XClose

Office of the President and Provost (Equality, Diversity & Inclusion)

Home
Menu

SWAN lead Contacts and Departmental SWAN websites

Please visit the UCL Directory Service to find the contact details of the Athena SWAN leads listed below.

Faculty SWAN leads

  • Faculty of Arts and Humanities - Georgina Bolton
  • Faculty of Brain Sciences - Anna Cox
  • Faculty of the Built Environment - Sarah Rolph
  • Faculty of Engineering Sciences - Dr Sally Day
  • The Institute of Education - Sue Rogers and Phil Jones
  • Faculty of Laws - Dr Prince Saprai
  • Faculty of Life Sciences - Annette Dolphin
  • Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences - Alexandra Olaya-Castro
  • Faculty of Medical Sciences - TBC
  • Faculty of Population Health Sciences - Emma Day
  • Faculty of Social & Historical Sciences - TBC

Departmental SWAN leads

School of the Bartlett, Engineering and Mathematical and Physical Sciences (BEAMS)
  • The Bartlett - Sarah Rolph
  • Biochemical Engineering - Stefanie Frank and Sunny Bains
  • Chemical Engineering - Luca Mazzei and Professor Giota Angeli
  • Chemistry - Dr David Rowley and Professor Helen Fielding
  • Civil, Environmental and Geomantic Engineering - Professor Stuart Robson
  • Computer Sciences - Dr Ivana Drobnjak and Ifat Yasin (Also see Facebook and Twitter pages)
  • Earth Sciences - Dr Philip Pogge Van Strandmann and Dr Andrew Thomson
  • Electronic and Electrical Engineering - Sally Day & John Mitchell
  • London Centre for Nanotechnology - Professor Rachel McKendry 
  • Mathematics -  Helen Wilson and Luciano Rila
  • Mechanical Engineering - TBC
  • Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering - Andy O'Reilly
  • Physics and Astronomy - Dr Louise Dash
  • Science and Technology Studies - Alex Refell
  • Security & Crime Science - Amy Clemens
  • Space and Climate Physics - Professor Sarah Matthews
  • Statistical Sciences - Dr Alex Donov, Dr Niloufar Abourashchi
  • STEaPP - Arthur Petersen and Ayden Wilson
  • UCL School of Management - Dr Sunny (Sun Young) Lee and Nina Seppala
School of Life and Medical Sciences (SLMS)
  • Cancer Institute - Professor Richard Jenner
  • Division of Biosciences - Jason Rihel
  • Division of MedicineDorota Rowczenio and Markella Ponticos
  • Division of Pharmacy - Professor Catherine Tuleu, Dr Satyanarayana Somavarapu, Jo O'Brien
  • Division of Psychiatry - Professor Angela Hassiotis, Sarah Dowling, Andrew Sommerlad
  • Eastman Dental Institute - Susan Parekh and Helen Lewis
  • Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Institute for Women's Health - Professor Judith Stephenson and Suzy Buckley
  • Gatsby / Sainsbury Wellcome Centre - Susan Fischer
  • Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health - Philippa Mills
  • Infection and Immunity - Clare Jolly
  • Institute of Epidemiology and Health Care - Richard Marsh & Julia Bailey
  • Institute for Clinical Trials and Methodology - Fleur Hudson
  • Institute for Global Health - Alison Rodger, Jane Cavanagh and Ian Williams
  • Institute for Cardiovascular Science - Suneeta Nathan
  • Institute of Health Informatics - Laura Shallcross
  • Institute of Neurology - Nick Wood and Elizabeth Fisher
  • Institute of Ophthalmology - Professor Tim Levine and Dr Wing-Chau Tung
  • MRC Lab for Molecular and Cell Biology - Sophie Acton and Dr Rob de Bruin
  • MRC Prion Unit - TBC
  • Psychology and Language Sciences - Elizabeth Wonnacott and Enrico Costanza
  • Surgery and Interventional Sciences - Hayley Whitaker
  • The Ear Institute - Dr Roland Schaette
  • UCL Medical School - Jayne Kavanagh
School of Laws, Arts & Humanities and Social & Historical Sciences (SLASH)
  • Anthropology - Rikke Osterlund
  • Economics - Gabriella Conti
  • English Language and Literature - Stephen Cadywold
  • European Social and Political Studies - TBC
  • Geography - Anson Mackay and Helene Burningham
  • Greek and Latin - Professor Gesine Manuwald
  • Hebrew and Jewish Studies - Seth Anziska and Vanessa Richards
  • History - Professor Heather Jones
  • History of Art - Rachel Fishwick and Allison Stielau
  • Information Studies - TBC
  • Institute of Archaeology - Louise Martin, Dr Corisande Fenwick, Dr Rhiannon Stevens and Dr Carolyn Rando
  • Insititute of the Americas - Ruth Harper
  • Laws - Dr Silvia Suteu
  • Philosophy - Jose Zalabardo
  • Political Science - Meg Russel and Ben Webb
  • School of European languages, Culture and Society - Catherine Keen and Kate Foster
  • School of Slavonic and East European Studies - Chris Harrop
  • Slade School of Fine Art - Kate Rowlands
Other Useful Contacts
  • Athena SWAN - athenaswan@ecu.ac.uk
  • UCL Athena SWAN Manager, Kevin Coutinho - k.coutinho@ucl.ac.uk
  • Athena SWAN Coordinator (Arts & Humanities and Social and Historical Sciences), Eleanor McDavis, e.mcdavis@ucl.ac.uk
  • DEOLOS (Departmental Equal Opportunities Liaison Officers) - Most UCL departments have a DEOLO. Please see the Who's my DEOLO page to find your Department DEOLO