the speaker.
7 Oct 15
Dr Nathan Bailey
(St Andrews)
Host: Max Reuter
Title: Genomics of Recent, Rapid Evolution: Examining the Role of Behavioural Flexibility
Venue: Chadwick B05
21 Oct 15
Dr Chris Raxworthy
American Museum of Natural History
Host: Julia Day
Title: Contrasting patterns of Speciation in Madagascar and the Indian Ocean
Venue: Chadwick B05
4 Nov 15
Prof Colin Selman (University of Glasgow)
Host: Nazif Alic
Title: Understanding ageing through diet and genes
Venue: Cruciform LT2
12 Nov 15
@ 6.30pm
The Grant Lecture
Prof Helen Chatterjee
UCL, Dep of Genetics, Evolution & Environment

Title: Adventures in Gibbonology: The past, present and future of Southeast Asia’s small apes

Venue: UCL Darwin Lecture Theatre

18 Nov 15
Dr Ben Lehner
(Centre for Genomic Regulatin, Spain)
Host: Jurg Bahler
Title: Trans-generational epigenetic inheritance and resetting of an environmentally-triggered change in gene expression in C. elegans
Venue: Cruciform LT2
2 Dec 15
Dr Patrik Nosil
(University of Sheffield)
Host: Max Reuter
 Title: Ecological genomics uncovers relaxed and difficult aspects of speciation
Venue: Cruciform LT2
13 Jan 16
Dr Felix Eigenbrod (Southampton) 
Host: Ben Collen
Title: TBC
Venue: TBA
27 Jan 16
Dr John Swaddle
College of William and Mary, Williamsburg
Host: Andrew Pomiankowski
Title: TBC
Venue: TBA
10 Feb 16
Darwin's Birthday Lecture
Speakers: TBA
Venue: Flett Lecture Theatre, Natural History Museum
24 Feb 16
Dr Lindsay Turnbull
Host: David Murrell
Title: TBC
Venue: TBA
9 Mar 16
Julian Huxley Lecture
Dr Helen Roy

Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Title: Alien species and citizen science: from individuals to communities and beyond
Venue: TBA
27 April 16
Abigail Tucker
Kings College London
Host: Anjali Goswami
Title: TBC
Venue: TBA
11 May 16
Prof Peter Swain
Host: Jurg Bahler
25 May 16
Prof Ed Louis
Host: Jurg Bahler
8 June 16

2014/15 Series

16 July 2014

Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon followed by an opportunity for students to meet with the speaker over lunch.  All are welcome to attend.
8 October
Craig Maclean
Host: Max Reuter/Andrew Pomiankowski
The evolutionary dynamics of antibiotic resistance: insights from experimental evolution with pathogenic bacteria
29 October
Dan Osborne
(UCL Earth Sciences)
Host: Helen Chatterjee

Getting a more complete view of well-being: Where should we start?

Venue: Lankester LT, Medawar

3 November
CEE Symposium The Evolution of Gene Regulation
19 November
Nicholas Wald
(Queen Mary)
Host: Nazif Alic

The Polypill Concept in the prevention of cardiovascular disease

Venue: Lankester LT, Medawar

3 December
Charles Tyler
(University of Exeter)
Host:  Max Reuter

The Feminisation of Nature - An Unnatural History 

Venue: Lankester LT, Medawar

21 January
Manuel Serrano
Spanish National Cancer Research Centre
Host:  Linda Partridge / Lazaros Foukas

New anti-aging interventions: PI3K inhibition, and reprogramming-induced regeneration

Venue: Cruciform LT1

4 February

Note: 1pm Seminar

Julian Huxley Lecture
Jane Hill
(Uni of York)
Host: Jon Bielby, IoZ
Conserving species in tropical agricultural landscapes
Venue: Darwin LT
4 March
Jane Memmott
Host: Richard Pearson

