XClose

UCL Department of Biochemical Engineering

Home
Menu

Academics

Academic, teaching visiting staff in UCL Biochemical Engineering listed alphabetically with IRIS links and main departmental roles

 Name and link to IRIS profile with contact detailsMain role at UCL Biochemical Engineering

Frank Baganz

Associate Professor in Fermentation and Cell Culture

  • Chair, Doctoral Committee
  • Postgraduate Exams Liaison Officer
  • Chair, PGT Tech Failures Panel

Sunny Bains

Associate Professor (Teaching)

  • Technical Communication Lead
  • Strategic Thinking in Engineering and Technology Minor Co-ordinator
  • Editorial Director, Engineering Inspiration

Daniel Bracewell

Professor of Bioprocess Analysis

  • Admissions Tutor, Postgraduate Research
  • Director, Pall Centre of Excellence
  • Postgraduate Research Experience Survey (PRES) Lead

Paul Dalby

Professor of Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology

  • Deputy Head (Research)
  • Director, EPSRC CDT in Emergent Macromolecular Therapies
  • Chair, Research Committee
  • Co-Director, EPSRC Future Targeted Healthcare Manufacturing Hub

Duygu Dikicioglu

Associate Professor in Biochemical Engineering and Digital Bioprocess Engineering

  • Study Abroad and Affiliate Tutor
  • Programme Director, MEng Biochemical Engineering with Study Abroad

Suzanne Farid

Professor of Bioprocess Systems Engineering

  • Deputy Head (Education)
  • Director, AstraZeneca Centre of Excellence
  • Co-Director, EPSRC Future Targeted Healthcare Manufacturing Hub

Stefanie Frank

Lecturer in Synthetic Biology

  • iGEM Co-ordinator

Naveraj Gill

Strategic Alliance Director

(on secondment)

  • Deputy Head (Enterprise)
  • Director, MBI and VISION Programmes
  • Chair, Strategic Advisory Board
  • Postgraduate Admissions (Part-Time)

Stephen Goldrick

Lecturer in Biochemical Engineering 

  • Undergraduate Exams Liaison Officer
  • Chair, UG Tech Failures Panel

Kenth Gustafsson

Associate Professor in Cell and Gene Therapy 

  • Chair, Extenuating Circumstances Panel
  • Genetic Modification Safety Officer
  • Programme Director, BSc Bioprocessing of New Medicines (Science and Engineering)

Petra Hanga

Lecturer in Biochemical Engineering

  • Postgraduate Taught Admissions Tutor
  • Postgraduate Taught Experience Survey (PTES) Lead

Mohammed Jaffar

Lecturer (Teaching) in Biochemical Engineering

  • Online Learning Co-Ordinator

Jack Jeffries

Lecturer in Biocatalysis and Biocatalyst Engineering

  • Admissions Tutor, Undergraduate
  • NSS Lead

Michael Hoare

Professor of Biochemical Engineering

  • Academic Board Representative

Eli Keshavarz Moore

Professor of Bioprocess Science and Enterprise

  • Vice-Dean (International)
  • Chair, Undergraduate Exam Board
  • Programme Director, MEng Biochemical Engineering and Bioprocess Management
  • Programme Director, MEng with Year in Industry
  • Programme Director, BSc Bioprocessing of New Medicines (Business and Management)

Rana Khalife

Lecturer (Teaching)

  • Outreach Champion
  • Regenerative Medicine Minor Co-ordinator
  • Admissions Tutor, Commercialisation and Manufacture of Cell and Gene Therapies MSc

Gary Lye

Professor of Biochemical Engineering

  • Head of Department
  • Director, EPSRC CDT in Bioprocessing Engineering Leadership
  • Co-Director EPSRC Future Biomanufacturing Research Hub
  • Chair, Finance Committee
  • Chair, Staff Committee
  • Chair, Safety Committee

