Corpus Refs:Huebner/1876:121
Discovery:first mentioned, 1808 Meyrick, S.
History:Westwood/1876, 144: `This stone also existed at the church of Tregaron, as described by Sir S. Meyrick in his Cardiganshire, p. 252, Ph. VII. fig. l, whence it was removed by him to Goodrich Court, as stated in the Cambrian Quarterly, ii. p. 142, and Arch. Camb., 1864, p. 273, and affixed in the wall of the chapel'.

Macalister/1945, 341: `The stone and another [TGARN/1]...were removed by Meyrick from Tregaron Church early in the last century, to Goodrich Court, near Ross-on-Wye. The present proprietor of Goodrich Court, who kindly gave me facilities for examining them, has now presented them to the National Musuem of Wales'.

Thomas/WG/1994, 414: `in 1935 [it] was placed in the National Museum of Wales'.

Geology:Nash-Williams/1950, 104: `Local grit-stone'.
Dimensions:0.67 x 0.17 x 0.2 (converted from Macalister/1945)
Setting:in display
Location:National Museum of Wales (Cat: 35.618/I)
Thomas/WG/1994, 414: `in 1935 [it] was placed in the National Museum of Wales'.
Macalister/1945, 340: `An irregular fragment broken from the top of a pillar-stone, and itself broken into two pieces'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 104: `Fragmentary pillar-stone. 29" h. x 6 3/4" w. x 7 1/2-9" t.'.

Condition:incomplete , poor
Macalister/1945, 340: `fragment broken from the top of a pillar-stone, and itself broken into two pieces'.
Decorations:no other decoration



TGARN/2/1     Pictures


Rhys, J. (1877):POT/E{N}I{N}A | M/{V}LIIER
Rhys/1877b 139 reading only
Westwood/1876 144 reading only
Macalister, R.A.S. (1945):POT/E{N}I{N}A | M/{V}LIIER | [--]
Macalister/1945 340--341 reading only
Nash-Williams, V.E. (1950):POT/E{N}I{N}A | M{V}LIIER
Poten(t)ina (PN), wife (of So-and-so lies here?).
Nash-Williams/1950 104 reading only


Orientation:vertical indeterminate
Position:n/a ; narrow ; n/a ; undecorated
Nash-Williams/1950, 104: `Latin inscription in two (and more) lines reading vertically downwards (?)'.
Macalister/1945, 340: `The letters were pocked in broad lines and then rubbed and chiselled smooth'.
Date:500 - 599 (Nash-Williams/1950)
Language:Latin (rcaps)
Ling. Notes:none
Palaeography:Westwood/1879, 144: `The inscription measures 18 inches in length, the letters being 3 1/2 inches high. From a rubbing of the stone made by Professor Rhys, reduced in the accompanying figure, it appears very doubtful whether there be any horizontal cross-bar in the second and fourth letters of the second line, whence Professor Rhys suggests (Arch. Camb., 1877, p. 139) that the inscription is simply POTENINA MVLIIER, the V being upside-down, the N's formed the wrong way, and the H of the second word being merely two II's'.

Macalister/1945, 340--341: `The T and the E's are half-uncial: the other letters are capitals. Three N's are reversed. The first N has been erroneously taken as a ligature of NT, owing to a crack (really part of a natural cleavage plane) crossing the dexter apex: there is certainly no trace of a T, either ligatured to, or following the N. The upper triangle of the A is scaled, but the bed of the cross-stroke can be traced along almost its whole length, rather high up in the letter. The second letter of the second line has, on the other hand, no cross-stroke; it must be read as an inverted V, not as an A. The reading MVLIIER is certain; it is evidently a misspelling of MULIER.

The husband's name occupied the third line, but nothing is left except the top of a C (or a sickle-shaped G) running across the two adjacent tips of the M{V}, and giving at first sight the effect of an L-like serif to the dexter limb of the {V}. For the greater part of the surviving portion of this letter only the upper edge remains. This is curved, so that it cannot be the top of a T or G (g), and is not sufficiently sloped upward to make the typical e of the stone. C or sickle G are, therefore, the only possible letters. Underneath the {V} is another curved edge, a part of the upper outline of a curved letter, which, after C or G, could be hardly anything but O. After this there comes a series of apices, and by a process of exclusion we arrive at the letters which they appear to indicate: see the diagram.

On the unbroken top of the stone, on the surface adjacent to the tops of the Roman letters, are a number of short parallel grooves. I mention them merely to shew that I noticed them, and rejected the possibility of them being Ogham scores'.

Nash-Williams/1950, 104: `Roman capitals, fairly deeply incised, with half-uncial E's and T. A in l. 1 has no cross-bar; the N's are reversed. V in l. 2 is inverted; the final R is open, with short tail'.

Macalister/1945 and Nash-Williams/1950 agree on a reading of the first two lines. Only Macalister argues for a third line.

Macalister/1945, 340: `The far as they remain they are in good order, though one or two slightly chipped. Of the third line only small indications remain'.

Carving errors:0