Pollinators and Pollination: Conservation, Restoration and Utilisation

Venue: Roberts 106

18 March
Justin Travis
Host: David Murrell

Towards the use of systems ecological models in spatial conservation planning

Venue: Lankester LT, Medawar

6 May
Aziz Aboobaker
(Oxford Zoology)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

Flatworms as a model system for studying ageing, cancer and regeneration

Venue: Malet Place Engineering 1.02

20 May
Martin Embley
Host: GEE PhD Students

Disentangling the chimeric origins of eukaryotic cells

Venue: Malet Place Engineering 1.02

 21 May
Jing-Dong Jackie Han
CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology Shanghai Institutes for Biology Sciences Chinese Academy of Sciences
Host: Ziheng Yang
Integrative Data Analysis for Development and Aging
Venue: Malet Place Eng 1.20
3 June
(Note 11am Seminar)
Bastien Boussau
Host: Christophe Dessimoz
Models of gene duplication, transfer and loss to study genome evolution
Venue: Malet Place Engineering 1.02

2013/14 Series

Publication date: Jul 23, 2014 3:09:02 PM

Date Speaker Title
25 June Mick Tuite
University of Kent
Host:  Jurg Bahler
4 June Gáspár Jékely
Tuebingen MPG
Host: Max Telford
Systems neurobiology of the Platynereis ciliated larva

Friday 30 May
4.30pm start time
Nathan Tublitz
University of Oregon
Host:  Paola Oliveri
A spineless tale: Those amazing Cephalopods
21 May

Drew Purves
Microsoft Research,Cambridge

Host:  CBER

7 May
Lars Chittka
Host:  Andrew Pomiankowsk
Are bigger brains better?

2 April

Note:  1pm start time

Adam Antebi
Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing Cologne
Host:  Lazaros Foukas
Hexosamine pathway metabolites enhance protein quality control and prolong life
26 March Dave Clayton
Host: Judith Mank
Genomic integration of perceptual and social experience in songbirds
19 March Katie Peichel
(Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle)
Host: Judith Mank
Fishing for the secrets of vertebrate evolution: genetics of adaptation and speciation in sticklebacks
12 March Ralf Stanewsky
Sensory systems and molecular mechanisms involved in synchronizing the Drosophila circadian clock

5 March

NOTE:  This seminar will be at 4.30pm

Tobias Warnecke
(MRC-Clinical Sciences Centre, Imperial)
Host: Max Reuter
Assessing the role of epigenetic features in genetic evolution
26 February
Jochen Rink
(Max Plank Institute, Dresden)
Host: Max Telford
Flatworm regeneration- why some can while others can't
19 February
Cathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
The benefits of a colourful diet: developing the science behind five-a-day

12 February

Start time @ 4pm

Darwin's Birthday
Laurent Lehmann
(University of Lausanne) and David Haig (Harvard University)
Hosts: Andrew Pomiankowski and Austin Burt
 rb>c@50 -The Golden Anniversary of Hamilton's Rule

29 January
Nick Furnham
(London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Host: Christophe Dessimoz
Large-Scale Analysis Of Enzyme Evolution: Analysing Changes In Enzyme Chemistry With Changes in Protein Sequence and Structure
22 January
Annual Huxley lecture: Tim Coulson
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
Eco-evolutionary dynamics and the rediscovery of soft selection
15 January
Chris Norbury
(Univeristy of Oxford)
Host: Jurg Bahler
RNA 3' end modifications in cancer development
27 November Medawar Lecture
Paul Barrett
(Natural History Museum)
Host: LERN
Dinosaurs in the Twenty-First Century: new life from old bones
20 November
James Rosindell
(Imperial College)
Host: David Redding
Ecological Neutral Theory: Madness or Misunderstood?
19 November
Note: (Tuesday at 1830 - 2100hrs)

17th Annual Grant Lecture
Paul Upchurch
Fossils, climate change and the future of life on Earth
13 November
Campbell Gourlay
University of Kent

Host: Jurg Bahler
Mitochondria and the cytoskeleton – matters of life and death in the face of stress
30 October
Franck Courchamp
(Univ Paris-Sud)
Host: Ben Collen
Interactions between climate change and biological invasions
23 October
Ellen Nollen
Host: Lazaros Foukas
Modifying toxicity of aggregation-prone proteins in aging and age-related diseases
16 October
Ted Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter
Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you
9 October
Dave Lunt
(University of Hull)
Host: Daniel Jeffares
The comparative genomics of 'ancient asexuality' and hybridisation in root knot nematodes

2012/13 Series

10 July 2014

Seminars are held in Medical Sciences AV Hill Lecture Theatre at 5pm unless otherwise stated.  All are welcome to attend.

