XClose

UCL Faculty of Arts & Humanities

Home
Menu

Event Attendee Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

The Joint Faculty Office (“we” “us”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice provides information about how we process your personal information when you register online to attend an event organised by the Joint Faculty Office (Arts & Humanities and Social & Historical Sciences).

By booking for an event in this way, you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this notice.

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. It was last updated on Thursday 29 August 2019. Any changes will be published here.

2. How does this privacy notice relate to other privacy notices?

This notice supplements the wider UCL privacy notices.

This privacy notice explains how we use your data in relation to your attendance at one of our events. Occasionally you may be asked if you would like to stay in touch with us and consent for your personal details to be retained and used to communicate with you (in accordance with your stated preferences), e.g. via our mailing list for public events.

3. What personal data will be processed?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The personal data we process will be:

  • The information you provide on the form to register for an event or by other means such as in an email or over the phone:
  1. Your title, name and email address;
  2. Your job title and affiliation;
  3. Special dietary requirements;
  4. Access requirements.
  • Records of communications we send you or that we receive from you in relation to an event you will attend/have attended.

4. What is the purpose of the processing?

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To reserve a place for you at the event(s) you desire to attend;
  • To provide you with information about the event(s) for which you have registered, that includes event updates, and possible changes, cancellation or similar information;
  • To provide you with information about accessibility, transportation, parking, etc. that may impact on your attendance;
  • To undertake post-event evaluation;
  • To send you the presentations by email;
  • In accordance with your preferences, to communicate with you about other relevant public events.

Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the event manager (Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page). Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We may also use anonymised data, meaning data from which you cannot be identified, for the purposes of event evaluation. Anonymised data may also be used in published reports and at conferences.

5. Who will your personal data be shared with?

Your personal data will be collected and processed primarily by our staff and UCL. Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the processing purposes set out above.

We may share some of the information with external organisations providing services for the event you are attending, in particular we may share your information (including dietary requirements) with catering service if you are attending an event where catering is offered. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We use Eventbrite for event registrations. Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by UCL. You should refer to Eventbrite’s terms and conditions of privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Eventbrite operates in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhering to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see:

If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to register via Eventbrite, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

6. Information security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will keep your personal data according to the Records Retention Schedule.

If you consent to stay in touch with us by signing up to our mailing list, essential information to communicate with you will be kept until you withdraw your consent or unsubscribe to specific communication.

8. Your rights in relation to your data

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data protection legislation in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to request access to your personal data;
  • Right to request correction of your personal data;
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data;
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • Right to request restriction of the processing your personal data;
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal data; and
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

9. Contacting us

You can contact UCL by telephoning +44 (0)20 7679 2000 or by writing to: University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT.

Please note that UCL has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

Data Protection & Freedom of Information Officer: data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

10. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the Data Protection Officer so that we can look into the issue and respond to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.