WRITING AS MATERIAL PRACTICE:
Substance, Surface and Medium

A UCL Institute of Archaeology Annual Conference
Friday 15 – Sunday 17 May 2009

Home

Registration

Abstracts & Pre-papers

Programme

Notes for Pre-Paper Authors

Accommodation

Travel

Proceedings

Contact

Programme

Click here to download the PDF version.

FRIDAY 15 MAY (Room 612)

10:00–10:30 Coffee & Conference Pack Collection

10:30–11:00  Welcome & Opening Remarks

Roger MATTHEWS (UCL)

11:00–12:15  Scribal Practice & Technological Choice  I

Discussant: Gabriel BODARD (King's College London)

Alan JOHNSTON (UCL)Straight, Crooked and Joined-Up Writing: An early Mediterranean view
Stephen KIDD (NYU)Written Greek but Drawn Egyptian: Script changes in a bilingual dream papyrus
Alexander NAGEL (Michigan)Everlasting Blues: Colour and the epigraphic habit in Achaemenid Persia, c. 520-330 BCE

12:15-13:30 LUNCH

13:30–14:45  Practical demonstration & discussion: Egyptian Scripts

 Paul ANTONIO (Calligrapher)

14:45–15:00 BREAK

15:00–16:00  Scribal Practice & Technological Choice  II

Discussant: Dot PORTER (Royal Irish Academy)

Helena TOMAS (Zagreb)Saving on Clay: The Linear B practice of cutting tablets
Jacob DAHL (Oxford)—The Marks of Early Writing

16:00–16:30 TEA BREAK

16:30–17:30  Defining ‘Writing’  I

Discussant: Cornelia KLEINITZ (Humboldt)

Leslie VAN GELDER (Walden U, Minneapolis)—Paleolithic Finger Flutings and the Question of Writing
Frank SALOMON (Wisconsin-Madison)The Twisting Paths of Recall: Khipu (Andean cord notation) as artefact

18:00–19:30 WINE RECEPTION

SATURDAY 16 MAY (Room 612)

10:00–11:00  Defining ‘Writing’  II

Discussant: Ruth WHITEHOUSE (UCL)

Elisa PEREGO (UCL)The Other Writing: Iconic literacy and situla art in Pre-Roman Veneto (Italy)
Sarah JACKSON (Cincinnati)Writing as Material Technology: Transforming socio-political landscapes in Classic Maya contexts

11:00–11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30–12:45  Methods: From the physical to the digital

Discussant: John TAIT (UCL)

Liz PYE (UCL)Writing Conservation: The impact of text on conservation decisions and practice
Stephen QUIRKE (UCL)The Pigment on the Paper: Computer-aided palaeography as insight into Middle Bronze Age social history on the lower Nile
Robin HUNT (UCL)—Betwixt Europe: A case study of digital subsidence

12:45–14:00 LUNCH

14:00–15:15  Inscribed Object Worlds & Social Constructions

Discussant: Sarah FINLAYSON (Sheffield)

Helène WHITTAKER (Tromsø)The Function and Meaning of Writing in the Prehistoric Aegean: Some reflections on the social and symbolic significance of writing
Rachael SPARKS (UCL)—Re-Writing the Script: Decoding the textual experience in the Bronze Age Levant (c. 2000-1150 BC)
Craig CESSFORD (Cambridge)Different Times, Different Materials and Different Purposes: Writing on objects at the Grand Arcade site in Cambridge

15:15–16:15  Workshops: Egyptian Scripts & Cuneiform in Practice

Paul ANTONIO (Calligrapher) and Jonathan TAYLOR (British Museum)

16:15–16:45 TEA BREAK

16:45–18:00  Material Transformations, Display & Perception

Discussant: Ruth WHITEHOUSE (UCL)

Kathryn E. PIQUETTE (UCL & TCD)—“It is Written”?: Making, remaking and unmaking early ‘writing’ in the lower Nile Valley
Georgia FLOUDA (Herakleion Museum)Materiality of Minoan Writing: Modes of display and perception
Stephanie M. LANGIN-HOOPER (UC Berkeley)Aesthetics and Cuneiform: Text as art on the Old Babylonian Law Code Stele of Hammurabi

SUNDAY 17 MAY (Room 612)

10:00–11:20 Writing as Embodied Practice & Performance I

Discussant: Kathryn E. PIQUETTE (UCL & TCD)

Michael Franklin LANE (Maryland)Reading / Writing as Situated Speech Act and Material Practice: Examples from Mycenaean Linear B
Ruth WHITEHOUSE (UCL)'Tombstones' in the North Italian Iron Age: Material, form and function
Brett L. WISNIEWSKI (NYU)Curse Tablets and the Performance of Text
Rick HAUSER (Minnesota)Gudea's Inscribed Statues: Performativity · Liminal Surface · Enculturation

11:20–11:45 COFFEE BREAK

11:45–13:00  Writing as Embodied Practice & Performance II

Discussant: John MORELAND (Sheffield)

Eyal POLEG (Edinburgh)Memory, Performance and Change: The Psalms’ layout in English Bibles 1200-1600
Lesley ACTON (UCL)The New Cook: Culinary skills, literacy and the transfer of knowledge
Samantha EDWARDS-VANDENHOEK (Western Sydney)Behind Closed Doors: An analysis of contemporary graffiti writings in situ from Sydney’s recent urban past

13:00–13:30  CLOSING REMARKS

John BENNET (Sheffield)

F:\Weingreen poster\Logos\Long Room Hub logo Transparent.tiff

Page last updated on 13 May 2009