XClose

UCL Division of Biosciences

Home
Menu

GEE Seminars

2016/17 Series
Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon. All are welcome to attend. Please contact the host if you would like to meet the speaker.
DateSpeakerTitle
5 Oct 16Christian Landry
(University of Laval)
Host: Max Reuter
"The molecular and evolutionary origins of functional compensation and dependency between duplicated genes"
19 Oct 16Derek Smith
(Cambridge)
Host: Francois Balloux
"The antigenic evolution of influenza viruses"
2 Nov 16

Olivia Casanueva
(Babraham)
Host: Nazif Alic

 

"Using inter-individual variability in gene expression to infer gene network architecture during ageing"
 
16 Nov 16Daniela Delneri
(Manchester)
Host: Dan Jeffares
POSTPONED
30 Nov 16Joao Passos
(Newcastle)
Host:  Lazarof Foukas
"Powering senescence: The ugly side of mitochondria"
 
18 Jan 17Matthew Cobb
(Manchester)
Host: Nick Lane
"Life's Greatest Secret - How the genetic code was cracked"
01 Feb 17

Dr Cindy Castelle

Host: Francois Balloux

"Unusual biology across massive radiations in the bacterial and archaeal domains"
22 Feb 17Eske Willerslev (Cambridge)
Host: Francois Balloux
"What we can learn from ancient genomics"
8 Mar 17Kevin Gaston
(Exeter)
Host: Tim Blackburn
POSTPONED
 
22 Mar 17David Coomes
(Cambridge)
Host: David Murrell
"Ecology from 2000 m up:  what can airborne remote sensing tell us about life on earth?"
 26 April 17
 
Vivian Allen 
(RVC)
Host: Helen Chatterjee
"Funny Bones: the form and function of sesamoids"
10 May 17CBER Seminar
Dr Stuart Wibgy
(Oxford)
Host: Duncan Greig
"Sex and violence in fruit flies"
 
24 May 17Sue Hartley
(University of York)
"Pests, pathogens and unpredictable rainfall: global challenges for sustainable food production"
7 June 17Huxley Seminar
Prof Christl Donnelly FMedSci, FRS (Imperial College London)
"An epidemiologist's life on the edge (of the science-policy interface)"
2015/16 Series
Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon. All are welcome to attend. Please contact the host if you would like to meet the speaker.
DateSpeakerTitle
7 Oct 15Dr Nathan Bailey
(St Andrews)
Host: Max Reuter
Genomics of Recent, Rapid Evolution: Examining the Role of Behavioural Flexibility
 
20 Oct 15LERN Seminar
Dr Natalie Cooper, Natural History Museum, Department of Life Sciences
Macroevolution in Fossils and Living Species: Were Dinosaurs Bad News for Mammals?
 
21 Oct 15Dr Chris Raxworthy
American Museum of Natural History
Host: Julia Day
Contrasting patterns of Speciation in Madagascar and the Indian Ocean
 
4 Nov 15Prof Colin Selman (University of Glasgow)
Host: Nazif Alic
Understanding ageing through diet and genes
 
12 Nov 15
@ 6.30pm
The Grant Lecture
Prof Helen Chatterjee
UCL, Dep of Genetics, Evolution & Environment

Adventures in Gibbonology: The past, present and future of Southeast Asia's small apes

Abstract
Venue: UCL Darwin Lecture Theatre

18 Nov 15Dr Ben Lehner
(Centre for Genomic Regulatin, Spain)
Host: Jurg Bahler
Trans-generational epigenetic inheritance and resetting of an environmentally-triggered change in gene expression in C. elegans
 
2 Dec 15Dr Patrik Nosil
(University of Sheffield)
Host: Max Reuter
An evolutionary balance explains discontinuities in gradual speciation
 
13 Jan 16Dr Felix Eigenbrod (Southampton) 
Host: Ben Collen
Spatial analysis of socio-ecological systems
 
27 Jan 16Dr John Swaddle
College of William and Mary, Williamsburg
Host: Andrew Pomiankowski
Far from the deafening crowd: the effects of noise pollution on songbirds.
 