Date Speaker Title

Summer Series

12 June Julian Huxley Lecture
Kathy Willis
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
"Palaeoecology: “quaint but irrelevant” or essential for conservation biology?"
5 June - postponed
Ted Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter

Postponed until next term.

“Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you”

29 May - postponed
Cathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
Postponed until next term.
22 May Laurence Hurst
Host: Jurg Bahler
"Why does selection care about codon usage (or what really determines ribosome velocity)"
15 May Thomas Nystrom
Host: Lazaros Foukas
"Protein quality control in time and space - links to aging and age-related proteotoxicity"
8 May Paulino Martinez
(University of Santiago de Compostela)
Host: Judith Mank
“All about sex in fish”
 7 May
Cory Merow
(University of Connecticut)
Host: David Redding

"An iterative approach to understanding species' ranges"

NB 4pm seminar: Gavin de Beer LT

17 April Ron Burton
(San Diego)
Host: Nick Lane
“Consequences of rapid mtDNA evolution: compensatory coadaptation, hybrid breakdown and speciation”

Spring Series

Date Speaker Title
20 March 16th Grant lecture
Joe Cain (UCL)

“Darwin in London”

13 March Yannic Wurm
Host: Judith Mank

“A Y-like social chromosome causes alternative colony organization in fire ants”

6 March Jon Houseley
Host: Jurg Bahler

“The unusual biology of high copy repeats”

27 February       
Chris Barnes
(UCl, CDB)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

“Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems”

20 February Darwin's Birthday Party
Hervé Philippe and Detlev Arendt
“A comparative approach to reconstructing the famous Urbilateria: body plan and nervous system” AND “Reconstructing Urbilateria at the expense of extant bilaterians: methodological and philosophical concerns”
13 February John Marshall
Host: Lazaros Foukas

“If Mother Teresa was a genetic engineer: From golden rice to GM mosquitoes for malaria control”

6 February Greg Elgar
(MRC NIMR London)
Host: Paola Oliveri
“Exploring the conserved regulatory landscape that orchestrates vertebrate development”
30 January Jane Mellor
Host: Jurg Bahler
“Exploiting model organisms and their genetics in a phenotypic high throughput screen for compounds to ameliorate age-related disorders”
23 January Duncan Cameron
Host: Julia Day
"Did mycorrhizal fungi facilitate plant domination of the terrestrial biosphere?"
16 January Andreas Heyland
(University of Guelph, Canada)
Host: Paola Oliveri

“Sea Urchin Metamorphosis: A Model for Understanding Molecular and Physiological Mechanisms of Post-Embryonic Development in Animals”

9 January Andrea Halpern
(Bucknell University)

“Music Cognition in Healthy Aging”

Winter Series

Date Speaker Title
5 December Richard Abel
(Imperial College)
Host: Max Reuter

"CT Killed the Radiographic Star"

28 November       
Russell Garwood
Host: Anjali Goswami

“Digital palaeontology: Computational techniques to understand past life”

21 November      
Medawar Lecture
Rob Asher

“Fossil rocks, genes, & journalists: how the public (mis)perceives evolutionary biology”

14 November   
CEE Autumn Symposium (ZSL) "Smarter Science: The Power of the Crowd!"
7 November
Francisco Ubeda
(Royal Holloway)
Host: Max Reuter

"Menopause and intra-genomic conflict"

31 October Thomas Flatt
(University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

"Population Genomic Basis of Evolutionary Change in Drosophila Aging and Life History"

24 October Sam Marguerat
“Quantitative Analysis of Fission Yeast Transcriptomes and Proteomes in Proliferating and Quiescent Cells”

Page last modified on 23 jul 14 15:10