Left Column Logo

UrbanLab Logo
News

Left Col

Contributors announced for Cities Methodologies in October 2014

19 August 2014

UCL Urban Laboratory’s annual exhibition exploring innovative urban research returns 28th-31st October. After a record number of applicants for the open call in June, we are pleased to announce the list of artists, academics, students, independent researchers and groups who will take part in the exhibition and associated programme of events.

The exhibition opens on Tuesday 28 October from 18.30. The full programme and schedule for Cities Methodologies will be published in September. You can follow the contributors on Twitter using the public list. Below the image (The visual documentation of the demolition process within a contested regeneration site, Howard Read) is a full list of contributors.

Howard Read - The visual documentation of demolition within a contested regeneration site

After the storm - isik . knutsdotter

The archive in the city: Reading space into written sources - Harry Stopes, Camila Gatica Mizala, James Kneale

Archive of the Artist-led - Michael Heilgemeir

Bus Stops - Julian Cox

CAFF - Edwina Attlee, Sam Barton

Cally Calls - Tilly Fowler, Anna Hart

Community Mapping: Learning in Mariamma Nagar - Nicola Antaki

Concrete Heart Land - Steven Ball, Rastko Novaković

Constellations - Henrietta Simson and Jo Volley

Ethnographic Conceptualism in the City - Michał Murawski, Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov

Engineering Exchange launch event - Sarah Bell, Charlotte Barrow

Favela transcripts of everyday life: understanding the common and shared space categories and devices in Favelas open spaces - Ana Rosa Chagas Cavalcanti

From Garden-City to Garden Left-Overs: Spatial appropriations in the gardens of Bahcelievler neighbourhood, Ankara - Deniz Altay Kaya, Kayahan Kaya, Esin Sarica Özesen, Evren Özesen, Yesim Paktin

Growing Knowledge: Reflections on community-driven urban practices in South East Asia - Caroline Newton

Hand Car Wash - William Haggard, Josh Carver, Matt Clayton

Last Breath: (De-)constructing urban matter and memory - [name withheld]

Legend: An A-Z of the Lea Valley - Hilary Powell

London’s Lost Cinemas - Chris O’Rourke, Sam Nightingale

Market Top Trumps - Alice Sweitzer, Carmen Campeanu, Charlie Clemoes and Tilly Fowler

Mapping the New Metropolitan Mainstream in London - Michael Edwards, Myfanwy Taylor

Music for Masterplanning - Alberto Duman

Navigating SOHO: Introducing a Series of Interdisciplinary Experiments - Fiona Zisch, Panagiotis Mavros, Claudia Cialone, Dominik Zisch

Neighbourhood Watch - Max Colson

Critical Urban Learning through Participatory Photography - MSc Social Development Practice

The Pop City - Karolina Sobel, Bartosz Kondziolka, Blanca Calvo, Boris Eldagsen, Chris Mofett, David Lewis, Ewa Stepniewska, Joanna Kusiak, Krzysztof Gajewski, Martyn Lee, Michai Leaha, Piotrek Zbierski, Samuel Montigaud, Wiktoria Wojciechowska

Psychogeography in the digitally expanded city - John Wild

Saltworks - Katy Beinart

The Scrollers - Regner Ramos

The Thick Topography - Cristiano Lippa, Fabiano Micocci

The visual documentation of the demolition process within a contested regeneration site - Howard Read

The Failed Architecture timeline - Failed Architecture / René Boer

Telling Untold Stories - Karen Martin

Urbanism in Humanitarian Settings: Stories, Systems and Spaces - Alison Killing, Kate Crawford, Brent Pilkey, Camillo Boano

Visaginas: Looking at the Town through Photography - Povilas Marozas

Visioning Change: Co-Design of Adapted Latrines with the Mekelle School for the Blind - Stephanie Butcher, Michael Coombs, Yash Dalvi, Dirk Eeckelers, Kester Francis, Emma Jones, Laura Hirst

Walking Stoke Newington - Eduardo Canteros, Tom Stone

Youth Engagement Index - Urbego

7 Isles Unclaimed - Ranjit Kandalgaonkar, Vinita Gatne, Polly Phipps-Holland and Tarek Salhany

100 Days of Leake Street - Sabina Andron

Page last modified on 19 aug 14 12:55


Bookmark and Share