10 Feb 16

Darwin's Birthday Lecture

How does animal behaviour influence evolution?
 

Professor Rebecca Kilner, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge  and Professor Jane Reid, School of Biological Sciences, University of Aberdeen
24 Feb 16Dr Lindsay Turnbull
(Oxford)
Host: David Murrell
Using genetic resources to answer ecological questions
 
9 Mar 16Julian Huxley Lecture
Dr Helen Roy

Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Alien species and citizen science: from individuals to communities and beyond (Abstract)
 
 23 March
@ 3pm

Dr Lucy Weinert Cambridge

(Biography & Abstract)

Host: Francois Balloux

Host range and genome evolution of bacterial pathogens
Biography &  Abstract
27 April 16Abigail Tucker
Kings College London
Host: Anjali Goswami
Morphology of the middle ear: linking evolution and development to clinical problems
 

11 May 16

Note 1230pm start time

Prof Peter Swain
(Edinburgh)
Host: Jurg Bahler

Multiple input pathways mitigate speed-accuracy trade-offs in a MAP kinase signalling network

Abstract

25 May 16Prof Ed Louis
(Leicester)
Host: Jurg Bahler

Population genomics and quantitative genetics in yeast

Abstract

8 June 16Arkhat Abzhanov (Imperial)
Host: Anjali Goswami
Developmental Evolution of the Animal Face: from Principles to Mechanisms
2014/15 Series

2014/15 Series

10 January 2017

Departmental seminars are held fortnightly on Wednesdays at 12noon followed by an opportunity for students to meet with the speaker over lunch.  All are welcome to attend.
DateSpeakerTitle
8 OctoberCraig Maclean
(Oxford)
Host: Max Reuter/Andrew Pomiankowski
The evolutionary dynamics of antibiotic resistance: insights from experimental evolution with pathogenic bacteria
29 OctoberDan Osborne
(UCL Earth Sciences)
Host: Helen Chatterjee
Getting a more complete view of well-being: Where should we start?
3 NovemberCEE SymposiumThe Evolution of Gene Regulation
19 NovemberNicholas Wald
(Queen Mary)
Host: Nazif Alic
The Polypill Concept in the prevention of cardiovascular disease
3 DecemberCharles Tyler
(University of Exeter)
Host:  Max Reuter

The Feminisation of Nature - An Unnatural History 
21 JanuaryManuel Serrano
Spanish National Cancer Research Centre
Host:  Linda Partridge / Lazaros Foukas
New anti-aging interventions: PI3K inhibition, and reprogramming-induced regeneration

4 February


Note: 1pm Seminar

Julian Huxley Lecture
Jane Hill
(Uni of York)
Host: Jon Bielby, IoZ
Conserving species in tropical agricultural landscapes
 
4 MarchJane Memmott
(Bristol)
Host: Richard Pearson
Pollinators and Pollination: Conservation, Restoration and Utilisation
18 MarchJustin Travis
(Aberdeen)
Host: David Murrell
Towards the use of systems ecological models in spatial conservation planning
6 MayAziz Aboobaker
(Oxford Zoology)
Host: Lazaros Foukas
Flatworms as a model system for studying ageing, cancer and regeneration
20 MayMartin Embley
(Newcastle)
Host: GEE PhD Students
Disentangling the chimeric origins of eukaryotic cells
 21 MayJing-Dong Jackie Han
CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology Shanghai Institutes for Biology Sciences Chinese Academy of Sciences
Host: Ziheng Yang
Integrative Data Analysis for Development and Aging
 
3 June
(Note 11am Seminar)
Bastien Boussau
(Lyon)
Host: Christophe Dessimoz
Models of gene duplication, transfer and loss to study genome evolution
 