Marco Marques

Lecturer in Biochemical Engineering

  • Chair, UG Staff-Student Consultative Committee

Chris Mason

Professor of Regenerative Medicine Bioprocessing

 

Martina Micheletti

Professor of Bioprocess Fluid Mechanics

  • Undergraduate Tutor
  • Director, EPSRC Future Vaccine Manufacturing Hub
  • Undergraduate Mental Health First Aid
  • National Student Survey (NSS) Lead

Darren N. Nesbeth

Associate Professor in Synthetic Biology

  • Faculty Lead: Black and Minority Ethnic (BME) Student Attainment
  • Admissions Tutor, MRes Synthetic Biology
  • Radiation Safety Officer

Mauryn Chika Nweke

Lecturer (Teaching)

  • Deputy Head (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion)
  • Integrated Engineering Programme (IEP) Teaching Co-ordinator

Brenda Parker

Associate Professor of Biochemical Engineering

  • Programme Director, MSc BioIntegrated Design

Vasos Pavlika

Associate Professor (Teaching)

  • Maths Minor Co-ordinator

Qasim Rafiq

Associate Professor of Bioprocessing of Regenerative, Cellular and Gene Therapy

  • Programme Director, Commercialisation and Manufacture of Cell and Gene Therapies MSc
  • Athena Swan Lead
  • Undergraduate Outreach Officer

Andrea Rayat

Associate Professor (Downstream Processing)

  • Chair, Departmental Teaching Committee
  • Programme Director, BEng and MEng Biochemical Engineering
  • Undergraduate Annual Student Experience Review (ASER) Lead

Nicolas Szita

Professor of Bioprocess Microfluidics

  • Postgraduate Tutor
  • Chair, Postgraduate Exam Board
  • Postgraduate Mental Health First Aid

Michael Sulu

Lecturer (Teaching)

  • Experiential Engineering Co-ordinator
  • Workshop Committee Representative

Nigel Titchener-Hooker

Professor of Biochemical Engineering

  • Dean, Faculty of Engineering Sciences
  • Director, EPSRC Future Targeted Healthcare Manufacturing Hub

Michael Thomas

Lecturer in Bionanotechnology and Biochemical Engineering

  • Chair, PG Staff-Student Consultative Committee

Ludovica Vaiarelli 

Associate Lecturer (Teaching)

  • Teaching Fellow

Ajoy Velayudhan

Professor of Bioprocess Engineering and Bioprocess Modelling

  • Chair, Recruitment Committee

John Ward

Emertus Professor of Synthetic Biology for Bioprocessing

  • Programme Director, MRes Synthetic Biology
  • Chair, UCL Genetic Manipulation Committee

Yuhong Zhou

Associate Professor (Teaching)

  • Teaching Fellow Manager
  • Timetabling Co-ordinator
  • Space Co-ordinator
  • Research Associate Training Manager
  • Careers Liaison Officer

Visiting academics

 
NameMain role at UCL Biochemical Engineering

Barry Buckland

Visiting Professor

Mark Carver

Visiting Professor

Bo Fosberg

Honorary Lecturer

Julian Hanak

Honorary Lecturer

Volker Hass

Honorary Professor

Thomas Heathman

Honorary Lecturer

Nigel Jackson

Honorary Lecturer

Gunter Jagschies

Visiting Professor

Jasmin Kee

Honorary Lecturer

Julie Kerby

Honorary Lecturer

Alex Kiprassides

Honorary Professor

Sven Kili

Honorary Lecturer

Cleo Kontoravdi

Honorary Research Associate

Nina Kotsopoulou

Honorary Lecturer

Nicholas Medcalf

Visiting Professor

James Miskin

Honorary Lecturer

Angela Osborne

Honorary Lecturer

Glyn Stacey

Honorary Lecturer

Vaughan Thomas

Visiting Professor

Mahvash Tavassoli

Honorary Research Associate

Sandrine Vessillier

Honorary Lecturer

Ron Wheeler

Honorary Lecturer