XClose

UCL Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering

Home
Menu

Professional services

Search for professional services staff in our department here.

Kati Massey

Departmental Manager

Alex Craven

Alex Craven
Deputy Departmental Manager - Projects (secondment)

Duncan Paton

SENIOR Staffing Officer
Key responsibilities 
  • Provide a comprehensive and effective HR service, facilitating smooth staffing management to all levels of staff within the department
  • Provide advice to managers and academic staff on all aspects of UCL HR policies and procedures
  • Manage the recruitment process, and the raising of contracts, changes to appointments and end of contracts 
  • Provide advice and guidance to recruiting managers and newly appointed staff on establishing and demonstrating the right to work in the UK
  • Assist in the identification of staff development/ training needs, and the implementation of staff development activities for all staff 

Sarah Davies

Sarah Davies
Postgraduate Research Manager
Key responsibilities 
  • Overall management of the PhD programme alongside the Departmental Graduate Tutor. Main duties include advising research students and their supervisors on UCL policy, the administration of Departmental studentships and signposting UCL support teams.

Jane Doogan

Usar Centre manager
Key responsibilities 
  • Executive administration and support of the strategic development of the Centre for Urban Sustainability and Resilience (USAR) 
  • Administrative support for EngD & MRes students lifecycle

Mark Fairweather

Mark Fairweather
Departmental Administrator 
Key responsibilities 
  • Manage the administration of teaching & learning for the entire lifecycle of UG and PGT taught students (includes admissions, induction, course choices, exams and progression).
  • Teaching & Learning support for PGT students’ lifecycle (MSc in Civil Engineering, Earthquake Engineering, Environmental Systems Engineering, Geospatial Sciences, Spatio-temporal Analytics & Big Data, Urban Rail, Banking & Digital Finance)
  • Secretary MSc Exam Board 
  • Manage the administration of teaching & recruitment for Liftech 

Ewa Kedzierska

senior undergraduate teaching and learning administrator 
Key responsibilities
  • Teaching & Learning support for UG students lifecycle, including timetabling, induction, coursework submission, engagement monitoring, student records and student communication 
  • Teaching & Learning support for the Graduate Diploma in Civil Engineering 
  • Administration for the Constructionarium field trip  
  • Exam Liaison Officer for UG programmes
  • Special examination arrangements  

Alasdair Tatam

senior research officer
Key responsibilities 
  • Research grant applications, awards and management  
  • Worktribe costings and approvals  
  • Supporting the Director for Research in developing research activities  
  • Supporting the Director for Enterprise in developing Enterprise activities  

Rebecca Di Corpo

Headshot of Rebecca Di Corpo
UKCRIC Coordination Node Manager

Kasia Ladds

Kasia Ladds headshot
UKCRIC Communications & marketing manager 

Pavlina Pyari

Degree Programmes Administrator
Key responsibilities
  • Teaching & Learning support for USAR MRes, MSc Transport and IDP students lifecycle including admissions, timetabling, induction, student records and student communication.
  • Engagement monitoring 
  • Administration of Lampeter field trip
  • USAR Exam Liaison Officer 
  • Extenuating circumstances 

Front Office Administration

Key responsibilities
  • Overseeing resources within the department
  • Overseeing departmental events and catering 
  • Contact for departmental visitors
  •  Overseeing departmental desks and keys allocation
  • Departmental procurement and financial processing – purchase orders, sales and purchase invoices
  • Authorised signatory for PO's group 1

Martyna Rozej

teaching & learning administrator
Key responsibilities 

•    T&L support: coursework tracking, PoE 
•    UG Admissions 
•    PA to Brian Collins 


Julija Melesko

Julija Melesko
Senior Finance Administrator
Key responsibilities 
  • Purchase orders, sales and purchase invoices, expense claims, internal transfers (IDT) and journals (IDJ)
  • Authorised signatory for POs up to £25,000 and all expense claims up to £2,500 
  • Axiom transactions reports and general finance queries 
  • Budgeting and forecasts for OpEx and OpInc
  • CEGE Chart of Accounts including setting up new projects for Core and Other activities

IT Support

Information Technology

Emma Whitney                           

senior comms officer 
Emma Whitney Headshot
    Key responsibilities 
    • Communications and Marketing provision for the Department, including social media, news content creation and its distribution
    • Website maintenance and development
    • Organisation / delivery of events and activities
    • Alumni engagement
    • GDPR, copyright and CMA compliance advice

    Janette Yacoub

    PA to head of department Prof. Jose torero
    PA to prof. Nick Tyler
    Key responsibilities 
    • Secretary for Health, Environment and Safety Committee
    • Secretary for CTS Academic Staff Committee
    • Coordination of individual and group visits to Pamela Lab

    Cerine Yudin

    IT Administrator
    Key responsibilities 
    • Full support of Departmental IT systems and resources (IT equipment and software procurement and customisation, local network and firewall administration, user desktop support, etc.)  
    • Back-up support of centrally-provided IT resources (email, printers, teaching clusters, research computing, etc.)

    Back to top

    Leslie Ansdell

    Les Ansdell
    Teaching and R&D technician

    Dr Derrick Boampong

    Derrick Boampong
    PAMELA Laboratory Manager

    Ben Boorman

    workshop / laboratory support Technician

    Dr Melisa Canales

    Melisa Canales
    Environmental Laboratory Technician/ Departmental Biological Safety Officer

    Warren Gaynor

    Warren Gaynor
    Deputy Technical Resources Manager

    Keith Harvey

    Keith Harvey
    Departmental Safety Officer 

    Les Irwin

    Les Irwin
    research and Teaching Support Technician

    Juan Leal

    Juan Leal
    structures Technician

    Ramanbhai Mangabhai 

    technical officer in materials 

    Nikolaos Papadosifos

    Nikolaos Papadosifos
    Scientific Research Technician

    Faiszarn Riaz 

    apprentice mechanical workshop Technician

    Ian Seaton

    Ian Seaton
    Technical Resources Manager

    Dr Shi Shi
    Shi Shi

    Technical Officer in Materials

    Dr Tatsuto Suzuki

    PAMELA Laboratory Technician

    Dr Utku Solpuker

    Utku Solpuker
    Laboratory Technician 

      Matt Wilkinson

      mechanical workshop Technician

      Dr Judith Zhou

      Judith Zhou

      Environmental Laboratories Manager / Departmental Chemical Protection Officer 

       

      Back to top