   
2013/14 Series

2013/14 Series

10 January 2017

DateSpeakerTitle
25 JuneMick Tuite
University of Kent
Host:  Jurg Bahler
 
4 JuneGáspár Jékely
Tuebingen MPG
Host: Max Telford
Systems neurobiology of the Platynereis ciliated larva
 
Friday 30 May
Note
4.30pm start time
Nathan Tublitz
University of Oregon
Host:  Paola Oliveri
A spineless tale: Those amazing Cephalopods
21 May

Drew Purves
Microsoft Research,Cambridge

Host:  CBER

 
7 MayLars Chittka
QMUL
Host:  Andrew Pomiankowsk
Are bigger brains better?

2 April

Note:  1pm start time

Adam Antebi
Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing Cologne
Host:  Lazaros Foukas
Hexosamine pathway metabolites enhance protein quality control and prolong life
26 MarchDave Clayton
QMUL
Host: Judith Mank
Genomic integration of perceptual and social experience in songbirds
19 MarchKatie Peichel
(Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle)
Host: Judith Mank
Fishing for the secrets of vertebrate evolution: genetics of adaptation and speciation in sticklebacks
12 MarchRalf Stanewsky
(UCL / CDB)
Host:IHA
Sensory systems and molecular mechanisms involved in synchronizing the Drosophila circadian clock

5 March

NOTE:  This seminar will be at 4.30pm

Tobias Warnecke
(MRC-Clinical Sciences Centre, Imperial)
Host: Max Reuter
Assessing the role of epigenetic features in genetic evolution
26 FebruaryJochen Rink
(Max Plank Institute, Dresden)
Host: Max Telford
Flatworm regeneration- why some can while others can't
19 FebruaryCathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
The benefits of a colourful diet: developing the science behind five-a-day

12 February

Start time @ 4pm

Darwin's Birthday
Laurent Lehmann
(University of Lausanne) and David Haig (Harvard University)
Hosts: Andrew Pomiankowski and Austin Burt
 rb>c@50 -The Golden Anniversary of Hamilton's Rule

Abstracts
29 JanuaryNick Furnham
(London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
Host: Christophe Dessimoz
Large-Scale Analysis Of Enzyme Evolution: Analysing Changes In Enzyme Chemistry With Changes in Protein Sequence and Structure
22 JanuaryAnnual Huxley lecture: Tim Coulson
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
Eco-evolutionary dynamics and the rediscovery of soft selection
15 JanuaryChris Norbury
(Univeristy of Oxford)
Host: Jurg Bahler
RNA 3' end modifications in cancer development
27 NovemberMedawar Lecture
Paul Barrett
(Natural History Museum)
Host: LERN
Dinosaurs in the Twenty-First Century: new life from old bones
20 NovemberJames Rosindell
(Imperial College)
Host: David Redding
Ecological Neutral Theory: Madness or Misunderstood?
19 November
Note: (Tuesday at 1830 - 2100hrs)
17th Annual Grant Lecture
Paul Upchurch

(UCL)
Fossils, climate change and the future of life on Earth
13 NovemberCampbell Gourlay
University of Kent

Host: Jurg Bahler
Mitochondria and the cytoskeleton - matters of life and death in the face of stress
30 OctoberFranck Courchamp
(Univ Paris-Sud)
Host: Ben Collen
Interactions between climate change and biological invasions
23 OctoberEllen Nollen
(Groningen)
Host: Lazaros Foukas
Modifying toxicity of aggregation-prone proteins in aging and age-related diseases
16 OctoberTed Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter
Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you
9 OctoberDave Lunt
(University of Hull)
Host: Daniel Jeffares
The comparative genomics of 'ancient asexuality' and hybridisation in root knot nematodes
2012/13 Series

2012/13 Series

Publication date: Jul 23, 2014 2:09:02 PM

Seminars are held in Medical Sciences AV Hill Lecture Theatre at 5pm unless otherwise stated.  All are welcome to attend.

DateSpeakerTitle

Summer Series

  
12 JuneJulian Huxley Lecture
Kathy Willis
(University of Oxford)
Host: Jon Bielby (IoZ)
"Palaeoecology: "quaint but irrelevant" or essential for conservation biology?"
5 June - postponedTed Morrow
(University of Sussex)
Host: Max Reuter

Postponed until next term.

