Department of Greek & Latin
Facebook

Ancient History, Art History, Archaeology


Ancient History

Courses in the History Department

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus) to first-year students only

  • HIST1008A Concepts, categories and the practice of History: Ancient and Medieval (0.5 unit, running in 1st half of term 2): H. van Wees and A. Sennis.

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus)  to students in all years

  • HIST6101 The Near East to 1200 BC: The Earliest States: K. Radner
  • HIST6108 The Greek World, c. 800-386 BC: H. van Wees
  • HIST6107 The Roman Republic, c.350 BC - 44 BC: V. Arena

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus) to second-year and final-year students

  • HIST2106 The Seleukid Empire, c. 312-145 BC: R. van Bremen
  • HIST7117 Patronage and Scholarship in Ancient Mesopotamia: E. Robson
  • HIST7101 Women in Antiquity: F. van Koppen
  • HIST7104 Slavery in the Classical World: S. Corcoran¬†
  • HIST7112 Ancient Youth: R. van Bremen
  • HIST7116 Coins as Historical Sources: Coinage of the Roman Empire: D. Calomino

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus) to third-year students

  • HIST3106 The Assyrian Empire: K. Radner / E. Robson
  • HIST3101 The Fall of the Roman Republic: V. Arena
  • HIST9106 The Assyrian Empire (10,000 word dissertation): K. Radner / E. Robson
  • HIST9101 The Fall of the Roman Republic (10,000 word dissertation): V. Arena


For all course descriptions and information about other History courses, please see the History Department website


Ancient Art and Archaeology

Courses in the Institute of Archaeology

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus) to students in all years

  • ARCL1004 Introduction to Greek Archaeology: Dr Sophy Downes (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL1002 Introduction to Roman Archaeology: Dr Andrew Gardner (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL1009 Introduction to Egyptian and Ancient Near Eastern Archaeology: Dr Mark Altaweel (0.5 unit)

Available (within Classics & Ancient World syllabus) to second-year and final-year students

  • ARCL2001 Roman Coinage: Dr Kris Lockyer (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL2007 Greek Art and Architecture: Co-ordinator TBC (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL2012 Archaeology of Ancient Egypt (only available to those who have passed ARCL1005 Introduction to Egyptian Archaeology): Dr David Jeffreys (1 unit)
  • ARCL2024 Middle Egyptian Language and Texts (only available to those who have passed ARCL1013 Ancient Egyptian Writing and Inscriptions): Dr Richard Bussman (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL2033 Archaeology of the Near East from prehistory to 2000 BC: Dr Karen Wright (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL2044 Theory and Method for the Archaeology of the Ancient World (only available to those who have passed ARCL1004 Introduction to Greek Archaeology or other relevant first-year course): Dr Kris Lockyer (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL3009 Intermediate Middle Egyptian Texts (only available to those who have passed ARCL1013 Ancient Egyptian Writing and Inscriptions & ARCL2024 Middle Egyptian Language and Texts): Dr Richard Bussman (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL3051 The Archaeology of Mesopotamia: Dr Mark Altaweel (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL3065 Selected topics in the archaeology of the Later Roman Empire: Dr Kris Lockyer (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL3074 The Emergence of Bronze Age Aegean States: Professor Todd Whitelaw (0.5 unit)
  • ARCL3089 Economy and Trade in the Mediterranean Iron Age: Dr Corinna Riva (0.5 unit)

For further information, please see the Institute of Archaeology website

Page last modified on 10 sep 13 14:54