"Why sexually antagonistic genes are bad for you"

29 May - postponedCathie Martin
(John Innes, Norwich)
Host: Jurg Bahler
Postponed until next term.
22 MayLaurence Hurst
(Bath)
Host: Jurg Bahler
"Why does selection care about codon usage (or what really determines ribosome velocity)"
15 MayThomas Nystrom
(Gothenburg)
Host: Lazaros Foukas
"Protein quality control in time and space - links to aging and age-related proteotoxicity"
8 MayPaulino Martinez
(University of Santiago de Compostela)
Host: Judith Mank
"All about sex in fish"
 7 MayCory Merow
(University of Connecticut)
Host: David Redding

"An iterative approach to understanding species' ranges"

NB 4pm seminar: Gavin de Beer LT

17 AprilRon Burton
(San Diego)
Host: Nick Lane
"Consequences of rapid mtDNA evolution: compensatory coadaptation, hybrid breakdown and speciation"

Spring Series

  
DateSpeakerTitle
20 March16th Grant lecture
Joe Cain (UCL)

"Darwin in London"

 

13 MarchYannic Wurm
(QMUL)
Host: Judith Mank

"A Y-like social chromosome causes alternative colony organization in fire ants"

 

6 MarchJon Houseley
(Babraham)
Host: Jurg Bahler

"The unusual biology of high copy repeats"

 

27 February        Chris Barnes
(UCl, CDB)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

"Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems"

 

20 FebruaryDarwin's Birthday Party
Hervé Philippe and Detlev Arendt
"A comparative approach to reconstructing the famous Urbilateria: body plan and nervous system" AND "Reconstructing Urbilateria at the expense of extant bilaterians: methodological and philosophical concerns"
13 FebruaryJohn Marshall
(Imperial)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

"If Mother Teresa was a genetic engineer: From golden rice to GM mosquitoes for malaria control"

 

6 FebruaryGreg Elgar
(MRC NIMR London)
Host: Paola Oliveri
"Exploring the conserved regulatory landscape that orchestrates vertebrate development"
30 JanuaryJane Mellor
(Oxford)
Host: Jurg Bahler
"Exploiting model organisms and their genetics in a phenotypic high throughput screen for compounds to ameliorate age-related disorders"
23 JanuaryDuncan Cameron
(Sheffield)
Host: Julia Day
"Did mycorrhizal fungi facilitate plant domination of the terrestrial biosphere?"
16 JanuaryAndreas Heyland
(University of Guelph, Canada)
Host: Paola Oliveri

"Sea Urchin Metamorphosis: A Model for Understanding Molecular and Physiological Mechanisms of Post-Embryonic Development in Animals"

 

9 JanuaryAndrea Halpern
(Bucknell University)

"Music Cognition in Healthy Aging"

 

 

Winter Series

DateSpeakerTitle
5 DecemberRichard Abel
(Imperial College)
Host: Max Reuter

"CT Killed the Radiographic Star"

 

28 November        Russell Garwood
(Manchester)
Host: Anjali Goswami

"Digital palaeontology: Computational techniques to understand past life"

 

21 November       Medawar Lecture
Rob Asher
(Cambridge)

"Fossil rocks, genes, & journalists: how the public (mis)perceives evolutionary biology"

 

14 November    CEE Autumn Symposium (ZSL)"Smarter Science: The Power of the Crowd!"
7 NovemberFrancisco Ubeda
(Royal Holloway)
Host: Max Reuter

"Menopause and intra-genomic conflict"

 

31 OctoberThomas Flatt
(University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna)
Host: Lazaros Foukas

"Population Genomic Basis of Evolutionary Change in Drosophila Aging and Life History"

 

24 OctoberSam Marguerat
(UCL GEE)
"Quantitative Analysis of Fission Yeast Transcriptomes and Proteomes in Proliferating and Quiescent Cells"